British Commonwealth continued...
Samoa New Zealand Occupation continued...
Lot |
Symbol |
Lot Description |
CV or Estimate |
7437 |
Brief |
1914, Postal stationery card ½d. on 5 pfg. with additional franking George V. ½d. green from "APIA" to England with
straight-line "Passed by Censor" alongside, reverse with long message dated "Malua Oct. 28 1915", vertical fold and some transportation wear, still fine and attractive usage, signed Bothe BPP
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 1914, Ganzsachenkarte ½d. auf 5 pfg. mit Zufrankatur George V. ½d. grün
von "APIA" nach England mit senkrechter Linie "Passed by Censor" daneben, rückseitig mit langer Nachricht datiert "Malua Oct. 28 1915", senkrechter Falz und etwas Transportspuren, noch schöner und schöner Gebrauch, signiert Bothe BPP (Image 1)
(Image 2)
|
CLOSED
Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM |
7438 |
Brief |
Postal Stationery card ½d. on 5 pfg., with clear double print, used with cds. "APIA 13.9.14" and addressed locally, scarce, some
light rubbing on reverse, otherwise fine
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. Ganzsachenkarte ½d. auf 5 Pfg., mit sauberem Doppeldruck, gebraucht mit
Stempel. "APIA 13.9.14" und lokal adressiert, selten, rückseitig etwas leicht berieben, sonst tadellos (Image 1)
(Image 2)
|
CLOSED
Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM |
Seychelles
Lot |
Symbol |
Lot Description |
CV or Estimate |
10171 |
Postfrisch, Gestempelt, Brief, Briefst., Vierer |
1890/1988 (ca.), mint never hinged/unused and used collection incl. some postal history in four albums,
starting with a selection of "B64" forerunners, followed by the first issue used (Die I and II), some better items like SG-Nr. Z13 (cert. BPA), Z38 (cert. BPA), Z45, 16a unused, 97 (Die I) used, etc., together with some modern FDCs, Specimen and a
couple of postal stationeries, mostly fine to very fine condition
1890/1988 (ca.), postfrische, ungebrauchte und gebrauchte Sammlung inkl. etwas Postgeschichte in vier Alben, beginnend mit einer Auswahl von "B64"-Vorläufern, gefolgt von der ersten Ausgabe gebraucht (Die I und II), einige bessere Stücke wie
SG-Nr. Z13 (cert. BPA), Z38 (cert. BPA), Z45, 16a ungebraucht, 97 (Die I) gebraucht, usw., zusammen mit einigen modernen FDCs, Specimen und einigen Ganzsachen, meist tadellose bis sehr gute Erhaltung (Image 1)
(Image 2)
(Image 3)
(Image 4)
(Image 5)
(Image 6)
(Image 7)
(Image 8)
(Image 9)
(Image 10)
(Image 11)
(Image 12)
(Image 13)
(Image 14)
(Image 15)
(Image 16)
(Image 17)
(Image 18)
(Image 19)
(Image 20)
(Image 21)
(Image 22)
(Image 23)
(Image 24)
(Image 25)
(Image 26)
(Image 27)
(Image 28)
(Image 29)
(Image 30)
(Image 31)
(Image 32)
(Image 33)
(Image 34)
(Image 35)
(Image 36)
(Image 37)
(Image 38)
(Image 39)
(Image 40)
(Image 41)
(Image 42)
(Image 43)
(Image 44)
(Image 45)
(Image 46)
(Image 47)
(Image 48)
(Image 49)
(Image 50)
|
CLOSED
Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM |
South Africa
Lot |
Symbol |
Lot Description |
CV or Estimate |
10172 |
Ungebraucht, Gestempelt, Brief, Briefst. |
1853/1906 (ca.), mostly used collection with more than 20 cards and covers, starting with Cape of Good
Hope, Orange Free State, Natal and Transvaal, containing some better items like Mafeking SG# 16 used with RPSL certificate, Griqualand West with different overprint types etc., mixed condition
1853/1906 (ca.), meist gebrauchte Sammlung mit mehr als 20 Karten und Briefen, beginnend mit Kap der Guten Hoffnung, Oranje Freistaat, Natal und Transvaal, mit einigen besseren Stücken wie Mafeking SG# 16 gebraucht mit RPSL Befund, Griqualand West
mit verschiedenen Aufdrucktypen usw., gemischter Zustand (Image 1)
(Image 2)
(Image 3)
(Image 4)
(Image 5)
(Image 6)
(Image 7)
(Image 8)
(Image 9)
(Image 10)
(Image 11)
(Image 12)
(Image 13)
(Image 14)
(Image 15)
(Image 16)
(Image 17)
(Image 18)
(Image 19)
(Image 20)
(Image 21)
(Image 22)
(Image 23)
(Image 24)
(Image 25)
(Image 26)
(Image 27)
(Image 28)
(Image 29)
(Image 30)
(Image 31)
|
CLOSED
Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM |
South Africa Cape Of Good Hope
Lot |
Symbol |
Lot Description |
CV or Estimate |
1662 |
Postfrisch |
REVENUES: 1898, Allegory of Hope 12 Sh. vertical block of 10 with bottom sheet margin, mint never hinged, folded, lightly gum
bend, margin slightly stained and four perfs separated, otherwise fine, scarce (Barefoot ZA-CA R140)
REVENUES: 1898, Allegorie der Hoffnung 12 Sh. senkrechter 10er-Block mit unterem Bogenrand, postfrisch, gefaltet, leichter Gummibug, Rand leicht fleckig und vier Perf. getrennt, sonst tadellos, selten (Barefoot ZA-CA R140) (Image 1)
(Image 2)
|
CLOSED
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
South Africa Mafeking Siege Stamps
Lot |
Symbol |
Lot Description |
CV or Estimate |
1663 |
Gestempelt |
1900, Mafeking Cyclist 1 d. pale blue/blue, fresh colours and nicely perforated, used, very fine
1900, Mafeking Cyclist 1 d. hellblau/blau, frische Farben und schön gezähnt, gebraucht, sehr fein (Image 1)
(Image 2)
|
CLOSED
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
South-west Africa
Lot |
Symbol |
Lot Description |
CV or Estimate |
10173 |
Brief |
1913, 1 d. red lettercard specialized collection with 17 cards, with several red overprint "SPECIMEN" on
both Dutch and English versions, misplaced overprint "ZUID-WEST AFRIKA.", "S.W.A." issue, etc.; a very fine group
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 1913, 1 d. rote Briefkarte Spezialsammlung mit 17 Karten, mit mehreren
roten Aufdrucken "SPECIMEN" auf niederländischer und englischer Version, verlegter Aufdruck "ZUID-WEST AFRIKA.", "S.W.A." Ausgabe, usw.; eine sehr tadellose Partie (Image 1)
(Image 2)
(Image 3)
(Image 4)
(Image 5)
(Image 6)
(Image 7)
(Image 8)
(Image 9)
|
CLOSED
Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM |
10174 |
Brief |
1925/37, group of 18 covers, with registered mail, airmail, special cancellation "HEALTH RESORT
BATHING", mixed frankings, etc.; mostly very fine
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 1925/37, Partie von 18 Briefen, mit Einschreiben, Luftpost,
Sonderstempel "GESUNDHEITSKURORT BADEN", Mischfrankaturen, etc.; meist sehr tadellos (Image 1)
(Image 2)
(Image 3)
(Image 4)
(Image 5)
|
CLOSED
Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM |
St. Helena
Lot |
Symbol |
Lot Description |
CV or Estimate |
10164 |
Ungebraucht, Ohne Gummi, Gestempelt |
1856/1890, unused and used collection with a few duplicates, some better values with SG-Nr. 1-2, stamps
with marginal watermarks, etc.; fine to very fine, an interesting group
1856/1890, ungebrauchte und gebrauchte Sammlung mit einigen Doubletten, einige bessere Werte mit SG-Nr. 1-2, Marken mit Rand-Wasserzeichen, etc.; gut bis sehr gut, eine interessante Partie (Image 1)
(Image 2)
(Image 3)
(Image 4)
|
CLOSED
Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM |
St. Lucia
Lot |
Symbol |
Lot Description |
CV or Estimate |
10165 |
Ungebraucht, Ohne Gummi, Gestempelt, Brief |
1860/1884 (ca.), unused and used collection with a few duplicates, incl. Steam Ship Conveyance, some
better values with SG-Nr. 1, 3, together with some postal stationery cards and a few forgeries for reference; some occasional faults, mostly fine to very fine
1860/1884 (ca.), ungebrauchte und gebrauchte Sammlung mit einigen Doubletten, u.a. Dampfschiffsbeförderung, einige bessere Werte mit SG-Nr. 1, 3, dazu einige Ganzsachenkarten und einige Fälschungen als Referenz; vereinzelte Fehlstellen, meist gut
bis sehr gut (Image 1)
(Image 2)
(Image 3)
(Image 4)
|
CLOSED
Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM |
10166 |
Postfrisch, Ungebraucht, Ohne Gummi, Gestempelt, Brief, Briefst. |
1860/2000, mint never hinged/unused and used collection incl. over 80 covers and postal stationeries in
seven albums, incl. officials, postage dues and fiscals, up to the 1930s complete in the SG numbers, starting with a fine selection of classics mostly used with some shades, better items like SG-Nr. 12 horizontal pair on 1874 lettersheet to Bordeaux,
1897 cover to Russia, etc.; overall condition fine to mostly very fine
1860/2000, postfrische/ungebrauchte und gebrauchte Sammlung inkl. über 80 Briefe und Ganzsachen in sieben Alben, inkl. Amtliches, Porto- und Fiskalisches, bis in die 1930er Jahre komplett in den SG-Nummern, beginnend mit einer feinen Auswahl an
Klassikern meist gebraucht mit einigen Nuancen, bessere Stücke wie SG-Nr. 12 liegendes Paar auf 1874er Briefbogen nach Bordeaux, 1897er Brief nach Russland, etc.; Gesamtzustand ungebraucht bis meist sehr fein (Image 1)
(Image 2)
(Image 3)
(Image 4)
(Image 5)
(Image 6)
(Image 7)
(Image 8)
(Image 9)
(Image 10)
(Image 11)
(Image 12)
(Image 13)
(Image 14)
(Image 15)
(Image 16)
(Image 17)
(Image 18)
(Image 19)
(Image 20)
(Image 21)
(Image 22)
(Image 23)
(Image 24)
(Image 25)
(Image 26)
(Image 27)
(Image 28)
(Image 29)
(Image 30)
(Image 31)
(Image 32)
(Image 33)
(Image 34)
(Image 35)
(Image 36)
(Image 37)
(Image 38)
(Image 39)
(Image 40)
(Image 41)
(Image 42)
(Image 43)
(Image 44)
(Image 45)
(Image 46)
(Image 47)
(Image 48)
(Image 49)
(Image 50)
|
CLOSED
Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM |
St. Vincent
Lot |
Symbol |
Lot Description |
CV or Estimate |
1661 |
Gestempelt, Briefst. |
"A03" DEMERARA, British Guiana, barred oval obliterator (Parmenter & Gordon 3HOS), four faint to fair strikes tying St
Vincent 1862 1 d. rose-red, one horizontal pair and two singles to a small piece, vertical pressed crease on third adhesive, otherwise fine. An extremely rare and late usage of the cancel, certificates Dr Knopke (2006) and RPSL (2015)
"A03" DEMERARA, Britisch-Guayana, Balkenstempel oval (Parmenter & Gordon 3HOS), vier schwache bis gute Abschläge, die St. Vincent 1862 1 d. rose-rot binden, ein senkrechtes Paar und zwei Einzelstücke auf kleinem Briefstück, senkrechter
Druckknick auf drittem Kleber, sonst tadellos. Eine sehr seltene und späte Verwendung des Stempels, Befunde Dr. Knopke (2006) und RPSL (2015) (Image 1)
(Image 2)
(Image 3)
|
CLOSED
Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM |
10167 |
Ungebraucht, Ohne Gummi, Gestempelt, Brief |
1861/99, unused and used collection with a few duplicates, incl. revenues, some better values, specimen
and a revenue postally used, together with a postal stationery card, a wrapper and some forgeries for reference; some occasional faults, mostly fine to very fine
1861/99, ungebrauchte und gebrauchte Sammlung mit einigen Doubletten, u.a. Erlöse, einige bessere Werte, Muster und ein Erlös postalisch gelaufen, dazu eine Ganzsachenkarte, eine Schleife und einige Fälschungen als Beleg; vereinzelte Mängel, meist
gut bis sehr gut (Image 1)
(Image 2)
(Image 3)
(Image 4)
(Image 5)
(Image 6)
|
CLOSED
Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM |
10168 |
Ungebraucht, Ohne Gummi, Gestempelt, Brief, Briefst., Vierer |
1861/1979 (ca.), extensive unused and mostly used collection in three albums, strength in the issues up
to the 1890s, starting with a 1775 Ship Letter to London (one of the earliest entires known from St Vincent) and an assortment of Abbreviated Village Datestamps with "BA" Barrouallie, "BEQ" Bequia (x2), "CA" Calliaqua (x2, one in black), "CH"
Chateaubelair, "CO" Colonarie, "K" Kingston (x5, one in red), "RAB" Rabacca (x2), followed by a strong selection of mostly used classics, many better items like SG-Nr. 10 used (cert. BPA), 28a unsevered pair used (cert. RPSL), 34 both used and
unused, 35 used (x2, small faults), 11 wmk reversed and inverted used (cert. Brandon), etc., together with a very fine group of covers and Revenue stamps used postally. Some occasional faults or light sulphurisation in the classics, overall a
remarkable lot in fine to very fine condition
1861/1979 (ca.), umfangreiche ungebrauchte und meist gebrauchte Sammlung in drei Alben, Stärke in den Ausgaben bis in die 1890er Jahre, beginnend mit einem Schiffsbrief nach London von 1775 (einer der frühesten bekannten Absender von St. Vincent)
und einer Auswahl von abgekürzten Dorfstempeln mit "BA" Barrouallie, "BEQ" Bequia (x2), "CA" Calliaqua (x2, einer in schwarz), "CH" Chateaubelair, "CO" Colonarie, "K" Kingston (x5, einer in rot), "RAB" Rabacca (x2), gefolgt von einer starken Auswahl
an meist gebrauchten Klassikern, viele bessere Stücke wie SG-Nr. 10 gebraucht (Zert. BPA), 28a Doppelstück ungebraucht (Zert. RPSL), 34 sowohl gebraucht als auch ungebraucht, 35 gebraucht (x2, kleine Fehler), 11 wmk rückseitig und kopfstehend
gebraucht (Zert. Brandon), usw., zusammen mit einer sehr tadellosen Partie von Briefen und postfrisch gebrauchten Stempelmarken. Einige gelegentliche Fehler oder leichte Schwefelungen bei den Klassikern, insgesamt ein bemerkenswertes Los in
tadelloser bis sehr guter Erhaltung. (Image 1)
(Image 2)
(Image 3)
(Image 4)
(Image 5)
(Image 6)
(Image 7)
(Image 8)
(Image 9)
(Image 10)
(Image 11)
(Image 12)
(Image 13)
(Image 14)
(Image 15)
(Image 16)
(Image 17)
(Image 18)
(Image 19)
(Image 20)
(Image 21)
(Image 22)
(Image 23)
(Image 24)
(Image 25)
(Image 26)
(Image 27)
(Image 28)
(Image 29)
(Image 30)
(Image 31)
(Image 32)
(Image 33)
(Image 34)
(Image 35)
(Image 36)
(Image 37)
(Image 38)
(Image 39)
(Image 40)
(Image 41)
(Image 42)
(Image 43)
(Image 44)
(Image 45)
(Image 46)
(Image 47)
(Image 48)
(Image 49)
(Image 50)
|
CLOSED
Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM |
10169 |
Ungebraucht, Gestempelt, Brief |
1861/1979 (ca.), mint never hinged/unused and used duplicates in one stockbook, together with a few
stamps from Natal, Grenada and St Lucia, mostly fine to very fine
1861/1979 (ca.), postfrische/ungebrauchte und gebrauchte Doubletten in einem E-Buch, zusammen mit einigen Briefmarken aus Natal, Grenada und St. Lucia, meist tadellos bis sehr gut (Image 1)
(Image 2)
(Image 3)
(Image 4)
(Image 5)
(Image 6)
(Image 7)
(Image 8)
(Image 9)
(Image 10)
(Image 11)
(Image 12)
(Image 13)
(Image 14)
(Image 15)
(Image 16)
(Image 17)
(Image 18)
(Image 19)
(Image 20)
(Image 21)
(Image 22)
|
CLOSED
Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM |
Tanganyika Mafia Island (british Occupation)
Lot |
Symbol |
Lot Description |
CV or Estimate |
7288 |
Brief |
1923, personally signed letter of confirmation from J.D. Mackay about the creation of the G.R. MAFIA overprints during the
occupation "....I certify that the German East Africa stamps overprinted G.R. MAFIA were issued by me for postal purposes....", neatly pasted on cardboard, a very interesting document
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 1923, persönlich signierter Brief von J.D. Mackay über die Erstellung
der G.R. MAFIA Aufdrucke während der Besetzung "....Ich bestätige, dass die Deutsch Ostafrika Briefmarken mit dem Aufdruck G.R. MAFIA von mir für postalische Zwecke ausgegeben wurden....", sauber auf Karton aufgeklebt, ein sehr interessantes
Dokument (Image 1)
(Image 2)
|
CLOSED
Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM |
7289 |
Ungebraucht |
1915, G.R. MAFIA handstamp in black: 4h. green, fresh color and good perforation, unused, a very fine example of this rare stamp
with approximately only 30 issued, signed Hoffmann-Giesecke
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 1915, G.R. MAFIA Handstempel in schwarz: 4h. grün, frische Farbe und
gute Zähnung, ungebraucht, ein sehr tadelloses Exemplar dieser seltenen Marke mit nur etwa 30 Ausgaben, signiert Hoffmann-Giesecke (Image
1)
(Image 2)
|
CLOSED
Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM |
7290 |
Ungebraucht |
1915, G.R. MAFIA handstamp in black: 7½h. red, fresh color and good perforation, just one blunted perf at bottom, unused, a very
fine example of this rare stamp with approximately only 30 issued, signed Hoffmann-Giesecke
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 1915, G.R. MAFIA Handstempel in schwarz: 7½h. rot, frische Farbe und
gute Zähnung, nur eine stumpfe Zähnung unten, ungebraucht, ein sehr seltenes Exemplar dieser Marke mit nur etwa 30 Ausgaben, signiert Hoffmann-Giesecke (Image 1)
(Image 2)
|
CLOSED
Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM |
7291 |
Ungebraucht |
1915, G.R. MAFIA handstamp in black: 15h. blue, fresh color and good perforation, just one blunted perf at top right, tiny age
spot, unused, a very fine example of this rare stamp with approximately only 30 issued, signed Hoffmann-Giesecke
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 1915, G.R. MAFIA Handstempel in schwarz: 15h. blau, frische Farbe und
gute Zähnung, nur eine stumpfe Zähnung oben rechts, winziger Altersfleck, ungebraucht, ein sehr seltenes Exemplar dieser Marke mit nur etwa 30 Ausgaben, signiert Hoffmann-Giesecke (Image 1)
(Image 2)
|
CLOSED
Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM |
7292 |
Ungebraucht |
1915, G.R. MAFIA handstamp in black: 20h. black and red/yellow, with upper sheet margin, fresh color and good perforation, a
very fine and attractive example of this rare stamp with approximately only 30 issued, signed Hoffmann-Giesecke
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 1915, G.R. MAFIA Handstempel in schwarz: 20h. schwarz und rot/gelb, mit
oberem Bogenrand, frischer Farbe und guter Zähnung, ein sehr schönes und attraktives Exemplar dieser seltenen Marke mit nur etwa 30 Ausgaben, signiert Hoffmann-Giesecke (Image 1)
(Image 2)
|
CLOSED
Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM |
Previous Page,
Next Page or Return to Table of Contents
|