German States continued...
Lot Description |
CV or Estimate |
8075 |
Brief |
Cover 6 Kreuzer ultramarine, with additional franking 1862/65, 3 Kr. rose, single and horizontal pair, with ccr. "164" and
adjacent ccr. "GH. BAD. BAHNPOST 17 Mai 64/Z 19" and handwritten cancellation "Baden", to Grenoble, France. The letter was franked according to the 1857 rate for the 2nd weight class, but only the 1st weight class (6 crosses) was charged to France.
One value with a small margin gap, otherwise perfect. An interesting and scarce piece. Signed Unverfehrt and certificate Brettl BPP (2004) Provenance: 265th Heinrich Köhler auction (1989)
Umschlag 6 Kreuzer ultramarin, mit Zufrankatur 1862/65, 3 Kr. rosa, Einzelstück und waagerechtes Paar, mit EKr. "164" und nebengesetztem DKr. "GH. BAD. BAHNPOST 17 Mai 64/Z 19" sowie handschriftlichem Aufgabevermerk "Baden", nach Grenoble,
Frankreich. Der Brief wurde nach dem Tarif von 1857 für die 2. Gewichtsstufe frankiert, jedoch nur die 1. Gewichtstufe (6 Kreuzer) an Frankreich verrechnet. Ein Wert kleiner Randspalt, sonst einwandfrei. Ein interessantes und seltenes Stück. Signiert
Unverfehrt und Fotoattest Brettl BPP (2004) Provenienz: 265. Heinrich Köhler Auktion (1989) (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM |
8076 |
Brief |
Cover 3 Kreuzer rose with clear adjacent L2 "RADOLFZELL 30 Jun." in borderrayon to Fruthwilen near Ermatingen, with transit and
arrival postmarks.
Umschlag 3 Kreuzer rosa mit klar nebengesetztem L2 "RADOLFZELL 30. Jun." im Grenzrayon nach Fruthwilen bei Ermatingen, mit Transit- und Ankunftsstempeln. (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM |
8077 |
Brief |
Cover 3 Kreuzer rose with adjacent DKr. Stockach 24 SEP, with handwritten note "Hierauf eingezahlt..." to Randegg. 20
Gulden...", to Randegg. A scarce forerunner of a postal money order, whereby the deposit fee of 10 crosses had to be paid in cash by the sender. Reference: Illustrated in the Baden specialised catalogue by Peter Sem, p. 196
Umschlag 3 Kreuzer rosa mit nebengesetztem DKr. Stockach 24 SEP, mit handschriftlichem Vermerk "Hierauf eingezahlt.. 20 Gulden..", nach Randegg. Ein seltener Postanweisungs-Vorläufer, wobei die Einzahlungsgebühr von 10 Kreuzern vom Absender in bar
zu entrichten war. Referenz: Abgebildet im Baden-Spezialkatalog von Peter Sem, S. 196 (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM |
8078 |
Brief |
Cover 3 Kreuzer rose with reverse all-over advertisement of the company "TH. ECKEL/KEHL A/R" according to the American sample,
with DKr. "KEHL 18 APR" (1866) to Freiburg, with Travelling Post Office and arrival postmark. A very rare piece; we have not registered another U9 with advertising overprint.
Umschlag 3 Kreuzer rosa mit rückseitig ganzflächiger Reklame der Firma "TH. ECKEL/KEHL A/R" nach amerikanischem Muster, mit DKr. "KEHL 18 APR" (1866) nach Freiburg, mit Bahnpost- und Ankunftsstempel. Ein sehr seltenes Stück; wir haben keine
weitere U9 mit Reklame-Zudruck registriert. (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM |
8079 |
Brief |
Cover 3 Kreuzer rose, with Ra2 "CARLSRUHE 30 Nov." to Zell a. H. and back; reverse with Rebut label "Als unbestellbar urkundlich
eröffnet ...", with embossed seal stamp "COMMISSION ZUR ERÖFFNUNG UNBESTELLBARER RETOUR-BRIEFE IN CARLSRUHE". Small marginal defect and somewhat descoloured on face. An exceptionally scarce piece; only a few similar covers registered from Baden.
