Overseas continued...

Guatemala continued...
1741 Brief image

1881: Quetzal 1 c. black and green, strip of four, used on cover, from Tecpán to Antigua, dated 2 March 1883, tied by violet circular cancels, with "Correos Tecpam" datestamp alongside, also in violet, the single appears to have been added at a later date, nevertheless a rare multiple on a scarcer destination

Provenance : Clarence W. Hennan (Robson Lowe 1975)

1881: Quetzal 1 c. schwarz und grün, Viererstreifen, gebraucht auf Ganzbrief, von Tecpán nach Antigua, datiert 2. März 1883, gebunden mit violetten Rundstempeln, daneben Stempel "Correos Tecpam", ebenfalls in violett, der Einzelstempel scheint zu einem späteren Datum hinzugefügt worden zu sein, dennoch eine seltene Einheit auf einem selteneren Ziel

Provenienz: Clarence W. Hennan (Robson Lowe 1975)

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
1742 Brief image

1881: Quetzal 1 c. black and green, used on cover, posted locally in Guatemala City, tied by oval Guatemala datestamp "Nov 23..." the year unclear, very fresh colour, vertical filing crease well clear of adhesive, small part of back missing from opening

1881: Quetzal 1 c. schwarz und grün, gebraucht auf Ganzbrief, aufgegeben in Guatemala City, gebunden mit ovalem Guatemala Stempel "Nov 23..." das Jahr unklar, sehr farbfrisch, senkrechter Abheftfalz gut frei von Klebstoff, kleiner Teil der Rückseite fehlt beim Öffnen

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
1743 Gestempelt image

1881: Quetzal 5 c. red and green, used example, cancelled by the rarest of all cancellations of Guatemala, on this or any other issue, with readable strike of circular "AGENCIA POSTAL DE GUATEMALA / PANAMÁ" dated 31 October 1883, has tiny closed tear at top, extremely rare, recorded on just two stamps of Guatemala and two Nicaraguan items

1881: Quetzal 5 c. rot und grün, gebrauchtes Exemplar, entwertet mit dem seltensten aller Entwertungen Guatemalas, auf dieser oder einer anderen Ausgabe, mit lesbarer Entwertung des Rundschreibens "AGENCIA POSTAL DE GUATEMALA / PANAMÁ" vom 31. Oktober 1883, hat oben einen winzigen geschlossenen Riss, sehr selten, erfasst auf nur zwei Briefmarken Guatemalas und zwei Nicaragua-Sendungen

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
1744 Brief image

1881: Quetzal 5 c. red and green, used on mourning cover to Antigua, tied by "Diligencias/De/Vazquez-Ubico" company oval handstamp in black, being the Vazquez-Ubico Stagecoach service, backflap missing, some edge tears to the border, extremely rare cover with only two recorded, this being the better example.rnRemark: The Diligencias operated routes between towns in Guatemala as early as 1851. They carried mail as a Private Carrier and later under contract with the Post Office. In 1881 the Post Office decreed that the Diligencias Co. could no longer operate outside of the Post Office and that all mail would have postage applied, which were available at a 3 percent commission. Goodman suggests this must have continued for a very short period and only the 5 c. Quetzal is known with Diligencias cancels.

Provenance: Jose Castillejo (Spink, New York, 8 June 2016, lot 1113)

                  Cherrystone (New York, 12-13 June 2018, lot 533)

1881: Quetzal 5 c. rot und grün, gebraucht auf Trauerbrief nach Antigua, gebunden mit ovalem Handstempel der Firma "Diligencias/De/Vazquez-Ubico" in schwarz, es handelt sich um den Vazquez-Ubico Postkutschen-Dienst, Verschlußklappe fehlt, einige Risse am Rand, sehr seltener Ganzbrief mit nur zwei verzeichneten Exemplaren, dieses ist das bessere Exemplar.rnRemark: Die Diligencias unterhielten bereits seit 1851 Strecken zwischen Städten in Guatemala. Sie beförderten die Post als privates Transportunternehmen und später unter Vertrag mit der Post. Im Jahr 1881 verfügte die Post, dass die Diligencias Co. nicht mehr außerhalb des Postamts tätig sein durften und dass für alle Postsendungen ein Porto zu entrichten war, für das eine Provision von 3 % erhoben wurde. Goodman geht davon aus, dass dies nur für einen sehr kurzen Zeitraum der Fall war und nur die 5 c. Quetzal mit Entwertungen von Diligencias bekannt ist.

Provenienz: Jose Castillejo (Spink, New York, 8. Juni 2016, Los 1113)

Cherrystone (New York, 12-13 Juni 2018, Los 533)

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
1745 Brief image

1881: Quetzal 5 c. red and green, pair used on cover, from San Felipe to Perleberg, Germany, dated 5 August 1885, cancelled by a three ring violet "Correos San Felipe" duplex, on reverse "Coreos Guatemala" dated 9 August and arrival 15 September 1885, some toning, small tear top left, although remains a fine example, a scarce usage

1881: Quetzal 5 c. rot und grün, Doppelstück gebraucht auf Ganzbrief, von San Felipe nach Perleberg, Deutschland, datiert 5. August 1885, entwertet durch einen violetten Dreiring "Correos San Felipe" Duplex, rückseitig "Coreos Guatemala" datiert 9. August und Ankunft 15. September 1885, etwas getönt, kleiner Riss oben links, dennoch ein seltenes Exemplar, eine Verwendung

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
1746 Brief image

1881: Quetzal 5 c. red and green, used on mourning cover, Quetzaltenango to Guatemala City, dated 17 January 1882, tied by a large "6" numeral in oval in blue, with "Correos Quetzaltenango" datestamp alongside in the same colour, slightly soiled with the usual scuffs in the border, rare usage, one of only two known Quetzal covers canceled with large "6" numeral, also the earliest known use of the 5 c. value

1881: Quetzal 5 c. rot und grün, gebraucht auf Trauerbrief, Quetzaltenango nach Guatemala City, datiert 17. Januar 1882, gebunden mit großer Ziffer "6" im Oval in blauer Farbe, mit nebenstehendem Datumstempel "Correos Quetzaltenango" in gleicher Farbe, leicht angeschmutzt mit den üblichen Kratzern im Rand, seltene Verwendung, einer von nur zwei bekannten Quetzal-Briefen mit großer Ziffer "6" entwertet, auch die früheste bekannte Verwendung des 5 c. Wertes

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
1747 Brief image

1881: Quetzal 5 c. red and green, used on cover, from Livingston to Cobàn, dated 19 April 1884, tied by eight point star cancel in blue, with "Correos Livingston" datestamp alongside in the same colour, sender's cachet to reverse, two tape marks front, horizontal filing crease through the stamp, still a nice example, scarce origin

1881: Quetzal 5 c. rot und grün, gestempelt auf Ganzbrief, von Livingston nach Cobàn, datiert 19. April 1884, gebunden mit Achtpunkt-Sternstempel in blau, daneben Absenderstempel "Correos Livingston" in derselben Farbe, Absendercachet auf der Rückseite, zwei Klebebandabdrücke auf der Vorderseite, liegender Bug durch die Marke, noch ein schönes Exemplar, seltene Herkunft

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
1748 Brief image

1881: Quetzal 5 c. red and green, two singles used on cover, from Guatemala to Hanover, Germany, dated 13 September 1882, tied by red three ring cancel with corresponding datestamp alongside, to reverse a red London transit dated 12 October 1882 and faint arrival date unclear, minor perf imperfections across top due to placement, few wrinkles otherwise very fine, a rare exampel

Provenance: Dr. Alfred Guggisberg (Corinphila, 23 May 2003)

1881: Quetzal 5 c. rot und grün, zwei Einzelstücke gebraucht auf Ganzbrief, von Guatemala nach Hannover, datiert 13. September 1882, gebunden mit rotem Dreiringstempel mit entsprechender Entwertung daneben, rückseitig ein roter Londoner Transit vom 12. Oktober 1882 und schwaches Ankunftsdatum undeutlich, kleine Perforationsmängel oben durch die Platzierung, wenige Knitter sonst sehr selten, ein seltenes Exemplar

Provenienz: Dr. Alfred Guggisberg (Corinphila, 23. Mai 2003)

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
1749 Brief image

1881: Quetzal 5 c. red and green, two singles used on cover, from Zacapa to London, dated 7 October 1882, tied by both the three ring circular and the town datestamp  both in violet, on reverse a "Correos Guatemala" datstamp in red 9 October 1882 and partial London arrival, wrinkles and minor creasing, fine example, scarce origin

1881: Quetzal 5 c. rot und grün, zwei Einzelstücke gebraucht auf Ganzbrief, von Zacapa nach London, datiert 7. Oktober 1882, gebunden durch den Dreiring und den Ortsstempel beide in violett, rückseitig ein "Correos Guatemala" Datumstempel in rot 9. Oktober 1882 und teilweise London Ankunft, Knitter und leichte Knitterung, tadelloses Exemplar, seltene Herkunft

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
1750 Brief image

1881: Quetzal 5 c. red and green, used on cover, from Jalapa to Guatemala City, dated 5 June 1885, cancelled by a very fine three ring cancel in blue, with "Correos Jalapa" datestamp alongside in blue, a fine uncreased envelope, scarce origins with crisp cancel and datestamp.

1881: Quetzal 5 c. rot und grün, gebraucht auf Ganzbrief, von Jalapa nach Guatemala City, datiert 5. Juni 1885, entwertet mit einem sehr schönen Dreiringstempel in blau, mit "Correos Jalapa" Stempel daneben in blau, ein tadelloser Briefumschlag, seltene Herkunft mit sauberem Stempel und Stempel.

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
1751 Brief image

1881: Quetzal 5 c. red and green, used on cover, from Retalhule to Guatemala City, dated 21 December 1882, cancelled by a three ring cancel in red, with "Correos Retalhule" datestamp alongside, soiled, horizontal filing crease not affecting stamp, perf. faults top, neat envelope, scarce example.

1881: Quetzal 5 c. rot und grün, gebraucht auf Ganzbrief, von Retalhule nach Guatemala City, datiert 21. Dezember 1882, entwertet mit Dreiringstempel in rot, daneben Stempel "Correos Retalhule", angeschmutzt, liegender Ablageknick ohne Einfluss auf Marke, Perf. oben fehlerhaft, sauberer Briefumschlag, seltenes Exemplar.

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
1752 Brief image

1881: Quetzal 5 c. red and green, used on cover, from Escuintla to Guatemala, dated 5 August 1885, cancelled by a faint three ring purple cancel, with "Correos Escuintla" datestamp alongside, a tidy example and rare this fine

1881: Quetzal 5 c. rot und grün, gebraucht auf Ganzbrief, von Escuintla nach Guatemala, datiert 5. August 1885, entwertet durch einen schwachen violetten Dreiringstempel, mit "Correos Escuintla" Stempel daneben, ein ordentliches Exemplar und selten so tadellos

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
1753 Brief image

1881: Quetzal 5 c. red and green, used on cover, from Antigua to Guatemala, dated 18 June 1886, tied by a very fine four ring cancel in purple, with "Correos Antigua" datestamp alongside in corresponding purple also tying the stamp, very attractive example, although there is a small hole in the stamp top right and two others on the front of cover, uncommon example.

1881: Quetzal 5 c. rot und grün, gebraucht auf Ganzbrief, von Antigua nach Guatemala, datiert 18. Juni 1886, gebunden durch einen sehr schönen Vierringstempel in violett, mit "Correos Antigua"-Datumsstempel daneben in entsprechendem violett, der auch die Marke bindet, sehr schönes Exemplar, obwohl es ein kleines Loch in der Marke oben rechts und zwei weitere auf der Briefvorderseite gibt, seltenes Exemplar.

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
1754 Brief image

1881: Quetzal 5 c. red and green, used on cover, from Chiantla to Guatemala City, dated 8 June 1885, cancelled by segmented cork cancel in black, with "Correos Chiantla" datestamp in blue alongside, framed "Franco" in blue corresponding with the datestamp of Chiantla, together with sender cachet in violet, diagonal creases and some wrinkling, scarce cover.

1881: Quetzal 5 c. rot und grün, auf Ganzbrief gebraucht, von Chiantla nach Guatemala City, datiert 8.6.1885, entwertet durch Korksegmentstempel in schwarz, mit "Correos Chiantla"-Stempel in blau daneben, umrahmt "Franco" in blau entsprechend dem Stempel von Chiantla, zusammen mit Absendercachet in violett, diagonale Bugs und etwas knittrig, seltener Brief.

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
1755 Brief image

1881: Quetzal, 5 c. red and green, used on cover, from Chiquimula to Guatemala, dated 10 July 1885, tied by blue three ring cancel, with corresponding "Correos Chiquimula", very slightly reduced at left, very minor soiling, attractive and rare

Provenance: Miguel Ricoy (Zurich, November 1986)

1881: Quetzal, 5 c. rot und grün, gebraucht auf Ganzbrief, von Chiquimula nach Guatemala, datiert 10. Juli 1885, gebunden mit blauem Dreiringstempel, mit entsprechendem "Correos Chiquimula", links sehr leicht reduziert, sehr geringe Verschmutzung, schön und selten

Provenienz: Miguel Ricoy (Zürich, November 1986)

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
1756 Brief image

1881: Quetzal 5 c. red and green, two singles used on cover, from Zacapa to London, dated 16 September 1884, tied by blue three ring datestamp with unusually misshaped "Correos Zacapa", endorsed "via New Orleans" with corresponding received mark in black to reverse dated 29 September 1884, together with Livingston transit in blue dated 23 September and London arrival in red 13 October, a little soiling, minor perf. flaws at top of one stamp but scarce

1881: Quetzal 5 c. rot und grün, zwei Einzelmarken gebraucht auf Ganzbrief, von Zacapa nach London, datiert 16. September 1884, gebunden mit blauem Dreiringstempel mit ungewöhnlich falsch geformtem "Correos Zacapa", gebilligt "via New Orleans" mit entsprechendem Empfangsstempel in schwarz auf der Rückseite datiert 29. September 1884, zusammen mit Livingston Transit in blau datiert 23. September und London Ankunft in rot 13. Oktober, etwas verschmutzt, kleine Perf.-Fehler oben auf einer Marke aber selten

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
1757 Brief image

1881: Quetzal 5 c. red and green, used on cover, from Guatemala City to San Salvador, dated 22 February 1882, tied by blue cork cancel, "Correos Guatemala" in pink alongside, on reverse arrival dated 27 February 1882, vertical filing crease centrally not affecting stamp, rare domestic 5 c. postage to San Salvador.

1881: Quetzal 5 c. rot und grün, gebraucht auf Ganzbrief, von Guatemala City nach San Salvador, vom 22. Februar 1882, gebunden mit blauem Korkstempel, daneben "Correos Guatemala" in rosa, rückseitig Ankunft vom 27. Februar 1882, senkrechter Bug mittig, der die Marke nicht beeinträchtigt, seltenes Inlandspostamt 5 c. nach San Salvador.

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
1758 Brief image

1881: Quetzal 5 c. red and green, horizontal pair used on cover, from Guatemala to Birmingham, England, dated 12 November 1888, tied by dumb cancel in violet, with "Correos Guatemala" datestamp alongside also in violet, sent by the missionary and stamp dealer "C.B.Hill" with his business cachet to front, on reverse a black arrival dated 14 December 1883, tiny tears to two edges, diagonal crease not affecting stamps and hardly noticeable, fine clean example which would have gone via Panama, scarce

1881: Quetzal 5 c. rot und grün, liegendes Paar auf Ganzbrief, von Guatemala nach Birmingham, England, datiert 12. November 1888, gebunden mit stummem Stempel in violett, mit "Correos Guatemala" Entwertung daneben ebenfalls in violett, abgeschickt vom Missionar und Briefmarkenhändler "C.B.Hill" mit seinem Geschäftsstempel auf der Vorderseite, auf der Rückseite ein schwarzes Ankunftsdatum vom 14. Dezember 1883, winzige Einrisse an zwei Kanten, diagonaler Bug ohne Einfluss auf die Marken und kaum bemerkbar, tadelloses sauberes Exemplar, das über Panama gelaufen wäre, selten

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
1759 Brief image

1881: Quetzal 5 c. red and green, horizontal pair used on mourning cover, from Guatemala to Colchester, England, dated 12 September, cancelled by dumb cancel in black, with "Correos Guatemala" datestamp alongside, endorsed "via Panama", arrival on reverse date not distinguishable, apparent faults around the edges, tear top and corner and small pin hole to cover, nevertheless attractive and rare multiple to England

1881: Quetzal 5 c. rot und grün, waagerechtes Paar auf Trauerbrief, von Guatemala nach Colchester, England, datiert 12. September, entwertet mit Blindstempel in schwarz, daneben Entwertung "Correos Guatemala", gebilligt "via Panama", Ankunftsdatum rückseitig nicht erkennbar, offensichtliche Randmängel, Einriss oben und Ecke und kleines Nadelloch auf Ganzbrief, dennoch schöne und seltene mehrfache Einheit nach England

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
1760 Brief image

1881: Quetzal 5 c. red and green, two singles used on cover, from San Jose to Sachsen, Germany, dated 18 November 1884, very faint violet cancel to sides, with "Correos San Jose2 datestamp in violet alongside, sender cachet "Heinrich Sittig" also in violet top right, on reverse a "New York - Panama Transit" dated 3 December in black, and an indistinguishable datestamp 17 December 1884, care worn and tears around edges, a small pin hole top right, stained and soiled, although not unusual for this type of mail, scarce origin on Panama route.

1881: Quetzal 5 c. rot und grün, zwei gebrauchte Einzelstücke auf Ganzbrief, von San Jose nach Sachsen, Deutschland, datiert 18. November 1884, sehr schwache violette Entwertung an den Seiten, mit "Correos San Jose2 Stempel in violett daneben, Absenderstempel "Heinrich Sittig" ebenfalls in violett oben rechts, rückseitig "New York - Panama Transit" mit schwarzem Datum vom 3. Dezember und nicht unterscheidbarem Datum vom 17. Dezember 1884, Pflege abgenutzt und Risse an den Rändern, ein kleines Stecknadelloch oben rechts, fleckig und verschmutzt, aber nicht ungewöhnlich für diesen Type, seltene Herkunft auf der Panama-Route.

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM