Europe continued...
Norway Pre-philatelie
Lot Description |
CV or Estimate |
1325 |
Brief |
1810, folded lettersheet dated "Christiana January 31st 1810" to Philadelphia, mansucript "14½" and red cds. "BALTIMORE MAY 23"
and straight-line "SHIP" alongside, fine
1810, gefalteter Briefbogen mit Datum "Christiana 31. Januar 1810" nach Philadelphia, handschriftlich "14½" und roter Tagesstempel. "BALTIMORE MAY 23" und L1-Linie "SHIP" daneben, tadellos (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
1326 |
Brief |
1821, folded letter dated "Stewanger Norway 20th of Feb. 1821" to Madeira, some aging, rare destination
1821, Faltbriefhülle datiert "Stewanger Norway 20th of Feb. 1821" nach Madeira, etwas gealtert, seltener Bestimmungsort (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
1327 |
Brief |
1839, Mountain mail letter dated "Tromsö 23. Sept / 5. Octob 1839" with routing manuscript "over Haparanda" via Sweden to
Christiansand, Norway, reversed with manuscript rating "82", fine and scarce
1839, Bergpostbrief datiert "Tromsö 23. Sept / 5. Oktob 1839" mit Leitvermerk "über Haparanda" über Schweden nach Christiansand, Norwegen, rückseitig mit handschriftlichem Tarif "82", tadellos und selten (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
Poland
Lot Description |
CV or Estimate |
1329 |
Briefst. |
1860, 10 kop. blue & rose, nice fresh colour and well perforated, tied by numeral "1" WARSAW to small piece, very fine and
attractive, signed a.o. Mikulski with opinion (1979)
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 1860, 10 Kop. blau & rosa, schöne frische Farben und gut gezähnt,
auf kleinem Briefstück mit Ziffer "1" WARSAW signiert, sehr schön und schön, u.a. Mikulski mit Meinung (1979) (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
1330 |
Brief |
1868, Russia 1866/75, 10 k. , tied by railroad "BW" to small entire letter from Dabrowa to Warzaw, very fine
1868, Russland 1866/75, 10 k. , gebunden mit Eisenbahn "BW" an kleinem Ganzstück Brief von Dabrowa nach Warzaw, sehr tadellos (Image
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
1331 |
Brief |
1946, BIE souvenir sheet with cds. "KATTOWICE 4.3.47" on registered cover to Warzawa with arrival mark, fine
1946, BIE-Block mit Tagesstempel. "KATTOWICE 4.3.47" auf Einschreibeumschlag nach Warzawa mit Ankunftsstempel, tadellos (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
1332 |
Postfrisch |
1946, BIT Souvenir sheet, unmounted mint, fine
1946, BIT Block, unmontiert postfrisch, tadellos (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
1333 |
Brief |
1948, Polish culture souvenir sheet with cds. "POZNAN 1 10.1.49" on large registered cover to Kielce with arrival mark, fine
1948, Polnischer Kultur-Block mit Tagesstempel. "POZNAN 1 10.1.49" auf großem Einschreibeumschlag nach Kielce mit Ankunftsstempel, tadellos (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
1334 |
Postfrisch, Vierer |
1948, Roosevelt 80-120 zl., blocks of four, 100-120gr. from the upper left resp. lower left sheet corner with two ornamental
gutterfields at right, all with violet, black resp. red "Groszy" handstamp, 120zl, with missing handstamp at lower left, mint never hinged, small adherence on in sheet margin of 120zl., otherwise fine and attractive, signed a.o. Mikulski
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 1948, Roosevelt 80-120 Zl., Viererblocks, 100-120gr. aus der oberen
linken bzw. unteren linken Bogenecke mit zwei Zierrinnenfeldern rechts, alle mit violettem, schwarzem bzw. rotem "Groszy" Handstempel, 120zl, mit fehlendem Handstempel links unten, tadellos auf dem Bogenrand von 120zl., sonst schön und postfrisch,
signiert u.a. Mikulski (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
1335 |
Postfrisch |
1948, 160 years USA 80 zt.-120 zt. in sheets of 16 with 4 gutter pairs, mint never hinged, very fine
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 1948, 160 Jahre USA 80 zt.-120 zt. in Bögen von 16 mit 4
Zwischenstegpaaren, postfrisch, sehr tadellos (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
1336 |
Brief |
1948, Roosevelt 80-120 zl. with ornamental gutter at right, all with "GROSZY" handstamp, tied by cds. "KATOWICE -5.1.52" to
registered and censored cover to New York, sender address cut out, otherwise fine
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 1948, Roosevelt 80-120 zl. mit verziertem Zwischensteg rechts, alle mit
Handstempel "GROSZY", gebunden mit Tagesstempel. "KATOWICE -5.1.52" auf eingeschriebenem und zensiertem Brief nach New York, Absenderadresse ausgeschnitten, sonst tadellos (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
1337 |
Gestempelt |
1951, 160 years of the US Constitution souvenir sheet with black handstamp "GROSZY", used, fine, signed E. Krawczyk
1951, 160 Jahre US-Verfassung Block mit schwarzem Handstempel "GROSZY", gebraucht, tadellos, signiert E. Krawczyk (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
1338 |
Brief |
Polish volunteers Army of General Haller: 1919, One card and one cover with sender's details "1st Battalion de
Chasseurs polonais..." and "13th Reg, 2nd Bat. Sector Postale 304 Pologne", send to Brazil resp. Sweden, censored with transit marks, some light wear, otherwise fine, signed Petriuk PZF
Polnische Freiwilligenarmee von General Haller: 1919, Eine Karte und ein Briefen mit Absenderangaben "1st Battalion de Chasseurs polonais..." und "13th Reg, 2nd Bat. Sector Postale 304 Pologne", verschickt nach Brasilien bzw.
Schweden, zensiert mit Transitmarken, leichte Gebrauchsspuren, sonst tadellos, signiert Petriuk PZF (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
1339 |
Postfrisch |
Polish camps in Italy: 1946, Souvenir sheet 1-5 l. complete, unmounted mint, fine
Polnische Lager in Italien: 1946, Block 1-5 l. komplett, unmontiert postfrisch, tadellos (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
1340 |
Gestempelt |
Polish camps in Italy: 1946, Souvenir sheet 1-5 l. complete, used, fine
Polnische Lager in Italien: 1946, Block 1-5 l. komplett, gebraucht, tadellos (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
1341 |
Brief |
1922, two franked covers from "BAKU" via Moscow to Poland, some faults, scarce
1922, zwei frankierte Briefe von "BAKU" über Moskau nach Polen, einige Fehler, selten (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
1342 |
Brief |
1921, Coat of Arms 5k. brown and 15k. brown/blue tied by cds. "KIEV 12 5 21" to registered cover to Warsaw, an very early cover
from Kiev to Poland after the conclusion of the Treaty of Riga, some minor imperfections, yet attractive and scarce
1921, Staatswappen 5k. braun und 15k. braun/blau gebunden mit Tagesstempel. "KIEV 12 5 21" auf eingeschriebenem Brief nach Warschau, ein sehr früher Brief von Kiew nach Polen nach dem Abschluss des Vertrags von Riga, einige kleine Mängel, dennoch
schön und selten (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
5068 |
Flugpostbrief |
1950, 160 years constitution of the USA souvenir sheet with first day cancellation "WARSZAWA 2 30.12.48" on registered covers to
New York with arrival cancellation in perfect condition. A decorative and scarce FDC with oversea destination
1950, 160 Jahre Verfassung der USA-Block mit Ersttag-Stempel "WARSZAWA 2 30.12.48" auf R-Luftpost-Brief nach New York mit Ankunftstempel in einwandfreier Erhaltung. Ein dekorativer und seltener FDC mit Übersee-Destination (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-14, 11:59 PM |
5069 |
Flugpost |
1950, 160 years constitution of the USA souvenir sheet with purple handstamp "groszy" and reverse two franking marks with
handstamp on R airmail cover from "SOPOT 19.3.51" to the USA with arrival datestamp. Reverse with small missing part (sender removed) and somewhat descoloured, the souvenir sheet is in good condition on face except for small pressure marks in the
margin due to transport. Very rare use on oversea airmail cover, pencil signature S. Kronenberg with certificate (1999)
1950, 160 Jahre Verfassung der USA-Block mit violettem Handstempel "groszy" und rückseitig zwei Freimarken mit Handstempel auf R-Luftpostbrief von "SOPOT 19.3.51" in die USA mit Ankunftsstempel. Rückseitig mit kleiner Fehlstelle (Absender
entfernt) und etwas verfärbt, der Block ist vorderseitig bis auf kleine Druckstellen im Rand durch die Beförderung in guter Erhaltung. Sehr seltene Verwendung auf Übersee-Luftpostbrief, Bleistift-Signatur S. Kronenberg mit Fotoattest (1999) (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-14, 11:59 PM |