German States continued...
Prussia continued...
Lot Description |
CV or Estimate |
10660 |
Brief |
1843/58(ca.), small group of 12 covers, including straight-line "PORTO v. Osnabrück", parcel covers,
three postal stationary and two franked letters, mostly good condition
1843/58(ca.), kleine Partie von 12 Briefen, dabei L1 "PORTO v. Osnabrück", Paketbegleitbriefe, drei Ganzsachen und zwei frankierte Briefe, meist gute Erhaltung (Image 1)
(Image 4)
(Image 5)
(Image 6)
(Image 7)
(Image 8)
(Image 9)
(Image 10)
(Image 11)
(Image 12)
(Image 13)
Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM |
10661 |
Brief |
1850/67, interesting collection with 54 covers from Mi.-Nr. 1 with many horizontal pairs, strips of 3
and many clear cancellations, including Mi.o. 1 waagr. Pair on envelope (sign. Kruschel), 3 as 3-stripe on complete folded letter, 7 with 8 on recommanded letter, 14 vertical 3-stripe with 16 as horizontal pair upward on letter, 20 as horizontal pair
on letter. Pair on letter, 20 as horizont. Pair (silhouette) with NDP Mi.-Nr. 5 and 6 on value cover, 24 and 25 as mixed franking (signed Kruschel), many signed, mostly good condition
1850/67, interessante Sammlung mit 54 Briefen ab Mi.-Nr. 1 mit vielen waagerechten Paaren, 3er-Streifen und vielen klaren Stempeln, dabei u.a. Mi.-Nr. 1 waagr. Paar auf Briefhülle (sign. Kruschel), 3 als 3er-Streifen auf kpl. Faltbrief, 7 mit 8
auf recommandirtem Brief, 14 senkr. 3er-Streifen mit 16 als waagr. Paar auf Brief, 20 als waagr. Paar (Scherenschnitt) mit NDP Mi.-Nr. 5 und 6 auf Wertbrief, 24 und 25 als Mischfrankatur (sign. Kruschel), vieles signiert, meist gute Erhaltung (Image 1)
(Image 4)
(Image 5)
(Image 6)
(Image 7)
(Image 8)
(Image 9)
(Image 10)
(Image 11)
(Image 12)
(Image 13)
(Image 14)
(Image 15)
(Image 16)
(Image 17)
(Image 18)
(Image 19)
(Image 20)
(Image 21)
(Image 22)
(Image 23)
(Image 24)
(Image 25)
(Image 26)
(Image 27)
(Image 28)
(Image 29)
(Image 30)
Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM |
Prussia Prussia - Cancellations
Lot Description |
CV or Estimate |
3950 |
Gestempelt |
"1748" COELN Travelling Post Office in red, centric and clear on 1 Sgr. black/rose, large margins on both sides, touched on the
right, otherwise fine
"1748" COELN Bahnpost in rot, zentrisch und klar auf 1 Sgr. schwarz/rosa, zweiseitig breitrandig, rechts berührt, sonst tadellos (Image
Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM |
3951 |
Briefst. |
"182" Prussian postoffice type II, blue numeral obliteration centred on 3 Sgr. black/yellow, full margins on piece, sign.
Kastaun BPP and certificate Bringmann BPP
"182" Preußisches Postamt Type II, blauer Nummernstempel zentrisch auf 3 Sgr. schwarz/gelb, vollrandig auf Briefstück, sign. Kastaun BPP sowie Fotoattest Bringmann BPP (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM |
3952 |
Brief |
"1603" STATION WENDEL No.-St., with adjacent cancellation "ST. WENDEL 15 6 * 58", clean on 1 Sgr. rose, full to large margins,
as additional franking on 2 Sgr. postal stationery envelope to Cassel with back postmark. Transit and arrival cancellations, a scarce letter in perfect condition
"1603" STATION WENDEL Nr.-St., mit nebengesetztem Stempel "ST. WENDEL 15 6 * 58", sauber auf 1 Sgr. rosa, voll- bis breitrandig, als Zusatzfrankatur auf 2 Sgr. Ganzsachenumschlag nach Cassel mit rück. Transit- und Ankunftstempel, ein seltener
Brief in einwandfreier Erhaltung (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM |
3953 |
Brief |
"GERWISCHKEHMEN", clean and clear Krone/Posthorn cancellation of the auxiliary post office with adjacent DKr. "GUMBINNEN 4/11
68" on white service letter to Gumbinnen, small part of the back missing, an attractive and attractive letter from one of the few places that still used the Krone/Posthorn cancellation during the NDP period
"GERWISCHKEHMEN", sauber und klarer Krone/Posthorn-Stempel der Hilfspostanstalt mit nebengesetztem DKr. "GUMBINNEN 4/11 68" auf weißem Dienstbrief nach Gumbinnen, kleiner Teil der Rückseite fehlend, ein schöner und attraktiver Brief von einem der
wenigen Orte, die noch zur Zeit des NDP den Krone/Posthorn Stempel weiterverwendeten (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM |
Prussia Prussia - Postal Stationery
Lot Description |
CV or Estimate |
121 |
Brief |
1863, cover 3 Silbergroschen brown with additional value stamp in embossing above in the centre of the cover, both value stamps
cancelled with boxed cancel "BERLIN POST-EXP.3 / 21 10 65", addressed to Saalfeld in Thuringia with arrival postmark of the next day. Slight vertical fold mark going through the embossing, otherwise in good condition. Such varieties are extremely
scarce among Prussian postal stationery envelopes (we still have 3 pieces with coloured double impressions registered). Signed Drahn, Kruschel and Metzer and certificate Wasel BPP (2019).
1863, Umschlag 3 Silbergroschen braun mit zusätzlichem Wertstempel im Blinddruck oben in der Mitte des Umschlages, beide Wertstempel mit Rahmenstempel "BERLIN POST-EXP.3 / 21 10 65" entwertet, adressiert nach Saalfeld in Thüringen mit
Ankunftsstempel vom nächsten Tag. Leichte senkrechte Faltspur durch den Blinddruck gehend, sonst gute Bedarfserhaltung. Derartige Abarten sind bei den Ganzsachenumschlägen Preußens außerordentlich selten (wir haben noch 3 Stücke mit farbigen
Doppelprägungen registriert). Signiert Drahn, Kruschel und Metzer sowie Fotoattest Wasel BPP (2019). (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM |
122 |
Brief |
1867, cover 3 Pfennige purple with additional franking 1865, 3 Pfennig dark purple, fresh colours and well rouletted with
Taxis single circle cancellation "WALTERSHAUSEN 4 10 1867" to Gotha. A reverse seal was removed, otherwise attractive and perfect condition. A scarce combination. Certificate Jäschke-L. BPP (2021)
1867, Umschlag 3 Pfennige violett mit Zufrankatur 1865, 3 Pfennig dunkelpurpur, farbfrisch und gut durchstochen mit Taxis-Einkreisstempel "WALTERSHAUSEN 4 10 1867" nach Gotha. Ein rückseitiges Siegel wurde entfernt, sonst schöne und einwandfreie
Erhaltung. Eine seltene Kombination. Fotoattest Jäschke-L. BPP (2021) (Image 1)
(Image 4)
Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM |
152 |
Brief, Briefvorderseite |
Octogons, 10 used covers, one front with mounted back and one piece on letter, including the scarce U14
(from the Maurer collection) and 5 pieces with additional franking. Partly somewhat defective, but overall clean condition. 2 certificates BPP.
Oktogone, 10 gebrauchte Umschläge, eine Vorderseite mit montierter Rückseite sowie ein Ausschnitt auf Brief, dabei die seltene U14 (aus der Maurer-Sammlung) und 5 Stücke mit Zufrankatur. Teils etwas fehlerhaft, jedoch insgesamt sauberer Erhaltung.
2 Fotoatteste BPP. (Image 1)
(Image 4)
(Image 5)
(Image 6)
(Image 7)
(Image 8)
(Image 9)
Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM |
153 |
Brief |
1851/67, over100 postal stationary, mostly with additional franking, including many interesting and
scarce pieces, including U 13 A with Denmark Mi. 4 to Dresden, various mixed frankings, U 29, U 29 + 19 b, U 35 + 19 a, letters to Russia, Sweden, Great Britain and Switzerland, scarce single circle cancellation LICHTENRADE, coloured frankings up to
5 colour franking. Some (mostly inconspicuous) defective resp. improved, but overall clean condition. A highly interesting object. Various certificates BPP
1851/67, über100 Ganzsachen, ganz überwiegend mit Zufrankatur, dabei viele interessante und seltene Stücke, dabei U 13 A mit Dänemark Mi. 4 nach Dresden, diverse Mischfrankaturen, U 29, U 29 + 19 b, U 35 + 19 a, Briefe nach Russland, Schweden,
Großbritannien und in die Schweiz, seltener Einkreisstempel LICHTENRADE, Buntfrankaturen bis zur 5 Farben-Frankatur. Einiges (meist unauffällig) fehlerhaft bzw. verbessert, insgesamt jedoch saubere Erhaltung. Ein hochinteressantes Objekt. Diverse
Fotoatteste BPP (Image 1)
(Image 4)
(Image 5)
(Image 6)
(Image 7)
(Image 8)
(Image 9)
(Image 10)
(Image 11)
(Image 12)
(Image 13)
(Image 14)
(Image 15)
(Image 16)
(Image 17)
(Image 18)
(Image 19)
(Image 20)
(Image 21)
(Image 22)
(Image 23)
(Image 24)
(Image 25)
(Image 26)
(Image 27)
(Image 28)
(Image 29)
(Image 30)
(Image 31)
(Image 32)
(Image 33)
(Image 34)
(Image 35)
(Image 36)
(Image 37)
(Image 38)
(Image 39)
(Image 40)
(Image 41)
(Image 42)
(Image 43)
(Image 44)
(Image 45)
(Image 46)
(Image 47)
(Image 48)
(Image 49)
(Image 50)
Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM |
Prussia Prussia - Pre-philately
Lot Description |
CV or Estimate |
2029 |
Brief |
1796, "COM REGL DEL ARM/DE SAMBRE ET MEUSE" clear on complete folded cover with inside printed letterhead "ARMÉE DE SAMBRE &
MEUSE - Blanchard Commissaire Ordannateur en chef..." and dating from Bonn to Aachen, good condition 1796, "COM REGL DEL ARM/DE SAMBRE ET MEUSE" clear on complete folded cover with inside printed letterhead "ARMÉE DE SAMBRE & MEUSE -
Blanchard Commissaire Ordannateur en chef..." and dating from Bonn to Aachen, fine
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 1796, "COM REGL DEL ARM/DE SAMBRE ET MEUSE" klar auf komplettem
Faltbrief mit innen gedrucktem Briefkopf "ARMÉE DE SAMBRE & MEUSE - Blanchard Commissaire Ordannateur en chef..." und Datierung aus Bonn nach Aachen, gute Erhaltung 1796, "COM REGL DEL ARM/DE SAMBRE ET MEUSE" clear on complete folded cover
with inside printed letterhead "ARMÉE DE SAMBRE & MEUSE - Blanchard Commissaire Ordannateur en chef..." and dating from Bonn to Aachen, fine (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-14, 11:59 PM |
2030 |
Brief |
1796, "AIX LIBRE" in red very clear on complete folded cover with inside printed letterhead "ARMÉE DE SAMBRE ET MEUSE - Le
Coomiffaire des Guerres G.A. Uthier" to Bonn in perfect condition 1796, "AIX LIBRE" in red very clear on complete folded cover with inside printed letterhead "ARMÉE DE SAMBRE ET MEUSE - Le Coomiffaire des Guerres G.A. Uthier" with own
signature to Bonn, fine
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 1796, "AIX LIBRE" in Rot sehr klar auf kompletten Faltbrief mit innen
gedrucktem Briefkopf "ARMÉE DE SAMBRE ET MEUSE - Le Coomiffaire des Guerres G.A. Uthier" mit eigenhändiger Unterschrift nach Bonn in einwandfreier Erhaltung 1796, "AIX LIBRE" in red very clear on complete folded cover with inside printed
letterhead "ARMÉE DE SAMBRE ET MEUSE - Le Coomiffaire des Guerres G.A. Uthier" with own signature to Bonn, fine (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-14, 11:59 PM |
3935 |
Brief |
"A DUB RHIN" straight-line, clear on complete letter with location "A Crevelo le 28 Janvier 1759" (Krefeld) to Romans, France,
in good condition
"A DUB RHIN" L1, klar auf kpl. Brief mit Ortsangabe "A Crevelo le 28 Janvier 1759" (Krefeld) nach Romans, Frankreich, gute Erhaltung (Image
Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM |
3936 |
Brief |
1809, "DÉBOURSÉS PADERBORN", very neat on reverse on complete folded cover from Beverungen to Chateaubriant, accidentally
misdirected to Wesel and forwarded to again, with on face red "NEUKIRCHEN(PAR)", etc. Certificate Brettl BPP (2004)
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 1809, "DÉBOURSÉS PADERBORN", sehr sauber rückseitig auf komplettem
Faltbrief von Beverungen nach Chateaubriant, versehentlich fehlgeleitet nach Wesel und noch einmal nachgesandt, mit vorderseitigem roten "NEUKIRCHEN(PAR)", etc. Fotoattest Brettl BPP (2004) (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM |
Prussia Stamps
Lot Description |
CV or Estimate |
111 |
Brief |
1 Silbergroschen black on rose, fresh colours and full to large margins, with neatly applied red numeral obliteration "973" on
complete folded cover with adjacent boxed cancel "MÜHLHAUSEN R.B. ERFURT 19 8" (1856) to Duderstadt, with transit postmark of Worbis and arrival postmark. On face blue pencil cancellation "10 Stk" as marking of a group posting of 10 covers. The stamp
(postage stamp) was detached for inspection, otherwise perfect and attractive condition (one side flap minimally detached and supported there). The only known letter with the red numeral obliteration of Mühlhausen. Signed Drahn, Grobe and Kruschel,
certificate Jäschke-L. BPP (2023)
1 Silbergroschen schwarz auf rosa, farbfrisch und voll- bis breitrandig, mit sauber aufgesetztem roten Nummernstempel "973" auf komplettem Faltbrief mit nebengesetztem Rahmenstempel "MÜHLHAUSEN R.B. ERFURT 19 8" (1856) nach Duderstadt, mit
Durchgangsstempel von Worbis und Ankunftsstempel. Vorderseitiger Blaustiftvermerk "10 Stk" als Kennzeichnung einer Partie-Aufgabe von 10 Briefen. Die Marke war zur Kontrolle gelöst, sonst einwandfreie und schöne Erhaltung (eine Seitenklappe minimal
angetrennt und dort gestützt). Einzig bekannter Brief mit dem roten Nummernstempel von Mühlhausen. Signiert Drahn, Grobe und Kruschel, Fotoattest Jäschke-L. BPP (2023) (Image 1)
(Image 4)
Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM |
112 |
Gestempelt |
3 Silbergroschen on yellow in a horizontal strip of 7, fresh colours and mostly full to large margins, cancelled by number
"103" BERLIN, the upper margin of the 3 left values supplemented, otherwise perfect. A scarce multiples. Signed Pfenninger and certificate Jäschke-L. BPP (2023) Provenance: 137th Grobe auction (1967)
3 Silbergroschen auf gelb im waagerechten 7er-Streifen, farbfrisch und meist voll- bis breitrandig, entwertet durch Nummer "103" BERLIN, bei den 3 linken Werten der Oberrand ergänzt, sonst einwandfrei. Eine seltene Einheit. Signiert Pfenninger
und Fotoattest Jäschke-L. BPP (2023) Provenienz: 137. Grobe-Auktion (1967) (Image 1)
(Image 4)
Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM |
113 |
Gestempelt |
3 Silbergroschen orange in a horizontal strip of 6, very attractive fresh colours and full to large margins on all sides,
cancelled in pairs by neatly cancelled "SCHWEDT 29 9" boxed cancel, fine, only 2 Kruschel signatures somewhat visible on the back. An attractive and extraordinarily scarce strip; we have only registered 2 others, both on letter. Quality expertising
certificate Maria Brettl (1987) and certificate Jäschke-L. BPP (2023) Provenance: 120 Heinrich Köhler auction (1947), Kurt Metzer (26th Kruschel auction, 1987)
3 Silbergroschen orange im waagerechten 6er-Streifen, sehr schön farbfrisch und allseits voll- bis breitrandig, paarweise entwertet durch sauber aufgesetzten Rahmenstempel "SCHWEDT 29 9", tadellos, lediglich 2 Signaturen Kruschel etwas nach vorne
durchschlagend. Ein attraktiver und außerordentlich seltener Streifen; wir haben nur 2 weitere registriert, beide auf Brief. Qualitäts-Prüfungsbefund Maria Brettl (1987) und Fotoattest Jäschke-L. BPP (2023) Provenienz: 120 Heinrich
Köhler-Auktion (1947), Kurt Metzer (26. Kruschel-Auktion, 1987) (Image 1)
(Image 4)
Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM |
114 |
Brief |
4 Pfennig green in horizontal pair, fresh colours and full to large margins, in mixed franking with 1861, coat of arms 4 Pfennig
green, with neatly applied double circle cancellation "BRESLAU 13/7" on complete folded cover to Maltsch. The letter paper somewhat weak in the folds; the letter has been cleaned, the stamps detached and repositioned, otherwise perfect. An attractive
and scarce mixed franking. Multiple signed and certificate Jäschke-Lantelme BPP (2021) Provenance: 'Romanow' (7th Kruschel auction 1975)
4 Pfennig grün im waagerechten Paar, farbfrisch und voll- bis breitrandig, in wertstufengleicher Mischfrankatur mit 1861, Wappen 4 Pfennig grün, mit sauber aufgesetztem Doppelkreisstempel "BRESLAU 13/7" auf komplettem Faltbrief nach Maltsch. Das
Briefpapier in den Faltungen teils etwas schwach; der Brief wurde gereinigt, die Marken gelöst und replatziert, sonst einwandfrei. Eine attraktive und seltene Mischfrankatur. Mehrfach signiert und Fotoattest Jäschke-Lantelme BPP (2021)
Provenienz: ‚Romanow‘ (7. Kruschel-Auktion 1975) (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM |
115 |
Brief |
1858, Gittergrund 2 Silbergroschen blue in horizontal strip of four, torn right instead of imperforated and here with short very
small margins, otherwise full to mostly large margins, on envelope of 2nd weight to the Prince of Rheina-Wolbeck in Brussels, with transit and arrival postmarks. One value of the strip with very faint trace of a hint of a hump, otherwise perfect and
very attractive condition. Certificate Jäschke-L. BPP (2023) Provenance: Kurt Metzer (26th Kruschel auction, 1987)
1858, Gittergrund 2 Silbergroschen blau im waagerechten Viererstreifen, rechts gerissen statt geschnitten und hier kurz lupenrandig, sonst voll- bis meist breitrandig, auf Briefkuvert der 2.Gewichtsstufe an den Fürsten von Rheina-Wolbeck in
Brüssel, mit Transit- und Ankunftsstempeln. Ein Wert des Streifen ganz schwache Bugspur, sonst einwandfreie und sehr schöne Erhaltung. Fotoattest Jäschke-L. BPP (2023) Provenienz: Kurt Metzer (26. Kruschel-Auktion, 1987) (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM |
116 |
Briefst. |
2 Silbergroschen dark blue in horizontal stripe of 5, nice deep nice colours, left well full- otherwise on all sides large
margins, with boxed cancel "KATSCHER 31/12" on large part of a letter of 6th weight to Kremsier in Moravia, Austria. Attractive and perfect condition (2 small margin gaps in the upper margin do not touch the stamp-face). Largest known stripe unit of
this colour shade and as such unique. Signed Kruschel and Kurt Maier, Berlin, certificate Wasels BPP (2020) Provenance: 9th Stock Auction (1920), 'Romanow' (7th Kruschel Auction, 1975), Guelph Collection (200th Grobe Auction, 1990)
2 Silbergroschen dunkelblau im waagerechten 5er-Streifen, schöne tiefe frische Farbe, links gut voll- sonst allseits breitrandig, mit Rahmenstempel "KATSCHER 31/12" auf großem Briefteil eines Briefes der 6. Gewichtsstufe nach Kremsier in Mähren,
Österreich. Schöne und einwandfreie Erhaltung (2 kleine Randspalte im Oberrand berühren die Markenbilder nicht). Größte bekannte Streifeneinheit dieser Farbnuance und als solche Unikat. Signiert Kruschel und Kurt Maier, Berlin, Fotoattest Wasels BPP
(2020) Provenienz: 9. Stock- Auktion (1920), 'Romanow' (7. Kruschel-Auktion, 1975), Welfen-Sammlung (200. Grobe-Auktion, 1990) (Image
(Image 4)
(Image 5)
Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM |