Europe continued...

Poland continued...
5070 Flugpostbrief image

1950, 160 years constitution of the USA souvenir sheet with purple handstamp "GROSZY", clean with cancellation "SOSNOWIEC 1 24.04.52" on R airmail cover to Denmark in good overall condition, only very few letters of this type are known so far, certificate Petriuk BPP (2002)

1950, 160 Jahre Verfassung der USA-Block mit violettem Handstempel "GROSZY", sauber mit Stempel "SOSNOWIEC 1 24.04.52" auf R-Luftpostbrief nach Dänemark in guter Gesamterhaltung, in dieser Art sind bisher nur ganz wenige Briefe bekannt, Fotoattest Petriuk BPP (2002)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-14, 11:59 PM
10223 Postfrisch, Ungebraucht, Gestempelt image

1918/90, mint never hinged, unused and used stock with better issues in 7 stockbooks.

Please note our new information on import fees!   Click here for details.

1918/90, postfrisch, ungebrauchter und gebrauchter Vorrat mit besseren Ausgaben in 7 E-Büchern.

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
10224 Postfrisch

1919/1989, MNH collection in four albums with main value in postwar section, in addition two file folders with (large) multiples/complete sheets.

1919/1989, postfrische Sammlung in vier Alben mit Hauptwert im Nachkriegsteil, dazu zwei Sammelmappen mit (grossen) mehrfachen/kompletten Einheiten.

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
10225 Gestempelt, Brief, Briefst., Vierer image

1950, Groszy Currency Reform, extensive used collection with over 600 covers neatly housed and described in 14 albums, many overprints identified by Michel types, some better items like Mi.-Nr. Bl. A10 used (certificate Krawczyk), Bl. 11 used (certificate Falkowski), 617-619 cpl. set used on cover, many interesting and mostly domestic usages, with multiple and combination frankings. Mostly fine to very fine, an unusual specialized collection

1950, Groszy Währungsreform, umfangreiche gebrauchte Sammlung mit über 600 Briefen sauber untergebracht und beschrieben in 14 Alben, viele Aufdrucke nach Michel-Typen identifiziert, einige bessere Stücke wie Mi.-Nr. Bl. A10 gebraucht (Befund Krawczyk), Bl. 11 gebraucht (Befund Falkowski), 617-619 kpl. Satz auf Ganzbrief gebraucht, viele interessante und meist inländische Verwendungen, mit Mehrfach- und Kombinationsfrankaturen. Meistens tadellos bis sehr gut, eine ungewöhnliche Spezialsammlung

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
10226 Brief image

1904/1939 (ca.), interesting group of over 35 covers and cards, ecclectic range of frankings and types of mail, incl. 1916 Austro-Hungarian Fieldpost incoming mail to Warsaw, fine to very fine

1904/1939 (ca.), interessante Partie mit über 35 Briefen und Karten, eklektische Auswahl an Frankaturen und Typen, inkl. 1916 Österreichisch-Ungarische Feldpost Eingangspost nach Warschau, tadellos bis sehr gut

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3) (Image 4) (Image 5)

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
10227 Brief

1926/27 (ca.), group of 18 Covers, all with perfins from "Gargoyle Vacuum Oil Company, Czechowice-Dziedzice", an interesting lot

1926/27 (ca.), Partie von 18 Briefen, alle mit Perfins von "Gargoyle Vacuum Oil Company, Czechowice-Dziedzice", eine interessante Partie

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
10228 Brief

1919, an interesting group of 17 cards and covers, including 6 very rare registered covers, partly with French R labels and franked with French stamps, mostly good condition, signed Petriuk PZF

1919, eine interessante Partie mit 17 Karten und Briefen, dabei 6 sehr seltene R-Briefe, teilweise mit französischen R-Zetteln und mit französischen Briefmarken frankiert, meist gute Erhaltung, signiert Petriuk PZF

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
10229 Brief image

1919, an interesting group of 11 cards and covers, including Postal money order, registered mail, commercial mail also franked with Polish stamps etc., mostly good condition, signed Petriuk PZF

1919, eine interessante Partie mit 11 Karten und Briefen, dabei Postanweisung, Einschreiben, Handelspost auch mit polnischen Briefmarken frankiert usw., meist gute Erhaltung, signiert Petriuk PZF

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3) (Image 4) (Image 5) (Image 6)

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
10230 Brief

1919, highly interesting group of 10 cards and covers from Poles in the Austrian army in Italian prisoner-of-war camps in Italy, who volunteered to join the newly formed Polish army in the war camp. Including pre-printed postcard for this Army "Armja Polska W Wloszech Armata Polacca in Italia", different censor markings and labels, cachet "MISSION MILITAIRE FRANCO-POLONAISE IN ITALIE", sigend Petriuk PZF

1919, hochinteressante Partie mit 10 Karten und Briefen von Polen in der österreichischen Armee in italienischen Kriegsgefangenenlagern in Italien, die sich freiwillig für die neu gebildete polnische Armee im Kriegslager meldeten. Dabei vorgedruckte Postkarte für diese Armee "Armja Polska W Wloszech Armata Polacca in Italia", verschiedene Zensurstempel und Etiketten, Cachet "MISSION MILITAIRE FRANCO-POLONAISE IN ITALIE", signiert Petriuk PZF

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
10231 Brief

Polish volunteers Army of General Haller: 1919, interesting group of 11 cards and covers from volunteers from the US and Canada in camps in France, in and outgoing mail with scarce military formation cachets and censorships, mostly fine, signed Petriuk PZF

Polnische Freiwillige Armee von General Haller: 1919, interessante Partie mit 11 Karten und Briefen von Freiwilligen aus den USA und Kanada in Lagern in Frankreich, Ein- und Ausgangspost mit seltenen militärischen Formationsstempeln und Zensuren, meist tadellos, signiert Petriuk PZF

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
10232 Brief

1919, an interesting group of 13 cards and covers, transported via the French field post in Poland, with numerous military formation cancels and censorship, signed Petriuk PZF

1919, eine interessante Partie mit 13 Karten und Briefen, befördert über die französische Feldpost in Polen, mit zahlreichen militärischen Entwertungen und Zensur, signiert Petriuk PZF

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
10233 Brief

1919, three cards of soldiers with the Polish aviation squadrons, all addressed from Poland to France, signed Petriuk PZF

1919, drei Karten von Soldaten der polnischen Fliegerstaffeln, alle adressiert von Polen nach Frankreich, signiert Petriuk PZF

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
Poland Local Issues 1918/19 Former Austrian Territory Skalat (a)
1346 Ungebraucht image

2 Kr. blue, fresh color, unused, good perforation with only one slightly shortened at upper left, of not importance, very fine, and being one of the rarest stamps of Poland, of the originally only 6 overprinted stamps only this example and one other are known today, signed a.o. Mikstein and certificates Mikulski (2009) and Petriuk (2023)

2 Kr. blau, farbfrisch, ungebraucht, gute Zähnung mit nur einer leicht verkürzten oben links, ohne Bedeutung, sehr schön, und als eine der seltensten Briefmarken Polens, von den ursprünglich nur 6 aufgedruckten Marken sind heute nur dieses Exemplar und ein weiteres bekannt, signiert u.a. Mikstein und Befunde Mikulski (2009) und Petriuk (2023)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3) (Image 4)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
1347 Ungebraucht image

3 Kr. red, fresh color and good perforation, unused, a very rare stamp with only 45 printed, signed Mikstein a.o. and certificate Mikulski (2009;copy) and certificate Petriuk (2023)

3 Kr. rot, frische Farbe und gute Zähnung, ungebraucht, eine sehr seltene Marke mit nur 45 gedruckten, signiert Mikstein u.a. und Befund Mikulski (2009;Kopie) und Befund Petriuk (2023)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
1348 Gestempelt image

3 K. carmine and 4 K. green, fresh colors and good perforation, used, very rare with only 45 resp 20 printed, fine, signed Mikstein a.o. and certificates Mikulski (2009) and Petriuk (2024)

3 K. karminrot und 4 K. grün, frische Farben und gute Zähnung, gebraucht, sehr selten mit nur 45 bzw. 20 gedruckt, tadellos, signiert Mikstein u.a. und Befunde Mikulski (2009) und Petriuk (2024)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
1349 Brief image

3 h. violet, horizontal pair, fresh color and mostly good perforation, ties by cds. "SKALAT 14.XI.19" to wrapper to Potutory with arrival mark tying the stamps, very fine and attractive usage, probably unique, signed Petriuk with certificate (2024) and certificate Mikulski (2009)

3 h. violett, waagerechtes Paar, frische Farbe und meist gute Zähnung, Bindung durch Tagesstempel. "SKALAT 14.XI.19" auf Schleife nach Potutory mit Ankunftsstempel, der die Marken bindet, sehr schöne und schöne Verwendung, wahrscheinlich Unikat, signiert Petriuk mit Befund (2024) und Befund Mikulski (2009)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
1350 Gestempelt image

Postage Due 40h., used with clear cds., very fine, a true rarity with only 5 printed, signed Mikstein a.o. and certificates Mikulski (2009) and Petriuk (2023)

Nachporto 40h., gebraucht mit klarem Tagesstempel, sehr tadellos, eine echte Rarität mit nur 5 gedruckten, signierten Mikstein u.a. und Befunde Mikulski (2009) und Petriuk (2023)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
1351 Ungebraucht image

90 h. violet, fresh color and good perforation, unused, very fine, a scarce stamp with only 40 printed, signed Mikstein a.o. and certificate Petriuk (2023)

90 h. violett, frische Farbe und gute Zähnung, ungebraucht, sehr tadellos, eine seltene Marke mit nur 40 gedruckten, signiert Mikstein u.a. und Befund Petriuk (2023)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
1352 Gestempelt image

Postage Due 25h., used with clear cds., very fine and rare with only 40 printed, signed Mikstein a.o. and certificates Mikulski (2009; copy) and Petriuk (2023)

Porto Due 25h., gebraucht mit klarem Tagesstempel, sehr tadellos und selten mit nur 40 gedruckt, signiert Mikstein u.a. und Befunde Mikulski (2009; Kopie) und Petriuk (2023)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
1353 Ungebraucht image

Postage due 50 on 42 h. brown, fresh color and good perforation, unused, very fine, a scarce stamp with only 40 printed, signed Mikstein a.o. and certificate Petriuk (2023)

Nachporto 50 auf 42 h. braun, frische Farbe und gute Zähnung, ungebraucht, sehr selten, eine tadellose Marke mit nur 40 gedruckt, signiert Mikstein u.a. und Befund Petriuk (2023)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM