Thematics continued...

Olympic Games continued...
1954 Brief image

1956, Melbourne, about 90 covers and cards, including advertising machine cancels, handstamps, meters, special  register lables, etc.

Please note our new information on import fees!   Click here for details.

1956, Melbourne, ca. 90 Briefe und Karten, dabei eingeschriebene Maschinenstempel, Handstempel, Zähler, besondere Registeretiketten, etc.

Closing..Mar-14, 11:59 PM
1955 Postfrisch, Ungebraucht, Gestempelt, Brief, Briefst. image

1940/94 (ca.), about 170 letters and cards and several pieces, multiples and single stamps, including some interesting material, special cancellations, meters, picture cards, etc.

1940/94 (ca.), ca. 170 Briefe und Karten sowie mehrere Einheiten, Entwertungen und Einzelmarken, dabei einiges interessantes Material, Sonderstempel, Zähler, Bildkarten usw.

(Image 1)

Closing..Mar-14, 11:59 PM
1956 Postfrisch, Vierer image

1896, Olympiade 2 l. rose, upper right corner block of 25 incl. variety engraver´s signature missing, fresh colours, mint never hinged, very fine, scarce

1896, Olympiade 2 l. rosa, rechter oberer Eckblock von 25 inkl. Abart Stechersignatur fehlt, farbfrisch, postfrisch, sehr fein, selten

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-14, 11:59 PM
1957 Ungebraucht image

1906, Intercalated Games 1 l.-5 dr., fresh colours, cpl. set unused, fine

1906, Einschubspiele 1 l.-5 dr., farbfrische Farben, kpl. Satz ungebraucht, tadellos

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-14, 11:59 PM
1958 Brief image

1928, Huygens postal stationery cards 5 c. green, series A & B, both used, one with tiny watery ink spots, still fine to very fine, a very scarce duo

1928, Huygens Ganzsachenkarten 5 c. grün, Serie A & B, beide gebraucht, eine mit winzigen wässrigen Tintenflecken, noch gut bis sehr gut, ein sehr seltenes Duo

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-14, 11:59 PM
1959 Brief image

"OLYMPIADE AMSTERDAM STADION MCMXXVIII", special pentagonal cancellation tying 2 c., 3c., 5 c., 7 c. and 12½ c. to registered cover to Port au Prince, Haiti, reverse transit "NEW YORK REG´Y.DIV 8 14 1928" and arrival cds. "PORT AU PRINCE 23 AOU 28", some usual light transportation marks, fine and very scarce destination

"OLYMPIADE AMSTERDAM STADION MCMXXVIII", besondere fünfeckige Entwertung mit 2 c., 3c., 5 c., 7 c. und 12½ c. auf eingeschriebenem Brief nach Port au Prince, Haiti, rückseitig Transit- und Ankunftsstempel "NEW YORK REG'Y.DIV 8 14 1928". "PORT AU PRINCE 23 AOU 28", einige übliche leichte Transportspuren, tadelloser und sehr seltener Bestimmungsort

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-14, 11:59 PM
1960 Brief image

1½ c.-30 c., cpl. set tied by special pentagonal cancellation of 05.08.1928 to registered express cover to Mor Ostrava, Tchekoslovakia, with registration label "AMSTERDAM STADION" and red "EXPRESSE.", reverse arrival cds., fine and scarce

1½ c.-30 c., kpl. Satz gebunden mit fünfeckiger Sonderentwertung vom 05.08.1928 auf eingeschriebenem Eilbrief nach Mor Ostrava, Tschechoslowakei, mit eingeschriebenem Tagesstempel "AMSTERDAM STADION" und rotem "EXPRESSE.", rückseitig Ankunftsstempel, tadellos und selten

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-14, 11:59 PM
1961 Brief image

1928, 1½ c.-30 c., cpl. set tied by special pentagonal cancellation to registered cover with manuscript registration label "Amsterdam Stadion" and cachet "3072", self addressed locally, illustrated vignette of a runner on reverse, fine and scarce

1928, 1½-c.-30-c., tadelloser Satz mit eingeschriebenem Einschreibeumschlag mit handschriftlichem Entwertungszettel "Amsterdam Stadion" und Cachet "3072", selbstadressiert auf Ganzbrief, rückseitig illustrierte Vignette eines Läufers, tadellos und selten

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-14, 11:59 PM
1962 Brief image

1930, special cancellation "BERLIN W8/Olympischer Kongress Berlin 30.5.30" on 8 Pfg. Reichspräsident picture postcard with motif of Frankfurt (Oder), with greeting text from the congress on the reverse, slightly angular and somewhat compressed, otherwise fine

1930, Sonderstempel "BERLIN W8/Olympischer Kongress Berlin 30.5.30" auf 8 Pfg. Reichspräsidenten Bildpostkarte mit Motiv von Frankfurt (Oder), mit rückseitigem Grußtext vom Kongress, leicht eckrund und etwas gestaucht, sonst tadellos

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-14, 11:59 PM
1963 Briefst. image

"AGOSTO 1936/XIA OLYMPIADA BERLIN BANCO GERMANICO 1936", excellent strike of the special machine cancel from Rio de Janeiro on a piece, very fine, very rare

"AGOSTO 1936/XIA OLYMPIADA BERLIN BANCO GERMANICO 1936", ausgezeichneter Abschlag des besonderen Maschinenstempels aus Rio de Janeiro auf einem Briefstück, sehr tadellos, sehr selten

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-14, 11:59 PM
1964 Briefst. image

"TO GERMANY FOR THE OLYMPIES", excellent strike of the 3 c. machine roller stamp in greenish blue with cds. "NEW YORK JUIL 13 36" on a piece of a printed matter to Germany, light wrinkles, still fine, rare

"TO GERMANY FOR THE OLYMPIES", ausgezeichneter Abschlag der 3 c. Maschinenrollenmarke in grünlichblau mit Tagesstempel. "NEW YORK JUIL 13 36" auf einem Briefstück einer Drucksache nach Deutschland, leichte Knitter, noch tadellos, selten

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-14, 11:59 PM
1965 Brief image

1948, South Korean Participation to the London Olympic Games, 5 w. green and 10 w. violet, both on three plain FDC envelopes, tied by the special Olympic cancel in black (2) or violet (1), together with 5 w. tied by First Day cds. "48 6 1", mostly fine

1948, Südkorea Teilnahme an den Olympischen Spielen in London, 5 W. grün und 10 W. violett, beide auf drei einfachen FDC-Briefumschlägen, gebunden mit dem Olympia-Sonderstempel in schwarz (2) bzw. violett (1), zusammen mit 5 W. gebunden mit Ersttagsstempel. "48 6 1", meist tadellos

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-14, 11:59 PM
10548 Postfrisch, Ungebraucht, Ohne Gummi, Gestempelt, Brief, Briefst.

1896, mint never hinged, unused, used and covers collection, better items like Mi.-Nr. 97 used gutter block of four, 96 strip of three and 98 single both used with cds. "ATHENS 25 MAR 1896" (first day of the games), also cpl. set unused and used, one forgery noted, condition varies, mostly fine, a scarce assembly

1896, postfrisch, ungebraucht, gest. und Briefe Sammlung, bessere Stücke wie Mi.-Nr. 97 ungebrauchter Viererblock, 96 Dreierstreifen und 98 einzeln beide gebraucht mit Stempel. "ATHEN 25 MAR 1896" (Erster Tag der Spiele), auch kpl. Satz ungebraucht und gebraucht, eine Fälschung vermerkt, Erhaltung unterschiedliche, meist tadellos, eine seltene Sammlung

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10549 Ohne Gummi, Gestempelt, Brief

1906, selection of covers (20) and used, incl. a 30 l. colour proof on carton, 2 cpl. sets used, some with cds. dated during the event, also an illustrated postcard with 1 l. and 2 l. tied by cds. "ATHENS 22 APR 1906", overall fine to very fine, a scarce group

1906, Auswahl an Briefen (20) und gestempelt, u.a. eine 30 l. Farbprobe auf Karton, 2 kpl. Sätze gebraucht, teils mit Tagesstempeln. datiert während des Ereignisses, auch eine illustrierte Postkarte mit 1 l. und 2 l. gebunden mit Stempel. "ATHEN 22 APR 1906", insgesamt tadellos bis sehr tadellos, eine seltene Partie

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10550 Postfrisch, Gestempelt, Brief, Briefst. image

1936, small group with over 50 letters and cards, with registered covers, single and multiple frankings, many special cancellations and machine cancels, including three Olympia telegrams (one used from 5.8.36), Mi.-No. MH 42.2 (incomplete), etc., mainly well preserved

1936, kleine Partie mit über 50 Briefen und Karten, mit R-Briefen, Einzel- und Mehrfachfrankaturen, viele Sonder- und Maschinenstempel, dabei drei Olympia-Telegramme (eine gebraucht vom 5.8.36), Mi.-Nr. MH 42.2 (unvollständig), etc., vorwiegend gute Erhaltung

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10551 Postfrisch

1960/92 (ca.), mainly mint never hinged stock of mostly subscription collections in a total of about 100 ribbons

1960/92 (ca.), ganz überwiegend postfrischer Bestand von meist Abo-Sammlungen in insgesamt etwa 100 Bänden

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10552 Postfrisch, Gestempelt, Brief, FDC

1972/80, 1972 Summer Games, 1976 Montreal and Moscow 1980, extensive mint never hinged and used collection with worldwide issues, plus FDC and some letters, very clean in 9 albums

1972/80, 1972 Sommerspiele, 1976 Montreal und Moskau 1980, umfangreiche postfrische und gestempelte Sammlung mit weltweiten Ausgaben, dazu FDC und einige Briefe, sehr sauber in 9 Alben

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10553 Brief

1912, attractive assembly of covers with machine cancels "STOCKHOLM OLYMPISKA  SPIELEN" (7), one dated 22.7.12 (sailing finals and closing ceremony), also "JEUX OLYMPIQUES + STOCKHOLM 1912 + LE 29 JUIN-22 JUILLET" publicity cachet in black on cover with pair of 10 ö. to New York, together with one unused Granbergs card, mostly very fine, a very scarce group

1912, schöne Partie von Briefposten mit Maschinenstempeln "STOCKHOLM OLYMPISKA SPIELEN" (7), einer datiert 22.7.12 (Segelfinale und Schlussfeier), auch "JEUX OLYMPIQUES + STOCKHOLM 1912 + LE 29 JUIN-22 JUILLET" Werbecachet in schwarz auf Briefen mit Doppelstück von 10 ö. nach New York, zusammen mit einer ungebrauchten Granbergs Karte, meist sehr selten, eine sehr seltene Partie

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10554 Brief

1924, four covers with "JEUX OLYMPIQUES PARIS MAI-JUIN-JUILLET 1924" in box, and two cards incl. with cds. "COLOMBES VILLAGE OLYMPIQUE 4 7 24", the day before the opening ceremony, together with a group of covers and postal stationeries from the French 8th Olympiade set, fine

1924, vier Briefe mit "JEUX OLYMPIQUES PARIS MAI-JUIN-JUILLET 1924" im Karton, sowie zwei Karten incl. mit Tagesstempel. "COLOMBES VILLAGE OLYMPIQUE 4 7 24", am Tag vor der Eröffnungsfeier, zusammen mit einer Partie Briefposten und Ganzsachen aus der französischen 8. Olympiade, tadellos

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10555 Brief image

1928, attractive specialized group of covers and cards (15), mostly with the special pentagonal cancellation, incl. better items like Mi.-Nr. 205-212 tied (except 30 c.) on the 28.07.1928 (first day of the games) to registered cover, together with private presentation sheets "UNIVERSALA ESPERANTO ASOCIO" (3), mostly fine, a very scarce assembly

1928, schöne spezialisierte Partie von Briefen und Karten (15), meist mit der speziellen fünfeckigen Entwertung, inkl. besserer Stücke wie Mi.-Nr. 205-212 gebunden (ausser 30 c.) am 28.07.1928 (Ersttag der Spiele) auf Einschreibeumschlag, zusammen mit privaten Präsentationsbögen "UNIVERSALA ESPERANTO ASOCIO" (3), meist tadellos, eine sehr seltene Partie

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3) (Image 4) (Image 5) (Image 6) (Image 7)

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM