Togo continued...
7484 Brief image

1916/20, Postal stationery registered letter 1d., size F, used from "ASSAHUN 28 7 16" to Dunmow, England, with censor mark "Passed by Censor in Lome (Togo)" alongside, some minor wear and aging, otherwise fine

Please note our new information on import fees!   Click here for details.

1916/20, Ganzsache Einschreibebrief 1d., Format F, gebraucht von "ASSAHUN 28 7 16" nach Dunmow, England, mit Zensurvermerk "Passed by Censor in Lome (Togo)" daneben, leichte Gebrauchsspuren und Alterung, sonst tadellos

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
7485 Brief image

1916/20, Postal stationery registered letter 1d., size F, used from "LOME 24 7 16" to Dunmow, England, with censor mark "Passed by Censor in Lome (Togo)" alongside, some aging, otherwise fine

1916/20, Ganzsache Einschreibebrief 1d., Format F, gebraucht von "LOME 24 7 16" nach Dunmow, England, mit Zensurstempel "Passed by Censor in Lome (Togo)" daneben, etwas gealtert, sonst tadellos

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
7486 Brief image

1916/20, Postal stationery registered letter 1d., size F, with additional franking from "LOME 30.11.16" to Keetmanshop with violet two-line postoffice cachet "Lome (Togo) Postamt" and "PASSED CENSOR" alongside, reverse with London transit and arrival mark, fine and scarce

1916/20, Ganzsache Einschreibebrief 1d., Format F, mit Zufrankatur von "LOME 30.11.16" nach Keetmanshop mit violettem zweizeiligem Postamtstempel "Lome (Togo) Postamt" und "PASSED CENSOR" daneben, rückseitig mit Londoner Durchgangs- und Ankunftsstempel, tadellos und selten

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
7487 Brief image

1916/20, Postal stationery registered letter 1d., size F, with "SPECIMEN" overprint on reverse, unused, very fine

1916/20, Postalische Ganzsache eingeschriebener Brief 1d., Format F, mit rückseitigem Aufdruck "SPECIMEN", ungebraucht, sehr gut

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
7488 Brief image

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
7489 Brief image

1920, large format registered letter envelope 1d. brown with two singles London printing George V. 1d. red as additional franking from "LOME 6 MAR 20" to Hamburg, with german censor label at left "Auf Grund der Verordnung vom 15. November geöffnet", reverse with transit and arrival mark, usual transportation wear, a fine and scarce entire, signed Holcombe

1920, großformatiger Einschreibebriefumschlag 1d. braun mit zwei Einzeldrucken Londoner Druck George V. 1d. rot als Zufrankatur von "LOME 6 MAR 20" nach Hamburg, links mit deutschem Zensurzettel "Auf Grund der Verordnung vom 15. November geöffnet", rückseitig mit Transit- und Ankunftsstempel, übliche Transportspuren, ein tadelloses und seltenes Ganzstück, signiert Holcombe

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
7490 Brief image

1920, large format registered letter envelope 1d. brown with Gold Coast George V. 1d. red strip of three as additional franking from "HO TOGOLAND" to Edinburgh with "ACCRA GOLD COAST -JAN 21" transit mark, register label somewhat faded and usual transportation wear, a fine and scarce entire

1920, großformatiger Einschreibebriefumschlag 1d. braun mit Gold Coast George V. 1d. roter Dreierstreifen als Zusatzfrankatur von "HO TOGOLAND" nach Edinburgh mit "ACCRA GOLD COAST -JAN 21" Transitstempel, Einschreibezettel etwas verblasst und übliche Transportspuren, ein schönes und seltenes Ganzstück

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
10177 Postfrisch, Ungebraucht, Gestempelt, Brief image

1915, extensive unused/mint and used collection with many varieties, shades, multiples, plate numbers, overprint errors like "Small F in French", "Thing G in Togo", "no hyphen after Anglo", "CCUPATION instead of OCCUPATION" etc., also double and inverted overprints, "SPECIMEN" Overprints, also nice selection of cancellations, some better postal stationeries, mostly well described and in good condition

1915, umfangreiche ungebrauchte und gebrauchte Sammlung mit vielen Abarten, Schattierungen, mehrfachen Einheiten, Plattennummern, Aufdruckfehlern wie "Kleines F in Französisch", "Ding G in Togo", "kein Bindestrich nach Anglo", "CCUPATION statt OCCUPATION" usw., auch doppelte und kopfstehende Aufdrucke, "SPECIMEN" Aufdrucke, auch schöne Auswahl an Entwertungen, einige bessere Ganzsachen, meist gut beschrieben und in guter Erhaltung

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
10178 Brief image

1915/27, interesting group of thirteen covers and cards neatly mounted on exhibition pages, franked with Gold Coast KGV definitives used with cds. "LOME TOGO" during the British Control period, some better items with registered mail and overprinted issues; mostly very fine

1915/27, interessante Partie mit dreizehn Briefen und Karten, sauber auf Ausstellungsseiten aufgeklebt, frankiert mit Gold Coast KGV-Definitionen, sauber gebraucht mit Stempel. "LOME TOGO" während der britischen Kontrollperiode, einige bessere Stücke mit eingeschriebener Post und Aufdruckausgaben; meist sehr gut

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM

Collections

Aerea Collections
11069 Brief image

RUFACH: 1850/1947, interesting collection with early letters from France, Alsace-Lorraine frankings with among others handwritten cancellations, an interesting part with breast plate frankings (among others Mi.-Nr. 21a+32 registered covers with early Registered label, certificate Hennies BPP) and Alsace frankings incl. Travelling Post Office cancellations, neatly on album pages with inscription in two folders, ex Dr. Findeiss

RUFACH: 1850/1947, interessante Sammlung mit frühen Briefen aus Frankreich, Elsass-Lothringen-Frankaturen mit u.a. handschriftlicher Entwertung, einem guten Teil mit Brustschild-Frankaturen (u.a. R-Brief MiF Mi.-Nr. 21a+32 auf R-Brief mit frühem Versuchs-R-Zettel, FA Hennies BPP) und Elsass-Frankaturen inkl. Bahnpost-Notstempel,  sauber auf Albenblättern mit Beschriftung in zwei Ordnern, ex Dr. Findeiss

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
All World
10447 Postfrisch, Brief, Vierer image

1805/1937 (ca.), wide-ranging group of over 60 covers, strength in the classical period, many interesting items starting with prephilatelic mail, French Ballon Monté, 1923 Saigon Telegramm to Rangoon, fine selection of French Equatorial Africa covers well described on exhibition pages, some Romanian wrappers taxed in Switzerland, Austrian Levant 1874 three-colour franking, etc., together with Greek Occupation of Thrace 1 l. large bloc with inverted overprint; mostly fine to very fine

1805/1937 (ca.), breit gefächerte Partie mit über 60 Briefen, Stärke in der Klassik, viele interessante Stücke beginnend mit Vorphilateliepost, französischer Ballon Monté, Saigon Telegramm nach Rangoon von 1923, feine Auswahl französischer Äquatorialafrika-Briefe gut beschrieben auf Ausstellungsseiten, einige in der Schweiz taxierte rumänische Schleifen, österreichische Levante 1874 Dreifarbenfrankatur usw., dazu griechische Besetzung von Thrakien 1 l. grosser Block mit kopfstehendem Aufdruck; meist gut bis sehr gut

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10448 Ohne Gummi, Brief

1837/93, small group of four covers, incl. Cape of Good Hope 1837 crowned oval in scarce combination with framed "POST PAID" and USA 1893 "WORLDS FAIR STATION CHICAGO", also Puerto Rico Mi.-Nr 101 unused but regummed, condition poor to fine

1837/93, kleine Partie von vier Briefen, u.a. Kap der Guten Hoffnung 1837 gekröntes Oval in seltener Kombination mit gerahmter "POST PAID" und USA 1893 "WORLDS FAIR STATION CHICAGO", auch Puerto Rico Mi.-Nr 101 ungebraucht aber Neugummi, Erhaltung schlecht bis gut

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10449 Ungebraucht, Ohne Gummi, Gestempelt, Briefst.

1840/1901, Schaubek's "Illustierte Briefmarken-Album" (23rd printing run) well stocked with focus Europe and Germany, with used with good part Old German States with a.o. Brunswick Mi.-Nr. 1-3 used or on piece (mostly sign. Thier), NDP Mi.-No. 23 used (signed Thier), Oldenburg with used upper margin piece Mi.-No. 1 (signed Thier) and Württemberg with 18 Kr.-values and Mi.-No. 42 unused (signed Thier), German Reich used cpl. incl. Mi.No. 66 and German colonies with the maximum values (mostly unused), Europe with i.a. Belgium with Mi.-No. 34Ab unused (sign. Thier), France with i.a. Mi.-No. 7 used (2x, sign. Thier) and 32 and Great Britain i.a. with Mi.-No. 6,7, 85 andIn addition oversea with i.a. Egypt with Mi.-No. 13, Chile, China small dragons, Japan with better, Cape of Good Hope with Kabdreiecken and USA with i.a. Mi.-No. 36-46. In addition in the appendix still a collection postal stationary cuttings

1840/1901, Schaubeks "Illustiertes Briefmarken-Album" (23. Auflage) gut bestückt mit Schwerpunkt Europa und Deutschland, mit gestempelt mit gutem Teil Altdeutsche Staaten mit u.a. Braunschweig Mi.-Nr. 1-3 gestempelt bzw. auf Briefstück (meist sign. Thier), NDP Mi.-Nr. 23 gestempelt (sign. Thier), Oldenburg mit gestempeltem Oberrandstück Mi.-Nr. 1 (signiert Thier) und Württemberg mit 18 Kr.-Werten und Mi.-Nr. 42 ungebraucht (sign. Thier), Deutsches Reich gestempelt kpl. inkl. Mi.-Nr. 66 und Dt. Kolonien mit den Höchstwerten (meist ungebraucht), Europa mit u.a. Belgien mit Mi.-Nr. 34Ab ungebraucht (sign. Thier), Frankreich mit u.a. Mi.-Nr. 7 gestempelt (2x, sign. Thier) und 32 und Großbritannien u.a. mit Mi.-Nr. 6,7, 85 und 99. Dazu Übersee mit u.a. Ägypten mit Mi.-Nr. 13, Chile, China kleine Drachen, Japan mit besseren, Kap der Guten Hoffnung mit Kabdreiecken und USA mit u.a. Mi.-Nr. 36-46. Dazu im Anhang noch eine Sammlung Ganzsachen-Auschnitte

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10450 Ungebraucht, Ohne Gummi, Gestempelt

1840/1905 (ca.), interesting unused and used collection including stationary cut-outs, housed all in two well-preserved albums "Arthur Maury Album Universel de Timbres-Poste" ( buckle partly missing), starting with two Penny Black, some better values throughout, India including some States, China Mi.-Nr. 1-3, German and French colonies, British Commonwealth, South and Latinamerica,  mostly good condition

1840/1905 (ca.), interessante ungebrauchte und gebrauchte Sammlung inklusive Briefmarkenausschnitte, alles in zwei gut erhaltenen Alben "Arthur Maury Album Universel de Timbres-Poste" untergebracht (Schnalle fehlt teilweise), beginnend mit zwei Penny Black, durchweg gute Werte, Indien dabei einige Staaten, China Mi.-Nr. 1-3, deutsche und französische Kolonien, British Commonwealth, Süd- und Lateinamerika, meist gute Erhaltung

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10451 Ungebraucht, Ohne Gummi, Gestempelt, Briefst.

1840/1956 (ca.), all world unused and used collection in a "Schaubeks Illustriertes Briefmarken-Album", over 660 pages starting from German States, German Reich, German Colonies, Commonwealth, Netherlands, India, Switzerland, USA, etc., with better and complete issues, including Saxony Mi.1a with cds. "LEIPZIG", repaired, signed, Switzerland Rayon I, II, and III, etc., an interesting lot

1840/1956 (ca.), alle Welt ungebraucht und gebraucht Sammlung in einem "Schaubeks Illustriertes Briefmarken-Album", über 660 Seiten ab Deutsche Staaten, Deutsches Reich, Deutsche Kolonien, Commonwealth, Niederlande, Indien, Schweiz, USA usw., mit besseren und kompletten Ausgaben, dabei Sachsen Mi.1a mit Stempel. "LEIPZIG", ausgebessert, signiert, Schweiz Rayon I, II und III, usw., ein interessantes Los

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10452 Postfrisch, Ungebraucht, Ohne Gummi, Brief, Briefst.

1840/1980 (approx.), interesting holding in small stockbooks with better stamps Europe and oversea and Old German States with much Bavaria, plus three Hawid boxes with III Reich and Germany after 1945 with SBZ and better initial issues GDR and Berlin and a documentation on the "Penny Black" with original letter

1840/1980 (ca.), interessanter Bestand in kleinen Steckbüchern mit besseren Marken Europa und Übersee sowie Altdeutsche Staaten mit viel Bayern, dazu drei Hawid-Boxen mit III. Reich und Deutschland nach 1945 mit SBZ und besseren Anfangsausgaben DDR und Berlin sowie eine Dokumentation über die "Penny Black" mit Original-Brief

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10453 Postfrisch

1948/2000 (ca.), mint never hinged accumulation in 13 albums, modern material from Israel, Dutch Indies, San Marino, Europa CEPT, TAAF, Austria, etc., with some miniature sheets, mostly in very fine condition

1948/2000 (ca.), postfrischer Posten in 13 Alben, modernes Material aus Israel, Niederländisch-Indien, San Marino, Europa CEPT, TAAF, Österreich, usw., mit einigen Gedenkblöcken, meist in sehr tadelloser Erhaltung

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10454 Postfrisch, Ungebraucht, Ohne Gummi, Gestempelt, Brief, Briefst., Vierer

1849/1970 (ca.), interesting mint never hinged/unused and used collection with some covers in one large box, many areas represented incl. Europe, British Commonwealth, French Colonies and South America, some cpl. sets, miniatures sheets, blocks and large multiples, together with some airmail covers (some with private labels), China Wuhu 1895 Local Post red band envelope, etc., also a few reprints and forgeries. Condition varies especially in the early issues, overall a fine accumulation

1849/1970 (ca.), interessante postfrische, ungebrauchte und gebrauchte Sammlung mit einigen Briefen in einer grossen Umzugskiste, viele Gebiete vertreten inkl. Europa, Britisches Commonwealth, Französische Kolonien und Südamerika, einige kpl. Sätze, Blocks und grosse Einheiten, zusammen mit einigen Luftpostbriefen (einige mit privaten Etiketten), China Wuhu 1895 Lokal Post roter Bandumschlag usw., auch einige Nachdrucke und Fälschungen. Die Erhaltung unterscheidet sich vor allem bei den frühen Ausgaben, insgesamt ein tadelloses Konvolut.

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10455 Postfrisch, Ungebraucht, Ohne Gummi, Gestempelt, Brief, Briefst., Vierer

1849/2000 (ca.), massive world collection in more than 20 albums and several boxes, better selection of Europe and Latin America, incl. early issues of Belgium, France, Spain, Canada, etc., later modern material with duplicates on hundreds of stockcards like Liechtenstein Mi.-Nr. 449 (ca. 150 mint never hinged singles), together with some covers, miniature sheets and booklets. Condition varies especially in the classics, mostly fine to very fine

1849/2000 (ca.), umfangreiche Welt-Sammlung in mehr als 20 Alben und mehreren Umzugskisten, bessere Auswahl von Europa und Lateinamerika, inkl. frühe Ausgaben von Belgien, Frankreich, Spanien, Kanada, etc., späteres modernes Material mit Doubletten auf hunderten von Steckkarten wie Liechtenstein Mi.-Nr. 449 (ca. 150 postfrische Einzelstücke), zusammen mit einigen Briefen, Gedenkblöcken und Markenheftchen. Die Erhaltung unterscheidet sich vor allem bei den Klassikern, meist tadellos bis sehr gut.

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10456 Postfrisch, Ungebraucht, Ohne Gummi, Gestempelt, Brief

1849/2002 (ca.), comprehensive collection with emphasis Germany from Old German States with i.a. Bavaria Mi.-Nr. 1 (heavily repaired), cancelled collection III Reich except on souvenir sheet 2 complete, many partial collections and stockbooks Germany after 1945 with initial issues Bund and Berlin, Bund yearbooks with i.a. 2x 1973 and some Europe with i.a. comprehensive collection CEPT mint never hinged, used and FDC, together in 22 boxes

1849/2002 (ca.), umfangreicher Sammlungsbestand mit Schwerpunkt Deutschland ab Altdeutsche Staaten mit u.a. Bayern Mi.-Nr. 1 (stark repariert), gestempelte Sammlung III. Reich bis auf Block 2 kpl., vielen Teil-Sammlungen und Lagerbücher Deutschland nach 1945 mit Anfangsausgaben Bund und Berlin, Bund Jahrbücher mit u.a. 2x 1973 und etwas Europa mit u.a. umfangreicher Sammlung CEPT postfrisch, gestempelt und FDC, zusammen in 22 Umzugskisten

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM