German States continued...

Baden continued...
10607 Brief image

1815/70 (approx.), over 80 and franked letters, postal coupon etc., including some interesting pieces, also some Bavaria and Württemberg

1815/70 (ca.), über 80 und frankierte Briefe, Postschein etc., dabei einige interessante Stücke, dabei auch etwas Bayern und Württemberg

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10608 Brief

1844/57, one franked and 9 unfranked covers from or via Baden to Switzerland, the unfranked ones with "OP" resp. "WP" in various colours and types

1844/57, ein frankierter und 9 unfrankierte Briefe von oder über Baden in die Schweiz, die unfrankierten mit "OP" bzw "WP" in verschiedenen Farben und Typen

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
Baden Baden - Pre-philately
3654 Brief image

"WALDKIRCH ... 1846", somewhat faintly cancelled on envelope with adjacent red "BAD. Oe." to Liechtenstein with reverse transit cancellation from Haag.

Please note our new information on import fees!   Click here for details.

"WALDKIRCH … 1846", etwas schwach abgeschlagen auf Briefhülle mit nebengesetztem roten "BAD. Oe." nach Liechtenstein mit rückseitigem Durchgangsstempel von Haag.

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3655 Brief image

"WEINHEIM 30 APR. 51", DKr. crystal clear on dated, unpaid envelope to Heidelberg, franked with "2" crosses. An attractive cover from the last day of the Baden Pre-Philately.

"WEINHEIM 30 APR. 51", DKr. glasklar auf datierter, unbezahlter Briefhülle nach Heidelberg, taxiert mit "2" Kreuzern. Ein schöner Beleg des letzten Tages der Badischen Vorphilatelie.

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
10597 Brief

ACHERN-ZELL, interesting collection of cancellations on over 240 covers, neatly sorted, plus some postage due, in good condition

ACHERN-ZELL, interessante Stempelsammlung auf über über 240 Briefen, sauber sortiert, dazu einige Postablagen, gute Erhaltung

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
Baden Baden Postal Stationery
8060 Ungebraucht, Brief image

1858, cover 3 Kreuzer prussian blue, unused in fine condition. Especially in this quality a great scarcity. Certificate Brettl BPP (1997)

1858, Umschlag 3 Kreuzer preußischblau, ungebraucht in tadelloser Erhaltung. Insbesondere in dieser Qualität eine ganz große Seltenheit. Fotoattest Brettl BPP (1997)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8061 Ungebraucht, Brief image

1864, reprints of the Prussian State Printing Office in slightly different colours: Cover 3 Kreuzer blue, 6 Kreuzer orange and 9 Kreuzer carmine in small format, unused in quite fresh condition, only 9 Kreuzer very faint vertical fold mark (this certificate Stegmüller BPP). Very rare pieces with a printing run of 100 pieces each; only 2 wide copies of the 9 Kreuzer envelope are registered.

1864, Neudrucke der preußischen Staatsdruckerei in etwas abweichenden Farben: Umschlag 3 Kreuzer blau, 6 Kreuzer orange und 9 Kreuzer karmin im Kleinformat, ungebraucht in recht frischer Erhaltung, nur 9 Kreuzer ganz schwache senkrechte Faltspur (dieser Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP). Sehr seltene Stücke mit einer Auflage von je 100 Stück; vom 9 Kreuzer-Umschlag sind nur noch 2 weitere Exemplare registriert.

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3) (Image 4)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8062 Ungebraucht, Brief image

1858, cover 12 cross light reddish brown with (usual) cancellation mark, unused in perfect condition. A very rare piece. Signed Müller-Mark, certificate Stegmüller BPP (2001)

1858, Umschlag 12 Kreuzer hellrötlichbraun mit (üblichem) Annullierungsstrich, ungebraucht in einwandfreier Erhaltung. Ein sehr seltenes Stück. Signiert Müller-Mark, Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2001)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8063 Ungebraucht, Brief image

1858, cover 18 Kreuzer brick red with (usual) cancellation mark, unused in perfect condition. A very rare piece. Signed Müller-Mark, certificate Stegmüller BPP (2001)

1858, Umschlag 18 Kreuzer ziegelrot mit (üblichem) Annullierungsstrich, ungebraucht in einwandfreier Erhaltung. Ein sehr seltenes Stück. Signiert Müller-Mark, Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2001)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8064 Ungebraucht, Brief image

Cover 12 Kreuzer light bistre in large size, unused, without official cancellation mark. On face inconspicuous fold marks and slightly horizontal fold. One of the scarcest postal stationaries of old Germany, we have registered only 5 wide pieces (mostly with cancellation mark).

Provenance: Dr Heinz Jaeger (332nd Heinrich Köhler auction, 2008)

Umschlag 12 Kreuzer hellbraun im Großformat, ungebraucht, ohne amtlichen Annullierungsstrich. Vorderseitig unauffällige Falzspuren und leichte waagerechte Faltung.  Eine der seltensten Ganzsachen Altdeutschland, wir haben nur 5 weitere Stücke (meist mit Annullierungsstrich) registriert.

Provenienz: Dr. Heinz Jaeger (332. Heinrich Köhler-Auktion, 2008)

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8065 Ungebraucht, Brief image

1864, reprints of the Prussian State Printing Office in slightly different colours: Cover 12 Kreuzer light bistre and 18 Kreuzer brick red in large size, unused in right fresh condition, only 12 Kreuzer inconspicuous fold mark on face. Very rare pieces with a printing run of 100 each

1864, Neudrucke der preußischen Staatsdruckerei in etwas abweichenden Farben: Umschlag 12 Kreuzer hellbraun und 18 Kreuzer ziegelrot im Großformat, ungebraucht in recht frischer Erhaltung, nur 12 Kreuzer unauffällige Falzspur vorderseitig. Sehr seltene Stücke mit einer Auflage von je 100 Stück

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8066 Ungebraucht, Brief image

Cover 3 Kreuzer rose carmine with Essay overprint of a French value stamp "EMPIRE FRANCAIS 5C. POSTES 5C." with the profile of Emperor Napoleon. Fresh and fine condition. A unique piece. Certificate Calves (1992) and certificate Stegmüller BPP (2023)

Umschlag 3 Kreuzer karmin rosa mit Essay-Zudruck eines französischen Wertstempels "EMPIRE FRANCAIS 5C. POSTES 5C." mit dem Profil Kaiser Napoleons. Frische und tadellose Erhaltung. Ein einzigartiges Stück. Attest Calves (1992) und Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2023)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8067 Brief image

Small format envelope with the same French cancellation "EMPIRE FRANCAIS 5C. POSTES 5C.", inscribed on face "Mai 1862...Coloration de timbre de 80 c.". Unique Essay by the engraver Barre.

Kleinformatig Umschlag mit dem gleichen französischen Wertstempel "EMPIRE FRANCAIS 5C. POSTES 5C.", Vorderseitig beschriftet "Mai 1862…Coloration de timbre de 80 c.". Einzigartiges Essay des Graveurs Barre.

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8068 Brief image

Cover 3 Kreuzer prussian blue in small format, with additional franking 1851, 9 Kreuzer on lilac-pink, touched at base, otherwise wide to over-margined, with portions of adjoining stamps, with no. "87" and adjacent Ra. 2 "MANNHEIM 22 Apr." (1859) to St. Gallen in Switzerland, with 3 crosses franked onwards. The envelope above quite inconspicuous horizontal fold, otherwise fine. A unique franking combination and the only registered additional franking of the 1st issue on this envelope. Certificate Stegmüller BPP (2023)

Umschlag 3 Kreuzer preußischblau im Kleinformat, mit Zufrankatur 1851, 9 Kreuzer auf lilarosa, unten berührt, sonst breit- bis überrandig, mit Teilen von 3 Nachbarmarken, mit Nr. "87" und nebengesetztem Ra. 2 "MANNHEIM 22 Apr." (1859) nach St. Gallen in der Schweiz, mit 3 Kreuzern ausgewiesenem Weiterfranko. Das Kuvert oben recht unauffällige waagerechte Faltung, sonst tadellos. Eine einmalige Frankaturkombination und einzig registrierte Zufrankatur der 1.Ausgabe auf diesem Umschlag. Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2023)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8069 Brief image

Cover 3 Kreuzer prussian blue, with additional franking 1853, 3 Kreuzer on green, slightly touched at right, otherwise full to large margins with no. "161" and adjacent DKr. "WOLFACH 17. DEZ" to Bruchsal. Cover above right with small loss and usual slightly patina, otherwise fine. A scarce combination, only 4 wide registered. Certificate Stegmüller BPP (2023)

Umschlag 3 Kreuzer preußischblau, mit Zufrankatur 1853, 3 Kreuzer auf grün, rechts leicht berührt, sonst voll- bis breitrandig mit Nr. "161" und nebengesetztem DKr. "WOLFACH 17. DEZ" nach Bruchsal.  Umschlag oben rechts kleine Fehlstelle und übliche leichte Patina, sonst tadellos. Eine seltene Kombination, nur 4 weitere registriert. Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2023)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8070 Brief image

Cover 3 Kreuzer prussian blue, with additional franking 1854, 6 Kreuzer on yellow, with no. "18" on stamp (postage stamp) and (contrary to regulations) cancelled on value stamp, with adjacent L2 "BRETTEN 26 Nov.", to Groß Kmehlen near Ortrand in Brandenburg. Some patina, otherwise perfect. A scarce combination. Certificate Stegmüller BPP (2023)

Umschlag 3 Kreuzer preußischblau, mit Zufrankatur 1854, 6 Kreuzer auf gelb, mit Nr. "18" auf Marke und (vorschriftswidrig) auf Wertstempel abgeschlagen, mit nebengesetztem L2 "BRETTEN 26 Nov.", nach Groß Kmehlen bei Ortrand in Brandenburg.. Etwas Patina, sonst einwandfrei. Eine seltene Kombination. Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2023)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8071 Brief image

Cover 9 Kreuzer carmine in small format, with additional franking 1853, 6 Kreuzer on yellow, full to over-margined with no. "57" and adjacent Ra2 "HEIDELBERG 30 Dec." to Lausanne, with Olten transit postmark and arrival postmark. The envelope somewhat improperly opened right above. Original and otherwise fine condition. An extremely scarce combination; we have only registered one other. Certificate Stegmüller BPP

Umschlag 9 Kreuzer karmin im Kleinformat, mit Zufrankatur 1853, 6 Kreuzer auf gelb, voll- bis überrandig mit Nr. "57" und nebengesetztem Ra2 "HEIDELBERG 30. Dez." nach Lausanne, mit Durchgangsstempel von Olten und Ankunftsstempel. Der Umschlag rechts oben etwas unsachgemäß geöffnet. Ursprüngliche und ansonsten tadellose Erhaltung. Eine äußerst seltene Kombination; wir haben nur eine weitere registriert. Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8072 Brief image

1863, cover 3 Kreuzer carmine rose in small format, with pre-printed address "Herrn Wolf Netter in Bühl bei Rastatt", neatly used with Ra.2 "FREIBURG 1.Mai.IV.". Receipt note on face.

1863, Umschlag 3 Kreuzer karminrosa im Kleinformat, mit vorgedruckter Adresse "Herrn Wolf Netter in Bühl bei Rastatt", sauber gebraucht mit Ra.2 "FREIBURG 1.Mai.IV.". Vorderseitiger Eingangsvermerk.

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8073 Brief image

1862, cover 3 carmine rose in small format, with pre-printed address "Herrn Wolf Netter in Bühl bei Rastatt", with additional franking 1853, 3 Kreuzer on green, with no. "83" and adjacent Ra. 2 "Löffingen 25 Nov.". The cover slightly browned in the upper corners, otherwise fine. Latest registered use of the 3 crosses on green and unique franking combination. Certificate Stegmüller BPP (2005)

1862, Umschlag 3 Kreuzer karminrosa im Kleinformat, mit vorgedruckter Adresse "Herrn Wolf Netter in Bühl bei Rastatt", mit Zufrankatur 1853, 3 Kreuzer auf grün, mit Nr. "83" und nebengesetztem Ra. 2 "Löffingen 25. Nov.". Der Umschlag in den oberen Ecken leicht gebräunt, sonst tadellos. Späteste registrierte Verwendung der 3 Kreuzer auf grün und einmalige Frankaturkombination. Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2005)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8074 Brief image

Cover 6 Kreuzer ultramarine, with additional franking 3 Kreuzer narrowly perforated, with no. "104" and adjacent Ra.2 "OFFENBURG 9.Apr." to Salins, France. (1864) to Salins in France, with "6" crosses franked onwards. The stamp (postage stamp) slightly toned or tinted, otherwise fine. A scarce and attractive combination. Certificate Stegmüller BPP (2008)

Umschlag 6 Kreuzer ultramarin, mit Zufrankatur 3 Kreuzer eng gezähnt, mit Nr. "104" und nebengesetztem Ra.2 "OFFENBURG 9.Apr." (1864) nach Salins in Frankreich, mit "6" Kreuzern ausgewiesenem Weiterfranko. Die Marke leicht getönt, sonst tadellos. Eine seltene und attraktive Kombination. Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2008)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM