Overseas continued...

Un continued...
10383 Postfrisch, Brief, FDC

1969/2007 (approx.), UNO Geneva and Vienna, mint never hinged and used collection in 4 albums, incl. booklets, plus a small box with many FDCs, mostly in perfect condition

1969/2007 (ca.), UNO Genf und Wien, postfrische und gestempelte Sammlung in 4 Alben, inkl. Markenheftchen, sowie ein kleine Kiste mit vielen FDCs, meist in einwandfreier Erhaltung

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10384 Brief

1949/2000 (approx.), UN missions, collection with around 150 covers and cards, including USTOP, UNMP, UNTSO, UNEF, UNOGIL, various contingents, etc. plus seal cancel of the emergency commission in Palastine 1948

1949/2000 (ca.), UNO-Missionen, Sammlung mit ca. 150 Briefen und Karten, dabei USTOP, UNMP, UNTSO, UNEF, UNOGIL, diverse Kontingente, etc. plus Petschaftsstempel der Notstandskommission in Palästina 1948

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
United States Of America
5094 Postfrisch image

1930, Graf Zepplin 65 cents to $ 2.60 complete, mint never hinged, high-value with few gum-free areas (burst gum bubbles), perfect, unsigned

Please note our new information on import fees!   Click here for details.

1930, Graf Zepplin 65 Cents bis $ 2.60 komplett, postfrisch, Höchstwert mit wenigen gummifreien Stellen (geplatzte Gummibläschen), einwandfrei, unsigniert

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-14, 11:59 PM
10385 Postfrisch, Ungebraucht, Ohne Gummi, Gestempelt, Brief, Briefst., Vierer image

1847/1994 (ca.), large unused, used and covers collection, with a selection of classical mail incl. a section of Columbus, better items like Mi.-Nr. 84 on registered cover, later period with airmails first flights, many multiple, combination and FDC frankings, some duplicates, quality varies throughout especially in the early issues, overall fine to very fine, a great specialist lot

1847/1994 (ca.), grosse Sammlung ungebraucht, gest. und Belege, mit einer Auswahl an klassischer Post inkl. einem Teil Kolumbus, bessere Stücke wie Mi.-Nr. 84 auf Einschreibebrief, spätere Zeit mit Luftpost-Erstflügen, viele Mehrfach-, Kombinations- und FDC-Frankaturen, einige Doubletten, Qualität durchweg unterschiedlich, besonders bei den frühen Ausgaben, insgesamt gut bis sehr gut, ein tolles Spezialistenlos

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10386 Postfrisch, Ungebraucht, Gestempelt, Brief, Briefvorderseite, Flugpostbrief, Vierer image

1847/2006 (ca.), extensive collection in 14 albums and stockbooks, mostly used and covers, incl. postage dues, parcel post, officials and newspaper stamps, early issues specialized with shades and plate types, multiples, many cpl. sets and better items like Sc.-Nr. 1-2, 12, 38, 118-119, 134, 166, 241, 243-244, many interesting covers with Sc.-Nr. 37 single franking on cover to London, 115, 1857 3 c. on patriotic cover, later issues well represented with a nice selection of airmail covers incl. C13-C15, etc., together with some booklets, sheets and many duplicates in stockbooks. Very mixed condition, especially in the early issues, a few values signed Pfenniger/certificates PF

1847/2006 (ca.), umfangreiche Sammlung in 14 Alben und E-Büchern, meist gest. und Briefe, inkl. Porto-, Paketpost-, Dienst- und Zeitungsmarken, frühe Ausgaben spezialisiert mit Nuancen und Druckformen, mehrfach, viele kpl. Sätze und bessere Stücke wie Sc.-.Nr. 1-2, 12, 38, 118-119, 134, 166, 241, 243-244, viele interessante Belege mit Sc.-Nr. 37 EF auf Ganzbrief nach London, 115, 1857 3 c. auf patriotischem Brief, spätere Ausgaben gut vertreten mit einer schönen Auswahl an Luftpostbriefen inkl. C13-C15 usw., dazu einige Markenheftchen, Bogen und viele Doubletten in E-Büchern. Sehr gemischte Erhaltung, besonders bei den frühen Ausgaben, einige Werte signiert Pfenniger/Befunde PF

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10389 Postfrisch

1929/93, very nice and extensive 3 volume collection in unmounted mint condition, including also 2 copies of 1926 exhibition souvenir sheet (one with PF cert.), nice part of pre-cancels and joint line pairs including rare Scott 1816a PRESORTED FIRST CLASS joint line pair (cert. PSAG), airmail C26c, booklet panes, etc., etc.

1929/93, sehr schöne und umfangreiche 3-bändige Sammlung in unmontierter postfrischer Erhaltung, dabei auch 2 Exemplare des Ausstellungs-Blocks von 1926 (eines mit PF-Zertifikat), schöner Teil von Vorausentwertungen und Linien-Paaren, darunter seltenes Scott 1816a PRESORTED FIRST CLASS Linien-Paar (Zert. PSAG), Luftpost C26c, Heftchen-Scheiben, usw., usw.

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10390 Postfrisch, Ungebraucht

1934/90 (ca.), extensive accumulation of mint plate-number blocks of four in 14 albums, occasionaly block of six or complete sheets

1934/90 (ca.), umfangreiche Sammlung von postfrischen Viererblocks in 14 Alben, gelegentlich Sechserblöcke oder komplette Bögen

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10391 Postfrisch image

1966/2016 assembly of mint ZIP Code blocks of four, comprising one stock book, significant part of the continuous series, never hinged condition, additionally a selection of newer blocks of four, noted variety of imperf. blocks of four on three of the birds series Scott 4991-4995, a superb lot.

1966/2016 Zusammenstellung postfrischer Viererblocks, bestehend aus einem Vorrat, bedeutender Teil der Dauerserie, postfrische Erhaltung, zusätzlich eine Auswahl neuerer Viererblocks, bemerkenswerte Abart von ungezähnten Viererblocks auf drei der Vogelserien Scott 4991-4995, ein Luxusstück.

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10392 Postfrisch, Vierer image

1974/1981 large selection of mint plate blocks, contained within two thick stock albums, comprising only the special issues, many larger blocks, some duplication, exclusively never hinged, significant catalogue value.

1974/1981 grosse Auswahl an postfrischen Druckformen in zwei dicken Vorratsalben, nur die besonderen Ausgaben enthaltend, viele grössere Blöcke, teilweise Doubletten, ausschliesslich postfrisch, bedeutender Katalogwert.

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10393 Postfrisch, Brief

1976/2006 substantial mint commemorative accumulation, comprising a box of material, including a large volume of minisheets with four examples of the "Bugs Bunny" unpunhched, as well as three examples of Bill Pickett Legends of the West, various duplicate booklets, exclusively never hinged, additionally two yearbooks and an unused postal stationery collection in a small album, significant catalogue value.

1976/2006 umfangreicher postfrischer Sonderausgaben-Sammelposten, bestehend aus einem Karton mit Material, dabei ein großer Block mit vier Exemplaren des "Bugs Bunny" postfrisch, sowie drei Exemplare von Bill Pickett Legends of the West, diverse Markenheftchen in Doubletten, ausschließlich ungebraucht, dazu zwei Jahrbücher und eine ungebrauchte Ganzsachensammlung in einem kleinen Album, bedeutender Katalogwert.

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10394 Postfrisch image

1980/2016 complete mint collection of Coil issues, presented within a large Lindner green leather bound volume, never hinged, many scarcer, including Scott 1891 with plate numbers 1, 3 and 6 in strips of five, extremely rare assembly.

1980/2016 komplette postfrische Sammlung von Coil-Ausgaben, präsentiert in einem großen Lindner-Band mit grünem Ledereinband, ungebraucht, viele seltener, dabei Scott 1891 mit den Druckformen 1, 3 und 6 in Fünferstreifen, sehr seltene Zusammenstellung.

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10395 Brief image

1862/1918 (ca.), group of 23 covers to Norway with various frankings, including postal stationery, registered mail, condition varies from poor to very fine, interesting specialist assembly

1862/1918 (ca.), Partie von 23 Briefen nach Norwegen mit verschiedenen Frankaturen, dabei Ganzsachen, Einschreiben, Erhaltung von schlecht bis sehr gut, interessante Spezialsammlung

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10396 Brief image

1895/1929 (ca.), small group of 90 covers, including interesting postmarks plateflaws, etc.

1895/1929 (ca.), kleine Partie mit 90 Briefen, dabei interessante Stempel, Plattenfehler, etc.

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10397 Brief image

1934/38, American cruisers during the Spanish Civil War, group of over 160 mostly illustrated envelopes with special ships cancellations, incl. USS Kane and USS Raleigh, most of those vessels were destroyers involved in the protection of the American citizens living in Spain, evacuating hundreds of people in 1936; very fine and interesting selection

1934/38, Amerikanische Kreuzer während des Spanischen Bürgerkriegs, tadellose Partie von über 160 meist illustrierten Briefumschlägen mit besonderen Schiffstempeln, u.a. USS Kane und USS Raleigh, die meisten dieser Schiffe waren Zerstörer, die am Schutz der in Spanien lebenden amerikanischen Bürger beteiligt waren und 1936 Hunderte von Menschen evakuierten; sehr schöne und interessante Auswahl

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
United States Of America Carriers’ Stamps General Issue Carriers’ Stamps
1839 Brief image

1851, Eagle 1 c. blue and Washington 3 c. dull red, the later cissor´s cut at bottom right and right frame touched, tied together by faint cds. "PHILADELPHIA DEC 28" to small envelope to Delafield, Winsconsin, 1 c. with typical red star cancel. A very fine and scarce usage

1851, Eagle 1 c. blau und Washington 3 c. stumpfblau rot, der spätere Scherenschnitt unten rechts und rechter Rahmen angeschnitten, zusammengebunden durch schwache Tagesstempel. "PHILADELPHIA DEC 28" auf kleinem Briefumschlag nach Delafield, Winsconsin, 1 c. mit typischer roter Sternentwertung. Eine sehr tadellose und seltene Verwendung

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
United States Of America Confederate States Of America Confederate States General Issues
10402 Brief

1862/65, two franked letters General issue and USA respectively

1862/65, zwei frankierte Briefe Allgemeine Ausgabe bzw. USA

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
United States Of America Usa Issues
1820 Gestempelt image

1847, Washington 10 c. black, fresh colour, good to large margins all round, used with red grid cancel, very fine

1847, Washington 10 c. schwarz, farbfrisch, allseits breitrandig rund, gebraucht mit rotem Gitterstempel, sehr tadellos

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
1821 Brief image

1851, 3 c. brownish carmine, Type II, clear to large margins with left sheet border, neatly tied by cds. "ROXBURY AUG 31 1857 Ms." to small embossed Lady´s envelope to Sunapee, New Hampshire, 3 c. with negligible tone spot at the margin´s upper left corner, mentioned for accuracy, a very fine and attractive cover

1851, 3 c. bräunlich karminrot, Type II, klar bis breitrandig mit linkem Bogenrand, sauber gebunden mit Tagesstempel. "ROXBURY AUG 31 1857 Ms." auf kleinem, geprägtem Damenbriefumschlag nach Sunapee, New Hampshire, 3 c. mit vernachlässigbarem Tonfleck in der linken oberen Randecke, wegen der Genauigkeit erwähnt, ein sehr schöner und ansprechender Beleg.

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
1822 Brief image

1857, Washington 3 c. dull red, Type III, tied by four-ring cancel with adjacent cds. "RANDOLPH 13 JUN NY" to patriotic envelope to the Broadway Hotel in Cincinnati, Ohio, colourfull illustration with canon, flag and slogan "If any attempts to haul down the American flag, shoot him on the spot.", 3 c. a few pulled perfs, still a fine and appealing usage

1857, Washington 3 c. matt rot, Type III, gebunden mit Vierringstempel mit angrenzender Entwertung. "RANDOLPH 13 JUN NY" auf patriotischem Briefumschlag an das Broadway Hotel in Cincinnati, Ohio, farbenfrohe Abbildung mit Kanone, Fahne und Slogan "Wenn jemand versucht, die amerikanische Fahne herunterzuholen, erschießt ihn auf der Stelle", 3 c. einige ausgerissene Ränder, noch eine tadellose und ansprechende Verwendung

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
1823 Brief image

3 c. ultramarine, tied to to fancy cover with print of a dove 'carrying' the address, from "POSTVILLE N.Y. DEC. 8", to West Clarksville. Very fine and most attractive.

3 c. ultramarin, gebunden an einen schicken Brief mit Druck einer Taube, die die Adresse 'trägt', aus "POSTVILLE N.Y. DEC. 8", nach West Clarksville. Sehr tadellos und sehr schön.

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM