German States continued...

8671 Brief image

5 Pfennig lilac carmine/green in horizontal pair and 10 Pfennig dark green/dark lilac carmine, each fresh colours and mostly well perforated, left stamp (postage stamp) of the pair inconspicuous tear, neatly cancelled with round cancel "HELIGOLAND SP 9 1885" on small envelope to Munich, sign. Lemberger (BPP)

5 Pfennig lilakarmin/grün im waagerechten Paar sowie 10 Pfennig dunkelgrün/dunkellilakarmin, je farbfrisch und meist gut gezähnt, linke Marke des Paares unauffälliger Riss, sauber mit Rundstempel "HELIGOLAND SP 9 1885" auf kleinem Briefkuvert nach München, sign. Lemberger (BPP)

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8672 Brief image

5 Pfennig lilac carmine/green, 10 Pfennig dark green/dark lilac carmine as well as 25 Pfennig lilac carmine/green, fresh colours and well perforated, with somewhat canted cancelled round cancel "HELIGOLAND AU 15 1875" on registered letter with orange registration label "Eingeschrieben Nr. 87 HELGOLAND" to Cologne with arrival cancellation, overall some patina, the envelope inconspicuously folded horizontally and vertically, reverse address cut out, an altogether attractive and scarce letter, certificate Lemberger BPP (1984)

5 Pfennig lilakarmin/grün, 10 Pfennig dunkelgrün/dunkellilakarmin sowie 25 Pfennig lilakarmin/grün, farbfrisch und gut gezähnt, mit etwas verkantet abgeschlagenem Rundstempel "HELIGOLAND AU 15 1875" auf eingeschriebenem Brief mit orangem Einschreibzettel "Eingeschrieben Nr. 87 HELGOLAND" nach Köln mit Ankunftststempel, insgesamt etwas Patina, der Umschlag unauffällig waagerecht und senkrecht gefaltet, rückseitig Adresse ausgeschnitten, ein insgesamt sehr attraktiver und seltener Brief, Fotoattest Lemberger BPP (1984)

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8673 Briefst. image

5 Pfennig lilac-carmine/green and 10 Pfennig bluish-green/reddish-carmine, fresh colours and well perforated, neatly with round cancel "HELIGOLAND JY 19 1887" as additional franking on strip cut-out 5 Pfennig red-brown, fine, very decorative, signed "HELIGOLAND JY 19 1887". Lemberger BPP

5 Pfennig lilakarmin/grün sowie 10 Pfennig bläulichgrün/rötlichkarmin, farbfrisch und gut gezähnt, sauber mit Rundstempel "HELIGOLAND JY 19 1887" als Zufrankatur auf Streifbandausschnitt 5 Pfennig rotbraun, tadellos, sehr dekorativ, sign. Lemberger BPP

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8674 Brief image

5 Pfennig lilac carmine/green with additional franking, all fresh colours and mostly well perforated, neatly with round cancel "HELIGOLAND JY 9 1890" on registered letter to Moscow with reverse arrival datestamp, a very rare attractive letter, signed "HELIGOLAND JY 9 1890". Lemberger BPP

5 Pfennig lilakarmin/grün mit Zufrankatur, alle farbfrisch und meist gut gut gezähnt, sauber mit Rundstempel "HELIGOLAND JY 9 1890" auf eingeschriebenem Brief nach Moskau mit rückseitigem Ankunftsstempel, ein sehr schöner Brief mit seltener Destination, sign. Lemberger BPP

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8675 Brief image

5 Pfennig lilac carmine/green, in a block of four and two single values, 10 Pfg. light green/medium red, vertical pair resp. strip of three as well as 25 Pfg. lilac carmine/green in a pair and 20 Pfennig red-orange/yellow/grey-green in a horizontal strip of five, fresh colours and mostly well perforated, neatly cancelled with round cancel "HELIGOLAND JU 30 1890" on larger format registered letter to Düsseldorf, slightly bumped in margins, otherwise fine, a scarce and very decorative registered cover, sign. Phila-Graphik

Provenance: 264th Heinrich Köhler auction (1989)

5 Pfennig lilakarmin/grün, im Viererblock und zwei Einzelwerte, 10 Pfg. hellgrün/mittelrot, senkrechtes Paar bzw. Dreierstreifen sowie 25 Pfg. lilakarmin/grün im Paar und 20 Pfennig rotorange/gelb/graugrün im waagerechten Fünferstreifen, farbfrisch und meist gut gezähnt, sauber mit Rundstempel "HELIGOLAND JU 30 1890" auf größerformatigem, einschgeschrieben Brief nach Düsseldorf, im Rand teils gering bestoßen, sonst tadellos, ein seltenes und sehr dekoratives Einschreiben, sign. Phila-Graphik

Provenienz: 264. Heinrich Köhler-Auktion (1989)

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8676 Brief image

5 Pfennig lilac carmine/green, two single values, as well as 10 Pfennig light green/medium red, 25 Pfennig lilac carmine/green and 20 Pfennig reddish orange/light yellow/light grey green, each fresh colours and well perforated, neatly with round cancel "HELIGOLAND JU 30 1890" on registered letter to Hannover, the envelope folded once at bottom outside the postage paid, 25 Pfennig slightly wrinkled, otherwise fine, a decorative letter, a.o. signed. Brettl

5 Pfennig lilakarmin/grün, zwei Einzelwerte, sowie 10 Pfennig hellgrün/mittelrot, 25 Pfennig lilakarmin/grün und 20 Pfennig rötlichorange/hellgelb/hellgraugrün, je farbfrisch und gut gezähnt, sauber mit Rundstempel "HELIGOLAND JU 30 1890" auf eingeschriebenem Brief nach Hannover, der Umschlag einmal unten außerhalb der Frankatur gefaltet, 25 Pfennig leichter Knitter, sonst tadellos, ein dekorativer Brief, u.a. sign. Brettl

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8677 Brief image

5 Pfennig lilac-carmine/green in horizontal pair together with 10 Pfennig light green/medium red and 20 Pfennig grey-red/light yellow/light grey-green, fresh colours and well perforated, clean with round cancel "HELIGOLAND JY 12 1890" on registered letter to Hattenheim im Rheingau with arrival cancel, fine, signed "HELIGOLAND JY 12 1890". Lemberger BPP

5 Pfennig lilakarmin/grün im waagerechten Paar zusammen mit 10 Pfennig hellgrün/mittelrot und 20 Pfennig graurot/hellgelb/hellgraugrün, farbfrisch und gut gezähnt, sauber mit Rundstempel "HELIGOLAND JY 12 1890" auf eingeschriebenem Brief nach Hattenheim im Rheingau mit Ankunftstempel, tadellos, sign. Lemberger BPP

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8678 Brief image

5 Pfennig lilac/green in block of four and 10 Pfennig light green/medium red, each fresh colours, clean with multiple Ra2 "Aus Helgoland über Cuxhaven" as additional franking on postal stationery card 10 Pfennig black to Hamburg with transit postmark "HARBURG (ELBE) 30 8 89", the right bottom stamp of the block of four slightly bumped due to edge gluing, the left bottom of the pair small corner crease, otherwise fine and very attractive, signed a.o. Lemberger BPP and Dr. Pirl. Lemberger BPP and Dr Pirl

5 Pfennig lilakarmin/grün im Viererblock sowie 10 Pfennig hellgrün/mittelrot, je farbfrisch, sauber mit mehrfach aufgesetzem Ra2 "Aus Helgoland über Cuxhaven" als Zufrankatur auf Ganzsachenkarte 10 Pfennig schwarz nach Hamburg mit Transitstempel "HARBURG (ELBE) 30 8 89", die rechte untere Marke des Viererblocks durch Randklebung etwas bestoßen, die linke untere des Paars kleiner Eckbug, sonst tadellos uns sehr attraktiv, u.a. sign. Lemberger BPP sowie Dr. Pirl

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8679 Brief image

5 Pfennig lilac carmine/green, three single values together with 25 Pfennig lilac carmine/green, fresh colours and mostly well perforated, only one value of 5 Pfennig a shortened tooth, neatly with round cancellation "HELIGOLAND SP 24 1889" on registered letter to Donauwörth with arrival postmark, the envelope folded vertically once, otherwise fine

Provenance: 307th Heinrich Köhler auction (2000)

5 Pfennig lilakarmin/grün, drei Einzelwerte zusammen mit 25 Pfennig lilakarmin/grün, farbfrisch und meist gut gezähnt, lediglich ein Wert zu 5 Pfennig ein verkürzter Zahn, sauber mit Rundstempel "HELIGOLAND SP 24 1889" auf eingeschriebenem Brief nach Donauwörth mit Ankunftsstempel, der Umschlag einmal senkrecht gefaltet, sonst tadellos

Provenienz: 307. Heinrich Köhler-Auktion (2000)

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8680 Briefst. image

5 Pfennig lilac-carmine/green and 25 Pfennig lilac-carmine/green as well as 1879 1 stamp (postage stamp) blue-green/grey-black/medium pink, fresh colours and well perforated, clean with round cancel "HELIGOLAND MR 27 1888" tied to small piece, fine, an attractive combination, a.o. EngelPP. Engel BPP

Provenance: "Hegi" (63rd Corinphila auction, 1980)

5 Pfennig lilakarmin/grün und 25 Pfennig lilakarmin/grün sowie 1879 1 Mark blaugrün/grauschwarz/mittelrosa, farbfrisch und gut gezähnt, sauber mit Rundstempel "HELIGOLAND MR 27 1888" auf kleinem Briefstück, tadellos, eine attraktive Kombination, u.a. sign. Engel BPP

Provenienz: "Hegi" (63. Corinphila Auktion, 1980)

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8681 Gestempelt, Vierer image

5 Pfennig vivid lilac/green in a block of four, fresh colours and perforated typical for the issue, neatly cancelled with round cancel "HELIGOLAND JY 30 1890", fine, sign. Lemberger and W. Engel BPP

5 Pfennig lebhaftlilakarmin/grün im Viererblock, farbfrisch und ausgabetypisch gezähnt, sauber mit Rundstempel "HELIGOLAND JY 30 1890" entwertet, tadellos, sign. Lemberger sowie W. Engel BPP

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8682 Gestempelt image

5 Pfennig vivid lilac/green in block of six, fresh colours and perforated typical for the issue, neatly cancelled with round cancel "HELIGOLAND AU 8 1890", fine, signed "HELIGOLAND AU 8 1890". Lemberger BPP

5 Pfennig lebhaftlilakarmin/grün im Sechserblock, farbfrisch und ausgabetypisch gezähnt, sauber mit Rundstempel "HELIGOLAND AU 8 1890" entwertet, tadellos, sign. Lemberger BPP

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8683 Brief image

5 Pfennig vivid lilac/green, horizontal pair, superb fresh colours and well perforated, only the left stamp (postage stamp) above left a shortened tooth, clean with round cancel "HELIGOLAND MY 19 1890" on coloured picture postcard "Gruss aus Helgoland" to Rastatt with arrival cancel, an attractive card

5 Pfennig lebhaftlilakarmin/grün, waagerechtes Paar, sehr schön farbfrisch und gut gezähnt, lediglich die linke Marke oben links ein verkürzter Zahn, sauber mit Rundstempel "HELIGOLAND MY 19 1890" auf farbiger Ansichtskarte "Gruss aus Helgoland" nach Rastatt mit Ankunftstempel, eine attraktive Karte

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8684 Brief image

5 Pfennig vivid lilac/green, two horizontal pairs, fresh colours, the left value somewhat shortened perforated, otherwise perforated typical for the issue, clean with round cancel "HELIGOLAND AU 2 1890" on letter to bad Oeynhausen with arrival postmark, tiny patina, otherwise in attractive condition, a.o. signed "HELIGOLAND AU 2 1890". Bühler

5 Pfennig lebhaftlilakarmin/grün, zwei waagerechte Paare, farbfrisch, der linke Wert etwas verkürzte Zähne, sonst ausgabetypisch gezähnt, sauber mit Rundstempel "HELIGOLAND AU 2 1890" auf Brief nach bad Oeynhausen mit Ankunftsstempel, winzig Patina, sonst in schöner Bedarfserhaltung, u.a. sign. Bühler

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8685 Brief image

5 Pfennig vivid lilac/green and 10 Pfennig bluish green/carmine, fresh colours and mostly well perforated, clean with round cancel "HELIGOLAND JY 30 1890" as additional franking on wrapper 5 Pfennig brown to Neustrelitz, one tooth each tiny patina, otherwise very attractive and in good condition, certificate Lemberger BPP (1983)

Provenance: 266th Heinrich Köhler auction (1989)

5 Pfennig lebhaftlilakarmin/grün sowie 10 Pfennig bläulichgrün/karmin, farbfrisch und meist gut gezähnt, sauber mit Rundstempel "HELIGOLAND JY 30 1890" als Zufrankatur auf Streifband 5 Pfennig braun nach Neustrelitz, je ein Zahn winzig Patina, sonst sehr schöne und gute Erhaltung, Fotoattest Lemberger BPP (1983)

Provenienz: 266. Heinrich Köhler-Auktion (1989)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8686 Brief image

5 Pfennig vivid lilac/green, fresh colours and well perforated with circular cancellation "HELIGOLAND JU 6 1890" as additional franking on postal stationery card 10 Pfennig black to Saaz in Bohemia with arrival postmark, fine

5 Pfennig lebhaftlilakarmin/grün, farbfrisch und gut gezähnt mit Rundstempel "HELIGOLAND JU 6 1890" als Zufrankatur auf Ganzsachenkarte 10 Pfennig schwarz nach Saaz in Böhmen mit Ankunftsstempel, tadellos

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8687 Brief image

5 Pfennig vivid lilac/green, four horizontal pairs together with 10 Pfennig bluish green/reddish carmine, clean with last day round cancellation "HELIGOLAND AU 9 1890" on value letter over 5 Mark and 40 Pfennig to Hamburg, once folded vertically, thus two stamps slightly damaged, traces of transport, partly small perforation damaged, but overall an attractive and scarce letter, signed "Smidt VÖB. Smidt VÖB with certificate

5 Pfennig lebhaftlilakarmin/grün, vier waagerechte Paare zusammen mit 10 Pfennig bläulichgrün/rötlichkarmin, sauber mit Letzttags-Rundstempel "HELIGOLAND AU 9 1890" auf Wertbrief über 5 Mark und 40 Pfennig nach Hamburg, einmal senkrecht gefaltet, dadurch zwei Marken etwas beschädigt, Beförderungsspuren, teils kleine Zahnfehler, insgesamt jedoch ein ansprechender und seltener Brief, sign. Smidt VÖB mit Befund

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8688 Brief image

5 Pfennig vivid lilac carmine/green, irregular souvenir sheet of 11 and horizontal strip of three (originally belonging together), as well as single values 5 Pfennig lilac carmine/green and 25 Pfennig lilac carmine/green, all fresh colours and well perforated, neatly with round cancellation "HELIGOLAND JY 27 1890" on slightly overfranked registered letter to Mainz with issue cancellation on reverse, fine, with this stamp (postage stamp) in use only for a short time such a large franking is exceptionally scarce, sign. E. Engel BPP with handwritten certificates (1978)

5 Pfennig lebhaftlilakarmin/grün, unregelmäßiger 11er-Block und waagerechter Dreierstreifen (ursrpünglich zusammengehörig), sowie Einzelwerte 5 Pfennig lilakarmin/grün und 25 Pfennig lilakarmin/grün, alle farbfrisch und gut gezähnt, sauber mit Rundstempel "HELIGOLAND JY 27 1890" auf etwas überfrankiertem eingeschriebenem Brief nach Mainz mit rückseitigem Ausgabestempel, tadellos, mit dieser nur kurze Zeit in Gebrauch befindlichen Marke ist eine solche Großfrankatur außergewöhnlich selten, sign. E. Engel BPP mit handschriftlichem Befund (1978)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8689 Brief image

5 Pfennig vivid lilac carmine/green, two single values, as well as 10 Pfennig bluish green/reddish carmine and 25 Pfennig lilac carmine/green on registered covers to Hamburg with arrival postmark, cancelled by hand "Nicht mehr gültig", as now valid postage paid German Reich crown/eagle 5 Pfennig in pair as well as single value 20 Pfennig next to pasted and cancelled with EKr. "HELGOLAND 21 8 90" cancelled, some patina and vertical crease and open on both sides, an interesting and scarce letter

5 Pfennig lebhaftlilakarmin/grün, zwei Einzelwerte, sowie 10 Pfennig bläulichgrün/rötlichkarmin und 25 Pfennig lilakarmin/grün auf R-Brief nach Hamburg mit Ankunftsstempel, handschriftlich entwertet "Nicht mehr gültig", als nun gültige Frankatur Deutsches Reich Krone/Adler 5 Pfennig im Paar sowie Einzelwert 20 Pfennig neben geklebt und mit EKr. "HELGOLAND 21 8 90" entwertet, etwas Patina und senkrechter Bug und zweiseitig geöffnet, ein interessanter und seltener Brief

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8690 Brief image

5 Pfennig vivid lilac/green in a superb horizontal pair with, among others, 1 stamp (postage stamp) dark green/black/carmine as additional franking with round cancellation "HELIGOLAND JY 15 1880" on registered letter to Trieste with reverse arrival postmark, one value somewhat defective due to edge gluing, the envelope slightly patinated, overall a very rare and extremely attractive franking and scarce destination

5 Pfennig lebhaftlilakarmin/grün im waagerechten Paar mit u.a. 1 Mark dunkelgrün/schwarz/karmin als Zufrankatur mit Rundstempel "HELIGOLAND JY 15 1880" auf eingeschriebenem Brief nach Triest mit rückseitigem Ankunftsstempel, ein Wert durch Randklebung etwas fehlerhaft, der Umschlag geringe Patina, insgesamt eine sehr seltene und äußerst attraktive Frankatur sowie seltene Destination

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM