Europe continued...

Spain continued...
10272 Postfrisch, Ungebraucht, Ohne Gummi, Gestempelt, Brief, Vierer image

1850/2000, large mint never hinged/unused and used collection with over 50 covers, neatly housed in 6 albums, incl. postage dues, locals, Spanish Canaries, Carlist post and war stamps, some better sets like Mi.-Nr. 351-60 unused, 336-50 unused, 361-74 unused, also Mi.-Nr. 1II very fine on 1850 lettersheet, bisected stamps on covers, miniature sheets, etc., together with a few forgeries and reprints. Condition varies greatly in the classic period, the modern area mostly fine to very fine

1850/2000, grosse postfrische, ungebrauchte und gebrauchte Sammlung mit über 50 Briefen, sauber untergebracht in 6 Alben, inkl. Postgebühren, Einheimische, Spanische Kanaren, Karlistenpost und Kriegsmarken, einige bessere Sätze wie Mi.-Nr. 351-60 ungebraucht, 336-50 ungebraucht, 361-74 ungebraucht, auch Mi.-Nr. 1II sehr tadellos auf Briefbogen 1850, halbierte Marken auf Ganzbriefen, Gedenkblöcke usw., dazu einige Fälschungen und Nachdrucke. Die Erhaltung ist in der Klassik sehr unterschiedlich, im modernen Bereich meist tadellos bis sehr gut.

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
10273 Postfrisch, Ungebraucht, Ohne Gummi, Gestempelt image

1855/1940 (approx.), interesting group of many varieties, units, postal forgeries, etc.; several hundred values on stockcards

1855/1940 (ca.), interessante Partie mit vielen Abarten, Einheiten, Postfälschungen, etc.; einige hundert Werte auf steckkarten

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
10274 Postfrisch, Ungebraucht, Gestempelt, Brief, Briefst.

1866/1992, unused and used accumulation in two stockbooks and one binder, also some covers franked with meter stamps, souvenir sheets, large part sheets together with one book by Daniel Frances, fine to very fine

1866/1992, ungebrauchter und gebrauchter Konvolut in zwei E-Büchern und einem Ordner, auch einige mit Metermarken frankierte Briefe, Blocks, große Teilblätter zusammen mit einem Buch von Daniel Frances, tadellos bis sehr gut

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
10275 Ungebraucht, Gestempelt image

1873/1957 (ca.), unused and used collection in one album, incl. Carlist Post, Spanish Marocco and Guinea, mostly very fine

1873/1957 (ca.), ungebrauchte und gebrauchte Sammlung in einem Album, inkl. Karlistenpost, Spanisch Marokko und Guinea, meist sehr tadellos

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
10276 Postfrisch, Vierer

1938, unissued Fernando with "CMS" instead of "CTS", 102 imperforated copies in black, dark green or emerald green, most in multiples, unmounted mint (EDIFIL 844Aeca, Aecd,Aece; ca. 22.000,- )

1938, Unverausgabte Fernando mit "CMS" statt "CTS", 102 ungezähnte Exemplare in schwarz, dunkelgrün oder smaragdgrün, die meisten in mehrfachen Einheiten, unmontiert postfrisch (EDIFIL 844Aeca, Aecd,Aece; ca. 22.000,- )

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
10277 Postfrisch

1938, unissued Ibanez 45 on 2 c., 320 copies, most in multiples, unmounted mint (EDIFIL NE28a, 25.600,-;  Mi. AVII 16.000,-)

1938, Unverausgabte Ibanez 45 auf 2 c., 320 Exemplare, die meisten in mehrfachen Einheiten, unmontiert postfrisch (EDIFIL NE28a, 25.600,-; Mi. AVII 16.000,-)

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
10278 Postfrisch

1951/2004, a decent MNH collection in four green Lighthouse hingeless albums, according to album pages from 1954 onwards complete (but without 2000 Spanish Stamp souvenir sheets Michel Block 77-83).

1951/2004, eine anständige postfrische Sammlung in vier grünen Leuchtturm-Falzlos-Alben, laut Albumseiten ab 1954 komplett (aber ohne 2000 Spanische Briefmarken-Blocks Michel Block 77-83).

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
Spain Pre-philatelie
2090 Brief image

1810, No.7 B.AU. PRINCIPAL ARM. D'ESPAGNE" in black on complete folded letter of a French officer with date "Gerona 29.Juin.1810" and handwritten note "S.M." (Service Militaire) to a general in Perpignan in good condition

1810, No.7 B.AU. PRINCIPAL ARM. D'ESPAGNE" in black on complete folded letter of a French officer dated "Gerona 29.Juin.1810" and handwritten annotation "S.M.". (Service Militaire) to a general in Perpignan, fine

Please note our new information on import fees!   Click here for details.

1810, No.7 B.AU. PRINCIPAL ARM. D'ESPAGNE" in Schwarz auf kompletten Faltbrief eines französischen Offiziers mit Datierung "Gerona 29.Juin.1810" und handschriftlichen Vermerk "S.M." (Service Militaire) an einen General in Perpignan in guter Erhaltung

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-14, 11:59 PM
10279A Brief

Two covers, one with "DAROCA ARAGON", almost complete Crowned Circular handstamp on folded entire with adjacent receiving handstamp "64 OLERON", fully dated inside "16 mars 1796" (very rare postmark and unusal destination combination), together with "ANDALUCIA BAXA", very fair strike in red on an undated lettersheet (part missing) sent to Justice Burgo de Osma, fine and scarce group

Zwei Briefe, einer mit "DAROCA ARAGON", fast kompletter gekrönter Handstempel auf gefaltetem Ganzstück mit daneben liegendem Empfangsstempel "64 OLERON", innen vollständig datiert "16 mars 1796" (sehr seltener Poststempel und ungewöhnliche Bestimmungskombination), zusammen mit "ANDALUCIA BAXA", sehr schöner Stempelabdruck in rot auf einem undatierten Briefbogen (Teil fehlt), geschickt an Justice Burgo de Osma, tadellose und seltene Partie

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
Spain Spain Compulsory Stamps Compulsory Stamps For Barcelona
10279 Postfrisch, Ungebraucht, Gestempelt, Brief, Vierer image

1929/45, specialized mint never hinged/unused and used collection with 9 covers in one album, incl. study of control numbers, with shades, overprints "MUESTRA", souvenir sheets, duplicates and some multiples; mostly fine to very fine, an interesting specialist´s lot

1929/45, postfrische, ungebrauchte und gebrauchte Spezialsammlung mit 9 Briefen in einem Album, inkl. Kontrollnummernstudie, mit Schattierungen, Aufdrucken "MUESTRA", Blocks, Doubletten und einigen Einheiten; meist tadellos bis sehr tadellos, eine interessante Spezialsammlung

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
Spain Spanish Colonies Puerto Rico
1398 Brief image

"PAID AT SAN JUAN PORTO RICO", fair strike on lettersheet to Rivadeo, franked with Spanish West Indies 1857 ½ r. blue, tied by oval ´parilla` with adjacent blue "ADMON GRAL. PUERTORICO 14 DIC 57", handed over to the British PO with cds. "SAN-JUAN-PORTO-RICO DE 14 1857" on reverse, red circle "PD" applied by mistake, cancelled by fingerprint and corrected with red "PP", transit and arrival cds.; a fine, scarce and unusal cover

"PAID AT SAN JUAN PORTO RICO", sauberer Abschlag auf Briefbogen nach Rivadeo, frankiert mit Spanish West Indies 1857 ½ r. blau, gebunden durch ovale 'parilla` mit nebenstehendem blauen "ADMON GRAL. PUERTORICO 14 DIC 57", übergeben an die britische PO mit Tagesstempel. "SAN-JUAN-PORTO-RICO DE 14 1857" rückseitig, roter Kreis "PD" irrtümlich angebracht, durch Fingerabdruck entwertet und mit rotem "PP" berichtigt, Transit- und Tagesstempel; ein tadelloser, seltener und ungewöhnlicher Brief.

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
Sweden
1399 Brief image

1858, 5 ö. green with 1866 20 ö. red as a vertical pair, fresh colours, tied by cds. "GÖTEBORG 9 10 1868" to lettersheet endorsed "Franco" to London, arrival cds. "LONDON PAID 13 OC 68"; 20 ö. with a few pulled perfs., still an attractive 45 Öre franking in fine condition, signed and certificate E. Diena (1995)

1858, 5 ö. grün mit 1866 20 ö. rot als senkrechtes Paar, farbfrische Farben, gebunden mit Tagesstempel. "GÖTEBORG 9 10 1868" auf Briefbogen, gebilligt "Franco" nach London, Tagesstempel. "LONDON PAID 13 OC 68"; 20 ö. mit einigen abgezogenen Perf., dennoch eine schöne 45 Öre Frankatur in tadelloser Erhaltung, signiert und Befund E. Diena (1995)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
1400 Brief image

1886, 3 ö. yellowish-brown and orange-brown (two different shades), with 1892 1 ö. brown/blue, 2 ö. blue/yellow and 4 ö. carmine/blue in strips of three, neatly tied by dotted cds. "LUND 17 9 1892" to 10 öre registered postal stationery envelope to San Marino, Italy, alongside boxed "SVERIGE R", reverse transit cds. "MALMO POST 18 9 1892". Faint stamping of the cancellation device on reverse, of no importance, cover correctly franked at the 40 öre tariff, very fine and attractive, a delightful item combining scarce franking and rare destination, certificate Obermüller Wilén BPP, AIEP (2019) (Facit-Nr. 41a, 41b, 61b, 62a, 64a)

1886, 3 ö. gelb-braun und orange-braun (zwei verschiedene Farbtöne), mit 1892 1 ö. braun/blau, 2 ö. blau/gelb und 4 ö. karmin/blau in Dreierstreifen, sauber mit punktierten Tagesstempeln gebunden. "LUND 17 9 1892" zu 10 öre eingeschriebener Briefumschlag nach San Marino, Italien, daneben eingeschriebene Umzugskiste "SVERIGE R", rückseitiger Transitstempel. "MALMO POST 18 9 1892". Schwacher Stempelabdruck der Entwertung auf der Rückseite, ohne Bedeutung, Brief korrekt zum 40 Öre Tarif frankiert, sehr schön und schön, ein reizvolles Stück, das seltene Frankatur und seltene Bestimmung kombiniert, Befund-Nr. 41a, 41b, 61b, 62a, 64a (2019) Obermüller Wilén BPP, AIEP

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
1900 Brief image

"STOCKHOLM STADION 16.7.12", 2 good strikes on postcard 5 ö. with additional 15 ö. orange, with text to Helsingborg, without arrival mark

"STOCKHOLM STADION 16.7.12", 2 gute Abschläge auf Postkarte 5 ö. mit zusätzlich 15 ö. orange, mit Text nach Helsingborg, ohne Ankunftsstempel

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-14, 11:59 PM
1901 Brief image

"STOCKHOLM STADION/LBR 8.7.12", good strike on 5 ö. on official postcard with text to Soka

"STOCKHOLM STADION/LBR 8.7.12", guter Druck auf 5 ö. auf amtlicher Postkarte mit Text an Soka

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-14, 11:59 PM
1902 Brief image

"STOCKHOLM STADION/LBR 11.7.12", good strike on 5 ö. on official postcard with text to Arild

"STOCKHOLM STADION/LBR 11.7.12", guter Abschlag auf 5 ö. auf amtlicher Postkarte mit Text an Arild

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-14, 11:59 PM
1903 Brief image

"STOCKHOLM STADION/LBR 14.7.12", good strike on 10 ö. on official postcard to Helsinki with adjacent arrival mark. Very fine

"STOCKHOLM STADION/LBR 14.7.12", guter Abschlag auf 10 ö. auf amtlicher Postkarte nach Helsinki mit nebenstehendem Ankunftsstempel. Sehr tadellos

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-14, 11:59 PM
1904 Brief image

"STOCKHOLM STADION / LBR. 16.7.12", good strike on 10 ö. on official postcard to Helsinki with adjacent arrival mark. Very fine

"STOCKHOLM STADION / LBR. 16.7.12", guter Abschlag auf 10 ö. auf amtlicher Postkarte nach Helsinki mit nebenstehendem Ankunftsstempel. Sehr tadellos

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-14, 11:59 PM
1905 Brief image

Official envelope 'INKVARTERINGSKOMMITEN', sent to the Czech Olympic Committee in Prague, franked with 20 ö., tied by cds. "STOCKHOLM 23 6 12", very scarce

Amtlicher Briefumschlag 'INKVARTERINGSKOMMITEN', an das Tschechische Olympische Komitee in Prag, frankiert mit 20 ö., gebunden mit Tagesstempel. "STOCKHOLM 23 6 12", sehr selten

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-14, 11:59 PM
1906 Brief image

Official envelope 'BILJETTFÖRSÄLJNING', sent locally, franked with 4 ö., tied by cds. "STOCKHOLM 22 6 12", very scarce

Amtlicher Briefumschlag 'BILJETTFÖRSÄLJNING', lokal abgeschickt, frankiert mit 4 ö., gebunden mit Tagesstempel. "STOCKHOLM 22 6 12", sehr selten

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-14, 11:59 PM