German States continued...

9029 Brief image

"113" ALTONA, neatly on vertical pair 8 Skilling green, full to large margins, on envelope with adjacent "ALTONA 4/1" to Vienna. A wide "1" Skilling was paid in cash on posting and noted above the postage paid. The postage was 1 Silbergroschen (= 4 Skilling) to Hamburg and 3 Silbergroschen (= 13 Skilling) further postage. The envelope has small blemishes, otherwise in good condition. An attractive and scarce letter with 'split franking'.

"113" ALTONA, sauber auf senkrechtem Paar 8 Skilling grün, voll-bis breitrandig, auf Briefkuvert mit nebengesetztem "ALTONA 4/1" nach Wien. Weitere "1" Skilling wurden bei der Aufgabe bar bezahlt und über der Frankatur vermerkt. Das Porto betrug 1 Silbergroschen (= 4 Skilling) bis Hamburg und 3 Silbergroschen (= 13 Skilling) Weiterfranko. Das Kuvert kleine Blessuren, sonst gute Erhaltung. Ein attraktiver und seltener Brief mit 'geteiltem Franko'.

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
9030 Brief image

"ALTONA 27/10" (1862), neatly on dated envelope with affixed stamp (postage stamp) Hannover 1859,1 gr. rose, to Harburg with adjacent blue segment cancellation "AUS DÄNEMARK". As the stamp postage stamp was not valid in Altona, the letter was paid in cash with 4 Skilling (noted at bottom left). Reverse transit postmark of Hamburg and arrival postmark. An interesting letter. Signed Ernst Stock, photo finding Möller BPP (2006)

Provenance: John Boker jr. (2000)

"ALTONA 27/10" (1862), sauber auf datierter Briefhülle mit aufgeklebter Marke Hannover 1859,1 Gr. rosa, nach Harburg mit nebengesetztem blauem Segmentstempel "AUS DÄNEMARK". Da die Marke in Altona nicht gültig war, wurde der Brief mit 4 Skilling bar bezahlt (unten linksnotiert). Rückseitig Durchgangsstempel von Hamburg und Ankunftsstempel. Ein interessanter Brief. Signiert Ernst Stock, Fotobefund Möller BPP (2006)

Provenienz: John Boker jr. (2000)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
9031 Brief image

"6" APENRADE, neatly on horizontal 3-stripe 1854, 4 Skilling yellow-brown, on small envelope with neatly adjacent franking mark "ABENRAA 16/8 1856" to Boizenburg in Mecklenburg. The Mecklenburg postage rate of "¾" Silbergroschen noted on face. Perfect condition. Certificate Möller (1992)

"6" APENRADE, sauber auf waagerechtem 3er-Streifen 1854, 4 Skilling gelbbraun, auf kleinem Briefkuvert mit sauber nebengesetztem EKr. "ABENRAA 16/8 1856" nach Boizenburg in Mecklenburg. Der mecklenburgische Portoanteil von "¾" Silbergroschen vorderseitig notiert. Einwandfrei. Fotoattest Möller (1992)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
9032 Briefst. image

"6" APENRADE on 16 Skilling grey purple, horizontal strip of four, full to large margins, tied to small piece with additional red transit postmark. The left stamp (postage stamp) slightly creased and 2 values slightly age-stained, otherwise perfect. Certificate Moeller (1993)

"6" APENRADE auf 16 Skilling graulila, waagerechter Viererstreifen, voll- bis breitrandig, auf kleinem Briefstück mit zusätzlich aufgesetztem roten Transitstempel. Die linke Marke leichte Knitterspur und 2 Werte geringe Altersflecken, sonst einwandfrei. Fotoattest Moeller (1993)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
9033 Brief image

"161" clean on 1858, 4 Skilling orange-brown, briefly touched at base, otherwise full to large margins on small envelope with adjacent single-circle cancellation "BALLUM 25 1 1862" to Rendsburg. An attractive and scarce letter in attractive condition.

"161" sauber auf 1858, 4 Skilling orangebraun, unten kurz berührt, sonst voll- bis breitrandig auf kleiner Briefhülle mit nebengesetztem Einkreisstempel "BALLUM 25 1 1862" nach Rendsburg. Ein attraktiver und seltener Brief in schöner Erhaltung.

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
9034 Brief image

"BERGEDORF 12/11 IVT" centred and clear on 1858, 4 Skilling brown, left well full, otherwise wide to over-margined, on invoice of the railway newspaper to Steinhorst. Very attractive fine and fresh condition. Certificate Möller BPP (2009)

"BERGEDORF 12/11 IVT" zentrisch und klar auf 1858, 4 Skilling braun, links gut voll-, sonst breit- bis überrandig, auf Rechnung der Eisenbahnzeitung nach Steinhorst. Sehr schöne tadellose und frische Erhaltung. Fotoattest Möller BPP (2009)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
9035 Brief image

"BERGEDORF 14/4 IIT" clean on 1858, 4 Skilling brown, at bottom right very short margin cut, otherwise full to large margins, on complete folded cover from Wentorf, via Hamburg to Itzehoe. Very attractive and perfect condition. Certificate Nielsen (1998) and Moeller BPP (2004)

"BERGEDORF 14/4 IIT" sauber auf 1858, 4 Skilling braun, unten rechts ganz kurz Randlinienschnitt, sonst voll- bis breitrandig, auf komplettem Faltbrief aus Wentorf, über Hamburg nach Itzehoe. Sehr schöne und einwandfreie Erhaltung. Fotoattest Nielsen (1998) und Moeller BPP (2004)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3) (Image 4)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
9036 Brief image

"154" BLANKENESE on 4 Skilling orange-brown as additional franking on Prussia 1855, cover 3 Silbergroschen yellow in large size, with adjacent single circle cancellation "BLANKENESE 2/11 1859" to Berlin. In transit, the value stamp was cancelled by the double circle cancel "HAMBURG 2/11", with the boxed cancel "Aus Dänemark" next to it. An attractive and scarce mixed franking with 4 Skilling Danish postage from Blankenese to Hamburg and 3 Silbergroschen Verein postage from Hamburg to Berlin. Certificates Jakubek BPP (1996) and Moeller (1996)

Provenance: ERIVAN (2021)

"154" BLANKENESE auf 4 Skilling orangebraun als Zufrankatur auf Preußen 1855, Umschlag 3 Silbergroschen gelb im Großformat, mit nebengesetztem Einkreisstempel "BLANKENESE 2/11 1859" nach Berlin. Im Transit wurde der Wertstempel entwertet durch Doppelkreisstempel "HAMBURG 2/11", nebengesetzt der Rahmenstempel "Aus Dänemark". Eine attraktive und seltene portogerechte Mischfrankatur mit 4 Skilling dänischem Porto von Blankenese bis Hamburg und 3 Silbergroschen Vereinsporto von Hamburg nach Berlin. Fotoatteste Jakubek BPP (1996) und Moeller (1996)

Provenienz: ERIVAN (2021)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
9037 Brief image

"L.P.No 5" BLANKENESE, the boxed cancel of the Landpost-Briefsammlungsstelle, on envelope with 1858, 4 Skilling brown with no. "154" and adjacent single circle cancellation ALTONA 16 7 1859, to Rendsburg

"L.P.No 5" BLANKENESE, der Rahmenstempel der Landpost-Briefsammlungsstelle, auf Briefhülle mit 1858, 4 Skilling braun mit Nr. "154" und nebengesetztem Einkreisstempel ALTONA 16 7 1859, nach Rendsburg

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
9038 Briefvorderseite image

BRÖNS: "BRNS" 3-ring cancellation on 1858, 4 Skilling brown, full to large margins, on cover front to the mill in Visby. An attractive and attractive cover with this scarce cancellation, in fine condition.

Provenance: Dr Frank-Michael Wiegand (365th Heinrich Köhler auction, 2017)

BRÖNS: "BRNS" 3-Ring-Stempel auf 1858, 4 Skilling braun, voll- bis breitrandig, auf Briefvorderseite an die Mühle in Visby. Ein schöner und attraktiver Beleg diese seltenen Stempels, in tadelloser Erhaltung.

Provenienz: Dr. Frank-Michael Wiegand (365. Heinrich Köhler-Auktion, 2017)

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
9039 Brief image

"10" BURG, clean on 1863, 4 Skilling brown, slightly silhouetted at bottom left, with neatly adjacent single-circle cancellation "BURG 12/1 1864" on small envelope to Bergedorf with transit stamp of Lübeck and arrival postmark

"10" BURG, sauber auf 1863, 4 Skilling braun, links unten leichter Scherenschnitt, mit sauber nebengesetztem Einkreisstempel "BURG 12/1 1864" auf kleiner Briefhülle nach Bergedorf mit Durchgangstempel von Lübeck und Ankunftsstempel

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
9040 Briefvorderseite image

DÖSTRUP, "DSTRP", 3-ring cancellation, very attractive clear on 1863, 4 Skilling brown cover front to the mill in Visby. A very rare and attractive cover from known correspondence. Fine. Certificate Möller BPP (2008)

DÖSTRUP, "DSTRP", 3-Ring-Stempel, sehr schön klar auf 1863, 4 Skilling braun auf Briefvorderseite an die Mühle in Visby. Ein sehr schöner und seltener Beleg aus bekannter Korrespondenz. Tadellos. Fotoattest Möller BPP (2008)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
9041 Brief image

"14" ECKERNFÖRDE on horizontal pair 1863, 4 Skilllink brown (scissors separation at bottom) on advance postal envelope for an amount of 1 Rigsdaler 78 Skilling to Tönning

"14" ECKERNFÖRDE auf waagerechten Paar 1863, 4 Skilllink braun (unten Scherentrennung) auf Postvorschuss-Briefhülle über einen Betrag von 1 Rigsdaler 78 Skilling nach Tönning

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
9042 Brief image

"FLENSBURG 27/2 1856" on complete unstamped letter to the railway newspaper in Bergedorf with adjacent foot postmark. The tax was "2" Silbergroschen to Hamburg and 1 Silbergroschen from Hamburg to Bergedorf, totalling "4$ Schilling to be paid by the addressee.

"FLENSBURG 27/2 1856" auf komplettem unfrankierten Brief an die Eisenbahnzeitung in Bergedorf mit nebengesetztem Fußpoststempel. Die Taxe betrug "2" Silbergroschen bis Hamburg und 1 Silbergroschen von Hamburg nach Bergedorf, insgesamt "4$ Schilling, die vom Empfänger zu bezahlen waren.

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
9043 Brief image

"16" on 16 Skilling grey-violet, full to mostly large margins, with adjacent single-circle cancellation "FLENSBURG 27/1" on folded cover with large part of contents to a hotel address in Gothenburg, Sweden. An attractive and very rare letter; the only registered single franking of this stamp (postage stamp) from the duchies to Sweden.

"16" auf 16 Skilling grauviolett, voll-bis meist breitrandig, mit nebengesetztem Einkreisstempel "FLENSBURG 27/1" auf Faltbrief mit großem Teil des Inhaltes an eine Hotel-Adresse nach Göteborg, Schweden. Ein attraktiver und sehr seltener Brief; die einzig registrierte Einzelfrankatur dieser Marke aus den Herzogthümern nach Schweden.

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
9044 Brief image

"16" on 16 S. greyish violet, two single values, both with large margins, with adjacent "FLENSBORG (29 5)" on complete folded cover via Ostend to Birmingham. Franco apportionment "21/9" and further franco "5" (silver groschen) at bottom left. Franked were 32 Skilling. The right stamp (postage stamp) slightly brownish and small sticker creases, otherwise perfect. A scarce letter.

"16" auf 16 S. gräulichviolett, zwei Einzelwerte, beide breitrandig, mit nebengesetztem "FLENSBORG (29 5)" auf komplettem Faltbrief via Ostende nach Birmingham. Links unten Franco-Aufteilung "21/9" sowie Weiterfranco "5" (Silbergroschen). Frankiert wurden 32 Skilling. Die rechte Marke rechts leicht bräunlich und kleine Aufklebeknitter, sonst einwandfrei. Ein seltener Brief.

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
9045 Brief image

"16" on 16 S. greyish violet, , 2 Skilling blue and 1858,4 Skilling brown, all with full to large margins, with adjacent "FLENSBURG 31/7 1862" on complete folded cover to Usedom, with adjacent boxed cancel "Aus Dänemark". An attractive and very rare postage paid cover in attractive condition. Certificate Nielsen (1993)

"16" auf 16 S. gräulichviolett, , 2 Skilling blau und 1858,4 Skilling braun, alle voll- bis breitrandig, mit nebengesetztem "FLENSBURG 31/7 1862" auf komplettem Faltbrief nach Usedom, mit nebengesetztem Rahmenstempel "Aus Dänemark". Eine attraktive und sehr seltene portogerechte Frankatur in schöner Erhaltung. Fotoattest Nielsen (1993)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
9046 Brief image

"16" FLENSBURG on 1858, 4 Skilink brown, briefly touched, with neatly adjacent single-circle cancellation "FLENSBORG 10/2 1858" on small envelope to Boren in Angeln. As the stamp (postage stamp) was affixed at bottom left instead of right above, contrary to the regulations, the postage paid was not recognised and was retaxed with "2" Skilling; corresponding note by the postal clerk next to the stamp. An interesting and scarce letter. Certificate Möller BPP (2004)

"16" FLENSBURG auf 1858, 4 Skilink braun, kurz berührt, mit sauber nebengesetztem Einkreisstempel "FLENSBORG 10/2 1858" auf kleiner Briefhülle nach Boren in Angeln. Da die Marke vorschriftswidrig links unten statt rechts oben geklebt war, wurde die Frankatur nicht anerkannt und mit "2" Skilling nachtaxiert; entsprechender Vermerk des Postbeamten neben der Marke. Ein interessanter und seltener Brief. Fotoattest Möller BPP (2004)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
9047 Brief image

"16" on 4 Skilling brown in a horizontal strip of 4, the two right stamps touched above, otherwise full to large margins, with adjacent single-circle postmark "FLENSBURG 22/8 1862" on envelope to Kadesjö near Ystad in Sweden, with transit postmark "MALMÖ 25 8 1862" slightly upward to the postage paid. Franked foreign letters from the duchies to Sweden are scarce, as cash franking was possible without disadvantages for postal customers. Very attractive, original condition.

"16" auf 4 Skilling braun im waagerechten 4er-Streifen, die beiden rechten Marken oben berührt, sonst voll- bis breitrandig, mit nebengesetztem Einkreisstempel "FLENSBURG 22/8 1862" auf Briefkuvert nach Kadesjö bei Ystad in Schweden, mit leicht auf die Frankatur übergehendem Transitstempel "MALMÖ 25 8 1862". Frankierte Auslandsbriefe aus den Herzogtümern nach Schweden sind selten, da eine Barfrankierung ohne Nachteil für die Postkunden möglich war. Sehr schöne, ursprüngliche Erhaltung.

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
9048 Brief image

"FRIEDRICHSRUH 18/2 1854", semi-circular cancellation with handwritten date neatly on complete folded cover to Ahrensburg, taxed with "6" Skilling R. M. Somewhat defective; a very rare cancellation.

"FRIEDRICHSRUH 18/2 1854", Halbkreisstempel mit handschriftlichem Datum sauber auf komplettem Faltbrief nach Ahrensburg, taxiert mit "6" Skilling R. M. Etwas fehlerhaft; ein sehr seltener Stempel.

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM