German States continued...

3845 Brief image

1672, complete folded cover from "Amburgo" to Livorno, in good condition

1672, kompletter Faltbrief ab "Amburgo" nach Livorno, gute Erhaltung

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3846 Brief image

1783, "HB" straight-line black L1 on complete Schörkel cover from Neukirchen in Bohemia, with 4-line surrender address and handwritten note "Frey via Hamburg" to Rendsburg, attractive paper-covered seal on reverse, in good condition

1783, "HB" schwarzer L1 auf komplettem Schörkelbrief aus Neukirchen in Böhmen, mit 4-zeiliger Ergebenheitsadresse und handschriftlichem Vermerk "Frey via Hamburg" nach Rendsburg, rückseitig schönes papiergedecktes Siegel, gute Erhaltung

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3847 Brief image

1804, "R.4.HAMBURG" and "P.P" in black and straight-line "P.P.P.P" in red on lottery printed matter, with accompanying lottery ticket, to Bordeaux, fine

1804, "R.4.HAMBURG" sowie "P.P" in schwarz und L1 "P.P.P.P" in rot auf Lotterie-Drucksache, mit dazugehörigem Lotterieschein, nach Bordeaux, tadellos

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3848 Brief image

1815, "St.P. HAMBURG 4 March 1815", clear L2 on slightly unfresh envelope to Lübeck

1815, "St.P. HAMBURG 4 März 1815", klarer L2 auf gering unfrischer Briefhülle nach Lübeck

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3849 Brief image

1815, "St. P. HAMBURG 24 MERZ 1815", very clear L2 on clean envelope with sender's note "in Militär Angelegenheiten von Hamburg abgesand" to Lübeck, fine

1815, "St. P. HAMBURG 24 MERZ 1815", sehr klarer L2 auf sauberer Briefhülle mit Absendervermerk "in Militär Angelegenheiten von Hamburg abgesand" nach Lübeck, tadellos

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3850 Brief image

1815, "St. P. HAMBURG 7 JUNY 1815", clear L2 on clean envelope to Lübeck, attractive letter with scarce, late cancellation, in good condition

1815, "St. P. HAMBURG 7 JUNY 1815", klarer L2 auf sauberer Briefhülle nach Lübeck, schöner Brief mit seltenem, späten Stempel, gute Erhaltung

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3851 Brief image

1838/51, Ritzebüttel, postal receipts with local form, 5 notes, partly different forms, including 1 value packet, in good condition

1838/51, Ritzebüttel, Einlieferungsscheine mit Ortsvordruck, 5 Scheine, teils verschiedene Vordrucke, dabei 1 Wert-Paket, gute Erhaltung

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3852 Brief image

"POST OFFICE FOR AMERICA HAMBURG", usual somewhat unclear cancellation of the local mail coat of arms stamp on folded letter (one side flap missing) with upward L1 "AMERICA T.T" to Lenzkirch, some patina, otherwise an attractive and scarce letter, certificate Jakubek BPP (1988)

"POST OFFICE FOR AMERICA HAMBURG", üblich etwas unklarer Abschlag des Stadtpost-Wappenstempels auf Faltbriefhülle (eine Seitenklappe fehlend) mit nebengesetztem L1 "AMERICA T.T" nach Lenzkirch, etwas Patina, sonst ein attraktiver und seltener Brief, Fotoattest Jakubek BPP (1988)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3853 Brief image

"P.P.R.4. HAMBOURG.", very clear red L2 on sealed registered covers to Schötmar in Lippe, handwritten "fo Mind" and routing mark "per Minden et Herford" and "gefälligst weiter p. expressen", a scarce cancellation on a letter of delightful appearance, fine

"P.P.R.4. HAMBOURG.", sehr klarer roter L2 auf gesiegeltem Charge-Brief nach Schötmar im Lippischen, handschriftlich "fo Mind" sowie Leitvermerk "per Minden et Herford" und "gefälligst weiter p. expressen", ein seltener Stempel auf besonders attraktivem Brief, tadellos

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3854 Brief image

"P.P.R.4. HAMBOURG.", very clear red L2 on folded cover dated "Landkirchen auf Fehmarn d. 21 March 1811" to Troyes, France. Adjacent red Ra1 "P.P.P.P." and black straight-line "R 4 HAMBOURG", fine

"P.P.R.4. HAMBOURG.", sehr klarer roter L2 auf Faltbrief datiert "Landkirchen auf Fehmarn d. 21 März 1811" nach Troyes, Frankreich. Nebengesetzt roter Ra1 "P.P.P.P." sowie schwarzer L1 "R 4 HAMBOURG", tadellos

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3855 Brief image

"B.G.D. HAMBOURG, R4 1807. Janv.12." red L3, neatly on small folded cover to Bordeaux with tax stamp "19", fine

"B.G.D. HAMBOURG, R4 1807. Janv.12." roter L3, sauber auf kleinem Faltbrief nach Bordeaux mit Taxe "19", tadellos

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3856 Brief image

"B.G.D. HAMBOURG, R4 1807. Janv.12." red L3, neatly on double heavy folded cover to Paris with tax stamp "42", fine

"B.G.D. HAMBOURG, R4 1807. Janv.12." roter L3, sauber auf doppelt schwerem Faltbrief nach Paris mit Taxe "42", tadellos

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3857 Brief image

"HAMBOURG R 4 B G.D. 6 JANV. 18 8:", schwarzer L2, sauber auf komplettem, doppelt schwerem Faltbrief (mit Inhalt) aus Altona nach Riga, rückseitig mit Taxe "71/111", rückseitig etwa Patina, sonst tadellos

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3858 Brief image

"B.G.D. HAMBOURG. R4 .1807. FEV.23." red L2, neatly on folded cover, dated "Altona d. 23 Fevrier 1807" to Cognac, fine

"B.G.D. HAMBOURG. R4 .1807. FEV.23." roter L2, sauber auf Faltbrief, datiert "Altona d. 23 Fevrier 1807" nach Cognac, tadellos

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3859 Brief image

"T.G.D. HAMBOURG", clean and clear straight-line on complete folded cover to Bordeaux with tax stamp "19", fine

"T.G.D. HAMBOURG", sauber und klarer L1 auf komplettem Faltbrief nach Bordeaux mit Taxe "19", tadellos

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3860 Brief image

"DANNEMARC par Hambourg B.G.D Avril 8 1807.", red L3, neatly on small folded cover marked "franco Hbg" to Bordeaux with tax "19", fine

"DANNEMARC par Hambourg B.G.D Avril 8 1807.", roter L3, sauber auf kleinem Faltbrief mit Vermerk "franco Hbg" nach Bordeaux mit Taxe "19", tadellos

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3861 Brief image

"DANNEM. p. le B.G.D 4 HAMBOURG 1 DECEM 1807.", schwarzer L2, sauber auf Faltbrief mit Vermerk "fr. Hamburg Pr Hannover" nach Wülfinghausen, tadellos

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3862 Brief image

"DANNEM. p. le B.G.D 4 HAMBOURG 10 NOVEM. 1807.", schwarzer L2, sauber auf Faltbrief ab Flensburg mit Vermerk "fr. Hamburg" nach Bordeaux, taxiert mit "19", tadellos

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
Hamburg Stamps
99 Gestempelt, Vierer image

7 Schilling orange in souvenir sheets of 5, fresh colours and large margins all round, partly with intermediate lines, each value neatly cancelled by line stamp (minimally blurred in some places). The upper right stamp very minimal corner crease, between the vertical pairs a vertical tear of approx. 12 mm length closed and an adjoining crease smoothed, on the lower right stamp a small part at bottom left supplemented, here the margin line repainted. This souvenir sheet is not only the largest multiples of the 1st issue used, but is also the only souvenir sheet of the 1st issue in private ownership, as the block of 4 9 Schillings has been in the Postal Museum in Berlin for decades. Signed Pfenninger, certificate Huylmans BPP (2021)
Provenance: Robson Lowe auction (1972), 161st Edgar Mohrmann auction (1983)

7 Schilling orange im 5er-Block, farbfrisch und allseits breitrandig geschnitten, teilweise mit Zwischenlinien, jeder Wert sauber entwertet durch Strichstempel (an einigen Stellen minimal verwischt). Die rechte obere Marke ganz minimale Eckbugspur, zwischen den senkrechten Paaren ein senkrechter Einriss von ca. 12 mm Länge geschlossen und ein daran anschließender Bug geglättet, bei der rechten unteren Marke ein kleiner Teil links unten ergänzt, hier die Randlinie nachgemalt.  Dieser Block stellt nicht nur die größte gebrauchte Einheit der 1. Ausgabe dar, sondern ist darüberhinaus das einzige Blockstück der 1. Ausgabe in privatem Besitz, nachdem sich der 4er-Block der 9 Schilling seit Jahrzehnten im Postmuseum in Berlin befindet. Signiert Pfenninger, Fotoattest Huylmans BPP (2021)
Provenienz: Robson Lowe-Auktion (1972), 161. Edgar Mohrmann-Auktion (1983)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3) (Image 4)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
100 Brief image

1859, value declared in the coat of arms of Hamburg, 9 shillings yellow in the typical shade of the unsuccessful first printing run, full to large margins, with slightly upward cancellation and adjacent red "HAMBURG PAID MÄRZ 3 1859" on envelope of the well-known Berkefeld correspondence to London. The envelope somewhat cleaned around the stamp (postage stamp), otherwise perfect. An attractive and scarce single franking. Certificate Mehlmann BPP (2019)

1859, Wertangabe im Hamburger Wappen, 9 Schillinge gelb in der typischen Nuance der missglückten ersten Auflage, voll- bis breitrandig, mit leicht aufgesetztem Strichstempel und nebengesetztem roten "HAMBURG PAID MÄRZ 3 1859" auf Briefkuvert der bekannten Berkefeld-Korrespondenz nach London. Das Kuvert um die Marke herum etwas gereinigt, sonst einwandfrei. Eine attraktive und seltene Einzelfrankatur. Fotoattest Mehlmann BPP (2019)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM