German States continued...

Bavaria Stamps continued...
3688 Brief image

1 Kr. black, plate 1, fresh colours and large margins on all sides, with semi-circular postmark of Bamberg on complete printed matter (representative announcement) without address loop. Folds outside the postage paid, otherwise fine. Signed Bühler, Fulpius and Pfenninger, certificate Stegmüller BPP (2023)

1 Kr. schwarz, Platte 1, farbfrisch und allseits breitrandig, mit Halbkreisstempel von Bamberg auf kompletter Drucksache (Vertreter Ankündigung) ohne Adressschleife. Faltungen außerhalb der Frankatur, sonst tadellos. Signiert Bühler, Fulpius und Pfenninger, Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2023)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3689 Gestempelt image

1 Kr. black, plate 1, fresh colours and imperforated on all sides with full to over margins, right with continuous lines of separation, with plate flaw "right margin lines torn above (field B11, Mi-Handbuch Pl.II, PF XVI)", neatly cancelled with semicircle cancel "SE(LB) 15/2", fine, sign. Brettl BPP and certificate Stegmüller BPP (2023)

1 Kr. schwarz, Platte 1, farbfrisch und allseits voll- bis überrandig geschnitten, rechts mit durchgehenden Trennungslinien, mit Plattenfehler "rechte Randlinien oben eingerissen (Feld B11, Mi-Handbuch Pl.II, PF XVI)", sauber mit Halbkreistempel "SE(LB) 15/2" entwertet, tadellos, sign. Brettl BPP sowie Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2023)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3690 Ohne Gummi image

1849, proof 1 cross jet black, plate1, without silk thread and on soft paper, very attractive fresh colours, touched above left, otherwise large margins on all sides, unused without gum, reverse slightly abraded, otherwise perfect and very fresh condition. A very rare piece. Certificate Sem BPP (2023)

1849, Probedruck 1 Kreuzer tiefschwarz, Platte1, ohne Seidenfaden und auf weichem Papier, sehr schön farbfrisch, oben links berührt, sonst allseits breitrandig, ungebraucht ohne Gummi, rückseitig gering geschürft, sonst einwandfreie und sehr frische Erhaltung. Ein sehr seltenes Stück. Fotoattest Sem BPP (2023)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3691 Gestempelt image

1 Kr. deep-black, large margins on all sides, with intermediate lines on all sides, with neatly applied closed Mühlrad-cancel "171" LAMBRECHT (Palatinate). Fine. A very rare piece of the scarce colour with extraordinarily rare cancellation. Certificate Brettl BPP (1997)

1 Kr. tiefschwarz, allseits breitrandig, allseitig mit Zwischenlinien, mit sauber aufgesetztem gMR "171" LAMBRECHT (Pfalz). Tadellos. Ein sehr schönes Stück der seltenen Farbe mit außerordentlich seltener Entwertung. Fotoattest Brettl BPP (1997)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3692 Gestempelt image

1 Kr. deep-black, plate 1, fresh colours and large margins all round, right and left with continuous lines of separation, neatly cancelled with DKr. "NÜRNBE(RG) 1...", fine, a.o. sign. Bühler and certificate Stegmüller BPP (2023)

1 Kr. tiefschwarz, Platte 1, farbfrisch und allseits breitrandig geschnitten, rechts und links mit durchgehenden Trennungslinien, sauber mit DKr. "NÜRNBE(RG) 1.." entwertet, tadellos, u.a. sign. Bühler sowie Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2023)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3693 Brief image

1 Kr. deep-black, plate 1, full to large margins, with dividing lines on 2 sides, with DKr. "NÜRNBERG 23 APR.1850" on complete printed matter to Gräfenberg (slightly folded outside the postage paid) . Attractive and perfect condition. Photo attestation Sem BPP (2024)

1 Kr. tiefschwarz, Platte 1, voll- bis breitrandig, mit Schnittlinien an 2 Seiten, mit DKr.  "NÜRNBERG 23. APR.1850" auf kompletter Drucksache nach Gräfenberg (außerhalb der Frankatur leicht gefaltet) . Schöne und einwandfreie Erhaltung. Fotoatest Sem BPP (2024)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3) (Image 4)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3694 Ohne Gummi image

1 Kr., proof in deep-black with red silk thread, unused, fresh colours and large margins on all sides, above left somewhat lighter, otherwise fine and fresh condition. Certificates Brettl BPP (1979) and Stegmüller BPP (2023)

1 Kr., Probedruck in tiefschwarz mit rotem Seidenfaden, ungebraucht, farbfrisch und allseits breitrandig, oben links etwas randhell, sonst tadellose und frische Erhaltung. Fotoatteste Brettl BPP (1979) und Stegmüller BPP (2023)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3695 Gestempelt image

1 Kr. black, plate 2, fresh colours and large margins on all sides, with clearly and centrally applied closed Mühlrad-cancel "23" BAYREUTH. Fine. Signed Pfenninger and certificate Stegmüller BPP (2023) Certificate Stegmüller BPP (2023)

1 Kr. schwarz, Platte 2, farbfrisch und allseits breitrandig, mit klar und zentrisch aufgesetztem gMR "23" BAYREUTH. Tadellos. Signiert Pfenninger und Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2023) Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2023)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3696 Gestempelt image

1 Kr. grey-black, plate 2, with interesting special feature 'co-printed fibre in the head of the 1', full to large margins, neatly cancelled by closed Mühlrad-cancel "73" EMSKIRCHEN. Perfect. Photo attestation Sem BPP (2024)

1 Kr. grauschwarz, Platte 2, mit interessanter Besonderheit 'mitgedruckte Faser im Kopf der 1', voll- bis breitrandig, sauber entwertet durch gMR "73" EMSKIRCHEN. Einwandfrei. Fotoatest Sem BPP (2024)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3697 Gestempelt image

1 Kr. grey-black, plate 2, fresh colours and large margins all round, right and at bottom with continuous lines of separation, from the lower sheet margin, neatly and clearly cancelled with closed mill wheel stamp "217" MUNICH, a fine and special decorative copy, certificate Stegmüller BPP (2023)

1 Kr. grauschwarz, Platte 2, farbfrisch und allseits breitrandig geschnitten, rechts und unten mit durchgehenden Trennungslinien, vom unteren Bogenrand stammend, sauber und klar mit geschlossenem Mühlradstempel "217" MÜNCHEN entwertet, ein tadelloses und besonders dekoratives Exemplar, Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2023)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3698 Gestempelt image

1 Kr. grey-black, plate 2, fresh colours and large margins all round, neatly cancelled with closed mill wheel cancel "243" NÜRNBERG, fine, certificate Stegmüller BPP (2023)

1 Kr. grauschwarz, Platte 2, farbfrisch und allseits voll- bis breitrandig geschnitten, sauber mit geschlossenem Mühlradstempel "243" NÜRNBERG entwertet, tadellos, Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2023)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3699 Gestempelt image

1 Kr. black, plate 2, fresh colours and large margins all round, above and left with continuous lines of separation, neatly and clearly cancelled with closed mill wheel cancel "243" NÜRNBERG, a fine and decorative specimen, sign. Pfenninger and Dr Oertel and certificate Stegmüller BPP (2023)

1 Kr. schwarz, Platte 2, farbfrisch und allseits breitrandig geschnitten, oben und links mit durchgehenden Trennungslinien, sauber und klar mit geschlossenem Mühlradstempel "243" NÜRNBERG entwertet, ein tadelloses und dekoratives Exemplar, sign. Pfenninger und Dr. Oertel sowie Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2023)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3700 Gestempelt image

1 Kr. grey-black, plate 2, fresh colours and on all sides evenly large margins all round, with all lines of separation, from the sheet margin at bottom, cancelled with closed mill wheel cancel "20" BAMBERG, fine, sign. Pfenninger and certificate Stegmüller BPP (2023)

1 Kr. grauschwarz, Platte 2, farbfrisch und allseits gleichmäßig breitrandig geschnitten, mit allen Trennungslinien, vom unteren Bogenrand stammend, mit geschlossenen Mühlradstempel "20" BAMBERG entwertet, tadellos, sign. Pfenninger sowie Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2023)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3701 Gestempelt image

1 Kr. black, plate 2, fresh colours and on all sides large margins all round with 2-2,5mm sheet margin, neatly and clearly cancelled with closed mill wheel cancel "241" NÖRDLINGEN, a fine and decorative copy, certificate Stegmüller BPP (2023)

1 Kr. schwarz, Platte 2, farbfrisch und allseits breitrandig geschnittenes Unterrand mit 2-2,5mm Bogenrand, sauber und klar mit geschlossenem Mühlradstempel "241" NÖRDLINGEN entwertet, ein tadelloses und dekoratives Exemplar, Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2023)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3702 Gestempelt image

1 Kr. black, plate 2, fresh colours and on all sides full, mostly large margins all round, left and at bottom with continuous lines of separation, neatly cancelled with closed mill wheel cancel "243" NÜRNBERG, fine, sign. Pfenninger and certificate Stegmüller BPP (2023)

1 Kr. schwarz, Platte 2, farbfrisch und allseits voll-, meist breitrandig geschnitten, links und unten mit durchgehenden Trennungslinien, sauber mit geschlossenem Mühlradstempel "243" NÜRNBERG entwertet, tadellos, sign. Pfenninger sowie Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2023)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3703 Gestempelt image

1 Kr. black, plate 2, fresh colours and large margins all round, neatly cancelled with clear, closed mill wheel cancel "202" MARKTSTEFT, fine, sign. Brettl BPP and certificate Stegmüller BPP (2023)

1 Kr. schwarz, Platte 2, farbfrisch und allseits voll- bis breitrandig geschnitten, sauber mit klarem, geschlossenen Mühlradstempel "202" MARKTSTEFT entwertet, tadellos, sign. Brettl BPP sowie Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2023)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3704 Gestempelt image

1 Kr. grey-black, plate 2, horizontal pair, fresh colours and full to mostly large margins, with approx. 5.5 mm sheet margin on the left, lightly cancelled by closed Mühlrad-cancel "35...". Fine. A very rare pair in this form. Signed H. Krause and certificate Stegmüller BPP (2023)

1 Kr. grauschwarz, Platte 2, waagerechtes Paar, farbfrisch und voll- bis meist breitrandig, links mit ca. 5,5 mm Bogenrand, leicht entwertet durch gMR "35…". Tadellos. Ein in dieser Form sehr seltenes Paar. Signiert H. Krause und Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2023)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3705 Gestempelt image

1 Kr. black, plate 2, vertical pair, full to large margins, lightly cancelled by closed Mühlrad-cancel "220" MUTTERSTADT. Vertical trace of a hump, otherwise perfect (slightly bayernbroken in upper margin). Signed Pfenninger, photo attestation Sem BPP (2024)

1 Kr. schwarz, Platte 2, senkrechtes Paar, voll- bis breitrandig, leicht entwertet durch gMR "220" MUTTERSTADT. Senkrechte Bugspur, sonst einwandfrei (im Oberrand leicht bayernbrüchig). Signiert Pfenninger, Fotoatest Sem BPP (2024)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3706 Briefst. image

1 Kr. black, plate 2, vertical strip of 3, including the lower stamp with large unprinted area due to glue stain, fresh colours and large margins on all sides, originating from the sheet margin at bottom, with neatly closed Mühlrad-cancel "104" GEFREES, tied to small piece. Attractive and fine condition (an inconspicuous pre-cut in the centre of the left margin does not affect the stamp-face. A spectacular piece. Signed Pfenninger with certificate (1953) Certificates Brettl BPP (1986) and Stegmüller BPP (2023)

Provenance: 107th Corinphila auction (1998)

1 Kr. schwarz, Platte 2, senkrechter 3er-Streifen, dabei die untere Marke mit großer unbedruckter Stelle durch Leimfleck, farbfrisch und allseits breitrandig, vom unteren Bogenrand stammend, mit sauber aufgesetzten gMR "104" GEFREES, auf kleinem Briefstück. Schöne und tadellose Erhaltung (ein unauffälliger Vortrennschnitt in der Mitte des linken Randes berührt das Markenbild nicht. Ein spektakuläres Stück. Signiert Pfenninger mit Attest (1953) Fotoatteste Brettl BPP (1986) und Stegmüller BPP (2023)

Provenienz: 107. Corinphila-Auktion (1998)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3) (Image 4) (Image 5)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3707 Brief image

1 Kr. black, plate 2, fresh colours and large margins on all sides, with intermediate lines on both sides, with open Mühlrad-cancel "149" and adjacent semicircle "KARLSTADT 22 1" on complete printed matter with text from Frankfurt am Main. Some letters in the address overwritten to make the addressee unrecognisable, otherwise fine, original condition. Only registered entire of a Bavaria No. 1 from Karlstadt. Certificate Stegmüller BPP (2023)

1 Kr. schwarz, Platte 2, farbfrisch und allseits breitrandig, zweiseitig mit Zwischenlinien, mit oMR "149" und nebengesetztem Halbkreis "KARLSTADT 22 1" auf kompletter Drucksache mit Text aus Frankfurt am Main. Einige Buchstaben in der Adresse überschrieben, um den Empfänger unkenntlich zu machen, sonst tadellose, ursprüngliche Erhaltung. Einzig registriertes Ganzstück einer Bayern Nr. 1 aus Karlstadt. Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2023)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM