Europe continued...

6018 Brief image

1872, folded entire, dated 27 April, to Copenhagen, Denmark, postmarked with black St. Thomas despatch c.d.s., endorsed "p. Steamer via Bremen” and struck with boxed "Aus Westindien / uber Bremen”, manuscript "6” (silbergroschen) in red converted in Denmark to "34” (skillinge) due from recipient, backstamped Bremen (15 May), Copenhagen (17 May) and Copenhagen - Christiansh (17 May), fresh and fine.

1872, gefaltetes Ganzstück, datiert 27. April, nach Kopenhagen, Dänemark, gestempelt mit schwarzem Thomaskurier c.d.s., gebilligt "p. Steamer via Bremen" und gestempelt mit Umzugskiste "Aus Westindien / uber Bremen", handschriftliche "6" (silbergroschen) in rot umgewandelt in Dänemark zu "34" (skillinge) fällig vom Empfänger, rückgestempelt Bremen (15. Mai), Kopenhagen (17. Mai) und Kopenhagen - Christiansh (17. Mai), frisch und tadellos.

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
6019 Brief image

1860, 3c carmine, two singles, margins generally close to into, tied to folded cover by black target cancels, to Norfolk, England, endorsed "p. Steamer” and struck with crisp Frederiksted c.d.s. (11 Sep), "2/-" United Kingdom tax mark in manuscript on front, reverse with St. Thomas c.d.s. (12 Sep), same-day St. Thomas double arc of the British Post Office, London (27 Sep) split-ring transit and next-day Thetford c.d.s. receiver in blue, an attractive and rare cover, being one of only a small number of examples franked with multiple 3c Arms adhesives; with 1996 Paaskesen and 1996 Nielsen certificates.

Provenance:

Collection "Hogensborg”, Heinrich Kohler, 25 September, 2019, lot 6034.

1860, 3c karminrot, zwei Einzelbriefe, Ränder im Allgemeinen eng anliegend, mit schwarzen Zielstempeln auf gefaltetem Umschlag, nach Norfolk, England, gebilligt "p. Steamer" und geschlagen mit Frederiksted c.d.s. (11 Sep), "2/-" Steuerzeichen des Vereinigten Königreichs in Handschrift auf der Vorderseite, rückseitig mit St. Thomas c.d.s. (12.9.), St. Thomas-Doppelbogen des British Post Office, London (27.9.) mit geteiltem Transitring und Thetford-Empfänger am nächsten Tag in blau, ein schöner und seltener Brief, der eines der wenigen Exemplare ist, die mit mehrfachen 3c Arms-Klebern frankiert sind; mit Befunden von 1996 Paaskesen und 1996 Nielsen.

Provenienz:

Sammlung "Hogensborg", Heinrich Kohler, 25. September 2019, Los 6034.

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3) (Image 4)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
6020 Brief image

1860, 3c dark carmine, clear to very large margins, showing portion of adjoining stamp at left, tied to folded letter to the Burgher Council in Christiansted by five-ring target cancel, postmarked with neatly-struck Frederiksted c.d.s. (6 May), a striking franking and fresh letter; with 1979 Arno Debo certificate.

1860, 3c dunkelkarminrot, deutlich bis sehr breitrandig, mit Teil der Nachbarmarke links, gebunden an Faltbrief an den Burgerrat in Christiansted mit Fünfring-Zielstempel, gestempelt mit sauber gestempeltem Frederiksted c.d.s. (6. Mai), auffallend frankierter und frischer Brief; mit Arno Debo-Brief von 1979.

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
6021 Brief image

1860, 3c carmine, four ample to large margins, tied to folded cover by clear target cancel,  postmarked Frederiksted (20 Apr), to the Burgher Council at Christiansted, the odd trivial spot, else very fine and scarce.

1860, 3c karminrot, vier großzügige bis breitrandige Ränder, mit klarem Zielstempel auf gefaltetem Brief, abgestempelt Frederiksted (20 Apr), an den Bürgerrat in Christiansted, vereinzelte triviale Flecken, sonst sehr tadellos und selten.

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
6022 Brief image

1866, 3c rose, four good to large margins, tied to folded letter, datelined "St. Thomas, 16 November, 1866”, to Christiansted, St. Croix, horizontal filing fold well clear of adhesive, fine and scarce, believed to be the earliest recorded example on cover, pre-dating the 21 November, 1866 recorded by Engstrom; with 1978 Copenhagen Philatelic Society certificate.

1866, 3c rosa, vier gut bis breitrandig, gebunden an Faltbrief, datiert "St. Thomas, 16 November, 1866", nach Christiansted, St. Croix, horizontale Abheftfalte gut frei von Klebstoff, tadellos und selten, vermutlich das früheste aufgezeichnete Beispiel auf Ganzbrief, vor dem von Engstrom aufgezeichneten 21. November 1866; mit Befund der Copenhagen Philatelic Society von 1978.

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
6023 Brief image

1868, 3c rose, three large margins, tied by target cancel to folded letter docketed "Mayaguez, 10 April” (Puerto Rico), carried to St. Thomas via forwarding agents George A. Phillips & Co, twice struck on reverse with their oval marking in blue, postmarked with St. Thomas c.d.s. (11 Apr 1868), endorsed "per Steamer” in manuscript and addressed to New York, unpaid and struck with "New York / U.S. 10 Notes” c.d.s. (21 Apr), light horizontal filing fold, adhesive creased, small piece from reverse torn due to removal of wax seal, but a scarce forwarding agent’s marking and rare entire, with only eight examples recorded to the United States with the domestic West Indies portion paid with the 3c adhesive.

1868, 3c rosa, dreifach breitrandig, mit Zielstempel auf Faltbriefhülle "Mayaguez, 10 April" (Puerto Rico), befördert nach St. Thomas über Spediteur George A. Phillips & Co, rückseitig zweimal mit deren ovaler Markierung in blau, gestempelt mit St. Thomas c.d.s. (11 Apr 1868), handschriftlich entwertet "per Steamer" und adressiert nach New York, unbezahlt und gestempelt mit "New York / U.S. 10 Notes" c.d.s. (21 Apr), leichter liegender Bug, Klebstoff geknickt, kleines Ausschnitt vom rückseitigen Riss durch Entfernung des Wachssiegels, aber ein seltener Speditionsstempel und ein seltenes Ganzstück, von dem es nur acht Exemplare in die Vereinigten Staaten gibt, bei denen der inländische Westindienanteil mit dem 3c-Kleber bezahlt wurde.

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
6024 Brief image

1876, 3c carmine rose, margins largely close to into, large at top, cancelled with black target, postmarked St. Thomas (6 Apr), to New York, endorsed "via Havana”, the domestic rate only prepaid, thus struck with "New-York / Due 5 CTS” c.d.s. (17 Apr), a fresh and fine entire.

1876, 3c karminrosa, Ränder weitgehend geschlossen, oben breit, entwertet mit schwarzem Ziel, gestempelt St. Thomas (6 Apr), nach New York, gebilligt "via Havanna", der Inlandstarif nur vorausbezahlt, daher mit "New-York / Due 5 CTS" c.d.s. (17 Apr), ein frisches und tadelloses Ganzstück.

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
6025 Ohne Gummi image

1930, 3c black Coat of Arms, horizontal plate proof pair for the 1930 Hagermann reprint, on ungummed, unwatermarked paper, four even margins, plate positions "85” and "86” in small pencil notations on reverse, an infrequently-offered proof, taken prior to the creation of the official reprints for the 1930 publication "Stamps of the Danish West Indies” by G.A. Hagermann.

1930, 3c schwarzes Staatswappen, waagerechtes Druckform-Doppelstück für den Hagermann-Nachdruck von 1930, auf ungummiertem, ungestempelten Papier, vier gleichmäßige Ränder, rückseitig Plattenpositionen "85" und "86" in kleinen Bleistiftvermerken, ein selten angebotener Andruck, aufgenommen vor der Erstellung der amtlichen Neudrucke für die Publikation "Stamps of the Danish West Indies" von G.A. Hagermann 1930.

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
6026 Ohne Gummi image

1930, 3c black Coat of Arms, horizontal plate proof pair for the 1930 Hagermann reprint, on ungummed, unwatermarked paper, four balanced margins, manuscript "Thiele’s” in ink on reverse, with plate positions "27” and "28” in small pencil notations, a scarce proof taken prior to the creation of the official reprints for the 1930 publication "Stamps of the Danish West Indies” by G.A. Hagermann.

1930, 3c schwarzes Staatswappen, waagerechtes Plattenabzug Paar für den Nachdruck 1930 von Hagermann, auf ungummiertem, nicht wassergeprägtem Papier, vier ausgeglichene Ränder, rückseitig handschriftlich "Thiele's" in Tinte, mit Plattenpositionen "27" und "28" in kleinen Bleistiftvermerken, ein seltener Andruck vor der Erstellung der amtlichen Neudrucke für die Publikation "Stamps of the Danish West Indies" von G.A. Hagermann 1930.

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
6027 Ungebraucht image

1872, 4c blue, imperforate vertically, horizontal pair, original gum with hinge remnants, nicely-centered and with pleasing pastel-like shade, fine-very fine; with 1977 Helge Witt certificate.

1872, 4c blau, senkrecht geschnitten, waagerechtes Paar, Originalgummi mit Falzresten, schön zentriert und mit angenehmem Pastellton, tadellos; mit Befund 1977 Helge Witt.

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
6028 Postfrisch, Ungebraucht, Vierer image

1902, 2c on 3c light blue and carmine, upper right corner block of twenty five, lower right stamp showing the normal frameline, the balance inverted, hinged in corners and reinforcing perf separation in places, leaving ten examples never hinged, normal frameline example hinged, bright and fresh color, several positions showing small varieties, a fine and scarce large multiple, ideal for plating study.

1902, 2c auf 3c hellblau und karminrot, oberer rechter Eckblock von fünfundzwanzig, unterer rechter Stempel zeigt die normale Druckform, der Rest ist kopfstehend, in den Ecken aufgehängt und verstärkt die Druckformtrennung an einigen Stellen, so dass zehn Einheiten nie aufgehängt wurden, normales Druckformexemplar aufgehängt, tadellos und frisch in der Farbe, mehrere Positionen zeigen kleine Abarten, ein schönes und seltenes großes Mehrfaches, ideal für Druckstudien.

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
6029 Ohne Gummi image

c. 1904, King Christian IX, 5c essay for unissued design, in black on thick carton paper, four large even margins, scarce and very fine.

c. 1904, König Christian IX, 5c Essay für Unverausgabte, in schwarz auf dickem Kartonpapier, vier breite gleichmäßige Ränder, selten und sehr tadellos.

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
6030 No Symbol image

c. 1904, King Christian IX, 5c essay for unissued design, in black on thick carton paper, approx. 110mm x 114mm, trace of fingerprint clear of design, scarce and unusual.

c. 1904, König Christian IX, 5c Essay für Unverausgabte, in schwarz auf dickem Kartonpapier, ca. 110mm x 114mm, Spur von Fingerabdruck frei von Motiv, selten und ungewöhnlich.

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
6031 Ungebraucht image

c. 1904, 5c King Christian IX, eight essays for unissued design, two impressions struck on cream-colored, gummed wove paper, hinged, with range of colors including light blue, two shades of violet/lilac, orange, black, red, brown, and olive-grey, hinged, the occasional corner crease, tone spot at top of darker violet example, else fine and most unusual group, believed to have been prepared by Alfred Jacobsen.

c. 1904, 5c König Christian IX, acht Essays für Unverausgabte Design, zwei Abdrücke auf cremefarbenen, gummierten Velin, hinged, mit einer Reihe von Farben, einschließlich hellblau, zwei Schattierungen von violett / lila, orange, schwarz, rot, braun und oliv-grau, hinged, die gelegentliche Eckbug, Ton Fleck an der Spitze des dunkleren violett Beispiel, sonst fein und sehr ungewöhnliche Gruppe, vermutlich von Alfred Jacobsen vorbereitet worden.

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
6032 Ungebraucht, Ohne Gummi image

1905, 5bit light green to 5fr yellow & brown, perforated 12 or 12-3/4, watermark new crown, unused, several with part original gum, overprinted SPECIMEN in black by the receiving postal administration, various flaws, including small thins, 2fr with upper corner tear, many with heavily toned gum, a scarce set; with 1977 British Philatelic Association certificate.

1905, 5bit hellgrün bis 5fr gelb & braun, gezähnt 12 oder 12-3/4, Wasserzeichen neue Krone, ungebraucht, mehrere mit teilweise Originalgummi, Aufdruck SPECIMEN in schwarz von der empfangenden postalischen Verwaltung, verschiedene Mängel, dabei kleine Ausdünnungen, 2fr mit oberem Eckeinriss, viele mit stark getöntem Gummi, ein seltener Satz; mit 1977 British Philatelic Association Befund.

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
6033 Ungebraucht image

1905, 5bit on 4c brown & blue to 4bit on 8c brown, part original gum, overprinted SPECIMEN in black by the receiving postal administration, the 5bit on 4c value with feathered perfs at left, all with heavily toned gum, yet a scarce set of very good appearance; with 1977 British Philatelic Association certificate.

1905, 5Bit auf 4c braun & blau bis 4Bit auf 8c braun, teilweise Originalgummi, Aufdruck SPECIMEN in schwarz von der empfangenden Postverwaltung, die 5Bit auf 4c Wert mit gefiederten Perks links, alle mit stark getöntem Gummi, dennoch ein seltener Satz von sehr gutem Aussehen; mit 1977 British Philatelic Association Befund.

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
6034 Ungebraucht image

1915/6, 5bit light green to 50bit yellow & brown, most with part or large part original gum, overprinted SPECIMEN diagonally in black by the receiving postal administration, various small faults, 10bit with rounded corner, 20bit with thin, 40 bit horizontal crease and crayon mark, yet a scarce set; with 1977 British Philatelic Association certificate.

1915/6, 5Bit hellgrün bis 50Bit gelb & braun, meist mit teilweisem oder grossem Teil Originalgummi, Aufdruck SPECIMEN diagonal in schwarz von der Empfangspostverwaltung, diverse kleine Fehler, 10Bit mit runder Ecke, 20Bit mit dünnem, 40Bit liegendem Bug und Kreidemarke, dennoch ein seltener Satz; mit Befund 1977 British Philatelic Association.

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
6035 Brief image

1877, folded letter franked with 1c lilac-purple & green, 4c ultramarine & brown, and 7c yellow & lilac, cancelled with black target cancels, postmarked St. Thomas (17 Sep), to St. Johns (San Juan), Puerto Rico, neatly-struck oval datestamp of St. Thomas forwarding agents J.F.D. Jurgens & Co, indistinct c.d.s. backstamp, light horizontal fold, a scarce and pleasing three-colour franking; with 1988 Nielsen certificate.

1877, Faltbriefhülle frankiert mit 1c lila-violett & grün, 4c ultramarin & braun, und 7c gelb & fliederfarben, entwertet mit schwarzen Zielstempeln, abgestempelt St. Thomas (17 Sep), nach St. Johns (San Juan), Puerto Rico, sauber geschlagener ovaler Stempel der St. Thomas-Spedition J.F.D. Jurgens & Co, undeutlicher c.d.s.-Rückstempel, leichter liegender Falz, eine seltene und ansprechende Dreifarbenfrankatur; mit Nielsen-Befund von 1988.

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
6036 Brief image

1877, folded letter franked with 5c light green & grey and 7c lilac & yellow horizontal pairs, paying the 24c UPU double rate, each cancelled by black target, postmarked with Christiansted c.d.s. (2 Sep), to Copenhagen, Denmark, red London Paid transit in red struck on front (13 Oct), St. Thomas transit and Copenhagen receiver on reverse, vertical fold crossing one 5c adhesive, discolored portion on reverse, a visually appealing and rare franking; with 2001 Moller certificate.

1877, Faltbriefhülle frankiert mit 5c hellgrün & grau und 7c lila & gelb waagerechten Paaren, die den 24c UPU Doppeltarif bezahlen, jeweils entwertet mit schwarzer Zielscheibe, gestempelt mit Christiansted c.d.s. (2 Sep.), nach Kopenhagen, Dänemark, roter London Paid Transit in rot auf der Vorderseite (13 Okt.), St. Thomas Transit und Kopenhagen Empfänger auf der Rückseite, vertikaler Falz, der einen 5c Kleber kreuzt, verfärbter Teil auf der Rückseite, eine optisch ansprechende und seltene Frankatur; mit 2001 Moller-Befund.

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
6037 Brief image

1878, 3c light blue & carmine, tied to folded cover by crisp St. Thomas c.d.s. (23 Nov), further free strike beside, adjacent "Frederiksted / 24/ 11 78 / L K” manuscript cancellation, to St. Croix, "Christiansted” written in blue above, light horizontal fold clear of markings, the odd toning spot and small wormhole at upper right, else a fine and rare cover, believed the only known example of the Frederiksted emergency manuscript marking; with 2000 Moller certificate.

Note: During a riot in October, 1878, a fire broke out at the Frederiksted post office, resulting in the loss of the handstamp. As a result, the manuscript "Frederiksted” notation was used, and the cover cancelled in transit at the St. Thomas post office.

Provenance: Collection "Hogensborg”, Heinrich Kohler, 25 September, 2019, lot 6055.

1878, 3c hellblau & karminrot, gebunden an gefaltetem Brief mit knackigem St. Thomas c.d.s. (23 Nov.), weiterer Freimarkenstempel daneben, daneben "Frederiksted / 24/ 11 78 / L K" handschriftliche Entwertung, nach St. Croix, "Christiansted" oben in blau geschrieben, tadelloser, liegender Falz, oben rechts ein kleiner Wurm drin, sonst ein tadelloser und seltener Brief, vermutlich das einzige bekannte Exemplar des Frederiksted-Notstempels; mit 2000 Moller Befund.

Anmerkung: Während eines Aufstands im Oktober 1878 brach im Postamt von Frederiksted ein Feuer aus, was zum Verlust des Handstempels führte. Als Erlös wurde der handschriftliche Vermerk "Frederiksted" gebraucht, und der Brief wurde im Postamt von St. Thomas entwertet.

Provenienz: Sammlung "Hogensborg", Heinrich Kohler, 25. September 2019, Los 6055.

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM