German Empire continued...

6852 Brief image

1 Kreuzer dark green, fresh colours stamp with clear apt Franco cancellation "DARMSTADT 27.8.74" on envelope in local traffic with issue cancellation in perfect condition, scarce single franking, private signature Dr. Wolf and certificate Sommer BPP (1989)

Provenance: Friedhelm Hohnstädt (74th auction Württembergisches Auktionshaus, 2000)

1 Kreuzer dunkelgrün, farbfrische Marke mit klarem aptierten Franco-Stempel "DARMSTADT 27.8.74" auf Briefkuvert im Ortsverkehr mit Ausgabestempel in einwandfreier Erhaltung, seltene Einzelfrankatur, Privat-Signatur Dr. Wolf und Fotoattest Sommer BPP (1989)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-17, 11:59 PM
6853 Brief image

1 Kreuzer dark olive-green on postal stationery card 2 Kreuzer with franking mark "BURG IN BADEN 14.12.74" to Stans, Switzerland with arrival postmark on face in perfect condition. A decorative mixed franking with the better colour, certificate Krug BPP (2007)

1 Kreuzer dunkelolivgrün auf Ganzsachenkarte 2 Kreuzer mit EKr. "BURG IN BADEN 14.12.74" nach Stans, Schweiz mit vorderseitigem Ankunftsstempel in einwandfreier Erhaltung. Eine dekorative Mischfrankatur mit der besseren Farbe, Fotoattest Krug BPP (2007)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-17, 11:59 PM
6854 Postfrisch image

2 Kreuzer orange, fresh colours with strong embossing, mint never hinged, in fine condition, very rare stamp, unsigned with certificate Sommer BPP (1990)

2 Kreuzer orange, farbfrische Marke mit kräftiger Prägung, postfrisch, in tadelloser Erhaltung, sehr seltene Marke, unsigniert mit Fotoattest Sommer BPP (1990)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-17, 11:59 PM
6855 Briefst. image

Currency mixed franking from LETZTTAG and VORERSTTAG: 2 Kreuzer orange in mixed franking with issue 3 Pfennige green, both fresh colours stamps each with clear EKr. "OBERLAUCHRINGEN 31.12.74" on piece in perfect condition. The new stamps (postage stamps) were already sold in the Kreuzer area from 10 December 1874 and there are a few, so-called. Preliminary uses before the official first day (1 January 1875) are known. To date, no other mixed currency franking with large shield 2 Kreuzer orange and 3 Pfennige green as 3 Kreuzer postage is known and in connection with the last day of issue date a unique and great breast plate scarcity, certificate Sommer BPP (1992)

Provenance: 116th Ulrich Felzmann auction, 2006

Reference: Manfred Wiegand "Die Mischfrankungen zwischen Freimarken der Ausgaben BRUSTSCHILD und PFENNIGE 1875", page 46 (Göttingen 2022)

Währungsmischfrankatur vom LETZTTAG bzw. VORERSTTAG: 2 Kreuzer orange in Mischfrankatur mit Ausgabe 3 Pfennige grün, beide farbfrische Marken je mit klarem EKr. "OBERLAUCHRINGEN 31.12.74" auf Briefstück in einwandfreier Erhaltung. Im Kreuzer-Gebiet wurden die neuen Marken schon ab dem 10.12.1874 verkauft und es sind einige wenige, sogen. Vorverwendungen vor dem offiziellen Ersttag (1.1.1875) bekannt. Bisher ist keine weitere Währungsmischfrankatur mit großer Schild 2 Kreuzer orange und 3 Pfennige grün als 3 Kreuzer-Porto bekannt und in Verbindung mit dem Letzttagsdatum ein Unikat und große Brustschild-Seltenheit, Fotoattest Sommer BPP (1992)

Provenienz: 116. Ulrich Felzmann-Auktion, 2006

Referenz:  Manfred Wiegand "Die Mischfrankaturen zwischen Freimarken der Ausgaben BRUSTSCHILD und PFENNIGE 1875", Seite 46 (Göttingen 2022)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3) (Image 4)

Closing..Mar-17, 11:59 PM
6856 Brief image

2 Kreuzer orange with very clear franking mark "RADOLFZELL 8.5.74" on folded letter to Möggingen with arrival postmark in perfect condition. One of the most attractive single frankings of this stamp (postage stamp) on letter, certificates Brettl (1987) and Brugger BPP (2006)

Provenance: Rolf Rohlfs (31st Joachim Erhardt auction, 1993)
J.J. Volny (97th auction Württembergisches Auktionshaus, 2006)
Klaus Bartl (146th Dr Derichs auction, 2016)

2 Kreuzer orange mit sehr klarem EKr. "RADOLFZELL 8.5.74" auf Faltbriefhülle in den eigenen Landzustellbereich nach Möggingen mit Ankunftsstempel in einwandfreier Erhaltung. Eine der schönsten Einzelfrankaturen dieser Marke auf Brief, Fotoatteste Brettl (1987) und Brugger BPP (2006)

Provenienz: Rolf Rohlfs (31. Joachim Erhardt-Auktion, 1993)
J.J. Volny (97. Auktion Württembergisches Auktionshaus, 2006)
Klaus Bartl (146. Dr. Derichs-Auktion , 2016)

Closing..Mar-17, 11:59 PM
6857 Postfrisch image

3 cross carmine with plate flaw "damaged inner circle under DEU in German" (field 129), mint never hinged, in fine condition, unsigned with certificate Hennies BPP (1987) for a former block of four

3 Kreuzer karmin mit Plattenfehler "beschädigter Innenkreis unter DEU in Deutsche" (Feld 129), postfrisch, in tadelloser Erhaltung, unsigniert mit Fotoattest Hennies BPP (1987) für einen ehemaligem Viererblock

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-17, 11:59 PM
6858 Postfrisch, Ungebraucht, Vierer image

3 Kreuzer carmine with plate flaw "Verbindung zwischen Z und Ein KREUZER" (field 146) in the lower margin block of four with plate mark "inverted crosses" right under the left 3 under field 146 and attachment points for embossing and perforation, stamps perforated at bottom. The mint never hinged stamps are fresh colours, very well embossed, well and slightly rough perforated and in good condition. The block of four is somewhat separated above and has fold remnants in the lower margin, a scarce multiples with plate flaws and plate markings, unsigned with certificate Sommer BPP (1994)

3 Kreuzer karmin mit Plattenfehler "Verbindung zwischen Z und Ein KREUZER" (Feld 146) im Unterrand-Viererblock mit Plattenkennzeichen "kopfstehende Kreuze" rechts unter der linken 3 unter Feld 146 und Anlagepunkte für die Prägung und Zähnung, Marken von unten gezähnt. Die postfrischen Marken sind farbfrisch, sehr gut geprägt, gut und leicht rau gezähnt und in einwandfreier Erhaltung. Der Viererblock ist oben etwas angetrennt und hat Falzreste im Unterrand, eine seltene Einheit mit Plattenfehler und Plattenkennzeichen, unsigniert mit Fotoattest Sommer BPP (1994)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-17, 11:59 PM
6859 Postfrisch, Vierer image

3 Kreuzer carmine in marginal block of four, including the top two stamps with plate flaw "colour dot on the outer circle below O in POST" (field 39) resp. "colour stroke on the second line above TS in DEUTSCHE" (field 40) as well as the two stamps at bottom each with plate flaw "accent above RE" in REICHS" (field 49-50). The stamps are mint never hinged and in fine condition (in margin remainder of fold), not frequent block of four with four plate flaws, unsigned with certificates Hennies BPP (1977) and Sommer (1993)

3 Kreuzer karmin im Randviererblock, dabei die oberen beiden Marken mit Plattenfehler "Farbpunkt am Außenkreis unter O in POST" (Feld 39) bzw. "Farbstrich auf der zweiten Strichleiste über TS in DEUTSCHE" (Feld 40) sowie die beiden unteren Marken je mit Plattenfehler "Akzent über RE" in REICHS" (Feld 49-50). Die Marken sind postfrisch und in tadelloser Erhaltung (im Rand Falzrest), nicht häufiger Viererblock mit vier Plattenfehlern, unsigniert mit Fotoattesten Hennies BPP (1977) und Sommer (1993)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-17, 11:59 PM
6860 Briefst. image

3 Kreuzer carmine, lower margin piece with plate mark "inverted crosses right under the left 3" under field 146 and perforation point, stamp (postage stamp) perforated from above, neatly cancelled with "MAINZ-BAHNH. 9.3.74" on piece. The fresh colours stamp (postage stamp) is very well embossed, well perforated and in good condition, one tooth of the lower margin is bent over on the left. All used breastplate stamps with plate mark are exceptionally scarce, only a fragmentary copy of this one is known, signed Barkemeyer and double signed Hennies BPP and certificate Hennies BPP (1993) signed Barkemeyer and double signed Hennies BPP with certificate BPP (1993)

Provenance: 60th Hans Mohrmann auction (1980)
Reinhardt collection (private sale)

 3 Kreuzer karmin, Unterrandstück mit Plattenkennzeichen "kopfstehende Kreuze rechts unter der linken 3" unter Feld 146 und Anlagepunkt für die Zähnung, Marke von oben gezähnt, sauber mit EKr. "MAINZ-BAHNH. 9.3.74" auf Briefstück. Die farbfrische Marke ist sehr gut geprägt, gut gezähnt und in einwandfreier Erhaltung, vom Unterrand ist links ein Zahn umgebogen. Alle gestempelten Brustschildmarken mit Plattenkennzeichen sind außergewöhnlich selten, von diesem ist nur fragmentarisch ein weiteres Exemplar bekannt, signiert Barkemeyer und doppelt signiert Hennies BPP und Fotoattest Hennies BPP (1993) signiert Barkemeyer und doppelt signiert Hennies BPP mit Fotoattest BPP (1993)

Provenienz: 60. Hans Mohrmann-Auktion (1980)
Sammlung Reinhardt (Privatverkauf)

Closing..Mar-17, 11:59 PM
6861 Briefst. image

3 Kreuzer carmine rose with blue boxed cancel "DENZLINGN 13.Spt." on piece in perfect condition, not frequent blue cancellation, photo finding Brugger BPP (2008)

3 Kreuzer karminrosa mit blauem Billet-Rahmenstempel "DENZLINGN 13.Spt." auf Briefstück in einwandfreier Erhaltung, nicht häufige blaue Entwertung, Fotobefund Brugger BPP (2008)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-17, 11:59 PM
6862 Briefst. image

3 Kreuzer carmine with blue boxed cancel "MUGGENSTURM 9.Jun" on piece in perfect condition, decorative and not frequent blue cancellation

3 Kreuzer karmin mit blauem Billet-Rahmenstempel "MUGGENSTURM 9.Jun" auf Briefstück in einwandfreier Erhaltung, dekorative und nicht häufige blaue Entwertung

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-17, 11:59 PM
6863 Brief image

3 Kreuzer reddish carmine with missing 2nd and 8th perforation above and at bottom (FZLou2+8) and in small size L15, neatly with boxed cancel "FRANKFURT A.M. HANAUER-BAHNH. 31.12.74" on envelope to Berlin with arrival postmark in perfect condition. Very rare use of LETZTTAG from the cross area, certificates Hennies BPP (1977) and Krug BPP (2008)

Provenance: 347th Heinrich Köhler auction, 2012

3 Kreuzer rötlichkarmin mit fehlendem 2. und 8. Zähnungsloch oben und unten (FZLou2+8) und im kleinen Format L15, sauber mit Rahmenstempel "FRANKFURT A.M. HANAUER-BAHNH. 31.12.74" auf Briefkuvert nach Berlin mit Ankunftsstempel in einwandfreier Erhaltung. Sehr seltene Verwendung vom LETZTTAG aus dem Kreuzer-Gebiet, Fotoatteste Hennies BPP (1977) und Krug BPP (2008)

Provenienz: 347. Heinrich Köhler-Auktion, 2012

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-17, 11:59 PM
6864 Brief image

3 Kreuzer carmine with plate flaw "second E in DEUTSCHE broken" (field 14), neatly with old Thurn & Taxis postmark "LIEBENSTEIN IMMELBORN" on a company decorative letter of the company "Actiengesellschaft Bad Liebenstein in Thüringen" printed upward according to the American sample with Travelling Post Office postmark "LIECHTENFELS 6.10. I EISENACH" to Prince Moritz of Saxe-Altenburg to Altenburg with issue cancellation. The stamp (postage stamp) is clearly embossed and, except for two slightly shortened teeth, perforated as usual and in perfect condition; the reverse of the envelope is somewhat rough and has slightly traces of tesa, certificates Krug BPP (2013) and Dr Zill BPP (2024)

3 Kreuzer karmin mit Plattenfehler "zweites E in DEUTSCHE gebrochen" (Feld 14), sauber mit altem Thurn & Taxis-Postablage-Stempel "LIEBENSTEIN IMMELBORN" auf rückseitig nach amerikanischem Muster bedrucktem Firmenzierbrief der Firma "Actiengesellschaft Bad Liebenstein in Thüringen" mit Bahnpost-Streckenstempel "LIECHTENFELS 6.10. I EISENACH" an den Prinzen Moritz von Sachsen-Altenburg nach Altenburg mit Ausgabestempel. Die Marke ist deutlich geprägt und bis auf zwei leicht verkürzten Zähnen üblich gezähnt und in einwandfreier Erhaltung; der Umschlag ist rückseitig etwas rau geöffnet und hat leichte Tesaspuren, Fotoatteste Krug BPP (2013) und Dr. Zill BPP (2024)

Closing..Mar-17, 11:59 PM
6865 Brief image

3 Kreuzer carmine with clear "MAINZ 25.6.74" franking mark on printed matter folded cover to Amsterdam with arrival postmark. The fresh colours stamp (postage stamp) is well embossed, usually perforated and in good condition, the folding cover has traces of ageing. Scarce printed matter from the cross district to the Netherlands with postage paid at the correct rate, here from the well-known Deichmann & vom Rath correspondence

3 Kreuzer karmin mit klarem EKr. "MAINZ 25.6.74" auf Drucksachen-Faltbrief nach Amsterdam mit Ankunftsstempel. Die farbfrische Marke ist gut geprägt, üblich gezähnt und in einwandfreier Erhaltung, die Faltdrucksache hat Alterungsspuren. Seltene Drucksache aus dem Kreuzer-Bezirk in die Niederlande mit tarifgerechter Frankatur, hier aus der bekannten Deichmann & vom Rath-Korrespondenz

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-17, 11:59 PM
6866 Brief image

3 Kreuzer carmine with plate flaw "damaged circle on the left above the right numeral of value", neatly cancelled with "COBURG 6.5.73" on folded letter to Donndorf near Bayreuth with arrival postmark. The envelope with vertical fold and patina, the fresh colours stamp is in perfect condition, certificate Sommer BPP (1993)

3 Kreuzer karmin mit Plattenfehler "beschädigter Kreis links über der rechten Wertziffer", sauber mit EKr. "COBURG 6.5.73" auf Faltbriefhülle nach Donndorf bei Bayreuth mit Ankunftsstempel. Die Briefhülle mit senkrechter Faltung und Patina, die farbfrische Marke ist in einwandfreier Erhaltung, Fotoattest Sommer BPP (1993)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-17, 11:59 PM
6867 Brief image

3 Kreuzer carmine, two single stamps, each with franking mark "FRANKFURT A.M. N3 22.7.74" on R local cover with arrival postmark. The left stamp with small sheet margin at top and missing 1st perforation at top and bottom (FZLou1) well perforated, the right stamp with perforation damaged due to edge gluing, otherwise in good overall condition. Scarce 6 Kreuzer postage in the special rate valid until 31 December 1874 for registered local covers from Frankfurt, only very few letters of this type are known to date

3 Kreuzer karmin, zwei Einzelmarken je mit EKr. "FRANKFURT A.M. N3 22.7.74" auf R-Ortsbrief-Kuvert mit Ankunftsstempel. Die linke Marke mit kleinem Bogenrand oben und fehlendem 1. Zähnungsloch oben und unten (FZLou1) gut gezähnt, die rechte Marke durch Randklebung mit Zahnfehlern, sonst in guter Gesamterhaltung. Seltenes 6 Kreuzer-Porto im bis 31.12.1874 gültigen Sondertarif für eingeschriebene Ortsbriefe von Frankfurt, bisher sind nur ganz wenige Briefe in dieser Art bekannt

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-17, 11:59 PM
6868 Brief image

3 Kreuzer carmine, two single values each with clear franking mark "DONAUESCHINGEN 12.APR.(73)" on decorative, underfranked company preprinted letter from "Leo Kunz & Comp. - Bürsten & Pinsel-Fabrik in Donaueschingen" to Unterstras near Zurich with arrival postmark. On face with blue tax stamp "30" (centimes), the postage for insufficiently franked covers was 50 centimes, the existing postage paid was credited with 20 centimes. The reverse of the cover is not quite complete and open on three-sided, otherwise in well overall condition, an interesting letter with postage due marking to Switzerland

3 Kreuzer karmin, zwei Einzelwerte je mit klarem EKr. "DONAUESCHINGEN 12.APR.(73)" auf dekorativem, unterfrankiertem Firmen-Vordruckbrief der Firma "Leo Kunz & Comp. - Bürsten & Pinsel-Fabrik in Donaueschingen" nach Unterstras bei Zürich mit Ankunftsstempel. Vorderseitig mit blauer Taxe "30" (Rappen), das Porto für unzureichend frankierte Briefe betrug 50 Rappen, die vorhandene Frankatur wurde mit 20 Rappen angerechnet. Der Umschlag ist rückseitig nicht ganz komplett und dreiseitig geöffnet, sonst in guter Gesamterhaltung, ein interessanter Brief mit Nachgebühr-Taxe in die Schweiz

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-17, 11:59 PM
6869 Brief image

3 Kreuzer carmine and three single values 7 Kreuzer grey-ultramarine, each with "LOLLAR 24.2.74" on envelope upward to 15 g with handwritten routing mark "via Liverpool" and red handstamp "PD" via London with red ink mark "5" (pence) for the British onward franco to Funchal, Madeira. All stamps are fresh colours and well embossed, the right 7 cross stamp defective, the other well perforated stamps with pressure marks, otherwise in good condition, the reverse of the envelope with a cut-out varnish seal. A scarce 24 Kreuzer letter franked at the correct rate from the well-known Buderus correspondence, so far only a few covers from the Kreuzer district to Madeira are known, signed Klickow and certificate Krug BPP (2019)

3 Kreuzer karmin und drei Einzelwerte 7 Kreuzer grauultramarin je mit EKr. "LOLLAR 24.2.74" auf Briefkuvert bis 15 g mit handschriftlichem Leitvermerk "via Liverpool" und rotem Handstempel "PD" via London mit Rötelvermerk "5" (Pence) für das britische Weiterfranco nach Funchal, Madeira. Alle Marken sind farbfrisch und gut geprägt, die rechte 7 Kreuzer-Marke fehlerhaft, die anderen gut gezähnten Marken mit Druckstellen, sonst in guter Erhaltung, der Umschlag rückseitig mit ausgeschnittenem Lacksiegel. Ein seltener, tarifgerecht frankierter 24 Kreuzer-Brief aus der bekannten Buderus-Korrespondenz, bisher sind nur wenige Briefe aus dem Kreuzer-Bezirk nach Madeira bekannt, signiert Klickow und Fotoattest Krug BPP (2019)

Closing..Mar-17, 11:59 PM
6870 Postfrisch image

7 cross blue in size L15 in horizontal lower margin pair with embossing and perforation under field 146, mint never hinged, in perfect condition, unsigned with certificate Hennies BPP (1980)

Provenance: Reinhardt collection (private sale)

7 Kreuzer blau im Format L15 im waagerechten Unterrandpaar mit Anlegepunkten für die Prägung und Zähnung unter Feld 146, postfrisch, in einwandfreier Erhaltung, unsigniert mit Fotoattest Hennies BPP (1980)

Provenienz: Sammlung Reinhardt (Privatverkauf)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-17, 11:59 PM
6871 Postfrisch, Vierer image

7 Kreuzer blue with plate flaw "frame break under the left numeral of value (field 77) in a block of four with three normal stamps, mint never hinged. The fresh colours stamps are very well embossed and on the bottom left stamp (postage stamp) well perforated and the unit is vertically pre-folded, otherwise in perfect condition, unsigned with certificate Sommer BPP (1993)

7 Kreuzer blau mit Plattenfehler "Rahmenbruch unter der linken Wertziffer (Feld 77) im Viererblock mit drei Normalmarken, postfrisch. Die farbfrischen Marken sind sehr gut geprägt und bis auf einen geschürften Zahn bei der unteren linken Marke gut gezähnt und die Einheit ist senkrecht vorgefaltet, ansonsten in einwandfreier Erhaltung, unsigniert mit Fotoattest Sommer BPP (1993)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-17, 11:59 PM