6519 Brief image

2 pes. 50 Cts. on 2 M. with neat cancellations "CASABLANCA 3/6 13" on postal money order stock to Tangier, with arrival postmark and disbursement note. Slight sticker creases, otherwise perfect.

2 Pes. 50 Cts. auf 2 M. mit sauberen Stempeln "CASABLANCA 3/6 13" auf Postanweisungsstammteil nach Tanger, mit Ankunftsstempel und Auszahlungsvermerk. Leichte Aufklebeknitter, sonst einwandfrei.

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-18, 11:59 PM
6520 Brief image

6 pes. 75 C. auf 5 Mark, fresh colours and well perforated, with cancellation "MASAGAN 8/11.11" on overfranked value letter to Borna with arrival postmark, fine, certificate Jäschke-L. BPP (2023)

6 Pes. 75 C. auf 5 Mark, farbfrisch und gut gezähnt, mit Stempel "MASAGAN 8/11.11" auf überfrankiertem Wert-Brief nach Borna mit Ankunftsstempel, tadellos, Fotoattest Jäschke-L. BPP (2023)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-18, 11:59 PM
6521 Postfrisch, Vierer image

6 pes. 25 Cts. on 5 M., so-called minister print with pure black frame colour, block of four from the left bottom sheet corner of four with overprint HAN "H 1036.11" and shape numbers "14" and "1(?)", mint never hinged. Slightly pre-folded in the horizontal perforation and small pencil inscription on face, otherwise fine. A very rare piece; we have registered only one other souvenir sheet of four but no other HAN unit of this stamp (postage stamp). Certificate Jäschke-L. BPP (2023)

6 Pes. 25 Cts. auf 5 M., sogenannter Ministerdruck mit rein schwarzer Rahmenfarbe, Viererblock aus der linken unteren Bogenecke mit Aufdruck-HAN "H 1036.11" sowie Formnummern "14" und "1(?)", postfrisch. In der waagerechten Zähnung leicht vorgefaltet und vorderseitig kleine Bleistiftbeschriftung, sonst tadellos. Ein sehr seltenes Stück; wir haben nur einen weiteren Vierer-Block aber keine weitere HAN-Einheit dieser Marke registriert. Fotoattest Jäschke-L. BPP (2023)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3) (Image 4)

Closing..Mar-18, 11:59 PM
6524 Brief image

DIVERSES: "KDMSP No.12 21 9 02" (training ship 'SMS Moltke'), clean on Germania 5 Pfennig, on picture postcard of the ship, dated "Mogador d. 21.09.02", to Kiel, with arrival postmark. Scarce; ARGE "n.b."

DIVERSES: "KDMSP No.12 21 9 02" (Schulschiff 'SMS Moltke'), sauber auf Germania 5 Pfennig, auf Ansichtskarte des Schiffes, datiert "Mogador d. 21.09.02", nach Kiel, mit Ankunftsstempel. Selten; ARGE "n.b."

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-18, 11:59 PM
6525 Brief image

1906, "CONFERENCIA INTERNACIONAL ALGECIRAS / CERTIFICADO 14 FEB 1906", spanischer Sonderstempel der Konferenz zur Beilegung der 1. Marokko-Krise, auf etwas größerformatigem R-Brief an die deutsche Botschaft in Tanger mit Durchgangs- und Ankunftsstempel. Rückseitige Siegel großzügig ausgeschnitten und senkrechte Faltung außerhalb der Frankatur. Ein seltenes Bedarfsstück.

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-18, 11:59 PM
7063 Brief image

1900/03, 3 centimos on 3 pfennig - 6 peseta 25 centimos on 5 stamp (postage stamp) (type I with repainting with red and opaque white, somewhat oxidised) each complete with cancellation "CASABLANCA DP 15.4.02" on overfranked registered covers to Pforzheim with arrival postmark. The 1 piaster value has an abrasion, otherwise in well overall condition, signed Pfenninger and certificate Pauligk BPP (1998)

Please note our new information on import fees!   Click here for details.

1900/03, 3 Centimos auf 3 Pfennig - 6 Peseta 25 Centimos auf 5 Mark (Type I mit Nachmalung mit Rot und Deckweiß, etwas oxidiert) komplett je mit Stempel "CASABLANCA DP 15.4.02" auf überfrankiertem R-Brief nach Pforzheim mit Ankunftsstempel. Die Wertstufe 1 Piaster hat eine Schürfstelle, sonst in guter Gesamterhaltung, signiert Pfenninger und Fotoattest Pauligk BPP (1998)

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
7064 Briefst. image

1911, 1 pes. 15 Cts on 1 stamp (postage stamp) - 6 pes. 35 cts on 5 marks, four stamps each with cancellation "TANGER" on four postage stamps, perfect, partly signed resp. certificate R. Steuer BPP (2006) for the 3 pes. 75 Cts on 3 stamps (postage stamp)

1911, 1 Pes. 15 Cts auf 1 Mark - 6 Pes. 35 Cts auf 5 Mark, vier Marken je mit Stempel "TANGER" auf vier Briefstücken, einwandfrei, zum Teil signiert bzw. Fotoattest R. Steuer BPP (2006) für die 3 Pes. 75 Cts auf 3 Mark

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
German Post In Turkey
6586 Postfrisch, Ungebraucht, Ohne Gummi, Gestempelt, Brief, Briefst., Vierer image

1884/1908, unused, partly mint never hinged, and used collection with also some entire and many on pieces/form cuttings. Including unused Mi. 3b, 9a and 10 a, 12-23 SPECIMEN and 12-23II, 28 I on letter and used 41I (certificate Jäschke-L. BPP) and a small part cancellations with some specials. An interesting and comprehensive object.

1884/1908, ungebrauchte, teils postfrische, und gestempelte Sammlung mit auch einigen Ganzstücken und vielen Briefstücken/Formularausschnitten. Dabei u. a. ungebrauchte Mi. 3b, 9a und 10 a, 12-23 SPECIMEN und 12-23II, 28 I auf Brief und gestempelte 41I (Fotoattest Jäschke-L. BPP) sowie ein kleiner Teil Stempel mit einigen Besonderheiten. Ein interessantes und reichhaltiges Objekt.

Closing..Mar-18, 11:59 PM
6587 Brief image

1885/1916 (approx.), collection of round 190 letters, cards and postal stationary with much interesting material, including single and multiple frankings, registered mail, mixed frankings, company punching perforations, bank letters, Holy Land origin cancellations, incoming parcel cards, reply cards, illustrated envelopes, etc., etc., etc. An attractive and interesting lot.

1885/1916 (ca.), Sammlung von rund 190 Briefe, Karten und Ganzsachen mit viel interessantes Material, dabei Einzel- und Mehrfachfrankaturen, Einschreiben, Mischfrankaturen, Firmen-Lochungen, Bankbriefe, Herkunftsstempel Heiliges Land, eingehende Paketkarten, Antwortkarten, Illustrierte Umschläge, etc., etc. Ein schönes und interessantes Los.

Closing..Mar-18, 11:59 PM
10829 Gestempelt, Brief, Briefst. image

1884/1915 (approx.), extensive used collection including a cancellation collection with better and complete issues, colours, plate flaws, stamps with margins, multiples, many stamps with company perforations with a.o. four times Mi.-Nr. 23 and other specials, including Mi.-No. 7c ZS on piece (FB R. Steuer BPP), vertical pair Mi.-Nr. 7ca (FA R. Steuer BPP), horizontal pair Mi.-Nr. 14II PFI (FA R. Steuer BPP), eight values Mi.-Nr. 23, Mi.-Nr. 20II PFI and 20 PFII (each FA Jäschke-L. BPP) and repaired Mi.-Nr. 23I/IDD (FA Hollmann BPP) as well as almost all high values multiple up to approx. 10x per variety. The condition is partly somewhat defective, but mostly perfect and many better stamps are signed resp. with KB, photo findings and certificates, together in two albums, ex Nagel

1884/1915 (ca.), umfangreiche gestempelte Sammlung inkl. einer Stempel-Sammlung mit besseren und kpl. Ausgaben, Farben, Plattenfehlern, Marken mit Rändern, Einheiten, viele Marken mit Firmenlochungen mit u.a. viermal Mi.-Nr. 23 und weiteren Besonderheiten, dabei u.a. Mi.-Nr. 7c ZS auf Briefstück (FB R. Steuer BPP), senkrechtes Paar Mi.-Nr. 7ca (FA R. Steuer BPP), waagerechtes Paar Mi.-Nr. 14II PFI (FA R. Steuer BPP), acht Werte Mi.-Nr. 23, Mi.-Nr. 20II PFI und 20 PFII (je FA Jäschke-L. BPP) und reparierte Mi.-Nr. 23I/IDD (FA Hollmann BPP) sowie fast alle hohen Wertstufen mehrfach bis ca. 10x pro Sorte. Die Erhaltung ist zum Teil etwas fehlerhaft, meist aber einwandfrei und viele bessere Marken sind signiert bzw. mit KB, Fotobefunden und Fotoattesten, zusammen in zwei Alben, ex Nagel

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10830 Postfrisch, Ungebraucht, Ohne Gummi image

1884/1919, comprehensive unused and mint never hinged collection with better and complete issues, colours, multiples, HAN, plate flaws and other specials, including Mi.-Nr. 3b unused (multiple signed and certificate Bothe BPP), Mi.-Nr. 7ca unused (certificate R. Steuer BPP), Mi.-Nr. 20I PF I unused (certificate R. Steuer BPP), Mi.-Nr. 20I PF I unused (certificate R. Steuer BPP), Mi.-Nr. 20I PF I unused (certificate R. Steuer BPP), Mi.-Nr. 20I PF I unused (certificate R. Steuer BPP), Mi.-Nr. 20I PF I unused (certificate R. Steuer BPP), Mi.-Nr. 20I PF I unused (certificate R. Steuer BPP), Mi.-Nr. 20I PF I unused (certificate R. Steuer BPP), Mi.-Nr. 20I PF I unused (certificate R. Steuer BPP), Mi.-Nr. 20I PF I unused (certificate R. Steuer BPP), Mi.-Nr. 20I PF I unused (certificate R. Steuer BPP), Mi.-Nr. 20I PF I unused (FA R. Steuer BPP), Mi.-Nr.Mi.-Nr. 9a unused (certificate R. Steuer BPP), plenty of "Specimen" overprint stamps ex Mi.-Nr. 12-23, Mi.-Nr. 20I PF I unused (certificate Hollmann BPP), Mi.-Nr. 20I PFIII unused (certificate R. Steuer BPP), Mi.-Nr. 46bHAN unused (certificate Jäschke-L. BPP) and Mi.-Nr. 47b HAN mint never hinged (FB Jäschke-L. BPP). Mostly in good condition, better ones often signed resp. with KB, photo findings and certificates, ex Nagel

1884/1919, umfangreiche ungebrauchte und postfrische Sammlung mit besseren und kpl. Ausgaben, Farben, Neudrucken, Einheiten, HAN, Plattenfehlern und weiteren Besonderheiten, dabei u.a. Mi.-Nr. 3b ungebraucht (mehrfach signiert und FA Bothe BPP), Mi.-Nr. 7ca ungebraucht (FA R. Steuer BPP), Mi.-Nr. 9a ungebraucht (FA R. Steuer BPP), reichlich "Specimen"-Aufdruckmarken ex Mi.-Nr. 12-23, Mi.-Nr. 20I PF I ungebraucht (FA Hollmann BPP),  Mi.-Nr. 20I PFIII ungebraucht (FA R. Steuer BPP), Mi.-Nr. 46bHAN ungebraucht (FA Jäschke-L. BPP) und Mi.-Nr. 47b HAN postfrisch (FB Jäschke-L. BPP). Meist in guter Erhaltung, bessere oft signiert bzw. mit KB, Fotobefunden und Fotoattesten, ex Nagel

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10831 Postfrisch

1905/13, 2½ pia. on 50 Pfg. on orange white, 30 pieces mint never hinged on sales card. All signed R. Steuer BPP (Michel 42 y; 18.000,-)

1905/13, 2½ Pia. auf 50 Pfg. auf orangeweiß, 30 Stück postfrisch auf Verkaufskärtchen. Alle signiert R. Steuer BPP (Mi. 42 y; 18.000,-)

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10832 Brief

1875/1918, comprehensive collection with approx. 390 covers, cards and GSK from forerunner, including many interesting postage paid with better, registered covers, destinations, interesting picture postcards, incoming mail, interesting part "Military Mission", better cancellations etc., mostly good condition

1875/1918, umfangreicher Sammlungsbestand mit ca. 390 Briefen, Karten und GSK ab Vorläufer, dabei viele interessante Frankaturen mit besseren, R-Briefe, Destinationen, interessante Ansichtskarten, Incoming Mail, guter Teil "Militär-Mission", bessere Stempel usw., meist gute Erhaltung

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
German Post In Turkey Deutsche Post In Der Türkei - Militärmission
2389 Brief image

"A.O.K. 4 7.7.1917" clear on registered covers with letter "Liquidierender Rechnungsführer der k.u.k.. Gebirgshaubitzdivsion v. Marno" and Registered label "Feldpost Militärmission Jerusalem" (Einfeldt no. 2) via Constantinople to Budapest with arrival postmark. The envelope with vertical fold and slightly shortened above, otherwise in good condition and scarce in connection with this type of R-ticket

"A.O.K. 4 7.7.1917" klar auf R-Brief mit Briefstempel "Liquidierender Rechnungsführer der k.u.k. Gebirgshaubitzdivsion v. Marno" und R-Zettel "Feldpost Militärmission Jerusalem" (Einfeldt Nr. 2) via Konstantinopel nach Budapest mit Ankunftsstempel. Der Umschlag mit senkrechter Faltung und oben etwas verkürzt, sonst in guter Erhaltung und in Verbindung mit dieser R-Zetteltype selten

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-18, 11:59 PM
2390 Brief image

"JERUSALEM 13.9.1917" clear on postal delivery note, pasted on contents list for a value letter, fold marks, scarce in this combination

"JERUSALEM 13.9.1917" klar auf Posteinlieferungsschein, aufgeklebt auf Inhaltsverzeichnis für einen Wertbrief, Faltspuren, in dieser Kombination selten

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-18, 11:59 PM
2391 Brief image

"KONSTANTINOPEL ** 20.2.1917" clear on R-form cover "Feldpost der Militär-Mission" with bilingual cancellation "Militär-Mission Feldpost Konstantinopel" and Registered label "Feldpost der Dt. Militär-Mission in Konstantinopel" (Einfeldt No. 4) to Berlin with arrival postmark. The envelope slightly shortened above and with traces of transport

"KONSTANTINOPEL ** 20.2.1917" klar auf R-Vordruckbrief "Feldpost der Militär-Mission" mit zweisprachigem Briefstempel "Militär-Mission Feldpost Konstantinopel" und R-Zettel "Feldpost der Dt. Militär-Mission in Konstantinopel" (Einfeldt Nr. 4) nach Berlin mit Ankunftsstempel. Der Umschlag oben etwas verkürzt und mit Beförderungsspuren

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-18, 11:59 PM
2392 Briefvorderseite image

"MARDIN 5.IV.1918" clear as arrival postmark on reverse registered covers without despatch datestamp with Registered label "Feldpost d. Militär-Mission Diarbekir" (Einfeldt No. 1) to Mardin, small marginal faults above, otherwise in good overall condition. A great scarce of the military mission, we have not registered any wide registered covers from Diarbekir

"MARDIN 5.IV.1918" klar als Ankunftsstempel rückseitig auf R-Brief ohne Aufgabestempel mit R-Zettel "Feldpost d. Militär-Mission Diarbekir" (Einfeldt Nr. 1) nach Mardin, kleine Randfehler oben, sonst in guter Gesamterhaltung. Eine große Seltenheit der Militärmission, wir haben keinen weiteren R-Brief aus Diarbekir registiert

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-18, 11:59 PM
2393 Brief image

"SMYRMA 29.8.1918" clear on R fieldpost cover with sender's cancellation "Oblt. Szilagyi K.u.K. Station officer in Smyrna öst. ung. Feldpost 451" and straight-line "Durch Kais. Deutsche Feldpost" and Registered label "Feldpost Militär-Mission Smyrna" (Einfeldt no. 1) to Feldkirch. The envelope with vertical fold, otherwise in good condition. One of the great scarcities of the military mission, we have not registered any other registered covers from Smyrna

"SMYRMA 29.8.1918" klar auf R-Feldpostbrief mit Absenderstempel "Oblt. Szilagyi K.u.K. Bahnhofoffizier in Smyrna öst. ung. Feldpost 451"und L1 "Durch Kais. Deutsche Feldpost" sowie R-Zettel "Feldpost Militär-Mission Smyrna" (Einfeldt Nr. 1) nach Feldkirch. Der Umschlag mit senkrechter Faltung, sonst in guter Erhaltung. Eine der großen Seltenheiten der Militärmission, wir haben keinen weiteren R-Brief aus Smyrna registriert

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-18, 11:59 PM
2394 Brief image

"Deutsche Feldpost 633 7.9.17" (ALEPPO) clear on postage paid R service cover with second cancellation of the camouflage postmark "Deutsche Feldpost *** 7.9.17" and postmark of the cash office as well as Registered label "Deutsche Feldpost 663" (Einfeldt No. 1) to Berlin with arrival postmark in perfect condition. Very rare registered covers with the better R label type and the earliest date from Aleppo so far Provenance: 337th Heinrich Köhler auction (2009)

"Deutsche Feldpost 633 7.9.17" (ALEPPO) klar auf portofreiem R-Dienstbrief mit zweitem Stempelabschlag des Tarnstempel "Deutsche Feldpost *** 7.9.17" und Briefstempel der Kassenverwaltung sowie R-Zettel "Deutsche Feldpost 663" (Einfeldt Nr. 1) nach Berlin mit Ankunftsstempel in einwandfreier Erhaltung. Sehr seltener R-Brief mit der besseren R-Zetteltype und das bisher früheste Datum von Aleppo                                             Provenienz: 337. Heinrich Köhler-Auktion (2009)

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-18, 11:59 PM
2395 Brief image

"Deutsche Feldpost 372 26.11.17" (Damascus) clear on R-servicematter fieldpost cover with cancelling mark "Liquidierender Rechnungsführer der k.u.k. Gebirgshaubitzdivsion i.d.Türkei" and Registered label "K.D. Feldpoststation 372" (Einfeldt Nr.1) to Vienna in good condition, scarce

"Deutsche Feldpost 372 26.11.17" (Damaskus) klar auf R-Dienstsachen-Feldpostbrief mit Absenderstempel "Liquidierender Rechnungsführer der k.u.k. Gebirgshaubitzdivsion i.d.Türkei" und R-Zettel "K.D. Feldpoststation 372" (Einfeldt Nr.1) nach Wien in guter Erhaltung, selten

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-18, 11:59 PM