Collections continued...

Postcards continued...
10570 Brief

1900/35, Germany, 5 albums with over 400 picture postcards, all topography, mostly better views (streets, squares, buildings)

1900/35, Deutschland, 5 Alben mit über 400 Ansichtskarten, alles Topografie, überwiegend besseren Ansichten (Straßen, Plätze, Gebäude)

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10571 Brief

Germany: 1900/45 (approx.), several hundred cards with better ones, the focus is on "greeting cards" with many different variations, mostly cards from Bavaria

Deutschland: 1900/45 (ca.), einige hundert Karten mit besseren, der Schwerpunkt liegt bei den "Glückwunsch-Karten" mit vielen verschiedenen Varianten, dazu meist Karten aus Bayern

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10572 Brief

WIESBADEN: 1897/1960 (approx.), group of over 300 cards, including lithographs, suburbs, etc.

WIESBADEN: 1897/1960 (ca.), Partie von über 300 Karten, dabei Lithos, Vororte, etc.

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM

Europe

Albania
10001 Postfrisch, Ungebraucht, Vierer

1922/64 (ca.), mint never hinged and unused group of stamps, sheets and large multiples, in stockbook

1922/64 (ca.), postfrische und ungebrauchte Partie von Briefmarken, Bögen und mehrfachen Einheiten, im E-Buch

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
10002 Postfrisch, Ungebraucht, Gestempelt, Brief, Briefst., Vierer

1913/2010 (ca.), extensive mint never hinged/unused and used collection, incl. postage dues and local issues, encompassing the early Independence State and Regency Council  to modern issues, better cpl. sets unused with Mi.-Nr. 162-168, 210-216, many collected in duplicates mint never hinged/unused like 385-390 (x 3), 418-425 (x 3), 448-455 (x 4), strong selection of souvenir sheets incl. Bl. 15-16 (x 2), together with some booklets, local issues from Korça, Shkodra, Essad-Post, etc., and one cover. Some forgeries and reprints noted especially in the early issues, some occasional faults, mostly fine to very fine, some values signed or with certificates Raybaudi. An interesting specialist assembly.

Please note our new information on import fees!   Click here for details.

1913/2010 (ca.), umfangreiche postfrische, ungebrauchte und gebrauchte Sammlung, inkl. Portomarken und Lokalausgaben, von den frühen Unabhängigkeits- und Regentschaftsausgaben bis zu den modernen Ausgaben, bessere kpl. Sätze ungebraucht mit Mi.Nr. 162-168, 210-216, viele in Doubletten gesammelt postfrisch/ungebraucht wie 385-390 (x 3), 418-425 (x 3), 448-455 (x 4), starke Auswahl an Blocks inkl. Bl. 15-16 (x 2), zusammen mit einigen Markenheftchen, Lokalausgaben von Korça, Shkodra, Essad-Post, etc. und einem Umschlag. Einige Fälschungen und Nachdrucke vor allem bei den frühen Ausgaben, vereinzelte Mängel, meist tadellos bis sehr gut, einige Werte signiert oder mit Befunden Raybaudi. Eine interessante Spezialsammlung.

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
10003 Gestempelt image

1964/76 (ca.), used stock of duplicates in one stockbook, incl. some miniature sheets, overall condition very fine

1964/76 (ca.), gebrauchter Vorrat an Doubletten in einem E-Buch, inkl. einiger Gedenkblöcke, insgesamt sehr tadellos erhalten

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
10004 Brief image

1915/90 (ca.), accumulation of over a hundred covers and cards in one album, with some registered mail, multiple and combination frankings, special cancellations, censor marks, etc.; good overall condition

1915/90 (ca.), Konvolut von über hundert Briefen und Karten in einem Album, mit einigen Einschreiben, Mehrfach- und Kombinationsfrankaturen, Sonderstempeln, Zensurstempeln, etc.; insgesamt in guter Erhaltung

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
Albania Stamps
1001 Brief image

1938, Wedding of King Zogu I. souvenir sheet with cds. "TIRANE 25.4.38" on R-First Day Cover via Italy to Kayl, Luxembourg with arrival mark, fine

1938, Hochzeit von König Zogu I. Block mit Tagesstempel. "TIRANE 25.4.38" auf R-Ersttagsbrief über Italien nach Kayl, Luxemburg mit Ankunftsstempel, tadellos

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
1002 Brief image

1938, 10th Anniversary of the Government of King Zogu souvenir with cds. "TIRANE 22.XI.38" on reververse of registered cover to New York with arrival mark, fine

1938, 10. Jahrestag der Regierung von König Zogu, Souvenir mit Tagesstempel. "TIRANE 22.XI.38" auf Einschreibeumschlag bis New York mit Ankunftsstempel, tadellos

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
5062 Flugpostbrief image

1937, PEXIP souvenir sheet with special cancellation "PARIS 18.6.37" on airmail registered covers with three further stamps (postage stamp) on the reverse to Vienna with arrival datestamp. The souvenir sheet with slightly wrinkles in margin, otherwise in good condition

1937, PEXIP-Block mit Sonderstempel "PARIS 18.6.37" auf Luftpost-R-Brief mit drei weiteren Marken auf der Rückseite nach Wien mit Ankunftsstempel. Der Block mit leichten Knitter im Rand, sonst in guter Erhaltung

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-14, 11:59 PM
Andorra French-andorra
10005 Postfrisch, Ungebraucht image

1932/2009 mint never hinged and unused group with mostly modern material, with many duplicates and better and complete issues, incl. postage dues, multiples, blocks, gutters, margians, booklets, etc., fine, in two large stockbooks

1932/2009 postfrische und ungebrauchte Partie mit meist modernem Material, mit vielen Doubletten und besseren und kompletten Ausgaben, inkl. Portomarken, Einheiten, Blöcken, Zwischenstegblöcken, Markenheftchen, usw., gut, in zwei grossen E-Büchern

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
10006 Gestempelt, Briefst. image

1931/69, used group with many duplicates and better and complete issues, incl. postage dues with small pieces, gutter pairs, etc., mostly fine, in stockbook

1931/69, gebrauchte Partie mit vielen Doubletten und besseren und kompletten Ausgaben, inkl. Portoabgaben mit kleinen Ausschnitten, Zwischenstegpaaren usw., meist gut, im E-Buch

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
Andorra Spanish-andorra
10007 Postfrisch, Ungebraucht image

1928/2004, a decent mint collection in a Lindner album, comprising 1928 Definitives 2c.-10pts., 1932 Surcharges "Franquicia del Consell", and from 1948 apparently complete MNH, in addition a collection French Andorra 1955/1993 virtually complete.

1928/2004, eine ordentliche postfrische Sammlung im Lindner-Album, bestehend aus 1928 Dauermarken 2c.-10pts., 1932 Zuschläge "Franquicia del Consell", und ab 1948 scheinbar komplett postfrisch, dazu eine Sammlung Französisch Andorra 1955/1993 praktisch komplett.

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
10008 Postfrisch, Ungebraucht

1928/2010, mint never hinged and unused group with mostly modern material, with many duplicates and better and complete issues, multiples, blocks, margins, booklets, etc., fine, in three stockbooks

1928/2010, postfrische und ungebrauchte Partie mit meist modernem Material, mit vielen Doubletten und besseren und kompletten Ausgaben, Mehrfachen, Blöcken, Rändern, Heftchen usw., tadellos, in drei E-Büchern

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
Austria
1003 Brief image

1629, folded letter with contents to Vienna, in good condition, scarce letter from the time of the 30 Years' War

1629, Faltbrief mit Inhalt nach Wien, sehr gute Erhaltung, seltener Brief aus der Zeit des 30-jährigen Krieges

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
1004 Brief image

1664, war against the Turks, field post letter from the Brandenburg field marshal Otto Christoph von Sparr dated 14 April from Steinamanger on the Austro-Hungarian border, a few days after the victorious battle against the Turks to a relative in Vienna. The only known field post letter to date that documents the participation of Electoral Brandenburg troops in this war

1664, Krieg gegen die Türken, Feldpostbrief des Brandenburgischen Feldmarschalls Otto Christoph von Sparr vom 14. April aus Steinamanger an der österreichisch-ungarischen Grenze, wenige Tage nach der siegreichen Schlacht gegen die Türken an einen Verwandten in Wien. Bisher einziger bekannter Feldpostbrief mit dem die Teilnahme kurfürstlich brandenburgischer Truppen an diesem Krieg belegt ist

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
1005 Brief image

1783, "Von Wien", somewhat worn on decorative envelope addressed to the council, the bailiffs, rent masters and land registrars to Liechtenstein with routing note "p Innsbruck Bregenz", reverse with well preserved princely coat of arms seal and presentation note.

1783, "Von Wien", etwas verschlagen aufgesetzt auf dekorativer Briefhülle an den Rat, die Landvogten, Rentmeister und Landschreiber nach Liechtenstein mit Leitvermerk "p Innsbruck Bregenz", rückseitig gut erhaltenes fürstliches Wappensiegel und Präsentationsvermerk.

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
1006 Brief image

1828, "INNSBRUCK" in red, neatly on envelope with cancellation "Franco bis auf die Grenze" to Vaduz, Liechtenstein. Red chalk "8" on reverse.

1828, "INNSBRUCK" in rot, sauber auf Briefhülle mit Vermerk "Franco bis auf die Grenze" nach Vaduz, Liechtenstein. Rückseitig Rötel "8".

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
1007 Brief image

1846, "ST.INTRA" clean on stamped envelope to Vaduz, Liechtenstein

1846, "ST.INTRA" sauber auf taxierter Briefhülle nach Vaduz, Liechtenstein

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
1008 Brief image

Elisabeth, Empress of Austria, "Sissi", self-addressed envelope "His Majesty the Emperor and King Vienna" with red lacquer seal on reverse, postage paid as registered letter with cancellation "GÖDÖLLÖ 3/2", in passepartout

Elisabeth, Kaiserin von Österreich, "Sissi", eigenhändig adressierter Umschlag "Seiner Majestät dem Kaiser u. König Wien" mit rückseitigem roten Lacksiegel, portofrei als Reco-Brief befördert mit EKr. "GÖDÖLLÖ 3/2", im Passepartout

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM