German States continued...

4103 Gestempelt image

2 Sgr. blue, fresh colours and perfectly rouletted, neatly cancelled by no. 280 ZELLA ST. BLASIL Fine. Signed Helbig BPP and certificate Gärtner BPP (2023)

2 Sgr. blau, farbfrisch und einwandfrei durchstochen, sauber entwertet durch Nr. 280 ZELLA ST. BLASIL Tadellos. Signiert Helbig BPP und Fotoattest Gärtner BPP (2023)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
8570 Brief image

2 Silbergroschen blue, fresh colours and well rouletted, with no. "301" as additional franking on postal stationery envelope 3 Silbergroschen ochre-brown, with neatly adjacent EKr.". BREMEN TH. & TX. 4/3" as a Chargé letter to Bamberg. The stamp (postage stamp) is fine, the envelope slightly folded vertically, the left bottom corner slightly supplemented and slightly supported inside. An attractive and scarce letter to the Postal Union with this combination. Certificate Sem BPP (2023)

2 Silbergroschen blau, farbfrisch und gut durchstochen, mit Nr."301" als Zufrankatur auf Ganzsachenumschlag 3 Silbergroschen ockerbraun, mit sauber nebengesetztem EKr." BREMEN TH. & TX. 4/3" als Chargé-Brief nach Bamberg. Die Marke ist tadellos, das Kuvert leichte senkrechte Faltung, die linke untere Ecke leicht ergänzt und innen gering gestützt. Ein attraktiver und mit dieser Kombination seltener Brief in den Postverein. Fotoattest Sem BPP (2023)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
Thurn And Taxis Thurn And Taxis - Cancellations
3976 Brief image

"316" clear on ¼ Sgr. on brown orange, well cut by Taxis, on small envelope with adjacent clear "ALVERDISSEN 25 11 1860" to Barntrup

"316" klar auf ¼ Sgr. auf braunorange, guter Taxis-Schnitt, auf kleinem Briefkuvert mit nebengesetztem, klaren "ALVERDISSEN 25 11 1860" nach Barntrup

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3977 Brief image

"316" clear on 2 single values ¼ Sgr. on brown orange and 1Sgr. on dark blue, with adjacent "ALVERDISSEN 1 5 1854", on envelope of 2nd weight class with prepaid land order fee to Schloss Brake.

"316" klar auf 2 Einzelwerten ¼ Sgr. auf braunorange und 1Sgr. auf dunkelblau, mit nebengesetztem "ALVERDISSEN 1 5 1854", auf Briefhülle der 2.Gewichtsstufe mit vorausbezahltem Land-Bestellgeld nach Schloss Brake.

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3978 Brief image

"316" upward on 2 single values ½ Sgr. green, on envelope with clearly marked franking mark "ALVERDISSEN 2 12 1861" to Schloss Brake with prepaid land order fee

"316" auf 2 Einzelwerten ½ Sgr. grün, auf Briefhülle mit klar nebengesetztem EKr. "ALVERDISSEN 2 12 1861" nach Schloss Brake mit vorausbezahltem Land-Bestellgeld

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3979 Brief image

"ALVERDISSEN 13 2", Taxis-EKr., each neatly on small shield 5 gr. ochre-brown and large shield 2 ½ gr. reddish-brown (L15) on postal stationery envelope 1 Groschen, as value letter to Langenhagen with well preserved varnish seals on reverse. 2 ½ gr. slightly shortened teeth, otherwise perfect. Certificate Krug BPP (2024)

Provenance: Karl-Hillard Geuther (320th Heinrich Köhler auction, 2004)

"ALVERDISSEN 13 2", Taxis-EKr., je sauber auf Kleiner Schild 5 Gr. ockerbraun und Großer Schild 2 ½ Gr. rötlichbraun (L15) auf Ganzsachenumschlag 1 Groschen, als Wertbrief nach Langenhagen mit rückseitig gut erhaltenen Lacksiegeln. 2 ½ Gr. leichte Zahnverkürzungen, sonst einwandfrei. Fotoattest Krug BPP (2024)

Provenienz: Karl-Hillard Geuther (320. Heinrich Köhler Auktion, 2004)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3) (Image 4)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3980 Gestempelt, Brief, Briefst. image

"ALVERDISSEN", the Taxis-EKr., reused on Prussia, NDP and Dt. Reich, 17 letters and postal stationary and some loose stamps (postage stamp) and postage stamps)

"ALVERDISSEN", der Taxis-EKr., nachverwendet auf Preußen, NDP und Dt. Reich, 17 Briefe und Ganzsachen und einige lose Marken und Briefstücke

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3981 Brief image

"317" on ¼ Sgr. on dark brown-orange in a souvenir sheet of 3, with adjacent franking mark "BARNTRUP 13 7 1855" on complete folded cover to Erder with prepaid order money ("Ganz frey")

"317" auf  ¼ Sgr. auf dunkelbraunorange im 3er-Block, mit nebengesetztem EKr. "BARNTRUP 13 7 1855" auf komplettem Faltbrief nach Erder mit vorausbezahlten Bestellgeld ("Ganz frey")

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3982 Brief image

"317" on ¼ Sgr. on dark brown-orange and 1Sgr. on dark blue, with adjoining straight-line "BARNTRUP" with handwritten date "2/5 55" on envelope of 2nd weight class to Detmold with prepaid order money. Extremely unusual and perhaps unique (probably temporary) use of the oblong stamp during the stamp period

"317" auf  ¼ Sgr. auf dunkelbraunorange und 1Sgr. auf dunkelblau, mit nebengesetztem L1 "BARNTRUP" mit handschriftlichem Datum "2/5 55" auf Briefhülle der 2. Gewichtsstufe nach Detmold mit vorausbezahlten Bestellgeld. Äußerst ungewöhnliche und vieleicht einmalige (wohl aushilfsweise) Verwendung des Langstempels während der Markenzeit

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3983 Brief image

"317" on ½ Sgr. on grey-green and 2 single values 3 Sgr. on maize-yellow, with adjacent franking mark "BARNTRUP 14 2 1860" on envelope via Bremen to Iowa, United States. A very rare transatlantic letter in very attractive condition.

"317" auf ½ Sgr. auf graugrün und 2 Einzelwerte 3 Sgr. auf maisgelb, mit nebengesetztem EKr. "BARNTRUP 14 2 1860" auf Briefkuvert über Bremen nach Iowa, Vereinigte Staaten. Eine recht seltener Transatlantik-Brief in sehr schöner Erhaltung.

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3984 Brief image

"BARNTRUP 21 2", the Taxis-EKr., reused on NDP 2 Gr. perforated, on pre-printed fieldpost parcel cover. Slightly folded outside the postage paid, otherwise perfect.

"BARNTRUP 21 2", der Taxis-EKr., nachverwendet auf NDP 2 Gr. gezähnt, auf vorgedrucktem Feldpost-Paketbegleitbrief. Außerhalb der Frankatur leicht gefaltet, sonst einwandfrei.

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3985 Gestempelt, Brief, Briefst. image

"BARNTRUP", the Taxis-EKr. reused on 16 covers and some loose stamps and on pieces, including 2 NDP covers with prepaid order money, parcel cover with breast plate postage paid, etc.

"BARNTRUP", der Taxis-EKr. nachverwendet auf 16 Belegen und einigen losen Marken und Briefstücken, dabei 2 NDP-Briefe mit vorausbezahltem Bestellgeld, Paketbegleitbrief mit Brustschild-Frankatur, etc.

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3) (Image 4) (Image 5) (Image 6) (Image 7) (Image 8)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3986 Brief image

"318", clean on ¼ Sgr. on brown-red, in mixed franking with 1859/61,1 Sgr. blue, with neat small franking mark "BLOMBERG 29 9 1860" on envelope to Detmold with prepaid order fee. The letter was franked for the 2nd weight class, but fell into the 3rd weight class, accordingly with ½ Sgr. postage due. Certificate Sem BPP (2023)

"318", sauber auf ¼ Sgr. auf braunrot, in Mischfrankatur mit 1859/61,1 Sgr. blau, mit sauber nebengesetztem kleinen EKr. "BLOMBERG 29 9 1860" auf Briefhülle nach Detmold mit vorausbezahltem Bestellgeld. Der Brief war für die 2.Gewichtsstufe frankiert, fiel jedoch in die 3. Gewichtsstufe, entsprechend mit ½ Sgr. nachtaxiert. Fotoattest Sem BPP (2023)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3987 Brief image

"318" upward on single values 2 Sgr. on grey-red, with adjacent franking mark "BLOMBERG 12 4 1857" on envelope of 4th weight class to Schloß Holte. A scarce multiple franking in this form.

"318" auf  Einzelwerten 2 Sgr. auf graurot, mit nebengesetztem EKr. "BLOMBERG 12 4 1857" auf Briefkuvert der 4. Gewichtsstufe nach Schloß Holte. Eine in dieser Form seltene Mehrfachfrankatur.

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3988 Brief image

"318" on 10 Sgr. orange in mixed franking with 1852/58, 3 Sgr. on maize yellow, fresh colours, 10 Sgr. only minimally touched at bottom right, 3 Sgr. with tiny margin gap, with adjacent franking mark "BLOMBERG 25 6" on fully paid letter via 'Prussian closed mail' to Dubuque, Iowa. A very attractive letter in very attractive condition with extremely scarce postage paid combination. Certificate Sem BPP (2017)

"318" auf 10 Sgr. orange in Mischfrankatur mit 1852/58, 3 Sgr. auf maisgelb, farbfrische, 10 Sgr. nur rechts unten minimal berührt, 3 Sgr. mit winzigem Randspalt, mit nebengesetztem EKr. "BLOMBERG 25 6" auf voll bezahltem Brief über die 'Prussian closed mail' nach Dubuque, Iowa. Ein sehr attraktiver Brief in sehr schöner Erhaltungsgrund mit äußerst seltene Frankatur Kombination. Fotoattest Sem BPP (2017)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3989 Brief image

"BLOMBERG 1 8", small Taxis-EKr., neatly upward and adjacent on 3 Pfg. red-purple, 2 single values, fresh colours and well rouletted, on envelope to Schwalenberg, with arrival postmark. One value above small inconspicuous tear, otherwise perfect. A very rare postage paid cover. Certificate Jäschke-L. BPP (2023)

"BLOMBERG 1 8", kleiner Taxis-EKr., sauber auf- und nebengesetzt auf 3 Pfg. rotlila, 2 Einzelwerte, farbfrisch und gut durchstochen, auf Briefkuvert nach Schwalenberg, mit Ankunftsstempel. Ein Wert oben kleiner unauffälliger Einriss, sonst einwandfrei. Eine sehr seltene Frankatur. Fotoattest Jäschke-L. BPP (2023)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3990 Brief image

"BLOMBERG 8/12 67", the new Prussian EKr., neatly on coat of arms 2 Sgr. ultramarine on return address for a parcel to Wellingsbüttel in Holstein, with reverse despatch datestamp "WANDSBEK 16 21 1867" (month incorrectly set). Due to transport a little bit docile. An interesting piece with scarce cancellation.

"BLOMBERG 8/12 67", der neue preußische EKr., sauber auf Wappen 2 Sgr. ultramarin auf Retour-Recepisse für ein Paket nach Wellingsbüttel in Holstein,  mit rückseitigem Aufgabestempel "WANDSBEK 16 21 1867" (Monat falsch eingestellt). Transportbedingt etwas gefügig. Ein interessantes Stück mit seltenen Stempel.

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3991 Brief image

"319", usual cancellation on ¼ Sgr. black, slightly touched on the left, otherwise full to over-margined, with neatly adjacent franking mark "BOESINGFELD 20 12"(1865) on near cover to Alverdissen. Order fee of ¼ Silbergroschen noted on face was to be paid by the addressee. Photo finding Sem BPP (2023)

"319", übliche Abschlag auf ¼  Sgr. schwarz, links leicht berührt, sonst voll- bis überrandig, mit sauber nebengesetztem EKr. "BOESINGFELD 20 12"(1865) auf Nahbereichs-Briefhülle nach Alverdissen. Vorderseitig notiertes Bestellgeld von ¼ Silbergroschen war vom Empfänger zu bezahlen. Fotobefund Sem BPP (2023)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3996 Brief image

"321" on ¼ Sgr. light red, 3 single values in well trimmed, mostly full to over-margined, on somewhat trimmed envelope with neatly placed franking mark "DETMOLD 15 4", to Horn.

"321" auf ¼ Sgr. hellrot, 3 Einzelwerte in gutem Schnitt, meist voll- bis überrandig, auf etwas beschnittener Briefhülle mit sauber nebengesetztem EKr. "DETMOLD 15 4", nach Horn.

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3997 Brief image

"321" in blue upward on ¼ Sgr. reddish orange and 1862/64, 1Sgr. carmine, the latter with full to large margins, with neatly placed blue franking mark "VARENHOLZ 23 4 1863" on envelope to Detmold. Fine.

"321" in blau auf ¼ Sgr. rötlichorange und 1862/64, 1Sgr. karmin, letztere voll- bis breitrandig, mit sauber nebengesetztem blauem EKr. "VARENHOLZ 23 4 1863" auf Briefhülle nach Detmold. Tadellos.

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM