German States continued...

Hamburg Stamps continued...
101 Briefst. image

1864, 7 Schilling yellowish orange in a horizontal strip of 3, fresh colours and well perforated, with neatly upward applied cancellations on piece with adjacent red "HAMBURG (PAID)". Tiny tooth notch on right stamp (postage stamp), otherwise fine. Largest known multiples of this stamp and to our knowledge unique. Signed Jakubek BPP and certificate Huylmans BPP (2022)

Provenance: Schwarz collection (10th Heinrich Köhler auction, 1914) John Boker jr. (1988)

1864, 7 Schilling gelblichorange im waagerechten 3er- Streifen, farbfrisch und gut gezähnt, mit sauber aufgesetzten Strichstempeln auf Briefstück mit nebengesetztem roten "HAMBURG (PAID)". Winzige Zahnkerbe bei rechten Marke, sonst tadellos. Größte bekannte Einheit dieser Marke und nach unserem Kenntnisstand Unikat. Signiert Jakubek BPP und Fotoattest Huylmans BPP (2022)

Provenienz:  Sammlung Schwarz (10. Heinrich Köhler-Auktion, 1914)   John Boker jr. (1988)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3863 Brief image

1859, 1 Schilling brown, three copies on envelope suitable for postage, all with full to large margins, only the right stamp (postage stamp) above touched, cancelled with four-stroke stamp and adjacent oval stamp "HAMBURG 22/11.62" to Bremen with boxed cancel "BREMEN 23 11" on the back, toned or tinted and slightly torn in some places, otherwise fine, signed Jakubek with pencil signature

1859, 1 Schilling braun, drei Exemplare auf portogerechtem Couvert, alle voll- bis breitrandig, nur die rechte Marke oben berührt, entwertet mit Vierstrichstempel sowie nebengesetzem Ovalstempel "HAMBURG 22/11.62" nach Bremen mit rückseitigem Rahmenstempel "BREMEN 23 11", Couvert getönt und bestoßen sowie an einigen Stellen leicht eingerissen, sonst tadellos, signiert Jakubek mit Bleistiftsignatur

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3864 Brief image

1859, 1 Sch. brown, full to very large margins, fresh colours, with neatly applied cancellation and adjacent "HAMBURG 24 4 61" on folded cover to Bergedorf with back postmark. Arrival cancellation, in good condition

1859, 1 Sch. braun, voll- bis sehr breitrandig, farbfrisch, mit sauber aufgesetztem Strichstempel und nebengesetztem "HAMBURG 24 4 61" auf Faltbrief nach Bergedorf mit rück. Ankunftstempel, gute Erhaltung

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3865 Gestempelt image

1864, 1½ Sch. dull blue, full to over-margined on all sides, used, repaired above right, sign. Koch/Engel/Lange and certificate Jakubek BPP (1988)

1864, 1½ Sch. stumpfblau, allseits voll- bis überrandig, gebraucht, oben rechts repariert, sign. Koch/Engel/Lange sowie FA Jakubek BPP (1988)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3866 Brief image

1864, 3 shillings ultramarine with 4 shillings yellow-green on postage paid, incomplete envelope, cancelled with four-stroke cancellation and adjacent red secondary cancellation "1865", to Sheffield with reverse arrival cancellation, fine and fresh, certificate Lange BPP (2001)

1864, 3 Schilling ultramarin mit 4 Schilling gelbgrün auf portogerechter, nicht vollständiger Briefhülle, entwertet mit Vierstrichstempel sowie danebengesetztem rotem Nebenstempel "1865", nach Sheffield mit rückseitigem Ankunftstempel, tadellos und frisch, Befund Lange BPP (2001)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3867 Brief image

1866, 1 1/4 Schilling brown-violet as mixed franking of the same value on postal stationery envelope 1 1/4 Schilling, cancelled with single circle cancel "HAMBURG LÜB:BHF: 2 12 III Z", as well as again with handwritten dispatch note "Bhf Hamburg" in blue to Copenhagen with reverse boxed cancel "POST-SPED.-BUR./HAMBURG-LÜBECK/2 12 Zug N9 III" as well as arrival postmark, defects in upper area, letter with toning as well as stamp (postage stamp) and value stamp slightly foxed, otherwise fine

Provenance: Jacob Engel (Frisia)

1866, 1 1/4 Schilling braunviolett als wertstufengleiche Mischfrankatur auf Ganzsachenumschlag 1 1/4 Schilling, entwertet mit Einkreisstempel "HAMBURG LÜB:BHF: 2 12 III Z", sowie nochmals mit handschriftlichem Aufgabevermerk "Bhf Hamburg" in blau nach Kopenhagen mit rückseitig Rahmenstempel "POST-SPED.-BUR./HAMBURG-LÜBECK/2 12 Zug N9 III" sowie Ankunftsstempel, Mängel im Oberbereich, Brief mit Tönungen sowie Marke und Wertstempel leicht stockig, sonst tadellos

Provenienz: Jacob Engel (Frisia)

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
Hannover
138 Ungebraucht, Ohne Gummi, Gestempelt, Brief, Briefvorderseite, Briefst. image

1850/66, comprehensive group of loose stamps, postage stamps and numerous covers and postal stationary, including many margin pieces and also corner margins, Mi. 9 (2) and 12 on piece to Paris, Mi. 17 y in strip of 3 with year number, Mi. 20 (2), postal stationary with additional frankings, travelling stamp "BEDERKESA" on postal stationary, etc. etc., some attestations and certificates BPP

1850/66, reichhaltige Partie von losen Marken, Briefstücken und zahlreichen Briefen und Ganzsachen, dabei viele Randstücke und auch Bogenecken, Mi. 9 (2) und 12 auf Brief nach Paris, Mi. 17 y im 3er-Streifen mit Jahreszahl, Mi. 20 (2), Ganzsachen mit Zufrankaturen, Wanderstempel "BEDERKESA" auf Ganzsache, etc. etc., einige Atteste und Befunde BPP

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
8568 Gestempelt, Brief, Briefst. image

1850/66 (approx.), upward small collection including Bremerhaven and Vegesack, with a.o. 23 covers and postal stationary, including 2 letters with Mi. 1, Mi. 5 in pair on letter, margin pieces, etc.

1850/66 (ca.), aufgezogene kleine Sammlung einschließlich Bremerhaven und Vegesack, mit u.a. 23 Briefen und Ganzsachen, dabei 2 Briefe mit Mi. 1, Mi. 5 im Paar auf Brief, Randstücke, etc.

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
10642 Gestempelt, Brief

1675/1950 (ca.), comprehensive home collection SYKE. The well developed pre-philately part starting with numerous scroll covers, a letter from 1754 with handwritten note "Ist durch einen Briefträger so fort wegzuschicken", a French army letter with red L2 "No. 9 PORT-PAYÉ/GRANDE-ARMÉE" to Paris (1808) or an official letter from 1812 with script L2 "Le Commissaire general de police à Bremen", warning against a book on sale in Berlin, which in reality was "a hidden satire against France". From 1800 onwards, letters with handwritten place marks appear, followed from 1819 by documentation of all the cancellations used. The Pre-Philately is rounded off with many relatively scarce printed forms such as a receipt for the delivery of a subscription newspaper. After 1854, a good 45 Hanover postage paid items from and to Sycke and a number of stamps (postage stamp) with cancellations there follow, as well as one part each of the NDP and the German Empire with a small documentation of the landing of the Zeppelin "Hansa" in Syke in October 1913. A varied and detailed home collection compiled over many years.

1675/1950 (ca.), umfassende Heimatsammlung SYKE. Der gut ausgebaute Teil Vorphila beginnend mit zahlreichen Schnörkelbriefen, einem Brief von 1754 mit handschriftlichem Vermerk "Ist durch einen Briefträger so fort wegzuschicken", einen französischen Armeebrief mit rotem L2 "No. 9 PORT-PAYÉ/GRANDE-ARMÉE" nach Paris (1808) oder ein Amtsbrief von 1812 mit  Schreibschrift-L2 "Le Commissaire general de police à Bremen", die Warnung vor einem in Berlin in den Verkauf gelangten Buch betreffend, das in der Realität "eine versteckte Satire gegen Frankreich" darstelle. Ab 1800 kommen Briefe mit handschriftlichen Ortsvermerken vor, ab 1819 folgt die Dokumentation aller verwendeten Stempel. Abgerundet wird die Vorphilatelie mit vielen relativ seltenen Postformularen wie eine Gebührenquittung für Zustellugn einer Abonnierten Zeitung. Nach 1854 folgen gut 45 Hannover-Frankaturen von und nach Sycke und etliche Marken mit dortigem Stempel sowie je ein Teil NDP und deutsches Reich mit einer kleinen Dokumentation zur Landung des Zeppelins "Hansa" in Syke im Oktober 1913. Eine über Jahre zusammengetragene, vielseitige und detailreiche Heimatsammlung.

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10643 Gestempelt, Brief, Briefst. image

1850/64, interesting group of used covers and several letters, including high values, colours, types, some multiples and miniature sheets, margin pieces, borders, year numbers, various cancellations, furthermore foreign letters, partly to the USA, postal stationary with additional franking, partly signed, condition varies

1850/64, interessante gestempelte Partie mit Briefstücken und etlichen Briefen, dabei Höchswerte, Farben,  Typen, einige Einheiten und Blockstücke, Randstücke, Bordüren, Jahreszahlen, verschiedene Stempel, des Weiteren Auslandsbriefe, teils in die USA, Ganzsachen mit Zufrankatur, teils sign., unterschiedliche Erhaltung

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10644 Ungebraucht, Ohne Gummi, Gestempelt, Brief, Briefst. image

1850/64, mainly used comprehensive old collection, without points but with much interesting material, margin pieces, corner margin, 2 on pieces with Mi. 11 +14, small multiples, some well used postal stationary, etc. Very clean condition.

Please note our new information on import fees!   Click here for details.

1850/64, überwiegend gestempelte reichhaltige alte Sammlung, ohne Spitzen aber mit viel interessantes Material, Randstücke, Bogenecken, 2 Briefstücke mit Mi. 11 +14, kleine Einheiten, einige gute Ganzsachen, etc. Sehr sauberer Erhaltung.

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10645 Gestempelt, Brief, Briefst. image

1850/64, interesting collection stamps and covers, including Mi.-Nr. 2 on letter with colourless embossed decorative border and Mi.-Nr. 12 on letter from Goslar to Brussels and Mi.-Nr. 22 on letter, also some margin pieces, multiples etc., condition varies

1850/64, interessante Sammlung Marken und Briefe, dabei Mi.-Nr. 2 auf Brief mit farblos geprägter Zierborde sowie Mi.-Nr. 12 auf Brief von Goslar nach Brüssel sowie Mi.-Nr. 22 auf Brief, außerdem einige Randstücke, Einheiten etc., unterschiedliche Erhaltung

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10646 Ungebraucht, Ohne Gummi, Gestempelt, Brief, Briefst. image

1850/67, small old exhibition collection with some interesting pieces, including Mi. 1 (4), corner margin pair No. 2 on letter, 7b on letter, Mi. 8a + b, Mi. 14 with year number on letter and Mi. 25x on letter (address partly cut out and rebacked). 1981 some pieces expertised Berger BPP, mostly with certificates, the 25x with certificate.

1850/67, kleine alte Ausstellungssammlung mit einigen interessanten Stücken, dabei Mi. 1 (4), Eckrandpaar Nr. 2 auf Brief, 7b auf Brief, Mi. 8a + b, Mi. 14 mit Jahreszahl auf Brief und Mi. 25x auf Brief (Adresse teilweise ausgeschnitten und hinterlegt). 1981 einige Stücke geprüft Berger BPP, meist mit Befunden, die 25x mit Fotoattest.

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10647 Gestempelt, Brief, Briefst.

1850/72, extensive collection with hundreds of stamps and covers, including many beautiful letter pieces, cancellations, multiples, some high-value, various margin and border pieces, better and decorative postage paid, foreign letters, colour and multiple frankings, some re-uses, franked return receipts, postal stationary with additional frankings etc., neatly in 9 albums, somewhat condition varies

1850/72, umfangreiche Sammlung mit hunderten von Marken und Briefen, dabei viele schöne Briefstücke, Stempel, Einheiten, einige Höchstwert, diverse Rand- und Bordürenstücke, bessere und dekorative Frankaturen, Auslandsbriefe, Farb- und Mehrfachfrankaturen, ein Teil Nachverwendungen, frankierte Retourrecepisse, Ganzsachen mit Zufrankaturen usw., sauber in 9 Alben, etwas unterschiedliche Erhaltung

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10648 Gestempelt, Briefst.

1859/64, 21 edge pieces with row counters, mostly on pieces

1859/64, 21 Randstücke mit Reihenzählern, meist auf Briefstücken

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10649 Brief

1840/64, extensive collection of letters from pre-philately with hundreds of covers, including postal stationary, better cancellations, good postage paid items such as Mi.-Nr. 3 in strip of three, decorative letter, various foreign frankings incl. USA, France and England, postal stationary with additional frankings, better cancellations etc., all clean in 9 albums, somewhat condition varies

1840/64, umfangreiche Briefesammlung ab Vorphila mit hunderten von Briefen, dabei Postscheine, bessere Stempel, gute Frankaturen wie Mi.-Nr. 3 im Dreierstreifen, Zierbrief, diverse Auslandsfrankaturen inkl. USA, Frankreich und England, Ganzsachen mit Zufrankaturen, bessere Stempel usw., alles sauber in 9 Alben, etwas unterschiedliche Erhaltung

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
Hannover Hannover - Pre-philately
3870 Brief image

1812, "128 RITZEBÜTTEL", L2 neatly on white official cover to Otterndorf with handwritten franchise note "L'Auditeur au Conseil d'etat...", in good condition

1812, "128 RITZEBÜTTEL", L2 sauber auf weißem Dienstbrief nach Otterndorf mit handschriftlichem Franchise-Vermerk "L'Auditeur au Conseil d'etat...", gute Erhaltung

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
Hannover Stamps
102 Brief image

1/10 Thaler black on vivid reddish yellow, fresh colours and full to large margins with black double circle cancellation "GÖTTINGEN 3/11" on envelope to the Minister of Justice of the Principality of Moldova, Constantin von Stourdza, to Jassy with various transit cancellations and arrival postmark of the Austrian postoffice. The letter was fully paid for with a total of 5¼ silver groschen, but only the Postverein fee was affixed, the additional franking noted on the front and reverse. A very attractive small letter with an extraordinarily scarce destination; we have not registered another one with 'split franking' to the Danube principalities. Certificate Jäschke-L. BPP (2021)

1/10 Thaler schwarz auf lebhaftrötlichgelb, farbfrisch und voll- bis breitrandig mit schwarzem Doppelkreisstempel "GÖTTINGEN 3/11" auf Briefkuvert an den Justizminister des Fürstentums Moldau, Constantin von Stourdza, nach Jassy mit diversen Transitstempeln sowie Ankunftsstempel des österreichischen Postamtes. Der Brief war mit insgesamt 5¼ Silbergroschen vollständig bezahlt, jedoch nur die Postvereinsgebühr verklebt, das Weiterfranko vorder- und rückseitig vermerkt. Ein sehr attraktiver kleiner Brief mit außerordentlich seltener Destination; wir haben keinen weiteren mit 'geteiltem Franko' in die Donau Fürstentümer registriert. Fotoattest Jäschke-L. BPP (2021)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3) (Image 4)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
103 Gestempelt, Briefst. image

1855, 1/10 thaler narrowly netted, all four corner margins, all full to large margins with full border margins, nicely cancelled, the bottom corners on pieces. The left bottom corner with plate number 11 A., the right one with year number "56.". The left bottom corner fine, otherwise inconspicuously defective. An attractive and very rare ensemble. Each value certificate Jäschke-L. BPP (2022)

1855, 1/10 Taler eng genetzt, alle vier Bogenecken, alle voll-bis breitrandig mit vollen Bordüren-Rändern, sauber gestempelt, die unteren Ecken auf Briefstücken. Die linke untere Ecke mit Plattennummer 11 A., die rechte mit Jahreszahl "56.". Die linke untere Ecke tadellos, sonst unauffällig fehlerhaft. Ein attraktives und sehr seltenes Ensemble. Jeder Wert Fotoattest Jäschke-L. BPP (2022)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3) (Image 4) (Image 5)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
104 Brief image

1856, 1/15 Thaler blue netted, right at bottom corner margin with year number "1856", fresh colours and full to large margins, with neatly upward and adjacent blue single circle cancellation "LINGEN 3/9" (1858) on complete folded cover to Münster with issue cancellation. An extraordinarily scarce and attractive letter in perfect condition. Corner margins of this stamp (postage stamp) are very rare, with year number only one other piece is registered on letter. Certificate Jäschke-L. BPP (2022)

Provenance: Erich Weise (262nd Heinrich Köhler auction, 1988) John Boker jr. (1999)

1856, 1/15 Thaler blau genetzt, rechte untere Bogenecke mit Jahreszahl "1856", farbfrisch und voll- bis breitrandig, mit sauber auf- und nebengesetztem blauen Einkreisstempel "LINGEN 3/9" (1858) auf komplettem Faltbrief nach Münster mit Ausgabestempel. Ein außerordentlich seltener und attraktiver Brief in einwandfreier Erhaltung. Bogenecken dieser Marke sind sehr selten, mit Jahreszahl ist nur ein weiteres Stück auf Brief registriert. Fotoattest Jäschke-L. BPP (2022)

Provenienz: Erich Weise (262. Heinrich Köhler-Auktion, 1988) John Boker jr. (1999)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM