German States continued...

Baden Stamps continued...
8041 Brief image

3 Kreuzer violet blue and 6 Kreuzer salmon red, both fresh colours and perfect perforated, with clear upward no. "157" and neatly adjacent DKr. "WERTHEIM 21 OKT." on stamp used twice (inside as postage paid cover from Stadtprozelten to Wertheim) to Stadtprozelten in Bavaria. The 3 crosses slightly stained, otherwise perfect. Photo finding Stegmüller BPP (2023)

3 Kreuzer veilchenblau und 6 Kreuzer lachsrot, beide farbfrisch und einwandfrei gezähnt, mit klar aufgesetztem Nr. "157" und sauber nebengesetztem DKr. "WERTHEIM 21 OKT." auf doppelt verwendeter Briefhülle (innen als Portobrief von Stadtprozelten nach Wertheim) nach Stadtprozelten in Bayern. Die 3 Kreuzer gering fleckig, sonst einwandfrei. Fotobefund Stegmüller BPP (2023)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8042 Brief image

9 Kreuzer dark brown, 2 single values, together with 2 single values 6 Kreuzer blue, with no. "57" and adjacent DKr. "HEIDELBERG 16 JUN" (1863) on folding cover (originally with insert) of 2nd weight to Geneva in the 2nd Swiss rayon. The 6 Kr. adhesive at the right cornered and imperceptible horizontal fold mark, otherwise perfect except for a few shortened teeth. A very attractive and unique franking combination. Certificate Stegmüller BPP (2006)

9 Kreuzer dunkelbraun, 2 Einzelwerte, zusammen mit 2 Einzelwerten 6 Kreuzer blau, mit Nr. "57" und nebengesetztem DKr. "HEIDELBERG 16 JUN" (1863) auf Faltbrief (ursprünglich mit Einlage) der 2. Gewichtsstufe nach Genf im 2. schweizer Rayon. Die rechts klebende 6 Kr. eckrund und unmerkliche waagerechte Bugspur, sonst bis auf einige verkürzte Zähne einwandfrei. Eine sehr attraktive und einmalige Frankaturkombination. Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2006)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3) (Image 4)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8043 Brief image

18 Kreuzer green in mixed franking with 1862/63, 1 Kreuzer black in horizontal pair, the latter 2 shortened perforations, otherwise well perforated and fresh colours (perforations somewhat browned in places), with no. "43" and neatly adjacent Ra.2 "FREIBURG 23 Dec. (1862) on envelope to St Petersburg. The inside of the stationery is partly supported resp. glued behind, otherwise perfect condition. An attractive and scarce foreign cover. Certificate Stegmüller BPP (2005)

18 Kreuzer grün in Mischfrankatur mit 1862/63, 1 Kreuzer schwarz im waagerechten Paar, letzteres 2 verkürzte Zähne, sonst gut gezähnt und farbfrisch (stellenweise etwas gebräunte Zähnung), mit Nr. "43" und sauber nebengesetztem Ra.2 "FREIBURG 23 Dez." (1862) auf Briefhülle nach Sankt Petersburg. Das Briefpapier ist innen teils gestützt bzw. hinterklebt, sonst einwandfreie Erhaltung. Ein attraktiver und seltener Auslandsbrief. Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2005)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8044 Brief image

18 Kreuzer green together with 1 Kreuzer black in horizontal pair and 6 Kreuzer ultramarine, with pen cancelled cover on complete parcel cover with yellow parcel label from Villingen, 1867 to Gütenbach in the Black Forest. Small perforation damaged and 18 Kreuzer with horizontal letter bend; the folds of the envelope are almost completely broken and partly supported. An extraordinarily scarce and quite unusual franked travelling mail cover. Certificate Stegmüller BPP (2023)

18 Kreuzer grün zusammen mit 1 Kreuzer schwarz im waagerechten Paar und 6 Kreuzer ultramarin, mit Federzugentwertung auf komplettem Paketbegleitbrief mit gelbem Paketzettel von Villingen, 1867 nach Gütenbach im Schwarzwald. Kleine Zahnfehler und 18 Kreuzer mit waagerechtem Briefbug; die Faltungen der Briefhülle sind nahezu gänzlich gebrochen und teils gestützt. Ein außerordentlich seltener und ganz ungewöhnlicher frankierter Fahrpost-Beleg. Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2023)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8045 Brief image

1 cross green, fresh colours and well perforated, with neat cancel "MANNHEIM 20 NOV." on representative card to Walddürn, with arrival postmark. An attractive and scarce piece.

1 Kreuzer grün, farbfrisch und gut gezähnt, mit sauberem EKr. "MANNHEIM 20 NOV." auf Vertreter-Karte nach Walddürn, mit Ankunftsstempel. Ein attraktives und seltenes Stück.

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8046 Brief image

1 Kreuzer green in horizontal pair, fresh colours and well perforated, each with neatly upward stamp "LAHR 3 NOV." (1870) on somewhat folded printed envelope to Milan, Kingdom of Italy. Slight patina, otherwise perfect. Very rare printed matter abroad with this destination.

1 Kreuzer grün im waagerechten Paar, farbfrisch und gut gezähnt, mit jeweils sauber aufgesetztem EKr. "LAHR 3 NOV." (1870) auf etwas umgefalteter Drucksachenhülle nach Mailand, Königreich Italien. Leichte Patina, sonst einwandfrei. Mit dieser Destination sehr seltene Auslands-Drucksache.

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8047 Brief image

1 cross green, with neatly upward and adjacent DKr. "FURTWAGEN 28 MRZ" on not quite complete printed matter with pre-printed address to the board of the trade association in Freiburg, with arrival postmark. Some tooth shortenings, otherwise perfect. An unusual and scarce piece.

1 Kreuzer grün, mit sauber auf- und nebengesetztem DKr. "FURTWAGEN 28 MRZ" auf nicht ganz vollständiger Drucksache mit vorgedruckter Adresse an den Vorstand des Gewerbe-Vereins in Freiburg, mit Ankunftsstempel. Einige Zahnverkürzungen, sonst einwandfrei. Ein ungewöhnliches und seltenes Stück.

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8048 Brief image

3 Kreuzer medium pink, with upward and adjacent DKr. "VILLINGEN 15 APR" (1870) on complete folded cover with pre-printed address (registration for the Upper Baden trade exhibition) to Freiburg. Very slightly patinated, otherwise perfect. An extraordinarily scarce and very rare piece.

3 Kreuzer mittelrosarot, mit auf- und nebengesetztem DKr. "VILLINGEN 15 APR" (1870) auf komplettem Faltbrief mit vorgedruckter Adresse (Anmeldung zur oberbadischen Gewerbe-Ausstellung) nach Freiburg. Ganz leichte Patina, sonst einwandfrei. Ein außerordentlich seltenes und sehr dekoratives Stück.

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8049 Brief image

1 Kreuzer green, 2 single values, in mixed franking with 2 single values 1862/66, 3 Kreuzer rose, with DKr. "ALTBREISACH 28 Feb." on cash on delivery envelope to Kenzingen with arrival postmark. A decorative and scarce franking combination in very attractive condition.

.

1 Kreuzer grün, 2 Einzelwerte, in Mischfrankatur mit 2 Einzelwerten 1862/66, 3 Kreuzer rosa, mit DKr. "ALTBREISACH 28 Feb." auf Nachnahme-Briefhülle nach Kenzingen mit Ankunftsstempel. Eine dekorative und seltene Frankaturkombination in sehr schöner Erhaltung.

.

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8050 Briefvorderseite image

1 Kreuzer green, 3 pieces together with 7 Kreuzer blue, each with neatly upward and adjacent DKr. "STOCKACH 13 FEB.", on decorative cash on delivery cover front with a backflap, to Langenstein with arrival postmark of Eigeltingen. Slightly defective on the left, postage paid perfect. A decorative piece.

1 Kreuzer grün, 3 Stück zusammen mit 7 Kreuzer blau, mit jeweils sauber auf- und nebengesetztem DKr. "STOCKACH 13 FEB.", auf dekorativer Nachnahme-Briefvorderseite mit einer Rückklappe, nach Langenstein mit Ankunftsstempel von Eigeltingen. Links etwas fehlerhaft, Frankatur einwandfrei. Ein dekoratives Stück.

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8051 Brief image

3 Kreuzer medium pink, 3 single values with multiple upward franking mark "MANNHEIM 18 JUN" (1871) on small envelope to Carlow, Ireland, with arrival postmark. An attractive cover of the late 1870 rate.

3 Kreuzer mittelrosarot, 3 Einzelwerte mit mehrfach aufgesetztem EKr. "MANNHEIM 18 JUN" (1871) auf kleinem Briefkuvert nach Carlow, Irland, mit Ankunftsstempel. Ein schöner Beleg des späten Tarifes von 1870.

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8052 Brief image

3 Kreuzer medium pink, 3 single values, together with 1 Kreuzer green, with DKr. "SINGEN 8 JUN" and adjacent oval cancellation "SINGEN POSTABL. RIELASINGEN" on charge envelope (side flaps missing) "against ackowledgment of reciept" to Überlingen. The postage totalled 17 Kreuzer, of which 7 Kreuzer had to be paid in cash for the ackowledgment of reciept. Some small sticker creases, otherwise perfect.

3 Kreuzer mittelrosarot, 3 Einzelwerte, zusammen mit 1 Kreuzer grün, mit DKr. "SINGEN 8 JUN" und nebengesetztem Ovalstempel "SINGEN POSTABL. RIELASINGEN" auf Charge-Briefhülle (Seitenklappen fehlen) "gegen Rückschein" nach Überlingen. Das Porto betrug insgesamt 17 Kreuzer, davon mussten 7 Kreuzer für den Rückschein in bar bezahlt werden. Teils kleine Aufklebeknitter, sonst einwandfrei.

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8053 Brief image

7 Kr. blue, vertical pair in light hue, perfect perforated, with ccr. "MANNHEIM 1..DEZ" on envelope via Hamburg to New Orleans with transferring red landing cancellation of New York. Backflap not quite complete and minor patina, otherwise perfect. Photo expertising Stegmüller BPP (2023)

7 Kr. blau, senkrechtes Paar in heller Nuance, einwandfrei gezähnt, mit EKr. "MANNHEIM 1..DEZ" auf Briefkuvert über Hamburg nach New Orleans mit übergehendem roten Anlandestempel von New York. Verschlussklappe nicht ganz komplett und geringe Patina, sonst einwandfrei. Fotobefund Stegmüller BPP (2023)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8054 Brief image

7 Kreuzer blue in horizontal pair, fresh colours and well perforated with DKr. "MANNHEIM 24 NOV." (1870) on envelope via Austria to Odessa with on face postmark. Very attractive and perfect condition. An attractive and scarce letter to the Black Sea. Certificate Englert BPP (1983)

Provenance: 237th Heinrich Köhler auction (1982) Dr Karl Zangerle (343rd Heinrich Köhler auction, 2011)

7 Kreuzer blau im waagerechten Paar, farbfrisch und gut gezähnt mit DKr. "MANNHEIM 24 NOV." (1870) auf Briefkuvert über Österreich nach Odessa mit vorderseitigem Eingangsstempel. Sehr schöne und einwandfreie Erhaltung. Ein attraktiver und seltener Brief an das Schwarze Meer. Fotoattest Englert BPP (1983)

Provenienz: 237. Heinrich Köhler-Auktion (1982) Dr. Karl Zangerle (343. Heinrich Köhler-Auktion, 2011)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
Baden Stamps Baden Rural Post
3670 Gestempelt image

1862, 1 Kr. on light yellow in horizontal pair each with number "80" in fine condition, fresh colours and decorative pair, sign. Kruschel and certificate Stegmüller BPP (2020)

1862, 1 Kr. auf hellgelb im waagerechten Paar je mit Nummer "80" in tadelloser Erhaltung, farbfrisches und dekoratives Paar, sign. Kruschel und Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2020)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
3671 Brief image

1862, 1 Kr. black on yellow, three single values, fresh colours with complete perforation, each with DKr. "MOSBACH 2 JUL" on complete parcel cover (quarter sheet) with label "628 Mosbach (2203)" to Allfeld, on face small paper hole, otherwise in good overall condition, signed Ferchenbauer and FA Stegmüller BPP (1999)

1862, 1 Kr. schwarz auf gelb, drei Einzelwerte, farbfrisch mit vollständiger Zähnung, je mit DKr. "MOSBACH 2 JUL" auf vollständigem Paketbegleitbrief (Viertelbogen) mit Aufkleber "628 Mosbach (2203)" nach Allfeld, vorderseitig kleines Papierloch, sonst in guter Gesamterhaltung, signiert Ferchenbauer sowie FA Stegmüller BPP (1999)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-22, 11:59 PM
8055 Brief image

1 Kreuzer on yellow in vertical pair, with Ra2 "TRYBERG 7 Oct." reverse on cash on delivery folded cover (contents complete, one side flap missing) with 1862/66 franking mark on the front, 3 Kreuzer rose, with clear no. "145", here used as a postage due stamp contrary to regulations. Apart from a minimal crease, the 3 kreuzer is fine; the pair has one short perf and an inconspicuous trace with a small margin gap, the place of receipt erased. An attractive and exceptionally scarce mixed franking. Signed Bühler, Calves and Seeger BPP, certificate Stegmüller BPP (2023)

1 Kreuzer auf gelb im senkrechten Paar, mit Ra2 "TRYBERG 7. Okt." rückseitig auf Nachnahme-Faltbrief (Inhalt komplett, eine Seitenklappe fehlend) mit vorderseitiger Freimarke 1862/66, 3 Kreuzer rosa, mit klarer Nr."145", hier vorschriftswidrig als Portomarke verwendet. Die 3 kreuzer abgesehen von einer minimalen Knitterung tadellos; das Paar kurzer Zahn und unauffällige Bugspur mit kleinem Randspalt, der Empfangsort radiert. Eine attraktive und außerordentlich seltene Mischfrankatur. Signiert Bühler, Calves und Seeger BPP, Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2023)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8056 Brief image

3 Kreuzer on yellow with pen and additional blue official seal of Hinterstrass on complete COD letter from "FREIBURG 8 Dec." to Hinterstrass. Form light aging. An interesting piece.

3 Kreuzer auf gelb mit Federzug und zusätzlichem blauem Amtssiegel von Hinterstraß auf komplettem Nachnahmebrief von "FREIBURG 8.Dez." nach Hinterstraß. Formular leichte Altersspuren. Ein interessantes Stück.

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8057 Briefst. image

3 crosses on yellow in a block of four, with pen and ink on cash on delivery cover with yellow parcel label. The right pair with crossfold. A scarce multiples. Short expertising Stegmüller BPP

3 Kreuzer auf gelb im Viererblock, mit Federzug auf Nachnahme-Briefteil mit gelbem Paketzettel. Das rechte Paar mit Querbug. Eine seltene Einheit. Kurzbefund Stegmüller BPP

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8058 Brief image

3 crosses upward on yellow with Ra.2 "SCHALLSTADT 25 OCT. (1869) on goods registration form. The form slightly rebacked above, the stamp (postage stamp) slightly defective due to edge gluing. A very rare postage paid in this form.

3 Kreuzer auf gelb mit Ra.2 "SCHALLSTADT 25 OCT." (1869) auf Güter-Anmeldezettel. Das Formular oben etwas hinterlegt, die Marke rechts oben durch Randklebung etwas fehlerhaft. Eine in dieser Form sehr seltene Frankatur.

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM