German States continued...

Bavaria Stamps continued...
3728 Gestempelt image

6 Kr. brown orange in horizontal pair, fresh colours and full to large margins, with closed Mühlrad-cancel "243" NÜRNBERG. fine. Signed Pfenninger, photo attestation Sem BPP (2024)

6 Kr. braunorange im waagerechten Paar, farbfrisch und voll- bis breitrandig, mit gMR "243" NÜRNBERG. Tadellos. Signiert Pfenninger, Fotoatest Sem BPP (2024)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3729 Gestempelt image

6 Kr. brown orange in horizontal pair, fresh colours and full to large margins, with closed Mühlrad-cancel "396" WÜRZBURG. fine. Signed Maier and Pfenninger, photo attestation Sem BPP (2024)

6 Kr. braunorange im waagerechten Paar, farbfrisch und voll- bis breitrandig, mit gMR "396" WÜRZBURG. Tadellos. Signiert Maier und Pfenninger, Fotoatest Sem BPP (2024)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3730 Briefst. image

6 Kr. brown orange, full margins at bottom left, otherwise large margins on all sides, above with double line of separation ('small gutter'), with regular feather cross and neatly applied semicircle "VILSHOFEN 26 11" tied to small piece. Fine. Photo expertising Stegmüller BPP (2024)

6 Kr. braunorange, links unten voll- sonst allseits breitrandig, oben mit doppelter Trennungslinie ('kleiner Zwischensteg'), mit vorschriftsmäßigem Federkreuz und sauber aufgesetztem Halbkreis "VILSHOFEN 26 11" auf Briefstück. Tadellos. Fotobefund Stegmüller BPP (2024)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3731 Briefst. image

6 Kr. brown orange, fresh colours and large margins on all sides, with full intermediate lines on 3 sides, with neatly applied semi-circular cancellation "NEUMARKT 9/11" on piece. An attractive and fine piece with very early date. Signed Stock and photo finding Brettl (2015)

6 Kr. braunorange, farbfrisch und allseits breitrandig, mit vollen Zwischenlinien an 3 Seiten, mit sauber aufgesetztem Halbkreisstempel "NEUMARKT 9/11" auf Briefstück. Ein schönes und tadellose Stück mit sehr frühem Datum. Signiert Stock und Fotobefund Brettl (2015)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3732 Brief image

6 Kr. brown, horizontal pair, the right value above corner error, otherwise wide to huge margins on all sides, on the left with complete gutter and dividing line, at bottom with approx. 13 mm sheet margin, with closed Mühlrad-cancel "243" and neatly adjacent DKr. "NÜRNBERG 11 SEP.1854" on folding cover of 2nd weight (contents not quite complete) to Munich. A very unusual and extremely scarce piece in otherwise fine condition. Photo attestation Sem BPP (2024)

6 Kr. braun, waagerechtes Paar, der rechte Wert oben Eckfehler, sonst allseits breit- bis überrandig, links mit vollständigem Zwischensteg und Trennlinie, unten mit ca. 13 mm Bogenrand, mit gMR "243”  und sauber nebengesetztem DKr. "NÜRNBERG 11 SEP.1854”  auf Faltbrief der 2. Gewichtsstufe (Inhalt nicht ganz komplett) nach München. Ein ganz ungewöhnliches und äußerst seltenes Stück in sonst tadelloser Erhaltung. Fotoatest Sem BPP (2024)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3733 Postfrisch, Vierer image

12 Kr. red In a block of four from the upper left sheet corner margin, fresh colours and full to large margins with 7/15 mm sheet margin, mint never hinged, in fine condition. Signed Pfenninger and photo attestation Sem BPP (2024)

12 Kr. rot Im Viererblock aus der linken oberen Bogenecke, farbfrisch und voll-bis breitrandig mit 7/15 mm Bogenrand, postfrisch, in tadelloser Erhaltung. Signiert Pfenninger und Fotoatest Sem BPP (2024)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3734 Briefst. image

12 Kr. red, fresh colours and very wide to huge margins on all sides, left and at bottom with portions of adjoining stamp and right with narrow sheet margin, with clearly applied open Mühlrad-cancel "356" NÜRNBERG on piece. Fine. Short expertising Stegmüller BPP

12 Kr. rot, farbfrisch und allseits sehr breit- bis überrandig, links und unten mit Teil der Nachbarmarke und rechts mit schmalem Bogenrand, mit klar aufgesetztem oMR "356" NÜRNBERG auf Briefstück. Tadellos. Kurzbefund Stegmüller BPP

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3735 Brief image

12 Kr. red, right upper corner margin, left above full- otherwise wide to over-margined, with portions of adjoining stamps and approx. 4/6 mm sheet margin, with centrically and clearly closed Mühlrad-cancel stamp "379" and neatly adjacent semicircle "PAPPENHEIM 21/11"(1858) on complete folded cover to Paris. The stationery slightly defective, otherwise fine. An extremely scarce and attractive postage paid in this form. Photo attestation Sem BPP (2024)

12 Kr. rot,  rechte obere Bogenecke, links oben voll- sonst breit- bis überrandig, mit  Teilen von zwei Nachbarmarken und ca.  4/6 mm Bogenrand, mit zentrisch und klar aufgesetztem gMR  "379" und sauber nebengesetztem Halbkreis "PAPPENHEIM 21/11”(1858) auf kompletten Faltbrief nach Paris. Das Briefpapier gering fehlerhaft, sonst tadellos. Eine in dieser Form äußerst seltene und attraktive Frankatur. Fotoatest Sem BPP (2024)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3736 Gestempelt image

18 Kr. yellow-orange in horizontal pair, fresh colours and full to over-margined, with approx. 4mm sheet margin on the left, lightly cancelled by open Mühlrad-cancel "356" NÜRNBERG. fine. An exceptional piece. signed Pfenninger, photo attestation Sem BPP (2024)

18 Kr. gelborange im waagerechten Paar, farbfrisch und voll- bis überrandig, links mit ca. 4mm Bogenrand, leicht entwertet durch oMR "356" NÜRNBERG. Tadellos. Ein Ausnahmestück. signiert Pfenninger, Fotoatest Sem BPP (2024)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3737 Gestempelt image

18 Kr. yellow-orange, fresh colours and large margins on all sides, right with approx.12mm sheet margin, neatly cancelled by closed Mühlrad-cancel "241", fine. Signed Hartmann and Pfenninger, photo expertising Sem BPP (2024)

18 Kr. gelborange, farbfrisch und allseits breitrandig, rechts mit ca.12mm Bogenrand, sauber entwertet durch gMR  "241”, tadellos. Signiert Hartmann und Pfenninger, Fotobefund Sem BPP (2024)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3738 Gestempelt image

18 Kr. yellow-orange, fresh colours and on all sides large margins at bottom right sheet margin with almost full intermediate lines and narrow sheet margins, cancelled with closed Mühlrad-cancel "217", fine. Signed Georg Bühler and photo finding Sem BPP (2024)

18 Kr. gelborange, farbfrische und allseits breitrandige rechte untere Bogenecke mit fast vollen Zwischenlinien und schmalen Bogenrändern, entwertet mit gMR "217”, tadellos. Signiert Georg Bühler und Fotobefund Sem BPP (2024)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3739 Brief image

18 Kr. yellow-orange in horizontal stripe of 3, fresh colours and full to large margins, each with neatly closed Mühlrad-cancel "145" and neatly adjacent semicircle "FÜRTH 14/3" (1858) on envelope of 3rd weight class to Paris. Cover insignificant small loss and some separated perfs in the fold on the right, otherwise fine. An attractive and extraordinarily scarce letter; we have otherwise only registered this postage paid cover on 2 letters to Greece. Signed Pfenninger and certificate Sem BPP (2024)

Provenance: 56th Corinphila auction (1973)

18 Kr. gelborange im waagerechten 3er-Streifen, farbfrisch und voll- bis breitrandig, mit jeweils sauber aufgesetztem gMR "145" und sauber nebengesetztem Halbkreis "FÜRTH 14/3" (1858) auf Briefhülle der 3. Gewichtsstufe nach Paris. Briefhülle belanglose kleine Fehlstelle und rechts in der Faltung gering angetrennt, sonst tadellos. Ein attraktiver und außerordentlich seltener Brief; diese Frankatur haben wir ansonsten nur noch auf 2 Briefen nach Griechenland registriert. Signiert Pfenninger und Fotoattest Sem BPP (2024)

Provenienz: 56. Corinphila-Auktion (1973)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3) (Image 4)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3740 Brief image

18 Kr. yellow-orange, vertical pair and single stamp, the latter with full to large margins, the pair touched on the left, with open Mühlrad-cancel "325" and adjacent L2 "MÜNCHEN 7 JAN. 1858" on 3rd weight class envelope to Paris. A horizontal letter fold with paper break runs through the bottom stamp (postage paid) of the pair, the envelope outside the postage paid somewhat stained. A scarce multiple franking in original condition. Certificate Stegmüller BPP (2010)

Please note our new information on import fees!   Click here for details.

18 Kr. gelborange, senkrechtes Paar und Einzelmarke, letztere voll- bis breitrandig, das Paar links angeschnitten, mit oMR "325" und nebengesetztem L2 "MÜNCHEN 7 JAN. 1858" auf Briefhülle der 3. Gewichtsstufe nach Paris. Durch die untere Marke des Paares verläuft ein waagerechter Briefbug mit Papierbruch, die Hülle außerhalb der Frankatur etwas fleckig. Eine seltene Mehrfachfrankatur in ursprüngliche Erhaltung. Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2010)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3741 Brief image

18 Kr. yellow-orange, 2 single values, together with 9 Kr. yellow-green, all fresh colours, each somewhat touched, otherwise full to large margins, with open Mühlrad-cancel "325" and neatly set Ra2 "MÜNCHEN 17 APR. 59" on complete folded cover via France to New Orleans. Overfranked for this routing; the postage paid corresponds to a transport via 'Prussian closed mail'. The value stuck to the left slightly creased and with a small defect in the stationery, otherwise fine. An attractive transatlantic letter. Certificate Stegmüller BPP (2024)

18 Kr. gelborange, 2 Einzelwerte, zusammen mit 9 Kr. gelbgrün, alle farbfrisch, jeweils etwas berührt, sonst voll- bis breitrandig, mit oMR "325" und sauber nebengesetztem Ra2 "MÜNCHEN 17 APR. 59" auf komplettem Faltbrief über Frankreich nach New Orleans. Für diesen Leitweg überfrankiert; die Frankatur entspricht einem Transport über die 'Prussian closed mail'. Der links klebende Wert leichte Knitterung und kleine Fehlstelle im Briefpapier, sonst tadellos. Ein attraktiver Transatlantik-Brief. Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2024)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3742 Brief image

18 Kr. yellow-orange in horizontal pair, together with single piece 9 Kr. yellow-green, all fresh colours and still full to over-margined, each with narrow right sheet margin, the pair with portions of adjoining stamps, with closed Mühlrad-cancel. "354" and neatly adjacent semicircle "NÖRDLINGEN 21 7", on envelope via 'Prussian closed mail' to Baltimore, USA. A horizontal pair crease has been smoothed, classifications of the flaps are missing, otherwise perfect. An attractive transatlantic letter. Signed Pfenninger and certificate Stegmüller BPP (2024)

18 Kr. gelborange im waagerechten Paar, zusammen mit Einzelstück 9 Kr. gelbgrün, alle farbfrisch und noch voll- bis überrandig, jeweils mit schmalem rechten Bogenrand, das Paar mit Teil der linke Nachbarmarke, mit gMR. "354" und sauber nebengesetztem Halbkreis "NÖRDLINGEN 21 7", auf Briefhülle über die 'Prussian closed mail' nach Baltimore, USA. Ein waagerechter Bug im Paar wurde geglättet, Teile der Briefklappen fehlen, sonst einwandfrei. Ein attraktiver Transatlantik-Brief. Signiert Pfenninger und Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2024)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3743 Gestempelt image

1 Kr. yellow in a horizontal strip of 3 from the upper left corner margin, fresh colours and large margins on all sides, mostly with intermediate lines, lightly cancelled by closed Mühlrad-cancel "52" BODENMAIS. Fine. Signed Pfenninger and photo proof Sem BPP (2024)

1 Kr. gelb im waagerechten 3 er Streifen aus der linken oberen Bogenecke, farbfrisch und allseits breitrandig, meist mit Zwischenlinien, leicht entwertet durch gMR "52" BODENMAIS. Tadellos. Signiert Pfenninger und Fotobefund Sem BPP (2024)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3744 Brief image

1862, 1 Kr. yellow, plate I, vertical strip of 3, full to large margins, with neatly applied L2 "POSTABLAGE./ Ebnath." and adjacent semicircle "BRAND 20/4" (1864) on complete folding cover to Martinlamitz. An attractive postal dispatch letter in perfect condition. Photo finding Sem BPP (2024)

1862, 1 Kr. gelb, Platte I, senkrechter 3er-Streifen, voll- bis breitrandig, mit sauber aufgesetztem L2 "POSTABLAGE./ Ebnath." und nebengesetztem Halbkreis "BRAND 20/4" (1864) auf komplettem Faltbrief nach Martinlamitz.  Ein attraktiver Postablage-Brief in einwandfreier Erhaltung. Fotobefund Sem BPP (2024)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3745 Brief image

1 Kr. yellow, fresh colours and full to over-margined, with narrow sheet margin on the right, with neatly applied open Mühlrad-cancel "598" and adjacent DKr. "WÜRZBURG 26 DEC 1862" on complete mailing to Iphofen. Very attractive and perfect piece. Certificate Stegmüller BPP (2024)

1 Kr. gelb, farbfrisch und voll- bis überrandig, rechts mit schmalem Bogenrand, mit sauber aufgesetztem oMR "598" und nebengesetztem DKr. "WÜRZBURG 26 DEC 1862" auf vollständiger Streifbandsendung nach Iphofen. Sehr schönes und einwandfreies Stück. Befund Stegmüller BPP (2024)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3746 Brief image

1 Kr. yellow, horizontal strip of 3, fresh colours and full to mostly large margins, right with narrow sheet margin, with neatly upward open Mühlrad-cancel "598" and adjacent DKr. "WÜRZBURG 20 MRZ 1863" on complete folded cover to Lohr. Very attractive and perfect piece. Certificate Stegmüller BPP (2024)

1 Kr. gelb, waagerechter 3er-Streifen, farbfrisch und voll- bis meist breitrandig, rechts mit schmalem Bogenrand, mit sauber aufgesetztem oMR "598" und nebengesetztem DKr. "WÜRZBURG 20 MRZ 1863" auf komplettem Faltbrief nach Lohr. Sehr schönes und einwandfreies Stück. Befund Stegmüller BPP (2024)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3747 Brief image

3 Kr. vivid red carmine, fresh colours and large margins on all sides, with neatly applied stamp "K. B. BAHNPOST OSTB 5 ZUG 12 Jun. (1867) on complete folded cover from Munich to Passau. Fine. A special attractive cover of the scarce cancellation of the Ostbahn. Signed Pfenninger and certificate Stegmüller BPP (2024)

3 Kr. lebhaftrotkarmin, farbfrisch und allseits breitrandig, mit sauber aufgesetztem EKr. "K. B. BAHNPOST OSTB 5 ZUG 12 Jun." (1867) auf komplettem Faltbrief von München nach Passau. Tadellos. Ein besonders schöner Beleg des seltenen Stempels der Ostbahn. Signiert Pfenninger und Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2024)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM