German States continued...

Prussia Stamps continued...
117 Postfrisch, Ungebraucht, Vierer image

3 Silbergroschen vivid yellow-orange in a block of four, very attractive fresh colours and large margins on all sides, with approx. 6 mm sheet margin at bottom, unused with original gum, the left bottom stamp mint never hinged. Attractive and fine condition. Signed Kosack, Köhler and Georg Bühler, certificate Wasels BPP (2020)

Provenance: John Boker jr. (1992)

3 Silbergroschen lebhaftgelborange im Viererblock, sehr schön farbfrisch und allseits breitrandig, unten mit ca. 6 mm Bogenrand, ungebraucht, mit frischem Originalgummi, die linke untere Marke postfrisch. Schöne und tadellose Erhaltung. Signiert Kosack, Köhler und Georg Bühler, Fotoattest Wasels BPP (2020)

 Provenienz: John Boker jr. (1992)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
118 Brief image

1861, 2 Silbergroschen ultramarine, 2 pieces as a pair pasted with vertical pair 3 Silbergroschen ochre-brown with boxed cancel "RASTENBURG 15 8" (1864) on envelope with routing mark "via Ostend, England + Canadian Steamer" to Arnprior, Ontario, Western Canada with purple "P.D." and red "LONDON PAID" upward, reverse transit and arrival cds. The postage is divided into 2½ silver pence association postage and "8" pence English onward postage, of which "5" pence Canadian domestic postage including the sea postage. The pair of 3 Silbergroschen slightly defective due to edge gluing and somewhat re-stamped, otherwise perfect condition. An attractive and scarce letter to British North America, certificates Flemming BPP (2001) and Jäschke-L. BPP (2023)

1861, 2 Silbergroschen ultramarin, 2 Stück als Paar geklebt mit senkrechtem Paar 3 Silbergroschen ockerbraun mit Rahmenstempel "RASTENBURG 15 8" (1864) auf Briefkuvert mit Leitvermerk "via Ostend, England + Canadian Steamer" nach Arnprior, Ontario, Westkanada mit vorderseitigem violetten "P.D." und rotem "LONDON PAID", rückseitig Transit- und Ankunftsstempel. Das Porto teilt sich auf in 2½ Silbergroschen Vereinsporto und "8" Pence englisches Weiterfranko, davon "5" Pence kanadische Inlandsgebühr inklusive dem Seeporto. Das Paar 3 Silbergroschen durch Randklebung gering fehlerhaft und etwas nach gestochen, sonst einwandfreie Erhaltung. Ein schöner und seltener Brief nach britisch Nordamerika, Fotoatteste Flemming BPP (2001) und Jäschke-L. BPP (2023)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
119 Briefvorderseite image

3 Silbergroschen ochre with neatly upward and adjacent DKr. "HAMBURG 19 1" and also adjacent country postmark "Uhlenhorst" on cover front with reconstructed envelope back to a military address in Güns near Oedenburg in Austria. The stamp (postage stamp) slightly glued over the margin and slightly defective here. The country postmark of Uhlenhorst is scarce in combination with Prussia; we have registered only 3 wide covers. Certificate Wasels BPP (2019)

3 Silbergroschen ocker mit sauber auf- und nebengesetztem DKr. "HAMBURG 19 1" sowie ebenfalls nebengesetztem Landpoststempel "Uhlenhorst" auf Briefvorderseite mit rekonstruierter Kuvert-Rückseite an eine Militäradresse in Güns bei Oedenburg in Österreich. Die Marke leicht über den Rand geklebt und hier leicht fehlerhaft. Der Landpoststempel von Uhlenhorst ist in der Kombination mit Preußen selten; wir haben nur 3 weitere Briefe registriert. Fotoattest Wasels BPP (2019)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
120 Brief image

3 Pfennige graulila, fresh colours and well rouletted (on both sides with scissors separation outside the roulette), with clear upward and adjacent small Taxis double circle cancellation "SCHLEIZ 5 9" (1867) on folded cover to Tanna with reverse arrival datestamp of the next day. The stamp (postage stamp) has a small margin gap at bottom, otherwise perfect. This piece is a very first franking rarity. Single frankings of this stamp (postage stamp) are only possible in the former territory of Thurn und Taxis and in the former Kingdom of Hanover for special postage rates, which were taken over from the old postal administrations. The new printing run of the 3 Pfennig value in red-violet colour (b colour) was printed in the summer of 1867 to meet the higher demand expected here. Only 5 postage paid single frankings of the (old) a colour are registered in the Heinrich Köhler card index, but none from the Thurn und Taxis area. Certificate Wasels BPP (2020) (Mi.-Nr. 19a)

3 Pfennige graulila, farbfrisch und gut durchstochen (an beiden Seiten mit Scherentrennung außerhalb des Durchstiches), mit klar auf- und nebengesetztem kleinen Taxis-Doppelkreisstempel "SCHLEIZ 5 9" (1867) auf Faltbrief nach Tanna mit rückseitigem Ankunftsstempel vom nächsten Tag. Die Marke unten kleiner Randspalt, sonst einwandfrei. Es handelt sich bei diesem Stück um eine allererste Frankaturseltenheit. Einzelfrankaturen dieser Marke sind nur möglich im ehemaligen Gebiet von Thurn und Taxis sowie im ehemaligen Königreich Hannover für besondere Portosätze, die aus den alten Postverwaltungen übernommen wurden. Für den hier erwarteten höheren Bedarf wurde im Sommer 1867 die neue Auflage des 3 Pfennig-Wertes in rotvioletter Farbe (b-Farbe) gedruckt . Von der (alten) a-Farbe sind in der Heinrich-Köhler-Kartei lediglich 5 portogerechte Einzelfrankaturen registriert, jedoch keine weitere aus dem Gebiet von Thurn und Taxis. Fotoattest Wasels BPP (2020) (Mi.-Nr. 19a)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3) (Image 4)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3937 Brief image

1850, ½ Sgr. red-orange (detached; postmark overprints somewhat repainted) and 2 Sgr. grey-ultramarine, each fresh colours, magnifying glass to large margins resp. 2 Sgr. touched with DKr. "BERLIN 24/12 NACH 9A" on postal stationery envelope 3 Sgr. yellow "per expressen" to Breslau, with accompanying 4-page love letter with flower tendrils embossed in gold. Plus from the same correspondence 1 Sgr. red-orange with postal stationery cut-out 3 Sgr. medium brown-ochre with DKr. "BERLIN 30 3", the stamp (postage stamp) slightly touched, otherwise in good condition

1850, ½ Sgr. rotorange (gelöst; Stempelübergange etwas nachgemalt) sowie 2 Sgr. grauultramarin, je farbfrisch, lupen- bis breitrandig bzw. 2 Sgr. berührt mit DKr. "BERLIN 24/12 NACH 9A" auf Ganzsachenumschlag 3 Sgr. gelb "per expressen" nach Breslau, mit dazugehörigem 4-seitigem Liebesbrief mit in goldgeprägter Blumenranken. Dazu aus selbiger Korrespondenz 1 Sgr. rotorange mit Ganzsachenausschnitt 3 Sgr.  mittelbraunocker mit DKr. "BERLIN 30 3", die Marke leicht berührt, sonst in guter Erhaltung

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3938 Gestempelt image

1850, ½ Silbergroschen red-orange in horizontal pair with plate flaw 'wide distance' (fields 113/114 of plate 7), fresh colours, left margin supplemented, otherwise and full to large margins, neatly cancelled by Ra.2 "BERLIN HAMBURGER BHNHF 25 12". Certificate Brinkmann BPP (1991) and Jäschke-L. BPP (2023)

Please note our new information on import fees!   Click here for details.

1850, ½ Silbergroschen rotorange im waagerechten Paar mit Plattenfehler 'weiter Abstand' (Felder 113/114 von Platte 7), farbfrisch, linker Rand ergänzt, sonst und voll- bis breitrandig, sauber entwertet durch Ra.2 "BERLIN HAMBURGER BHNHF 25 12". Fotoattest Brinkmann BPP (1991) und Jäschke-L. BPP (2023)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3939 Brief image

1850, 1 Sgr. black on fire red, full to large margins with portions of adjoining adjoining stamps, with neatly upward applied no. "293" and adjacent DKr. "CZARNIKAU 15 6" on complete postage paid letter to Posen; letter slightly folded vertically, a fine and very attractive franking of the fire red colour. Signed Meier BPP (double) and certificate Flemming BPP

1850, 1 Sgr. schwarz auf feuerrot, voll- bis breitrandig mit Teil der linken Nachbarmarke, mit sauber aufgesetzter Nr. "293" und nebengesetztem DKr. "CZARNIKAU 15 6" auf kpl. Faltbrief nach Posen; Brief leicht senkrecht gefaltet, eine tadellose und sehr schöne Frankatur der feuerroten Farbe. Signiert Meier BPP (doppelt) und Fotoattest Flemming BPP

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3940 Brief image

1850, 2 Sgr. black on blue and 3 Sgr. black on yellow, both with full to large margins, with neatly upward-set no. "1435" and adjacent pre-philately DKr. "STENSCHEWO 27 3" on insinuation document to Posen, folded outside the postage paid, in good condition, signed Kastaun

1850, 2 Sgr. schwarz auf blau und 3 Sgr. schwarz auf gelb, beide voll- bis breitrandig, mit sauber aufgesetzter Nr. "1435" und nebengesetztem, Vorphila-DKr. "STENSCHEWO 27 3" auf Insinuations-Dokument nach Posen, außerhalb der Frankatur gefaltet, in guter Erhaltung, signiert Kastaun

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3941 Brief image

1857, 2 Sgr. dark blue, large margins on all sides, with DKr. "CÖELN 6 2" on complete folded letter to Bitburg, letter with slightly age spots, otherwise fine, signed Thier (inside) and Brettl

1857, 2 Sgr. dunkelblau, allseits breitrandig, mit DKr. "CÖELN 6 2" auf kpl. Faltbrief nach Bitburg, Brief mit leichten Altersflecken, sonst tadellos, signiert Thier (innen) und Brettl

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3942 Briefst. image

Lattice ground 4 Pfennig emerald green in horizontal strip of 3, fresh colours and full to mostly large margins. left with approx. 4/6 mm sheet margin, with scarce numeral obliteration "103" BERLIN tied to small piece. Perfect. An exceptional piece. Signed W. Engel BPP and photo finding Jäschke-L. BPP (2023)

Gittergrund 4 Pfennig smaragdgrün im waagerechten 3er-Streifen, farbfrisch und voll- bis meist breitrandig. links mit ca. 4/6 mm Bogenrand, mit seltener Nummernstempel-Entwertung "103" BERLIN auf kleine Briefstück. Einwandfrei. Ein Ausnahmestück. Signiert W. Engel BPP und Fotobefund Jäschke-L. BPP (2023)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3943 Brief image

½ Sgr. red-orange, horizontal strip of four, together with 1 Silbergroschen rose, all fresh colours and full to large margins, with Ra.2 "COBLENZ 16 11" on envelope to Ebingen. The strip was detached for inspection, the stationery slightly separated in the folds and on face inconspicuous foreign inscription, partly erased. A scarce postage paid cover. Certificate Jäschke-L. BPP (2023)

Provenance: 76th Heinrich Köhler auction (1932)

½ Sgr. rotorange, waagerechter Viererstreifen, zusammen mit 1 Silbergroschen rosa, alle farbfrisch und voll- bis breitrandig, mit Ra.2 "COBLENZ 16 11" auf Briefhülle nach Ebingen. Der Streifen war zur Kontrolle gelöst, das Briefpapier in den Faltungen teils leicht angetrennt und vorderseitige unauffällige Fremdbeschriftung, teils radiert. Eine seltene Frankatur. Fotoattest Jäschke-L. BPP (2023)

Provenienz: 76. Heinrich Köhler-Auktion (1932)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3944 Brief image

1859, ½ Sgr. red-orange in horizontal pair, fresh colours and full to large margins, with neatly applied boxed cancel "SCHUBIN 31 3" on folded letter to Margonin with issue stamp, letter age-spotted, otherwise in perfect condition, signed Kastaun BPP

1859, ½ Sgr. rotorange im waagerechten Paar, farbfrisch und voll- bis breitrandig, mit sauber aufgesetztem Rahmenstempel "SCHUBIN 31 3" auf Faltbriefhülle nach Margonin mit Ausgabestempel, Brief altersfleckig, sonst in einwandfreier Erhaltung, signiert Kastaun BPP

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3945 Brief image

1861, coat of arms 4 Pfg. green, horizontal stripe of 3, fresh colours with complete roulette, with clearly upward boxed cancel "MONKOWARSK 21 3" (double) as well as adjacent on complete folded letter to Polnisch Crone, letter with minimal folding marks, otherwise perfect

1861, Wappen 4 Pfg. grün, waagerechter 3er-Streifen, farbfrisch mit vollständigem Durchstich, mit klar aufgesetztem Rahmenstempel "MONKOWARSK 21 3" (doppelt) sowie nebengesetzt auf kpl. Faltbrief nach Polnisch Crone, Brief mit minimalen Faltungsspuren, sonst einwandfrei

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3946 Brief image

1861, coat of arms 3 Sgr. ochre-brown (5), 1 Sgr. rose and 6 Pfg. orange (the latter glued with blue pen cancellation on reverse) as postage paid on envelope with printed sender's information from Bialystok, Russia, posted in the border town "EYDTKUHNEN 29 9"(1865), to Muntok on the island of Bangka in the Dutch Indies, transported via Trieste, Alexandria and Singapore. In Alexandria franked with strip of 3 and single GB 3 p. rose stamp, cancelled by "B01". The postage consists of 3 Sgr. association postage and 13½ Sgr. Further franking; in the Dutch Indies a wide "25" cents were added for the transport downward from Singapore. The letter was forwarded to within the Netherlands Indies and returned due to the addressee's death. The envelope above slightly defective, 4 values of the postage paid with mostly inconspicuous faults, but overall in good condition for this route. An extraordinarily scarce and attractive letter; only a few covers franked with 4 pieces of 3 pence from Alexandria are known. Certificate Brettl BPP (2001)

1861, Wappen 3 Sgr. ockerbraun (5), 1 Sgr. rosa und 6 Pfg. orange (letztere rückseitig geklebt mit Blaustiftentwertung) als portogerechte Frankatur auf Briefkuvert mit gedruckter Absenderangabe aus Bialystok, Russland, aufgegeben im Grenzort "EYDTKUHNEN 29 9"(1865), nach Muntok auf der Insel Bangka in Niederländisch Indien, transportiert über Triest, Alexandria und Singapur. In Alexandria frankiert mit 3er-Streifen und Einzelmarke GB 3 P. rosa, entwertet durch "B01". Das Porto setzt sich zusammen aus 3 Sgr. Vereinsporto und 13½ Sgr. Weiterfranko; in Niederländisch Indien wurden weitere "25" Cents für den Transport ab Singapur taxiert. Der Brief wurde innerhalb Niederländisch Indiens nachgesandt und aufgrund des Todes des Empfängers retourniert. Das Kuvert oben gering fehlerhaft, 4 Werte der Frankatur mit meist unauffälligen Fehlern, jedoch insgesamt für diese Wegstrecke in guter Erhaltung. Ein außerordentlich seltener und attraktiver Brief; es sind nur wenige Briefe frankiert mit 4 Stück 3 Pence von Alexandria bekannt. Fotoattest Brettl BPP (2001)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3947 Brief image

3 Silbergroschen ochre, fresh colours and well rouletted, with Ra. 2 "GESCHER 9 6" (1865) as additional franking on postal stationery envelope 3 Silbergroschen brown, with routing mark "Via Schweiz" to Rome. The postage was 3 Silbergroschen Postverein fee as well as 3 ¾ Silbergroschen Swiss transit and Italian postage to the border of the Papal States, plus the local domestic fee of "5" Bajochi. Original "P.D." cancelled and replaced by "P.P." (on the stamp) replaced. An interesting and scarce foreign cover in this form. Certificate Jäschke-L. BPP (2023)

3 Silbergroschen ocker, farbfrisch und gut durchstochen, mit Ra. 2 "GESCHER 9 6" (1865) als Zufrankatur auf Ganzsachenumschlag 3 Silbergroschen braun, mit Leitvermerk "Via Schweiz" nach Rom. Das Porto betrug 3 Silbergroschen Postverein Gebühr sowie 3 ¾ Silbergroschen Schweizer Transit und italienisches Porto bis zur Grenze des Kirchenstaates, hinzu kam die dortige Inlandsgebühr von "5" Bajochi. Ursprünglicher "P.D." gestrichen und durch "P.P." (auf der Marke) ersetzt. Ein interessanter und in dieser Form seltener Auslandsbrief. Fotoattest Jäschke-L. BPP (2023)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3948 Brief image

1867, coat of arms 6 K. blue, fresh colours with complete roulette, with neatly upward stamp "FRANKFURT A.M. 5 10" on envelope to Zweibrücken, letter with light aging on the left margin and letter flap with small missing part, otherwise fine; attractive letter with this scarce colour, certificate Brettl BPP (2006)

1867, Wappen 6 K. blau, farbfrisch mit vollständigem Durchstich, mit sauber aufgesetztem EKr. "FRANKFURT A.M. 5 10" auf Briefumschlag nach Zweibrücken, Brief mit leichten Altersspuren links im Rand und Briefklappe mit kleiner Fehlstelle, sonst tadellos; attraktiver Brief mit dieser seltenen Farbe, Fotoattest Brettl BPP (2006)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3949 Brief image

1867, cover 3 Pfennig purple with additional franking 1865, 3 Pfennig dark purple, fresh colours, but with silhouette on the left, with Taxis single circle cancellation "HANAU 9/10" to Frankfurt (Main) with arrival cancellation "FRANKFURT A.M. 10/10", scarce franking combination, cover with traces of age, otherwise fine, certificate Kastaun BPP

1867, Umschlag 3 Pfennig violett mit Zufrankatur 1865, 3 Pfennig dunkelpurpur, farbfrisch, jedoch links mit Scherenschnitt, mit Taxis-Einkreisstempel "HANAU 9/10" nach Frankfurt (Main) mit Ankunfsstempel "FRANKFURT A.M. 10/10", seltene Frankaturkombination, Umschlag mit Altersspuren, sonst tadellos, Fotoattest Kastaun BPP

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
Prussia Stamps Prussia - Telegraph Stamps
154 Ungebraucht, Ohne Gummi, Gestempelt image

1864/67, 2½ Silbergroschen - 15 Silbergroschen, including 5 Silbergroschen in 2 different colours, unused, partly with original gum, as well as 10 Silbergroschen and 12 Silbergroschen with blue single circle cancel "BERLIN B 8 8 67" and a reprint. Partly signed, the used pieces each with certificate Jäschke-L. BPP

1864/67, 2½ Silbergroschen - 15 Silbergroschen, dabei 5 Silbergroschen in 2 verschiedenen Farben, ungebraucht, teils mit Originalgummi, sowie 10 Silbergroschen und 12 Silbergroschen mit blauem Einkreisstempel "BERLIN B 8 8 67" und ein Nachdruck. Teils signiert, die gestempelten Stücke jeweils Fotoattest Jäschke-L. BPP

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
Saxony
124 Gestempelt image

1851, Friedrich August II ½ Neugroschen on matt grey in a horizontal strip of 5, large margins on all sides, with complete centre line and corner angle on the left, neatly cancelled by No. "1" DRESDEN. One value with smoothed bow mark and one with minor pressure mark, otherwise perfect. Largest known used multiples of this stamp; we have registered another such large strip. Sign. Pröschold BPP and certificate Vaatz BPP (2023)

Provenance: Walter Opitz (1969) Horst and Arnim Knapp (342nd Heinrich Köhler auction, 2010)

1851, Friedrich August II. ½ Neugroschen auf mattgrau im waagerechten 5er-Streifen, allseits breitrandig, links mit vollständiger Mittellinie und Eckwinkel, sauber entwertet durch Nr. "1" DRESDEN. Ein Wert geglättete Bugspur und eine mit geringfügiger Druckstelle, sonst einwandfrei. Größte bekannte gestempelte Einheit dieser Marke; wir haben noch einen weiteren solch großen Streifen registriert. Sign. Pröschold BPP und Fotoattest Vaatz BPP (2023)

Provenienz: Walter Opitz (1969) Horst und Arnim Knapp (342. Heinrich Köhler-Auktion, 2010)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
155 Ungebraucht, Gestempelt, Brief, Briefst., Vierer image

1851/67, unused and used group with 16 franked covers, including two single frankings Mi. 13, GAA 13 on letter, decorative letter to the king, etc. 3 certificates and some findings/short certificates BPP

1851/67, ungebrauchte und gestempelte Partie mit 16 frankierten Briefen, dabei u.a. zwei Einzelfrankaturen Mi. 13, GAA 13 auf Brief, dekorativer Brief an den König, etc. 3 Fotoatteste und einige Befunde/Kurzbefunde BPP

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM