German States continued...

Lübeck Stamps continued...
3907 Ohne Gummi, Vierer image

4 Sch. dark green in complete sheet, ungummed, slightly creased/slightly ironed in margin (one value slightly affected), but overall very fresh and otherwise perfect condition

Please note our new information on import fees!   Click here for details.

4 Sch. dunkelgrün im kpl. Bogen, ungummiert,  im Rand etwas knittrig/leicht bügig (ein Wert leicht betroffen), aber insgesamt sehr frische und sonst einwandfreie Erhaltung

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
Mecklenburg-schwerin And -strelitz
141 Ungebraucht, Ohne Gummi, Gestempelt, Brief, Briefst., Vierer image

1856/67 (approx.), small group, including Schwerin with single frankings of Nos. 3, 6 a and 8 as well as six postal stationery envelopes with additional franking (e.g. to Paris), Strelitz with 4 single frankings Mi.-Nr. 4 as well as U1A +4. 5 certificates and 4 certificates Jäschke-L. BPP.

1856/67 (ca.), kleine Partie, dabei Schwerin mit Einzelfrankaturen der Nr. 3, 6 a und 8 sowie sechs Ganzsachenumschläge mit Zufrankatur (u.a. nach Paris), Strelitz mit 4 Einzelfrankaturen Mi. 4 sowie U1A +4. 5 Fotoatteste und 4 Befunde Jäschke-L. BPP.

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
Mecklenburg-schwerin Mecklenburg-schwerin - Postal Stationery
10653 Brief image

1856/67, unused and used collection, including U1-4B unused and used, underfranked return cover, etc.

1856/67, ungebrauchte und gestempelte Sammlung, dabei u.a. U1-4B ungebraucht und gebraucht, unterfrankierter Retourbrief, etc.

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
Mecklenburg-schwerin Stamps
106 Brief image

1867, 2 shillings grey, fresh colours and well rouletted with clear double circle cancellation "SÜLZE 31/12", additionally set aside, on envelope of 2nd weight to Rostock. The envelope folded multiple times, resulting in a minimal pressure mark in the outer left margin of the stamp (postage stamp), otherwise perfect. The grey 2 Schillings of Mecklenburg is one of the scarcest stamps (postage stamp) of the old German states on letter, on last day cover of Mecklenburg an extraordinary rarity. Signed Köhler and certificate Berger BPP (2019) (Mi.-Nr. 6b)

1867, 2 Schillinge grau, farbfrisch und gut durchstochen mit klar aufgesetztem Doppelkreisstempel "SÜLZE 31/12", zusätzlich nebengesetzt, auf Briefhülle der 2. Gewichtsstufe nach Rostock. Die Hülle mehrfach gefaltet, dadurch bedingt die Marke im äußeren linken Rand minimale Druckspur, sonst einwandfrei. Die graue 2 Schillinge von Mecklenburg zählt auf Brief zu den seltensten Marken der altdeutschen Staaten, auf Letzttagsbrief Mecklenburgs eine außerordentliche Rarität. Signiert Köhler und Fotoattest Berger BPP (2019) (Mi.-Nr. 6b)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3) (Image 4)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3908 Gestempelt image

4/4 Sch. red in vertical pair, fresh colours and perfect rouletted, at bottom with portions of adjoining stamps, with twice cancelled DKr. "LÜTZOW BAHNHOF". The upper stamp (postage stamp) has a very faint horizontal trace, otherwise fine. Pairs of this stamp (postage stamp) are very rare. Signed Kruschel, Hunziker and Fulpius, certificate Jäschke-L. BPP (2023)

Provenance: 'Romanow' (6th Kruschel auction, 1975)

4/4 Sch. rot im senkrechten Paar, farbfrisch und einwandfrei durchstochen, unten mit kleinem Teil der Nachbarmarke, mit zweimal abgeschlagenem DKr. "LÜTZOW BAHNHOF". Die obere Marke ganz schwache waagerechte Bugspur, sonst tadellos. Paare dieser Marke sind sehr selten. Signiert Kruschel, Hunziker und Fulpius, Fotoattest Jäschke-L. BPP (2023)

Provenienz: 'Romanow' (6. Kruschel-Auktion, 1975)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3909 Brief image

4/4 Schilling grey-red, fresh colours and well rouletted, with upward and clearly adjacent double circle cancellation "TETEROW 4/10" (1864) on envelope with part of the contents to Malchin. Slight patina, slightly waterstained in the area of the stamp (postage stamp), otherwise perfect. Multiple signed, photo attestationDr Brettl/Schmidt (1982) and Jäschke-L. BPP (2023)

4/4 Schilling graurot, farbfrisch und gut durchstochen, mit auf- und klar nebengesetztem Doppelkreisstempel "TETEROW 4/10" (1864) auf Briefhülle mit Teil des Inhaltes nach Malchin. Leichte Patina, im Bereich der Marke leichte Wasserränder, sonst einwandfrei. Mehrfach signiert, FotoattestDr Brettl/Schmidt (1982) und Jäschke-L. BPP (2023)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3910 Brief image

2/4 Sch. grey-red, fresh colours, at bottom scissors separation, otherwise well roulette (left scissors separation outside) with neatly upward and adjacent DKr. "LUDWIGSLUST 30 9" as additional franking on postal stationery envelope 1½ Sch. green, to Sternberg. Fold remnants resp. slightly unfresh on reverse, otherwise perfect. A scarce combination. Private signature, certificate Jäschke-L. BPP (2023)

2/4 Sch. graurot, farbfrisch, unten Scherentrennung, sonst guter Durchstich (links Scherentrennung außerhalb) mit sauber auf- und nebengesetztem DKr. "LUDWIGSLUST 30 9" als Zufrankatur auf Ganzsachenumschlag 1½ Sch. grün, nach Sternberg. Rückseitig Falzreste bzw. leicht unfrisch, sonst einwandfrei. Eine seltene Kombination. Private Signatur, Fotoattest Jäschke-L. BPP (2023)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3911 Brief image

3 Schilling yellowish orange, narrow margin, fresh colours, partly somewhat irregularly rouletted, with upward and adjacent DKr. "GADEBUSCH 22/12" and usual blue stroke, on postal stationery envelope 2 Schilling purple, to Hanover. The upper part of the reverse backflap is missing, slightly signs of transport and age. An attractive letter with scarce franking combination. Signed Drahn, Starauschek and Kruschel, certificate Jäschke-L. BPP (2023)

3 Schilling gelblichorange, schmaler Rand, farbfrisch, teils etwas unregelmäßig durchstochen, mit auf- und nebengesetztem DKr. "GADEBUSCH 22/12" und üblichem Blaustrich, auf Ganzsachenumschlag 2 Schilling violett, nach Hannover. Der obere Teil der rückseitigen Verschlussklappe fehlt, leichte Beförderung-bzw. Altersspuren. Ein attraktiver Brief mit seltener Frankaturkombination. Signiert Drahn, Starauschek und Kruschel, Fotoattest Jäschke-L. BPP (2023)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
Norddeutscher Postbezirk
160 Gestempelt, Brief, Briefvorderseite, Briefst. image

1868/71, interesting group of various stamps and on pieces as well as numerous letters and postal stationary, including foreign letters to Denmark (printed matter), Spain, Sweden, India and the USA (printed matter), machine cancellations on letter, D6 in strip of 3 on letter, single franking D7 and mixed franking D7 with Mi. 19. some certificates and findings BPP.

1868/71, interessante Partie mit diversen Marken und Briefstücken sowie zahlreichen Briefen und Ganzsachen, dabei Auslandsbriefe u.a. nach Dänemark (Drucksache), Spanien, Schweden, Indien  und die USA (u.a. Drucksache), Maschinenstempel auf Brief, D6 im 3 er Streifen auf Brief, Einzelfrankatur D7 und Mischfrankatur D7 mit Mi. 19. Einige Fotoatteste und Befunde BPP

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
10677 Ohne Gummi

1867/68, small collection Essays, including 4 single prints and 3 single values 'Sitzende Germania', Posthorn-Essay as well as 11 numeral essays as single stamps and a se-tenant pair

1867/68, Kleine Sammlung Essays, dabei 4 Einzelabzüge und 3 Einzelwerte 'Sitzende Germania', Posthorn-Essay sowie 11 Ziffern-Essays als Einzelmarken und ein Zusammendruck-Paar

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10678 Ohne Gummi, Brief image

1867/68, Essay collection with 40 pieces in stamp format and 8 postal stationery envelopes, including door arch and numeral patterns, various colours, etc. A very interesting lot.

1867/68, Essay-Sammlung mit 40 Stücken in Markenformat und 8 Ganzsachenumschlägen, dabei Türbogen- und Ziffernmuster, verschiedene Farben, etc. Ein sehr interessantes Los.

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3) (Image 4) (Image 5) (Image 6) (Image 7) (Image 8)

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10679 Gestempelt, Brief, Briefst. image

1868/69, interesting used collection with many specialities, including reused cancellations, last day cancellations, "AUSG 17/5" on Mi.-Nr. 5, "2. AUSGABE 19 VII" on Mi.-Nr. 15, crown/posthorn cancellation "WEND:WARNOW" on 1 Gr. (Mgl), foreign cancellations like Danish 3-Ring cancellation, machine cancellations as cancellations, furthermore various Mi.-.No. 11 with various cancellations and Mi.-Nr. 23 used, furthermore better official stamps, somewhat condition varies, many signed as well as 14 (short) certificates and a certificate BPP

1868/69, interessante gestempelte Sammlung mit vielen Besonderheiten, dabei nachverwendete Stempel, Letzttagsstempel, "AUSG 17/5" auf Mi.-Nr. 5, "2. AUSGABE 19 VII" auf Mi.-Nr. 15, Krone/Posthornstempel "WEND:WARNOW" auf 1 Gr. (Mgl), Fremdentwertungen wie Dänischer-3-Ring-Stempel, Maschinenstempel als Entwertung, außerdem diverse Mi.-Nr. 11 mit verschiedenen Stempeln und Mi.-Nr. 23 gestempelt, des Weiteren bessere Dienstmarken, etwas unterschiedliche Erhaltung, vieles sign. sowie 14 (Kurz)Befunde und ein Fotoattest BPP

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10680 Ungebraucht, Ohne Gummi

1868/69, unused small collection with 26 single stamps and 4 pairs, including Mi. 1-3 in pairs, 8U and 11U in pairs (somewhat touched)

1868/69, ungebrauchte kleine Sammlung mit 26 Einzelmarken und 4 Paaren, dabei Mi. 1-3 in Paaren, 8U und 11U im Paar (etwas berührt)

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10681 Ungebraucht, Ohne Gummi, Gestempelt, Brief, Briefvorderseite, Briefst., Vierer image

1868/70 (approx.), interesting group in a small box, often still on old lot cards, including Essays, foreign cancellations, imperforated values, reused cancellations, etc.

1868/70 (ca.), interessante Partie im kleinen Karton, oft noch auf alten Loskarten, dabei Essays, Fremdentwertungen, ungezähnte Werte, nachverwendete Stempel, etc.

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10682 Ungebraucht, Ohne Gummi, Gestempelt, Brief

1868/71, interesting group of stamps, covers and postal stationary, including double frankings, Reko letter to the USA, etc.

1868/71, interessante Partie von Marken, Briefen und Ganzsachen, dabei Doppelfrankaturen, Reko-brief in die USA, etc.

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10683 Brief image

1843/71, interesting group of 78 covers and cards, including many reused cancellations, also Alsace-Lorraine, official stamps, registered postage stamps, value letter, some loose stamps (postage stamp) resp. on piece, somewhat varied, but mostly good condition

1843/71, interessante Partie mit 78 Briefen und Karten, dabei viele nachverwendete Stempel, außerdem Elsass-Lothringen, Dienstmarken, Reco-Briefe, Wertbrief, einige lose Marken bzw. Briefstück, etwas unterschiedliche, meist aber gute Erhaltung

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10684 Brief image

1868/71, group with five Travelling Post Office cancellations including blue L3 "HARBURG 27 1 I HANNOVER" on Prussian GSU with despatch datestamp "HARBURG" (same cancellations additionally on NDP cover), including franked letter with handwritten cancellation "Uelzen", neatly on album pages with inscription

1868/71, Partie mit fünf Bahnpost-Stempeln inkl. blauer L3 "HARBURG 27 1 I HANNOVER" auf Preußen-GSU mit Aufgabestempel "HARBURG" (gleiche Stempel zusätzlich auf NDP-Brief), dabei auch frankierter Brief mit handschriftlichem Aufgabevermerk "Uelzen", sauber auf Albenblättern mit Beschriftung

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10685 Brief image

BAHNPOST: 1849/77, interesting collection with over 80 covers, including better tax and transit postmarks, handwritten dispatch notes, Alsace-Lorraine with mixed frankings, also "K. BAYER. BAHNPOST NEUMARKT" as additional cancellation on 1 gr. perforated on piece as well as German Reich postage due label on letter downward from Magdeburg, somewhat different, mostly in good condition

BAHNPOST: 1849/77, interessante Sammlung mit über 80 Briefen, dabei bessere Tax- bzw. Transitstempel, handschriftliche Aufgabevermerke, Elsass-Lothringen mit Mischfrankaturen, außerdem "K. BAYER. BAHNPOST NEUMARKT" als zusätzliche Entwertung auf 1 Gr. gezähnt auf Briefstück sowie Deutsches Reich Gebührenzettel auf Brief ab Magdeburg, etwas unterschiedliche, meist über gute Erhaltung

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
Norddeutscher Postbezirk Norddeutscher Postbezirk - Cancellations
4199 Brief image

"13 68 HAMBURG 9-10 Ab", machine cancel with 8 strokes, day inverted, neatly on 1 gr. red on envelope to Villach in Austria, fine, certificate Spalink BPP (1991)

"13 68 HAMBURG 9-10 Ab", Maschinenstempel mit 8 Strichen, Tagesangabe kopfstehend, sauber auf 1 Gr. rot auf Briefhülle nach Villach in Österreich, tadellos, Fotoattest Spalink BPP (1991)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
10686 Gestempelt, Briefst. image

POSTAGE STAMPS: Interesting collection with over 200 stamps and on pieces, including Mecklenburg-Schwerin, Mecklenburg-Strelitz, Prussia, Schleswig-Holstein as well as Thurn und Taxis and an interesting part of Saxony, plus small used collection NDP

NACHVERWENDETE STEMPEL: Interessante Sammlung mit über 200 Marken und Briefstücken, dabei Mecklenburg-Schwerin, Mecklenburg-Strelitz, Preußen, Schleswig-Holstein sowie Thurn und Taxis und ein bessere Teil Sachsen, dazu kleine gestempelte Sammlung NDP

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM