German States continued...

Bergedorf Stamps
94 Brief image

1861, 1 Schilling black, large margins on all sides and well perforated, in mixed franking with Hamburg 1864, 2 Schilling orange-red, also fresh colours and well perforated on all sides, on small envelope to Cuxhaven with adjacent despatch datestamp "BERGEDORF 16 8/III T". The letter is franked postage paid: The postage to Hamburg was 1 shilling, that from Hamburg to Cuxhaven 2 shillings. The Bergedorf post office initially did not accept the postage paid, cancelled only the Bergedorf stamp (postage stamp) and converted the postage paid to "2 ¼ Sgr." and assessed an obvious shortfall of "3/4", although Cuxhaven was within the 20 mile zone. The night tax was then presumably cancelled in Hamburg and the Hamburg post office cancelled its valuable postal matter. The Hamburg transit cancellation and the Ritzebüttel arrival cancellation are on the reverse. The Bergedorf stamp (postage stamp) has been restored at the lower edge. It was originally affixed slightly at bottom of the Hamburg stamp (postage stamp), therefore the Hamburg cancellation on the Bergedorf stamp is slightly retouched; the envelope has slightly traces of cleaning. This letter is one of the great scarces of Bergedorf and Old Germany philately, the only known mixed franking of a Bergedorf stamp (postage stamp) with a franking mark of another state and probably the most elite mixed franking of Old Germany. Certificate Dr Mozek BPP (2018)
Provenance: Laufs collection, Bonn (1st Ernst Stock auction 1918), Gaston Nehrlich (65th Köhler auction 1930), John Boker jr. (1988)

1861, 1 Schilling schwarz, allseits breitrandig und farbfrisch, in Mischfrankatur mit Hamburg 1864, 2 Schilling orangerot, ebenfalls farbfrisch und allseits gut gezähnt, auf kleinem Briefkuvert nach Cuxhaven mit nebengesetztem Aufgabestempel "BERGEDORF 16 8/III T". Der Brief ist prinzipiell portogerecht frankiert: Das Porto nach Hamburg betrug 1 Schilling, das von Hamburg nach Cuxhaven 2 Schilling. Die Bergedorfer Post akzeptierte die Frankatur zunächst nicht, entwertete nur die Bergedorf-Marke und rechnete die Frankatur um in "2 ¼ Sgr." und taxierte einen offenbaren Fehlbetrag von "3/4", obwohl Cuxhaven innerhalb der 20 Meilen-Zone lag. Die Nachtaxe wurde dann vermutlich in Hamburg gestrichen und die Hamburger Post entwertete ihr Postwertzeichen. Rückseitig Durchgangsstempel von Hamburg und Ankunftstempel von Ritzebüttel. Die Bergedorf-Marke ist am Unterrand restauriert. Sie klebte ursprünglich etwas unter der Hamburger Marke, daher der Hamburg-Stempel auf der Bergedorf-Marke etwas retuschiert; das Kuvert leichte Reinigungsspuren. Dieser Brief ist eine der ganz großen Seltenheiten der Bergedorf- und Altdeutschland-Philatelie, einzig bekannte Mischfrankatur einer Bergedorf-Marke mit einer Freimarke eines anderen Staates und die wohl elitärste Mischfrankatur Altdeutschlands. Fotoattest Dr. Mozek BPP (2018)
Provenienz: Sammlung Laufs, Bonn (1. Ernst Stock-Auktion 1918), Gaston Nehrlich (65. Köhler-Auktion 1930), John Boker jr. (1988)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3) (Image 4)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3824 Postfrisch image

1861, 1½ Sch. a. yellow in an irregular souvenir sheet of 8 from the upper left corner margin with four blank fields, fresh colours and large margins on all sides, mint never hinged with slightly traces of printing ink on the gum side; in the sheet margin gum hinged and small tear, otherwise perfect

1861, 1½ Sch. a. gelb im unregelmäßigen 8er-Block aus der linken oberen Bogenecke mit vier Leerfeldern, farbfrisch und allseits breitrandig, postfrisch mit leichten Spuren von Druckfarbe auf der Gummiseite; im Bogenrand Gummibug und kleiner Einriss,  sonst einwandfrei

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3825 Brief image

1865, 1½ Sch. medium blue/white pink, fresh colours, small corner flaw, neatly cancelled with "WANDSBECK 10 3 1865" on small folded letter via "St. P.A. HAMBURG 11 3" to Hohenhorn near Bergedorf with arrival postmark

1865, 1½ Sch. mittelblau/weiprosa, farbfrisch, kleiner Eckfehler, sauber mit EKr. "WANDSBECK 10 3 1865" auf kleiner Faltbriefhülle via "St. P.A. HAMBURG 11 3" nach Hohenhorn bei Bergedorf mit Ankunftsstempel

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
Bremen
8564 Ungebraucht, Gestempelt, Briefst. image

1867, 5 Silbergroschen dark olive green, last printing run of December 1867, fresh colours and typical for the issue partly very irregularly perforated, with clearly and almost completely applied Travelling Post Office L3 "G.M.-H.V.R. 8 / 12IV BREMEN". Tiny light spots and larger tear closed, but very attractive. Probably the only known example of this used extremely scarce stamp (postage stamp) with Travelling Post Office cancellation. Signed Drahn, certificate Neumann BPP (2023) Furthermore Mi.-Nr. 7B used, 9b on piece, 2 unused 15b, each with certificate Neumann BPP

Provenance: Erich Weise "Halle" (262nd Köhler auction, 1988)

1867, 5 Silbergroschen dunkelolivgrün, letzte Auflage vom Dezember 1867, farbfrisch und ausgabetypisch teils sehr unregelmäßig gezähnt, mit klar und nahezu vollständig aufgesetztem Bahnpost-L3 "G.M.-H.V.R. 8 / 12IV BREMEN". Winzige helle Stellen und größerer Riss geschlossen, jedoch sehr attraktiv. Wohl einzig bekanntes Exemplar dieser gebraucht extrem seltenen Marke mit Bahnpost-Stempel. Signiert Drahn, Fotoattest Neumann BPP (2023) Des Weiteren Mi.-Nr. 7B gestempelt, 9b auf Briefstück, 2 ungebrauchte 15b, je mit Befund Neumann BPP

Provenienz: Erich Weise "Halle" (262. Köhler-Auktion, 1988)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
10640 Postfrisch, Ungebraucht, Ohne Gummi, Gestempelt, Brief, Briefst. image

1855/67, interesting group of about 100 stamps and on pieces as well as few covers, the latter mostly old certificates, otherwise each piece with (short) certificate resp. attestation Neumann BPP. Usual condition varies, but mostly optically appealing. Including a.o. Mi. 6xIV, 6y, 8PFI, 13, etc.

Please note our new information on import fees!   Click here for details.

1855/67, interessante Partie mit etwa 100 Marken und Briefstücken sowie wenigen Briefen, letztere meist Altatteste, sonst jedes Stück mit (Kurz-) Befund bzw. Attest Neumann BPP. Üblich unterschiedliche Erhaltung, jedoch meist optisch ansprechend. Dabei u.a. Mi. 6xIV, 6y, 8PFI, 13, etc.

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
Bremen Bremen- Pre-philately
8501 Brief image

1811, complete folded cover with L3 " R.4 BREMEN 10 MAY1811" and red "FRANCO OLDENBOURG", to the north. Horizontal file fold slightly supported at bottom. Very rare.

1811, kompletter Faltbrief mit L3 " R.4 BREMEN 10 MAY1811" sowie rotem "FRANCO OLDENBOURG", nach Norden. Waagerechte Aktenfaltung unten etwas gestützt. Sehr selten.

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8502 Brief image

1814, "BREMEN / FRANCO H.G." very clean on complete folded cover from Hamburg via the Netherlands to Bordeaux, franked with "19" Decimen. Very rare.

1814, "BREMEN / FRANCO H.G." sehr sauber auf komplettem Faltbrief von Hamburg über die Niederlande nach Bordeaux, mit "19" Decimen taxiert. Sehr selten.

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8503 Brief image

1841, complete parcel cover from Bremen to Norderney, with neatly applied boxed cancel "TELEGRAPH Franco" and corresponding routing mark. An extraordinarily scarce cover of the seaside resort service of the Bremen-Wangerooge-Norderney line; we have only registered one other letter with this cancellation.

Provenance: 246th Heinrich Köhler auction (1985) Arthur Salm (Huys-Berlingin 1993)

1841, kompletter Paketbegleitbrief von Bremen nach Norderney, mit sauber aufgesetztem Rahmenstempel "TELEGRAPH Franco" und entsprechendem Leitvermerk. Ein außerordentlich seltener Beleg des Seebäderdienstes der Linie Bremen-Wangerooge-Norderney; wir haben nur einen weiteren Brief mit diesem Stempel registriert.

Provenienz: 246. Heinrich Köhler-Auktion (1985) Arthur Salm (Huys-Berlingin 1993)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8504 Brief image

1842, complete parcel cover from Bremen to Norderney, with routing mark "p. Telegraph", franked with 2 Gutegroschen and 4 Pfennigs.

1842, kompletter Paketbegleitbrief von Bremen nach Norderney, mit Leitvermerk "p. Telegraph", taxiert mit 2 Gutegroschen und 4 Pfennigen.

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8505 Brief image

1677/1860 (ca.), pre-philatelic and (few) unfranked covers, mainly mounted collection of round 150 covers including Vegesack and Bremerhaven, including various cancellation types, 2 covers "P. 129 P./Bremen", various franchise cancellations, etc.

1677/1860 (ca.), Vorphilatelistische und (wenige) unfrankierte Briefe, überwiegend aufgezogene Sammlung von rund 150 Belegen einschließlich Vegesack und Bremerhaven, dabei diverse Stempeltypen, 2 Briefe "P. 129 P./Bremen", diverse Franchise-Stempel, etc.

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
Bremen Stamps
97 Brief image

3 Grote on blue-grey, horizontally laid paper, fresh colours and well full to mostly large margins, with neatly applied keystamp "BREMERHAVEN 16 10" on envelope to Bremen. The stamp (postage stamp) has a tiny corner crease at bottom left outside the stamp-face, otherwise fine condition. An attractive and scarce letter of the 1st stamp (postage stamp) of Bremen; there are only 4 other registered letters of no. 1 with cancellation by the large key stamp. Signed Drahn, Dr Hindrichs, Engel BPP and Bremer Kartei, certificate Neumann BPP (2023)

Provenance: 108th Edgar Mohrmann auction (1961)

3 Grote auf blaugrau, waagerecht gestreiftes Papier, farbfrisch und gut voll- bis meist breitrandig, mit sauber aufgesetztem Schlüsselstempel "BREMERHAVEN 16 10" auf Briefhülle nach Bremen. Die Marke hat links unten einen winzigen Eckbug außerhalb des Markenbildes, sonst tadellos erhalten. Ein attraktiver und seltener Brief der 1. Marke Bremens;  es sind nur 4 weitere Briefe der Nr. 1 mit Entwertung durch den großen Schlüsselstempel registriert. Signiert Drahn, Dr. Hindrichs, Engel BPP und Bremer Kartei, Fotoattest Neumann BPP (2023)

Provenienz: 108. Edgar Mohrmann-Auktion (1961)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
98 Brief image

1864, 3 Grote black on blue-black, vertically laid paper, very attractive fresh colours with neatly applied blue boxed cancel "BREMEN Bahnhof" on envelope (one side part missing), inside dated "Bremen 15 May 66" to Bremerhaven. The stamp (postage stamp) with partly tiny roulette corrections, otherwise perfect. An attractive letter. Signed Köhler, Decker and Jakubek, certificate Neumann BPP (2021)
Provenance: Traber collection (157th Edgar Mohrmann auction, 1981), John Boker jr. (1986), 'Duckwitz' (93rd Corinphila auction, 1996)

1864, 3 Grote schwarz auf blaugrau, senkrecht gestreiftes Papier, sehr schön farbfrisch mit sauber aufgesetztem blauen Rahmenstempel "BREMEN Bahnhof" auf Briefhülle (ein Seitenteil fehlend), innen datiert "Bremen 15 May 66" nach Bremerhaven. Die Marke mit teils winzigen Durchstich-Korrekturen, sonst einwandfrei. Ein attraktiver Brief. Signiert Köhler, Decker und Jakubek, Fotoattest Neumann BPP (2021)
Provenienz: Sammlung Traber (157. Edgar Mohrmann-Auktion, 1981), John Boker jr. (1986), 'Duckwitz' (93. Corinphila-Auktion, 1996)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3834 Brief image

3 Grote a. blue-grey, vertically laid paper, slightly touched at left above, otherwise full to large margins and fresh colours, with Ra.2 "BREMEN 6 10" on envelope (right side part missing) to Bremerhaven with scratched out addressee's name typical for this correspondence. Signed Dr Werner and certificate Neumann BPP (1998)

3 Grote a. blaugrau, senkrecht gestreiftes Papier, links oben leicht berührt, sonst voll- bis breitrandig und farbfrisch, mit Ra.2 "BREMEN  6  10" auf Briefhülle (rechter Seitenteil fehlend) nach Bremerhaven mit für diese Korrespondenz typisch ausgekratztem Adressatennamen. Signiert Dr. Werner und Fotoattest Neumann BPP (1998)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3835 Ungebraucht image

1855, 3 gr. black on blue-grey, horizontally laid paper, horizontal strip of 3 with wide margins on all sides, very attractive fresh colours, unused with large part of original gum, slightly folded between the first and second stamp (postage stamp), otherwise fine. An attractive multiples; signed Ebel and Georg Bühler and certificate Neumann BPP (2018).

Provenance: "ERIVAN" (370th Heinrich Köhler auction, 2019)

1855, 3 Gr. schwarz auf blaugrau, waagerecht gestreiftes Papier, waagerechter 3er-Streifen mit allseits breiten Rändern, sehr schön farbfrisch, ungebraucht mit großen Teilen des Originalgummis, leichte Faltung zwischen der ersten und zweiten Marke, sonst tadellos. Eine attraktive Einheit; u.a. signiert Ebel und Georg Bühler sowie Fotoattest Neumann BPP (2018)

Provenienz: "ERIVAN" (370. Heinrich Köhler-Auktion, 2019)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3836 Gestempelt image

1863, 2 Grote dark yellowish orange, coated paper, attractive deep colour, neatly cancelled by blue boxed cancel "BREMEN Bahnhof". Tiny marginal defects above and right, otherwise fine. A very rare stamp (postage stamp). Signed Rummel and Pfenninger, certificate Neumann BPP (2002)

1863, 2 Grote dunkelgelblichorange, gestrichenes Papier, schöne tiefe Farbe, sauber entwertet durch blauen Rahmenstempel "BREMEN Bahnhof". Oben und rechts winzige Randmängel, sonst tadellos. Eine sehr seltene Marke. Signiert Rummel und Pfenninger, Fotoattest Neumann BPP (2002)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3837 Brief image

1864, 3 Grote on blue-grey, rouletted, vertically laid paper, fresh colours, with clearly applied Ra2 "BREMEN 3 10" (1865) on complete folded cover of the well-known "Schilling" correspondence to Bremerhaven. Fresh and fine condition. In this quality an exceptional piece. Signed Köhler and Drahn, certificate Neumann BPP (2024)

Provenance: 39th Corinphila auction (1951) 'Romanow' (8th Kruschel auction, 1976)

1864, 3 Grote auf blaugrau, durchstochen, senkrecht gestreiftes Papier, farbfrisch, mit klar aufgesetztem Ra2 "BREMEN 3 10" (1865) auf komplettem Faltbrief der bekannten "Schilling"-Korrespondenz nach Bremerhaven. Frische und tadellose Erhaltung. In dieser Qualität ein Ausnahmestück. Signiert Köhler und Drahn, Fotoattest Neumann BPP (2024)

Provenienz: 39. Corinphila-Auktion (1951) 'Romanow' (8. Kruschel-Auktion, 1976)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3838 Brief image

2 Grote yellowish orange, fresh colours and except for a few short perf in perfect condition, with neat Ra2 "BREMEN 14 8" (1867) on folded cover to Bremerhaven with postmark of receipt; the name in the address slightly altered. An attractive letter. Certificate Neumann BPP (2010)

2 Grote gelblichorange, farbfrisch und bis auf einige kurze Zähne in einwandfreier Erhaltung, mit sauberem Ra2 "BREMEN 14 8" (1867) auf Faltbrief nach Bremerhaven mit Eingangsstempel; der Name in der Anschrift leicht abgeändert. Ein attraktiver Brief. Fotoattest Neumann BPP (2010)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3839 Brief image

1866/1867, 2 Grote dark yellowish orange, fresh colours and typical for the issue partly irregularly perforated (one missing tooth on the left), with neatly applied Ra2 "BREMEN 7 9", on folded letter to Bremerhaven. An otherwise perfect letter from the famous Claussen correspondence. Certificate Neumann BPP (2024)

1866/1867, 2 Grote dunkelgelblichorange, farbfrisch und ausgabetypisch teils unregelmäßig gezähnt (links ein Fehlzahn), mit sauber aufgesetzten Ra2 "BREMEN 7 9", auf Faltbriefhülle nach Bremerhaven. Ein sonst einwandfreier Brief aus der berühmten Claussen-Korrespondenz. Fotoattest Neumann BPP (2024)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3840 Brief image

10 gr. black in horizontal pair, fresh colours usual perforated, with neatly upward applied small Ra2 "BREMEN 8 6" on envelope of 2nd weight of the known Unkart correspondence to New York. The left corners of the left stamp (postage stamp) have been repaired, the letter cleaned and the address slightly redrawn, otherwise perfect. A decorative and scarce letter. Signed Kosack, Grobe and Jakubek, certificate Neumann BPP (2023)

Provenance: 22nd Edgar Mohrmann auction (1934) 'Rheingold' (266th Heinrich Köhler auction, 1989) 'Duckwitz' (93rd Corinphila auction, 1996) 'Pour le Merite' (128th Corinphila auction, 2001) Pietro Provera (owner's mark)

10 Gr. schwarz im waagerechten Paar, farbfrisch üblich gezähnt, mit sauber aufgesetztem kleinen Ra2 "BREMEN 8 6"  auf Briefhülle der 2. Gewichtsstufe der bekannten Unkart-Korrespondenz nach New York. Bei der linken Marke wurden die linken Ecken repariert, der Brief gereinigt und die Adresse etwas nachgezogen, sonst einwandfrei. Ein dekorativer und seltener Brief. Signiert Kosack, Grobe und Jakubek, Fotoattest Neumann BPP (2023)

Provenienz: 22. Edgar Mohrmann-Auktion (1934) 'Rheingold' (266. Heinrich Köhler-Auktion, 1989) 'Duckwitz' (93. Corinphila-Auktion, 1996) 'Pour le Merite' (128. Corinphila-Auktion, 2001) Pietro Provera (Eigentümerzeichen)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3841 Brief image

5 Sgr. black-green-yellow, fresh colours and typical for the issue partly very roughly perforated, with neatly applied Ra2 "BREMEN 25 4" (1867) on complete folded cover to London. Quite inconspicuous smoothed registration crease running through the upper margin of the stamp (postage stamp), otherwise perfect. An attractive letter. Certificates Engel BPP (1977) and Neumann BPP (2024)

Provenance: Rothschild collection (H.R. Harmer,1939)

5 Sgr. schwarzgrüngelb, farbfrisch und ausgabetypisch teils sehr rau gezähnt, mit sauber aufgesetztem Ra2 "BREMEN 25 4" (1867) auf komplettem Faltbrief nach London. Ganz unauffälliger geglätteter Registraturbug durch den Oberrand der Marke verlaufend, sonst einwandfrei. Ein attraktiver Brief. Fotoatteste Engel BPP (1977) und Neumann BPP (2024)

Provenienz: Sammlung Rothschild (H.R. Harmer,1939)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM