Europe continued...
Belgium continued...
Lot Description |
CV or Estimate |
10045 |
Postfrisch, Ungebraucht, Gestempelt |
1924/85, selection of souvenir sheets and one set in a stockbook, some better items like Mi.-Nr. 121-128
unused, Blocks 1-2 and 4, etc., together with Luxembourg Bl 1 (reduced margins); some occasional faults, mostly fine to very fine
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 1924/85, Auswahl von Blocks und einem Satz im E-Buch, einige bessere
Stücke wie Mi.-Nr. 121-128 ungebraucht, Blöcke 1-2 und 4, etc., zusammen mit Luxemburg Bl 1 (reduzierte Ränder); vereinzelte Mängel, meist gut bis sehr gut (Image 1)
(Image 4)
(Image 5)
(Image 6)
(Image 7)
(Image 8)
Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM |
10046 |
Postfrisch |
1968/2016, mint never hinged collection, cpl. with some duplicates, miniature sheets and booklets, very fine, in 6 albums
1968/2016, postfrische Sammlung, kpl. mit einigen Doubletten, Gedenkblättern und Markenheftchen, sehr tadellos, in 6 Alben
Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM |
Belgium Belgian Colonies Belgian Congo
Lot Description |
CV or Estimate |
1112 |
Postfrisch, Vierer |
1935, 50th anniversary 50c.-5 Fr. imperforated in marginal blocks of 4, one 5 fr. with interesting printing flaw, unmounted
mint, fine and rare. Certificate Kaiser (2015)
1935, 50-jähriges Jubiläum 50c.-5 Fr. ungezähnt in 4er Randblöcken, ein 5er mit interessantem Druckfehler, unmontiert postfrisch, tadellos und selten. Befund Kaiser (2015) (Image 1)
(Image 4)
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
10049 |
Ungebraucht, Gestempelt, Brief |
1909/30, interesting unused and used collection with a good section of Tombeur "Ruanda" and "Urundi"
handstamps, overprint varieties like Mi.-Nr. 1K(2), 37K, Mi.-Nr. 36 vertical pair imperforated horizontally, Mi.-Nr. 25-33U as singles, pairs and block of four, typewriter "overprints" "Karema" and handstamps "Kigoma" in various types, also "TAXES"
handstamps, nice selection of cancellations, some cards and covers with interesting usages, some signed, mostly good condition
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 1909/30, interessante ungebrauchte und gebrauchte Sammlung mit einem
guten Teil Tombeur "Ruanda" und "Urundi" Handstempel, Aufdruckabarten wie Mi.-Nr. 1K(2), 37K, Mi.-Nr. 36 senkrechtes Paar waagerecht geschnitten, Mi.-Nr. 25-33U als Einzelstücke, Paare und Viererblocks, Handstempelaufdrucke "Karema" und Handstempel
"Kigoma" in verschiedenen Typen, auch "TAXES"-Handstempel, schöne Auswahl an Entwertungen, einige Karten und Briefe mit interessanten Verwendungen, einige signiert, meist in guter Erhaltung (Image 1)
(Image 4)
(Image 5)
(Image 6)
(Image 7)
(Image 8)
(Image 9)
(Image 10)
(Image 11)
(Image 12)
(Image 13)
(Image 14)
(Image 15)
(Image 16)
(Image 17)
(Image 18)
(Image 19)
(Image 20)
(Image 21)
(Image 22)
(Image 23)
(Image 24)
(Image 25)
(Image 26)
(Image 27)
(Image 28)
(Image 29)
(Image 30)
(Image 31)
(Image 32)
(Image 33)
(Image 34)
(Image 35)
(Image 36)
(Image 37)
(Image 38)
(Image 39)
(Image 40)
(Image 41)
(Image 42)
Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM |
Belgium Belgian Colonies Ruanda-urundi
Lot Description |
CV or Estimate |
7326 |
Brief |
"CENSURE MILITAIRE KIGOMA LE 09/10/17 LE CENSEUR", white censor label on reverse of registered cover originally franked with
Ruanda-Urundi 1916 5c.-5fr., 1fr. fell off in transit, see handwritten notation at top left, from "KIGOMA 2 OC 17" to Paris, censor label at right, not deliverable at the address and returned accordingly, various transit stamps on the reverse, some
faults, but a very attractive and rare entire
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. "CENSURE MILITAIRE KIGOMA LE 09/10/17 LE CENSEUR", weißer Zensurzettel
rückseitig auf eingeschriebenem Brief ursprünglich frankiert mit Ruanda-Urundi 1916 5c.-5fr., 1fr. ist beim Transport abgefallen, siehe handschriftlicher Vermerk oben links, von "KIGOMA 2 OC 17" nach Paris, Zensurzettel rechts, an der Adresse nicht
zustellbar und entsprechend zurückgeschickt, rückseitig diverse Transitstempel, einige Mängel, aber ein sehr schönes und seltenes Ganzstück (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM |
7327 |
Ungebraucht |
1916, Tombeur-Issue 5c. 5fr., fresh color and good perforation, only 15c. few blunted perfs, a very fine and rare set, signed
Baete with certificate (1993)
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 1916, Tombeur-Ausgabe 5c. 5fr., frische Farbe und gute Zähnung, nur 15c.
wenige stumpfe Perf., ein sehr tadelloser und seltener Satz, signiert Baete mit Befund (1993) (Image 1)
(Image 4)
Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM |
Belgium Belgium - Railway Parcel Stamps
Lot Description |
CV or Estimate |
1110 |
Postfrisch |
150 years of the railway in Belgium souvenir sheets 250-100 fr. with Belgian inscription, mint never hinged, fine
150 Jahre Eisenbahn in Belgien Blocks 250-100 Fr. mit belgischer Aufschrift, postfrisch, tadellos (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
1111 |
Postfrisch |
150 years of the railway in Belgium souvenir sheets 250-100 fr. with French inscription, mint never hinged, fine
150 Jahre Eisenbahn in Belgien Blocks 250-100 Fr. mit französischer Aufschrift, postfrisch, tadellos (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
Belgium Pre-philately
Lot Description |
CV or Estimate |
1086 |
Brief |
1634, entire letter from Brussels to Saint Nicolas, Waes Province, fully dated and signed inside by Francisco de Moncada,
governor of the Spanish Netherlands; official paper seal with a few ink spots, fine and scarce autograph
1634, Ganzstück Brief aus Brüssel nach Saint Nicolas, Provinz Waes, innen vollständig datiert und signiert von Francisco de Moncada, Gouverneur der Spanischen Niederlande; amtlicher Petschaftsstempel mit wenigen Tintenflecken, tadelloses und
seltenes Autograph (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
1087 |
Brief |
1634, entire letter from Antwerp to Brussels with red chalk postage notation 1 Stuiver fee, presentation note "Preseta 24. Octob
1634”, fully dated inside 22 October 1634. A very fine mail
1634, Ganzstück Brief von Antwerpen nach Brüssel mit Rötel Portovermerk 1 Stuiver Gebühr, Präsentationsvermerk "Preseta 24. Octob 1634", innen vollständig datiert 22. Oktober 1634. Ein sehr tadelloser Brief (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
1088 |
Brief |
1673, entire letter from Amsterdam to Anvers with postage due annotation "ß 1:2" (1 schelling brabant and 2 grooten), fully
dated inside 27 October 1673, fine and scarce mail sent during the Franco-Dutch War (1672/78)
1673, Ganzstück Brief von Amsterdam nach Anvers mit Portovermerk "ß 1:2" (1 schelling brabant und 2 grooten), innen vollständig datiert 27. Oktober 1673, tadellose und seltene Post aus der Zeit des französisch-niederländischen Krieges
(1672/78) (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
1089 |
Brief |
1682, entire letter from Brussels to Nieuport, fully dated and signed inside by "Othon Henry Marquis dal Carretto, Savona et
Grana", general captain and governor of the Spanish Netherlands from 1682 on, red chalk postage annotation "VI" Stuiver fee and official paper seal, some slight aging inside the manuscript, fine and scarce autograph
1682, Ganzstück Brief aus Brüssel nach Nieuport, innen vollständig datiert und signiert von "Othon Henry Marquis dal Carretto, Savona et Grana", Generalkapitän und Gouverneur der Spanischen Niederlande ab 1682, Rötelporto-Vermerk "VI"
Stuiver-Gebühr und amtlicher Petschaftsstempel, leichte Alterung innerhalb der Handschrift, leichtes und seltenes Autograph (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
1090 |
Brief |
1699, folded entire from Anvers to Bruxelles, endorsed on obverse per ship post, fully dated on the inside flap, very fine and
most unusual early mail by barge
1699, Ganzstück auf gefaltet von Anvers nach Bruxelles, gebilligt auf der Vorderseite per Schiffspost, vollständig datiert auf der Innenklappe, sehr tadellose und höchst ungewöhnliche frühe Schiffspost (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
1091 |
Brief |
"ARM DECONTI" (Lenain SA48), fair strike on undated military lettersheet without content to "Monsieur de Marville, lieutenant
general de Police" in Paris, with postage notation "5" Sols overwritten. Some slight aging, still one of the finest examples known of this rare marking from the French troops used in 1746 during the Flanders Campaign. Certificate Van der Linden AIEP
(2010)
"ARM DECONTI" (Lenain SA48), schöner Abschlag auf undatiertem Militärbriefbogen ohne Inhalt an "Monsieur de Marville, lieutenant general de Police" in Paris, mit Portovermerk "5" Sols überschrieben. Leichte Alterung, dennoch eines der
tadellosesten Exemplare dieser seltenen Marke der französischen Truppen, die 1746 während des Flandernfeldzuges gebraucht wurde. Befund Van der Linden AIEP (2010) (Image 1)
(Image 4)
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
1092 |
Brief |
"ARM:DE FLANDRE", very fine strike on folded entire to Nancy, handwritten on the inside "au camp de herental en Brabant le 19
mai 1746", additional manuscript "armé de flandre" on the back flap and postal annotation "16" Sols fee, fine and scarce French military mail during the Austrian Succession War (1740/48)
"ARM:DE FLANDRE", sehr tadelloser Abschlag auf gefaltetem Ganzstück auf Nancy, innen handschriftlich "au camp de herental en Brabant le 19 mai 1746", zusätzlich handschriftlich "armé de flandre" auf der Rückseite und postalischer Vermerk "16" Sols
Gebühr, schöne und seltene französische Militärpost während des österreichischen Erbfolgekrieges (1740/48) (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
1093 |
Brief |
"B:OP:Z:" BERGEN OP ZOOM (unrecorded in Herlant), superb dry strike as a transit mark on 1773 entire letter from Steenberger to
Aalst, with red postage notation "2" and final total "6" Stuiver fee, handwritten "Steenb" on the backside, extremely fine and very scarce
"B:OP:Z:" BERGEN OP ZOOM (in Herlant nicht verzeichnet), tadelloser Trockenschlag als Transitmarke auf Ganzstück 1773 von Steenberger nach Aalst, mit rotem Portovermerk "2" und Endsumme "6" Stuiver Gebühr, rückseitig handschriftlich "Steenb",
tadellos und sehr selten (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
1094 |
Brief |
"BRUXELLES", in manuscript on 1700 entire letter with full content to Gouy, fine and rare usage during the Spanish Netherlands
period (Herlant-Nr. 2, rated 30)
"BRUXELLES", handschriftlich auf 1700 Ganzstück mit vollem Inhalt an Gouy, tadelloser und seltener Gebrauch während der Spanischen Niederlande (Herlant-Nr. 2, Tarif 30) (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
1095 |
Brief |
"COURTRAY" (Herlant-Nr. 4, rated 30), superb strike on entire letter to Menin, very scarce mail sent during the Nine Year´s
War
"COURTRAY" (Herlant-Nr. 4, Tarif 30), Prachtstück auf Ganzstück Brief nach Menin, sehr seltene Post aus dem Neunjährigen Krieg (Image
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
1096 |
Brief |
"D(e) L´. (armée) de Flandre", in manuscript on entire letter to Dijon, France, written and dated inside in French "au Camp de
Corbek le 13 avril 1705", postage annotation "15", fine and very scarce mail sent during the War of the Spanish Succession (1701/13), certificate Roumet RSP (2015)
"D(e) L'. (armée) de Flandre", handschriftlich auf Ganzstück nach Dijon, Frankreich, innen französisch geschrieben und datiert "au Camp de Corbek le 13 avril 1705", Portovermerk "15", tadellose und sehr seltene Post aus der Zeit des Spanischen
Erbfolgekriegs (1701/13), Befund Roumet RSP (2015) (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
1097 |
Brief |
"De NAMUR" early cursive, very fine strike on 1710 entire letter from Namur to Anvers, served by Pajot and with postage due
annotation "3" Sols fee; very fine and unusual Spanish Succession War mail during the French occupation of the city (1701/12)
"De NAMUR" früh kursiv, sehr tadelloser Abschlag auf Ganzstück 1710 von Namur nach Anvers, zugestellt von Pajot und mit Portovermerk "3" Sols Gebühr; sehr tadellose und ungewöhnliche Post aus dem Spanischen Erbfolgekrieg während der französischen
Besetzung der Stadt (1701/12) (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |