German States continued...
Hannover Stamps continued...
Lot Description |
CV or Estimate |
3871 |
Brief |
1850, 1 gr. black on blue-grey, full to large margins and very attractive fresh colours with clearly upward oblong stamp
"ASCHENDORF" with handwritten date "8/8" on small envelope to Meppen with arrival postmark of the same day, luxury. Provenance: "ERIVAN" (372nd Heinrich Köhler auction, 2019)
1850, 1 Ggr. schwarz auf blaugrau, voll- bis breitrandig und sehr schön farbfrisch mit klar übergehend aufgesetztem Langstempel "ASCHENDORF" mit handschriftlichem Datum "8/8" auf kleiner Briefhülle nach Meppen mit Ankunftsstempel vom selben Tag,
Luxus. Provenienz: "ERIVAN" (372. Heinrich Köhler-Auktion, 2019) (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM |
3872 |
Briefst. |
1851/55, 1 Ggr. black on grey-green in horizontal strip of 3, full to over-margined, with sheet margin and row counter "10" on
the left, with twice neatly applied blue oblong stamp "DORUM" on piece, cabinet, photo findings Berger BPP (2018) Provenance: "ERIVAN" (370th Heinrich Köhler auction, 2019)
1851/55, 1 Ggr. schwarz auf graugrün in waagerechtem 3er-Streifen, voll- bis überrandig, links mit Bogenrand und Reihenzähler "10", mit zweimal sauber aufgesetztem blauen Langstempel "DORUM" auf Briefstück, Kabinett, Fotobefund Berger BPP
(2018) Provenienz: "ERIVAN" (370. Heinrich Köhler-Auktion, 2019) (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM |
3873 |
Brief |
1851, 1/10 Th. on reddish yellow, fresh colours and large margins on all sides from the upper left corner margin, with neatly
set Ra3 "HANNOVER 2& Jun. 4-5" on clean folded cover to Berlin, a piece of delightful appearance
1851, 1/10 Th. auf rötlichgelb, farbfrisch und allseits breitrandig aus der linken oberen Bogenecke, mit sauber auf- und nebengesetztem Ra3 "HANNOVER 2& Jun. 4-5" auf sauberem Faltbrief nach Berlin, ein besonders attraktives Stück (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM |
3874 |
Brief |
1853, 3 Pfg. matt lilac pink, large margins on all sides, with neat DKr. "LEER 8/9" on printed matter envelope to Burgsteinfurt.
Attractive cover to the Postal Union in fine condition, certificate Berger BPP (1990) Provenance: Heinrich Sanders (362nd Heinrich Köhler auction, 2016)
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 1853, 3 Pfg. mattlilarosa, allseits breitrandig, mit sauberem DKr. "LEER
8/9" auf Drucksachenhülle nach Burgsteinfurt. Schöner Beleg in den Postverein in tadelloser Erhaltung, Fotoattest Berger BPP (1990) Provenienz: Heinrich Sanders (362. Heinrich Köhler Auktion, 2016) (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM |
3875 |
Brief |
1855, 1/10 Th., fresh colours, full to large margins, cancelled by pen stroke with "Harburg 11/6" on folded cover to Prague,
back with ink marks. Arrival cancellation, the letter back with ink marks, a scarce use in good condition
1855, 1/10 Th., farbfrisch, voll- bis breitrandig, entwertet durch Federstrich mit "Harburg 11/6" auf Faltbrief nach Prag, rück. Ankunftstempel, der Brief rück. mit Tintenspuren, eine seltene Verwendung in guter Erhaltung (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM |
3876 |
Brief |
1856/57, 1/15 Thaler black/blue, four single values with blue DKr. "CLAUSTHAL 9.5." as postage paid on registered envelope of
the 3rd weight class in the postal union in the 2nd distance class with red straight-line "RECOMMANDIRT." to Landrath Schulenburg in Salzwedel with issue cancellation. The envelope is slightly shortened on the left and one value above has a very