Umschlag 3 Kreuzer rosa, mit nebengesetztem Ra2 "CARLSRUHE 30. Nov." nach Zell a. H. und retour; rückseitig mit Rebut-Zettel "Als unbestellbar urkundlich eröffnet …", mit geprägtem Siegelstempel "COMMISSION ZUR ERÖFFNUNG UNBESTELLBARER
RETOUR-BRIEFE IN CARLSRUHE". Kleiner Randfehler und vorderseitig etwas verfärbt. Einen außerordentlich seltenes Stück; von Baden nur wenige ähnliche Belege registriert. (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM |
8080 |
Brief |
Cover 3 Kreuzer rose with additional franking 1862/63,1 Kreuzer black, with DKr. Mannheim 19 APR. to Mainz. Slight patina,
otherwise perfect. A very rare piece with the Taxis order fee already pre-franked in Baden. Short expertising Stegmüller BPP.
Umschlag 3 Kreuzer rosa mit Zufrankatur 1862/63,1 Kreuzer schwarz, mit DKr. Mannheim 19 APR. nach Mainz. Leichte Patina, sonst einwandfrei. Ein sehr seltenes Stück bei dem das Taxis'sche Bestellgeld bereits in Baden vorfrankiert wurde. Kurzbefund
Stegmüller BPP. (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM |
8081 |
Brief |
Cover 3 Kreuzer rose with additional franking 1862/66, 3 Kreuzer rose, with oval cancellation "LÖRRACH POSTABL. HAAGEN" and
adjacent DKr. "BASEL BADISCHER BAHNHOF 14 Apr." (1864), to Männedorf on Lake Zurich. Slight horizontal pressure mark due to the postage paid and the stamp (postage stamp) slightly stained in the perforation.
Umschlag 3 Kreuzer rosa mit Zufrankatur 1862/66, 3 Kreuzer rosa, mit Ovalstempel "LÖRRACH POSTABL. HAAGEN" und nebengesetztem DKr. "BASEL BADISCHER BAHNHOF 14 Apr." (1864), nach Männedorf am Zürichsee. Durch die Frankatur leichte waagerechte
Druckspur und die Marke in der Zähnung etwas fleckig. (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM |
8082 |
Brief |
Cover 3 Kreuzer rose, with additional franking 1862/66, 3 Kreuzer rose, 2 single values, with DKr. "FREIBURG 13 DEZ." to
Breslau. Perfect.
Umschlag 3 Kreuzer rosa, mit Zufrankatur 1862/66, 3 Kreuzer rosa, 2 Einzelwerte, mit DKr. "FREIBURG 13 DEZ." nach Breslau. Einwandfrei. (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM |
8083 |
Brief |
Cover 3 Kreuzer rose, with additional franking 1862/66, 6 Kreuzer prussian blue, fresh colours and well perforated, with Ra. 2
"CARLSRUHE 22.Dec." as charge letter to Ludwigshütte near Biedenkopf, with order fee note on face. Envelope slightly vertical fold, otherwise in good condition.
Umschlag 3 Kreuzer rosa, mit Zufrankatur 1862/66, 6 Kreuzer preußischblau, farbfrisch und gut gezähnt, mit Ra. 2 "CARLSRUHE 22.Dez." als Charge-Brief nach Ludwigshütte bei Biedenkopf, mit vorderseitig notiertem Bestellgeld-Vermerk. Umschlag
leichte senkrechte Faltung, sonst gute Erhaltung. (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM |
8084 |
Brief |
Cover 3 Kreuzer rose, with additional franking 1862/63, 6 Kreuzer prussian blue and 1862/66, 3 Kreuzer rose in horizontal pair,
with no. "26" and adjacent oval cancellation "DINGLINGEN POSTABLAGE FRIESENHEIM" as well as L2 "DINGLINGEN 30 Jan. (1864) as a letter of the 2nd French weight class via Strasbourg and London on the Isle of Wight. Some shortened teeth and the envelope
tear above, slightly unfresh, otherwise perfect. An attractive and unique postage paid combination. Certificate Stegmüller BPP (2023)
Umschlag 3 Kreuzer rosa, mit Zufrankatur 1862/63, 6 Kreuzer preußischblau und 1862/66, 3 Kreuzer rosa im waagerechten Paar, mit Nr. "26" und nebengesetztem Ovalstempel "DINGLINGEN POSTABLAGE FRIESENHEIM" sowie L2 "DINGLINGEN 30 Jan." (1864) als
Brief der 2. französischen Gewichtsstufe über Straßburg und London auf die Isle of Wight. Einige verkürzte Zähne und das Kuvert oben Einriß, leicht unfrisch, sonst einwandfrei. Eine attraktive und einmalige Frankatur Kombination. Fotoattest
Stegmüller BPP (2023) (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM |
8085 |
Brief |
Cover 3 Kreuzer rose in large size, with additional franking 1862/66, 6 Kreuzer ultramarine and 9 Kreuzer pale brown, both fresh
colours and perfect, with DKr. "SCHOPFHEIM 28 APR" (1867) as Chargé cover to Frankfurt am Main. The envelope folded at bottom and partially supplemented (e.g. name cut out and replaced). A very attractive and extraordinarily scarce piece; this
combination is not registered anywhere else. Certificate Stegmüller BPP (2023)
Umschlag 3 Kreuzer rosa im Großformat, mit Zufrankatur 1862/66, 6 Kreuzer ultramarin und 9 Kreuzer fahlbraun, beide farbfrisch und einwandfrei, mit DKr. "SCHOPFHEIM 28 APR" (1867) als Chargé -Brief nach Frankfurt am Main. Der Umschlag unten
gefaltet und teilweise ergänzt (u.a. ausgeschnittener Name wieder ergänzt). Ein durchaus attraktives und außerordentlich seltenes Stück; diese Kombination ist kein weiteres Mal registriert. Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2023) (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM |
8086 |
Brief |
Cover 3 Kreuzer rotsa with pictorial overprint "Hinkender Bote von Lahr", with clearly applied Ra.3 "LAHR/23 JAN/ZUG " (1868)
to Karlsruhe, with reverse railway postmark "HEIDELBERG-BASEL" and arrival datestamp. Attractive and fine condition. One of the most attractive examples of this extremely scarce postal stationary. Provenance: 145th Grobe auction
(1959)
Umschlag 3 Kreuzer rotsa mit Bildzudruck "Hinkender Bote von Lahr", mit klar aufgesetztem Ra.3 "LAHR/23 JAN/ZUG " (1868) nach Karlsruhe, mit rückseitigem Bahnpoststempel "HEIDELBERG-BASEL" und Ankunftsstempel. Schöne und tadellose Erhaltung. Einer
der schönsten Exemplare dieser äußerst seltenen Ganzsache. Provenienz: 145. Grobe-Auktion (1959) (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM |
8087 |
No Symbol |
"Des Lahrer Hinkenden Booten Illustrierte Dorfzeitung No. 37" franked with Austria newspaper imprint stamp 1 Kreuzer blue,
cancelled by seal stamp. Interesting content on the 1870/71 war and on the penultimate page the wood engraving also used for the postal stationary. An interesting and scarce piece.
"Des Lahrer Hinkenden Booten Illustrierte Dorfzeitung No. 37" frankiert mit Österreich Zeitungsstempelmarke 1 Kreuzer blau, entwertet durch Siegelstempel. Interessanter Inhalt zum Krieg 1870/71 sowie auf der vorletzten Seite der ebenfalls für die
Ganzsache verwendete Holzstich. Ein interessantes und seltenes Stück. (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM |
8088 |
Brief |
1866/67, cover 3 Kreuzer rose, inverted inscription, with adjacent clock wheel cancellation "17" (Illingen) and oval
cancellation "RASTATT POSTABL. DURMERSHEIM" and railway postmark "HEIDELBERG-BASEL", to Kippenheim. The addressee's company cancellation applied four times on face, slightly patinated.
1866/67, Umschlag 3 Kreuzer rosa, kopfstehend beschriftet, mit nebengesetztem Uhrradstempel "17" (Illingen) und Ovalstempel "RASTATT POSTABL. DURMERSHEIM" sowie Bahnpoststempel "HEIDELBERG-BASEL", nach Kippenheim. Vorderseitig viermal aufgesetzter
Firmenstempel des Empfängers, leichte Patina. (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM |
8089 |
Brief |
Cover 3 Kreuzer rose, reverse with double, approx. 18 mm offset flap cancellation, with cachet "BRUCHSAL 4SEP." to Weinheim and
with cachet "WEINHEIM 06SEP." forwarded to Pforzheim. Signed André de Cock.
Umschlag 3 Kreuzer rosa, rückseitig mit doppeltem, ca. 18 mm versetzt abgeschlagenem Klappenstempel, mit EKr. "BRUCHSAL 4SEP." nach Weinheim und mit DKr. "WEINHEIM 06SEP." nachgesandt nach Pforzheim. Signiert André de Cock. (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM |
8090 |
Brief |
1866/67, cover 3 Kreuzer rose, with additional franking 1862/66,1 Kreuzer black, with clear no. "70" and neatly adjacent L2
"KIPPENHEIM 13 Jul." as surname letter to Freiburg. The stamp (postage stamp) slightly bumped on the right due to edge gluing, two small pinholes in the envelope, otherwise perfect.
1866/67, Umschlag 3 Kreuzer rosa, mit Zufrankatur 1862/66,1 Kreuzer schwarz, mit klarer Nr. "70" und sauber nebengesetztem L2 "KIPPENHEIM 13 Jul." als Nachname-Brief nach Freiburg. Die Marke durch Randklebung rechts etwas bestoßen, im Umschlag
zwei kleine Aufnadelungslöcher, sonst einwandfrei. (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM |
8091 |
Brief |
Cover 3 Kreuzer rose, with additional franking 1862/66, 1 Kreuzer black, 4 single values, glued as strips, with DKr. from Baden
to Oberammergau. Minor patina and usual small opening defects, otherwise perfect. A unique combination. Certificate Flemming BPP (2006)
Umschlag 3 Kreuzer rosa, mit Zufrankatur 1862/66, 1 Kreuzer schwarz, 4 Einzelwerte, als Streifen geklebt, mit DKr. von Baden nach Oberammergau. Geringe Patina und übliche kleine Öffnungsmängel, sonst einwandfrei. Eine einmalige Kombination.
Fotoattest Flemming BPP (2006) (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM |
8092 |
Brief |
Cover 3 Kreuzer rose with additional franking 1862/66, 6 Kreuzer ultramarine, fresh colours and well perforated, with neatly
upward and adjacent franking mark "FREIBURG STADT-POST SEP 12" (1868) to Paris, with transit and arrival postmarks.
Umschlag 3 Kreuzer rosa mit Zufrankatur 1862/66, 6 Kreuzer ultramarin, farbfrisch und gut gezähnt, mit sauber auf- und nebengesetztem EKr. "FREIBURG STADT-POST SEP 12" (1868) nach Paris, mit Transit- und Ankunftsstempeln. (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM |
8093 |
Brief |
Cover 3 Kreuzer rose with additional franking 1868, 3 Kreuzer medium rose, 2 single values, with neatly upward and adjacent
franking mark "PFORZHEIM 6 DEZ" (1869) to Paris, with transit and arrival postmarks, including railway postmark "STRASBURG-MÜHLACKER". One short perf value and small corner crease, small tear above envelope, otherwise perfect.
Umschlag 3 Kreuzer rosa mit Zufrankatur 1868, 3 Kreuzer mittelrosarot, 2 Einzelwerte, mit sauber auf- und nebengesetztem EKr. "PFORZHEIM 6 DEZ" (1869) nach Paris, mit Transit- und Ankunftsstempeln, dabei Bahnpoststempel "STRASBURG-MÜHLACKER". Ein
Wert kurzer Zahn und kleiner Eckzahn Bug, das Kuvert oben kleiner Einriss, sonst einwandfrei. (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM |
8094 |
Brief |
1866/67, cover 3 Kreuzer rose with cash on delivery overprint of Oberländer Boten, with additional franking 1868, 1 Kr. green,
horizontal pair and single piece, with DKr. "LÖRRACH 20 Nov." to Schopfheim. Provenance: Dr Heinz Jaeger (332nd Heinrich Köhler auction, 2008)
1866/67, Umschlag 3 Kreuzer rosa mit Nachnahme-Zudruck des Oberländer Boten, mit Zufrankatur 1868, 1 Kr. grün, waagerechtes Paar und Einzelstück, mit DKr. "LÖRRACH 20. Nov." nach Schopfheim. Provenienz: Dr. Heinz Jaeger (332. Heinrich
Köhler-Auktion, 2008) (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM |