Berlin continued...
Lot Description |
CV or Estimate |
11159 |
FDC |
1949/55, group with more than 350 decorative FDCs from the early issues, including Mi.-Nr. 17 on letter of the opening trip of the postal express service (5), 61-63 (3), etc., mostly multiple and partly per 25, good condition (Michel over 26,800
EUR).
1949/55, Partie mit mehr als 350 Schmuck-FDCs ab den frühen Ausgaben, dabei u.a. Mi.-Nr. 17 auf Brief der Eröffnungsfahrt des Postschnelldienstes (5), 61-63 (3), etc., meist mehrfach und teils per 25, gute Erhaltung (Michel über 26.800 EUR)
Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM |
11160 |
Brief |
1961, Important Germans, group with over 30 letters and cards with single and multiple franking,
registered covers and postage due
1961, Bedeutende Deutsche, Partie mit über 30 Briefen und Karten mit Einzel- und Mehrfachfrankatur, R-Briefen und Portostufen (Image 1)
(Image 4)
(Image 5)
(Image 6)
(Image 7)
(Image 8)
(Image 9)
(Image 10)
(Image 11)
(Image 12)
(Image 13)
(Image 14)
(Image 15)
(Image 16)
(Image 17)
Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM |
Berlin Berlin - Postal Stationery
Lot Description |
CV or Estimate |
2046 |
Brief |
1952, private postal stationery envelope Philharmonie 10 pfennig "Bayreuther Festspiele 1952", unused, in perfect condition
1952, private postal stationery cover Philharmonie 10 pfennig "Bayreuther Festspiele 1952", unused, very fine
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 1952, Privat-Ganzsachenumschlag Philharmonie 10 Pfennig "Bayreuther
Festspiele 1952", ungebraucht, in einwandfreier Erhaltung 1952, private postal stationery cover Philharmonie 10 pfennig "Bayreuther Festspiele 1952", unused, very fine (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-14, 11:59 PM |
3444 |
Brief |
1949, buildings postal stationery card 8 Pfg. with additional franking buildings 40 Pfg. as R-card in local traffic, with
cancellation "BERLIN 22.10.51" to Berlin-Wilmersdorf with arrival postmark on face, in good condition
1949, Bauten Ganzsachenkarte 8 Pfg. mit Zufrankatur Bauten 40 Pfg. als portogerechte R-Karte im Ortsverkehr, mit Stempel "BERLIN 22.10.51" nach Berlin-Wilmersdorf mit vorderseitigem Ankunftsstempel, gute Erhaltung (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-18, 11:59 PM |
Berlin Berlin - Se-tenants
Lot Description |
CV or Estimate |
7748 |
Postfrisch |
1952, booklets Bauten 2 Mark, mint never hinged, in perfect condition
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 1952, Markenheftchen Bauten 2 Mark, postfrisch, in einwandfreier
Erhaltung (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM |
11161 |
Postfrisch |
1949/52, building se-tenants complete mint never hinged on pre-printed pages
1949/52, Bauten-Zusammendrucke kpl. postfrisch auf Vordruckseiten (Image 1)
(Image 4)
(Image 5)
(Image 6)
(Image 7)
Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM |
Berlin Berlin Vorläufer
Lot Description |
CV or Estimate |
3369 |
Brief |
1948, ribbon on numeral 2 Pfennig and two single values ribbon on worker 24 Pfennig each with cancellation
"BERLIN-CHARLOTTENBURG 2 5.7.48" as postage paid on letter to Zurich, perfect condition, signed Schlegel BPP
1948, Band auf Ziffer 2 Pfennig und zwei Einzelwerte Band auf Arbeiter 24 Pfennig je mit Stempel "BERLIN-CHARLOTTENBURG 2 5.7.48" als portogerechte Frankatur auf Brief nach Zürich, einwandfreie Erhaltung, signiert Schlegel BPP (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-18, 11:59 PM |
3370 |
Brief |
1948, "3/Berlin 8" with cancellation "BERLIN-CHARLOTTENBURG 2 19.7.48" as postage paid single franking on POSTSCHECKBRIEF to
Berlin NW in perfect condition, scarce variant from the need, signed Busse BPP
1948, "3/Berlin 8" mit Stempel "BERLIN-CHARLOTTENBURG 2 19.7.48" als portogerechte Einzelfrankatur auf POSTSCHECKBRIEF nach Berlin NW in einwandfreier Erhaltung, seltene Variante aus dem Bedarf, signiert Busse BPP (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-18, 11:59 PM |
3371 |
Brief |
1948, "36/Neuruppin" on worker 12 Pfg. as well as on numeral 2, 20 and 75 Pfg. each with cancellation "BERLIN-LICHTERFELDE 3
5.7.48" on registered covers of 2nd weight to Neuruppin overfranked by one Pfennig with arrival postmark in perfect condition. Very rare West Berlin use of the numeral stamps from district 36, sign. Schmidt, Maigatter BPP and certificate Dr Böheim
BPP (2023)
1948, "36/Neuruppin" auf Arbeiter 12 Pfg. sowie auf Ziffer 2, 20 und 75 Pfg. je mit Stempel "BERLIN-LICHTERFELDE 3 5.7.48" auf um einen Pfennig überfrankiertem R-Brief der 2. Gewichtsstufe nach Neuruppin mit Ankunftsstempel mit Ankunftsstempel in
einwandfreier Erhaltung. Sehr seltene Westberlin-Verwendung der Ziffernmarken aus dem Bezirk 36, sign. Schmidt, Maigatter BPP und Fotoattest Dr. Böheim BPP (2023) (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-18, 11:59 PM |
3372 |
Brief |
1948, "36/Nauen" on worker 30 Pfg. with cancellation "BERLIN-SCHMARGENDORF 1.7.48" as postage paid single franking on printed
matter wrapper up to 250 g (opened above) to Leipzig in perfect condition. An extremely scarce West Berlin use from the need, sign. Herbst BPP and certificate Dr Böheim BPP (2023)
1948, "36/Nauen" auf Arbeiter 30 Pfg. mit Stempel "BERLIN-SCHMARGENDORF 1.7.48" als portogerechte Einzelfrankatur auf Drucksachen-Streifband bis 250 g (oben geöffnet) nach Leipzig in einwandfreier Erhaltung. Eine äußerst seltene
West-Berlin-Verwendung aus dem Bedarf, sign. Herbst BPP und Fotoattest Dr. Böheim BPP (2023) (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-18, 11:59 PM |
3373 |
Brief |
1948, sender's franking mark "BERLIN N65 24.6.48" 16 Pfg. from Schering on local cover to Berlin-Liechtenberg without surcharge
fee, very rare letter dated 24 June with old RM postage paid
1948, Absenderfreistempel "BERLIN N65 24.6.48" 16 Pfg. der Fa. Schering auf Ortsbrief nach Berlin-Liechtenberg ohne Nachgebühr, sehr seltener Brief vom 24.6. mit alter RM-Frankatur (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-18, 11:59 PM |
3374 |
Brief |
1948, pigeon 1 M. with cancellation "BERLIN-LICHTERFELDE 2.7.48" on postal cheque letter to the office of the postal cheque
office Berlin NW, good condition, signed. Schlegel BPP
1948, Taube 1 M. mit Stempel "BERLIN-LICHTERFELDE 2.7.48" auf Postscheckbrief an die Kanzlei des Postscheckamts Berlin NW, gute Erhaltung, sign. Schlegel BPP (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-18, 11:59 PM |
3375 |
Brief |
1945, "Österreichische Repartrierungs-Komitee in Deutschland Berlin Zehlendorf", L4 clear on letter with handwritten sender's
note from Berlin on cover from "WIEN 29.X.34" with franking marks 3 and 5 Groschen as local cover with purple L3 "Österreichisches Repatriierungs-Komitee Wien". Right stamp (postage stamp) torn through before affixing, otherwise in good condition.
Scarce foreign mail before the opening of official foreign mail traffic on 1 April 1946
1945, "Österreichische Repartrierungs-Komitee in Deutschland Berlin Zehlendorf", L4 klar auf Brief mit handschriftlichem Absendervemerk aus Berlin auf Umschlag von "WIEN 29.X.34" mit Freimarken 3 und 5 Groschen als Ortsbrief mit violettem L3
"Österreichisches Repatriierungs-Komitee Wien". Rechte Marke vor dem Aufkleben durchgerissen, sonst in guter Erhaltung. Seltene Auslandspost vor der Eröffnung den offiziellen Auslandspostverkehr am 1.4.1946 (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-18, 11:59 PM |
Bizone
Lot Description |
CV or Estimate |
3485 |
Brief |
AACHENER BOGEN in type B on so-called matrix paper with four single stamps of the denominations 5 Pfennig, 6 Pfennig, 8 Pfennig
and 12 Pfennig each with cancellation "AACHEN I 19.3.45". The sheet is folded once horizontally, file perforation on the left, 3 values of 12 Pfg. somewhat stained, otherwise fine
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. AACHENER BOGEN in Type B auf sogenanntem Matrizenpapier mit jeweils
vier aufgeklebten Einzelmarken der Wertstufen 5 Pfennig, 6 Pfennig, 8 Pfennig und 12 Pfennig je mit Stempel "AACHEN I 19.3.45". Der Bogen ist einmal waagerecht gefaltet, Aktenlochung links, 3 Werte zu 12 Pfg. etwas fleckig, sonst tadellos (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-18, 11:59 PM |
3486 |
Brief |
1945, American printing 6 Pfennig and horizontal margin pair and single value 12 Pfennig each with cancellation "SALZBURG 2
29.10.45" on postcard with Austrian censor cancellation to Vienna. On face with sender's note of a soldier from East Frisia and routing mark "Durch Rote Kreuz Post nach Wien" as well as red cancellation "Fall unbestellbar retour an Rotes Kreuz
Salzburg". Two stamps (postage stamp) above with small tooth shortenings, scarce early foreign mail before the opening of official postal traffic, carried in the envelope by the Red Cross to Austria, the incorrect franking is relatively common
1945, amerikanischer Druck 6 Pfennig und waagerechten Randpaar und Einzelwert 12 Pfennig je mit Stempel "SALZBURG 2 29.10.45" auf Postkarte mit österreichischem Zensur-Stempel nach Wien. Vorderseitig mit Absendervermerk eines Soldaten aus
Ostfriesland und Leitvermerk "Durch Rote Kreuz Post nach Wien" sowie rotem Hinweisstempel "Fall unbestellbar retour an Rotes Kreuz Salzburg". Zwei Marken oben durch Ranklebung mit kleinen Zahnverkürzungen, seltene frühe Auslandspost vor Eröffnung des
offiziellen Postverkehrs, im Umschlag vom Roten Kreuz nach Österreich befördert, die falsche Frankierung kommt relativ häufig vor (Image
Closing..Mar-18, 11:59 PM |
3487 |
Brief |
1945, 25 Pfg. in horizontal pair on POW letter from "HAMBURG 08.3.46" with camp cancellation "DEPOT P.G: 41 CONTROLE" to
Amboise/France, letter with traces of transport and flap with small tear, otherwise perfect, certificate Hettler BPP
1945, 25 Pfg. im waagererechten Paar auf Kriegsgefangenenbrief von "HAMBURG 08.3.46" mit Lagerstempel "DEPOT P.G: 41 CONTROLE" nach Amboise/Frankreich, Brief mit Beförderungsspuren und Briefklappe mit kleinem Einriss, sonst einwandfrei, Fotoattest
Hettler BPP (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-18, 11:59 PM |
3488 |
Gestempelt |
1948, ribbon and net overprint 2-84 Pfg, without light 60 Pfg, uniformly used with dispatch postmark "BERLIN (Charlottenburg) ax
10.8.48", fine, scarce, each value signed Schlegel BPP
1948, Band- und Netzaufdruck 2-84 Pfg., ohne helle 60 Pfg., einheitlich gestempelt mit dem Versandstellenstempel "BERLIN (Charlottenburg) ax 10.8.48", tadellos, selten, jeder Wert signiert Schlegel BPP (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-18, 11:59 PM |
3489 |
Postfrisch |
Unissued values 1-80 Pfg. with ribbon and net overprint, mint never hinged, a.o. signed Schlegel BPP and certificate H.-D.
Schlegel BPP (2008)
Unverausgabte Werte 1-80 Pfg. mit Band- und Netzaufdruck, postfrisch, u.a. signiert Schlegel BPP und Fotoattest H.-D. Schlegel BPP (2008) (Image 1)
(Image 4)
Closing..Mar-18, 11:59 PM |
3490 |
Postfrisch |
1949, Hannover Messe souvenir sheet with 30 Pfennig dark greenish grey-blue, mint never hinged, in perfect condition, triple
signed Schlegel BPP with certificate (1981) and certificate D. Schlegel BPP (2003)
1949, Hannover Messe-Block mit 30 Pfennig dunkelgrünlichgraublau, postfrisch, in einwandfreier Erhaltung, dreifach signiert Schlegel BPP mit Fotoattest (1981) und Fotoattest D. Schlegel BPP (2003) (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-18, 11:59 PM |
3491 |
Brief |
1949, Hannover Messe souvenir sheet with 30 Pfennig dark greenish grey-blue and vertical pair Bauten 10 Pfg. each with
cancellation "MÜNSTER 14.1.50" as postage paid on airmail cover to the USA in perfect condition. Certainly one of the most attractive and extraordinarily scarce souvenir sheets, so far only very few letters with this colour are known, certificate
Schlegel BPP (1990)
1949, Hannover Messe-Block mit 30 Pfennig dunkelgrünlichgraublau und senkrechtes Paar Bauten 10 Pfg. je mit Stempel "MÜNSTER 14.1.50" als portogerechte Frankatur auf Luftpostbrief in die USA in einwandfreier Erhaltung. Sicherlich eine der
schönsten und außerordentlich seltene Block-Frankatur, bisher sind nur ganz wenige Briefe mit dieser Farbe bekannt, Fotoattest Schlegel BPP (1990) (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-18, 11:59 PM |