small margin, otherwise the stamps are full margins on all sides and fresh colours, in fine condition. A very attractive letter for this height weight category with the largest known multiple franking of this stamp to date, we have not registered
another letter of this type, certificate Berger BPP (2019)
1856/57, 1/15 Thaler schwarz/blau, vier Einzelwerte mit blauem DKr. "CLAUSTHAL 9.5." als portogerechte Frankatur auf eingeschriebener Briefhülle der 3. Gewichtsstufe im Postverein in die 2. Entfernungsstufe mit rotem L1 "RECOMMANDIRT." an den
Landrath Schulenburg in Salzwedel mit Ausgabestempel. Die Briefhülle ist links leicht verkürzt und ein Wert oben leicht lupenrandig, ansonsten sind die Marken allseits vollrandig und farbfrisch, in tadelloser Erhaltung. Ein für diese hohe
Gewichtsstufe sehr schöner Brief mit der bisher größten bekannten Mehrfachfrankatur dieser Marke, wir haben keinen weiteren Brief in dieser Art registriert, Fotoattest Berger BPP (2019) (Image 1)
(Image 4)
Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM |
3877 |
Postfrisch, Ungebraucht, Vierer |
1861, Georg 3 Gr. medium brown, complete sheet of stamps of 120 values with year number "1861", unused with original gum, almost
all values mint never hinged. Right ond above 3 small tears and a few values creased, the upper row inconspicuous horizontal fold marks. A very rare piece in otherwise very attractive condition.
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 1861, Georg 3 Gr. mittelbraun, vollständiger Schalterbogen von 120
Werten mit Jahreszahl "1861", ungebraucht mit frischem Originalgummi, fast alle Werte postfrisch. Rechts ond oben 3 kleine Einrisse und wenige Werte knickrig, die obere Reihe unauffällige waagerechte Bugspuren. Ein sehr seltenes Stück in sonst sehr
schöne Erhaltung. (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM |
3878 |
Gestempelt |
1863, 3 Pfennig olive green in horizontal pair, fresh colours and full to large margins, neatly cancelled by blue DKr.
"GÖTTINGEN 5 4". A very rare pair in perfect condition (reverse with paper fold remnant and slightly ink mirror). Certificate Jäschke-L. BPP (2023)
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 1863, 3 Pfennig olivgrün im waagerechten Paar, farbfrisch und voll-bis
breitrandig, sauber entwertet durch blauen DKr. "GÖTTINGEN 5 4". Ein sehr seltenes Paar in einwandfreier Erhaltung (rückseitig Papierfalzrest und leichter Tintenspiegel). Fotoattest Jäschke-L. BPP (2023) (Image 1)
(Image 4)
Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM |
3879 |
Rose gum: 3 Pfg. olive green in a souvenir sheet of 9 from the left sheet margin with margin numbers "2" to "4", unused with
original gum, the centre horizontal row mint never hinged. Certificate Berger BPP (1987)
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. Rosa Gummi: 3 Pfg. olivgrün im 9er-Block vom linken Bogenrand mit
Randnummern "2" bis "4", ungebraucht mit Originalgummi, die mittlere waagerechte Reihe postfrisch. Fotoattest Berger BPP (1987) (Image
Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM |
3880 |
Brief |
1864, ½ gr. black, 1 gr. carmine and 3 gr. brown, fresh colours, with two clean upward blue double circle postmarks "HANNOVER 25
9" on small envelope to Arromanches, France, and with red L1 "P.D" and blue "Franco" on back. Transit postmark "RYES 27 SEPT. 66", partly scissors separation outside the roulette, a decorative and not frequent colour franking from known
correspondence
1864, ½ Gr. schwarz, 1 Gr. karmin und 3 Gr. braun, farbfrisch, mit zweimal sauber aufgesetztem blauem Doppelkreisstempel "HANNOVER 25 9" auf kleinem Briefkuvert nach Arromanches, Frankreich, sowie mit rotem L1 "P.D" und blauem "Franco", rück.
Transitstempel "RYES 27 SEPT. 66", teils Scherentrennung außerhalb des Durchstiches, eine dekorative und nicht häufige Farbfrankatur aus bekannter Korrespondenz (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM |
3881 |
Brief |
1864, 1 gr. vivid red carmine, clearly cancelled by DKr. "HANNOVER 12 2" on upward illustrated envelope to Freden with arrival
postmark of the same day, 1 gr. rounded left above corner, otherwise in good condition
1864, 1 Gr. lebhaftrotkarmin, klar entwertet durch DKr. "HANNOVER 12 2" auf innenseitig illustriertem Briefkuvert nach Freden mit Ankunftstempel vom gleichen Tag, 1 Gr. abgerundete linke obene Ecke, sonst in guter Erhaltung (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM |
3882 |
Brief |
1 gr. rose, right bottom corner margin with margin number "12" with neatly upward applied Travelling Post Office three-line
"EMDEN/20.1 II/HANNOVER" on envelope with handwritten cancellation "Meppen" to Salzbergen. Short description Berger BPP (2018) Provenance: "ERIVAN" (370th Heinrich Köhler auction, 2019)
1 Gr. rosa, rechte untere Bogenecke mit Randnummer "12" mit sauber aufgesetztem Bahnpost-Dreizeiler "EMDEN/20.1 II/HANNOVER" auf Briefhülle mit handschriftlichem Aufgabevermerk "Meppen" nach Salzbergen. Kurzbefund Berger BPP (2018)
Provenienz: "ERIVAN" (370. Heinrich Köhler-Auktion, 2019) (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM |
8565 |
Brief |
1/15 Thaler on blue, fresh colours and full to large margins, with neatly upward and adjacent blue cachet "BREMEN 4/5" on
small ladies cover with colourless embossed decorative border, to Brunswick with issue stamp. An attractive piece in perfect condition. Signed Kruschel, Drahn, Pfenninger and Barkemeyer Provenance: Karl Ströher collection (owner's
mark)
1/15 Thaler auf blau, farbfrisch und voll-bis breitrandig, mit sauber auf- und nebengesetztem blauem EKr. "BREMEN 4/5" auf kleinem Damenbrief mit farblos geprägter Zierborde, nach Braunschweig mit Ausgabestempel. Ein schönes Stück in einwandfreier
Erhaltung. Signiert Kruschel, Drahn, Pfenninger und Barkemeyer Provenienz: Sammlung Karl Ströher (Eigentümerzeichen) (Image
Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM |
8566 |
Brief |
1856, 3 Pfennig, grey netted, full to mostly large margins, with clear DKr. "BREMEN 23/10" on complete mailing to Grohnde,
fine.
1856, 3 Pfennig, grau genetzt, voll- bis meist breitrandig, mit klarem DKr. "BREMEN 23/10" auf vollständiger Streifbandsendung nach Grohnde, tadellos. (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM |
8567 |
Brief |
3 Groschen brown, full to large margins, right margin piece with row counter 7, with neatly upward cancelled DKr. "BREMERHAVEN
10 9" (1863) as part Franco on envelope to Bilbao, Spain, with adjacent Ra. "PRUSSE" and tax stamp "4 R(eales)" for the Spanish domestic postage. Very attractive and perfect condition. A very rare foreign cover, especially with this stamp (postage
stamp). Provenance: 21st Erhardt auction (1989)
3 Groschen braun, voll- bis breitrandiges rechtes Randstück mit Reihenzähler 7, mit sauber aufgesetztem DKr. "BREMERHAVEN 10 9" (1863) als Teil Franco auf Briefhülle nach Bilbao, Spanien, mit nebengesetztem Ra. "PRUSSE" und Taxstempel "4 R(eales)"
für das spanische Inlandsporto. Sehr schöne und einwandfreie Erhaltung. Ein, insbesondere mit dieser Marke, sehr seltener Auslandsbrief. Provenienz: 21. Erhardt-Auktion (1989) (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM |
Heligoland
Lot Description |
CV or Estimate |
139 |
Brief |
1875/90 (ca.), 14 letters and postal stationary, including 6g + 7c on letter (certificate Heitmann
BPP).
1875/90 (ca.), 14 Briefe und Ganzsachen, dabei u.a. 6g + 7c auf Brief (Fotoattest Heitmann BPP) (Image 1)
(Image 4)
(Image 5)
(Image 6)
(Image 7)
(Image 8)
(Image 9)
(Image 10)
(Image 11)
(Image 12)
Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM |
10650 |
Postfrisch, Ungebraucht, Ohne Gummi, Gestempelt, Briefst. |
1867/79, unused and used small stock lot on stockcards and in bags, including Mi. 1 II (2), 4, 20 A in
souvenir sheets of 4, 19 B and eight mint never hinged 17 b (each photo finding Heitmann BPP), many with old signatures
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 1867/79, ungebrauchte und gestempelte kleine Lagerpartie auf Steckkarten
und in Tüten, dabei u.a. Mi. 1 II (2), 4, 20 A im 4er-Block, 19 B und acht postfrische 17 b (je Fotobefund Heitmann BPP), vieles mit Altsignaturen (Image 1)
(Image 4)
(Image 5)
(Image 6)
(Image 7)
(Image 8)
(Image 9)
(Image 10)
(Image 11)
(Image 12)
(Image 13)
(Image 14)
(Image 15)
(Image 16)
(Image 17)
(Image 18)
(Image 19)
(Image 20)
(Image 21)
(Image 22)
(Image 23)
(Image 24)
(Image 25)
(Image 26)
(Image 27)
(Image 28)
(Image 29)
(Image 30)
(Image 31)
(Image 32)
(Image 33)
(Image 34)
(Image 35)
(Image 36)
(Image 37)
(Image 38)
(Image 39)
(Image 40)
(Image 41)
(Image 42)
(Image 43)
Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM |
10651 |
Brief |
1875/90 (approx.), over 70 franked covers and cards as well as used postal stationary, including
registered covers to England with Mi. 19-20 and cover fronts with additional franking Mi. 14 a (each certificate Möller BPP), including still unused and some postcards
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 1875/90 (ca.), über 70 frankierte Briefe und Karten sowie gebrauchte
Ganzsachen, dabei R-Brief nach England mit Mi. 19-20 sowie Streifband-Vorderseite mit Zufrankatur Mi. 14 a (jeweils Fotoattest Möller BPP), dazu noch ungebrauchte Ganzsachen und einige Ansichtskarten (Image 1)
(Image 4)
(Image 5)
(Image 6)
(Image 7)
(Image 8)
(Image 9)
(Image 10)
(Image 11)
(Image 12)
(Image 13)
(Image 14)
(Image 15)
(Image 16)
(Image 17)
(Image 18)
(Image 19)
(Image 20)
(Image 21)
(Image 22)
(Image 23)
(Image 24)
(Image 25)
(Image 26)
(Image 27)
(Image 28)
(Image 29)
(Image 30)
(Image 31)
(Image 32)
(Image 33)
(Image 34)
(Image 35)
(Image 36)
(Image 37)
(Image 38)
(Image 39)
Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM |
Heligoland Helgoland- Pre-philately
Lot Description |
CV or Estimate |
8601 |
Brief |
1732, folded letter with contents, dated "Helgoland 12 Sept. 1732", to Husum, a fresh and very attractive early letter
1732, Faltbrief mit Inhalt, datiert "Helgoland 12 Sept. 1732", nach Husum, ein frischer und sehr schöner früher Brief (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM |
8602 |
Brief |
1813, double heavy folded cover with contents, dated "Heligoland March 17 1813", written during the Continental Blockade
(Napoleonic War), with handwritten tax stamp "5/" to Hull Yorkshire, London transit postmark on reverse, usual traces of use. A very rare early letter from the Malcolm-Hull correspondence, we have recorded only 4 letters from this correspondence,
including two double weight covers, of which the one offered here is the much more attractive letter sent many months earlier
1813, doppelt schwerer Faltbrief mit Inhalt, datiert "Helgoland March 17 1813", geschrieben während der Kontinentalsperre (Napoleonischer Krieg), mit handschriftlicher Taxe "5/" nach Hull Yorkshire, rückseitig Londoner Transitstempel, übliche
Bedarfsspuren. Ein sehr seltener früher Brief aus der Malcolm-Hull-Korrespondenz, wir haben lediglich 4 Briefe aus dieser Korrespondenz registriert, davon zwei doppelt schwere Briefe, von denen der hier angebotene der um viele Monate früher versandte
und wesentlich attraktivere Brief ist (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM |