German States continued...

Baden Stamps continued...
8001 Brief image

1851, 1 cross on sämisch, 3 single values, 2 pieces very slightly touched, otherwise all with full to over wide margins, with clear upward no. "43" and adjacent red Ra2 "FREIBURG 24 Sep. 51" on complete folded cover to Waldshut. An attractive and very rare multiple franking in fine condition. Certificate Stegmüller BPP (2013)

1851, 1 Kreuzer auf sämisch, 3 Einzelwerte, 2 Stück ganz leicht berührt, sonst alle voll- bis überbreitrandig, mit klar aufgesetzter Nr. "43" und nebengesetztem roten Ra2 "FREIBURG 24 Sep. 51" auf komplettem Faltbrief nach Waldshut. Eine attraktive und sehr seltene Mehrfachfrankatur in tadelloser Erhaltung. Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2013)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8002 Brief image

1 Kreuzer on brown, 3 single values glued as strips, the centre stamp (postage stamp) right above somewhat touched, otherwise well cut, with twice clearly applied no. "43" and neatly adjacent red Ra.2 "FREIBURG 14 Aug. (1853) on envelope to Waldshut. Attractive and otherwise fine condition. A very attractive piece. Certificate Stegmüller BPP (2015)

1 Kreuzer auf braun, 3 Einzelwerte als Streifen geklebt, die mittlere Marke rechts oben etwas angeschnitten, sonst guter Schnitt, mit zweimal klar aufgesetzter Nr. "43" und sauber nebengesetztem roten Ra.2 "FREIBURG 14 Aug." (1853) auf Briefhülle nach Waldshut. Schöne und sonst tadellose Erhaltung. Ein sehr attraktives Stück. Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2015)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8003 Brief image

1 Kreuzer on brown, full margins on all sides, with no. "69" and adjacent small DKr. "KENZINGEN 18 Mai" (1852) on complete printed matter to Heitersheim. Perfect. Signed Köhler and photo expertising Stegmüller BPP (2023)

1 Kreuzer auf braun, allseits vollrandig, mit Nr. "69" und nebengesetztem kleinen DKr. "KENZINGEN 18 Mai" (1852) auf kompletter Drucksache nach Heitersheim. Einwandfrei. Signiert Köhler und Fotobefund Stegmüller BPP (2023)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3) (Image 4)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8004 Brief image

3 Kreuzer on yellow, 2 single values on folded cover used twice, once with blue no. "74" and adjacent blue L2 "KROTZINGEN 12 Sep" to Hinterzarten and once with no. "61" and adjacent black L1 "HÖLLSTEIG" to Amt Staufen. One side flap pasted over for optical reasons Unusual and attractive piece. Short description Stegmüller BPP

3 Kreuzer auf gelb, 2 Einzelwerte auf doppelt verwendetem Faltbrief, einmal mit blauer Nr. "74" und nebengesetztem blauem L2 "KROTZINGEN 12. Sep." nach Hinterzarten und einmal mit Nr. "61" und nebengesetztem schwarzen L1 "HÖLLSTEIG" ins Amt Staufen. Eine Seitenklappe aus optischen Gründen umgeklebt  Ungewöhnliches und attraktives Stück. Kurzbefund Stegmüller BPP

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8005 Brief image

1 Kreuzer on brown (small margin gap) and 9 Kreuzer on purple-pink, with slightly upward blue no. "10" and adjoining straight-line "BEUGGEN" on envelope to Mannheim. Original and otherwise fine condition. An extraordinarily scarce franking combination (we have only registered 2 others) and rare cancellation. Certificate Stegmüller BPP (2004)

Provenance: 19th Erhardt auction (1987)

1 Kreuzer auf braun (kleiner Randspalt)  und 9 Kreuzer auf lilarosa, mit leicht aufgesetzter blauer Nr. "10" und nebengesetztem L1 "BEUGGEN" auf Briefhülle nach Mannheim. Ursprüngliche und sonst tadellose Erhaltung. Eine außerordentlich seltene Frankaturkombination (wir haben nur 2 weitere registriert) und seltene Entwertung. Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2004)

Provenienz: 19. Erhardt-Auktion (1987)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8006 Brief image

1 Kreuzer on brown in mixed franking with 3 Kreuzer on green, both one margin (slightly) touched, otherwise full to large margins, each with neatly applied no. "50" and adjacent L2 "GERNSBACH./3 Jan." on envelope to Sinsheim. The back flap missing at bottom, otherwise fine and attractive condition. An attractive and scarce mixed franking. Certificate Stegmüller BPP (2005)

1 Kreuzer auf braun in Mischfrankatur mit 3 Kreuzer auf grün, beide einseitig leicht berührt, sonst voll- bis breitrandig, mit jeweils sauber aufgesetzter Nr. "50" und nebengesetztem L2 "GERNSBACH./3. Jan." auf Briefhülle nach Sinsheim. Die untere Rückklappe fehlt, sonst tadellose und schöne Erhaltung. Eine attraktive und seltene Mischfrankatur. Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2005)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8007 Brief image

3 Kreuzer on orange-yellow and 2 single values 6 Kreuzer on blue-green, one somewhat touched, otherwise mostly full to large margins, with clear upward no. "43" and adjacent red Ra2 "FREIBURG 11.Dec. 51" on complete small folded cover to Baron Rudolph von Türckheim, written by his mother, to Pola in Istria. The letter is franked with 9 Kreuzer association fee and 6 Kreuzer transit fee for a transport via Switzerland. On the reverse cancellation of the Baden Travelling Post Office, transit postmark of Trieste and arrival postmark. According to the postal treaty of 1849, the letters were taken from the Efringen railway station to the Baden postoffice in Basel and from there transported in closed parcels via Italy to Trieste. An extremely attractive and unusual early letter to the Postal Union, with a unique franking combination. Certificate Stegmüller BPP (2023)

3 Kreuzer auf orangegelb und 2 Einzelwerte 6 Kreuzer auf blaugrün, einer etwas angeschnitten, sonst meist voll- bis breitrandig, mit klar aufgesetzter Nr. "43" und nebengesetztem roten Ra2 "FREIBURG 11.Dez. 51" auf komplettem kleinen Faltbrief an den Freiherrn Rudolph von Türckheim, geschrieben von seiner Mutter, nach Pola in Istrien. Der Brief ist mit 9 Kreuzern Vereinsgebühr und 6 Kreuzern Transitgebühr für einen Transport über die Schweiz portogerecht frankiert. Rückseitig Stempel der Badischen Bahnpost, Durchgangsstempel von Triest und Ankunftsstempel. Nach dem Postvertrag von 1849 wurden die Briefe von der Bahnstation Efringen ins Badische Postamt Basel gebracht und von dort in geschlossenen Paketen über Italien nach Triest befördert. Ein äußerst attraktiver und ungewöhnlicher, früher Brief in den Postverein, mit einmaliger Frankaturkombination. Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2023)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8008 Brief image

6 Kreuzer on yellow-green in mixed franking with 1st printing run 3 Kreuzer on orange-yellow, with slightly upward no. "87" and adjacent L2 "MANNHEIM 2 Sep". (1852) on complete free folding cover to Freiburg. A scarce combination. Certificate Stegmüller BPP (2023)

6 Kreuzer auf gelbgrün in Mischfrankatur mit 1. Auflage 3 Kreuzer auf orangegelb, mit leicht aufgesetzter Nr. "87" und nebengesetztem L2 "MANNHEIM 2 Sep." (1852) auf komplettem Freier Faltbrief nach Freiburg. Eine seltene Kombination. Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2023)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8009 Brief image

6 Kreuzer on blue-green, slightly touched on the right, otherwise full to over-margined and very attractive fresh colours, with no. "25" and adjacent red L2 "CONSTANZ 5 Sep" on a coloured small ladies' cover to Freiburg. Very attractive and otherwise perfect condition. One of the most attractive decorative covers in Baden. Certificate Stegmüller BPP (2008)

Provenance: ASTRUL (334th Heinrich Köhler Auction, 2008)

6 Kreuzer auf blaugrün, rechts leicht angeschnitten, sonst voll- bis überrandig und sehr schön farbfrisch, mit Nr. "25" und nebengesetztem roten L2 "CONSTANZ 5 Sep." auf farbig bedrucktem kleinen Damenbrief nach Freiburg. Sehr schöne und sonst einwandfreie Erhaltung. Einer der attraktivsten Zierbriefe Badens. Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2008)

Provenienz: ASTRUL (334. Heinrich Köhler Auktion, 2008)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8010 Brief image

6 Kreuzer on blue-green, 2 single values with no. "27" and adjacent L2 "DONAUESCHINGEN 2 JUL 51" on envelope to Bergamo with adjacent red "BAD. Oe". Postage paid small objections. Photo expertising Stegmüller BPP (2005)

6 Kreuzer auf blaugrün, 2 Einzelwerte mit Nr. "27" und nebengesetztem L2 "DONAUESCHINGEN 2 JUL 51" auf Briefhülle nach Bergamo mit nebengesetztem roten "BAD. Oe". Frankatur kleine Beanstandungen. Fotobefund Stegmüller BPP (2005)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8011 Brief image

6 Kreuzer on yellow-green, 2 single values with no. "87" and adjacent Ra2 "MANNHEIM 21 Mrz.". (1855) on complete folded cover to Venice with adjacent red "VIA DI SVIZZERA".

6 Kreuzer auf gelbgrün, 2 Einzelwerte mit Nr. "87" und nebengesetztem Ra2 "MANNHEIM 21 Mrz." (1855) auf komplettem Faltbrief nach Venedig mit nebengesetztem roten "VIA DI SVIZZERA".

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8012 Brief image

9 Kreuzer on old pink, touched on the right, otherwise full to over-margined, with no. "43" and neatly adjacent red Ra.2 "FREIBURG 14 Jun.51" on complete folded cover with neatly adjacent blue transit postmark "BAD.Oe." from Tauberbischofheim to Prague. from Tauberbischofsheim to Prague, with transit postmark of Eger and arrival postmark. In the stamp period, the transit postmark only occurs occasionally. A very attractive letter. Signed Pfenninger with certificate (1971)

9 Kreuzer auf altrosa, rechts berührt, sonst voll- bis überrandig, mit Nr. "43" und sauber nebengesetztem roten Ra.2 "FREIBURG 14. Jun.51" auf komplettem Faltbrief mit sauber nebengesetztem blauen Transitstempel "BAD.Oe." von Tauberbischofsheim nach Prag, mit Durchgangsstempel von Eger und Ankunftsstempel. In der Markenzeit kommt der Transitstempel nur noch vereinzelt vor. Ein sehr attraktiver Brief. Signiert Pfenninger mit Attest (1971)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8013 Brief image

9 Kreuzer on lilac-pink, touched to over-margined, with no. "87" and neatly set Ra.2 "MANNHEIM 8 Jan. (1855) on complete small folded cover with unusual routing via Kreuznach, with through cancellation and here upward oval cancellation "BADEN", to Mittenwald in Tyrol.

9 Kreuzer auf lilarosa, berührt bis überrandig, mit Nr. "87" und sauber nebengesetztem Ra.2 "MANNHEIM 8. Jan." (1855) auf komplettem kleinen Faltbrief mit ungewöhnlichem Leitweg über Kreuznach, mit Durchgangsstempel und hier aufgesetztem Ovalstempel "BADEN", nach Mittenwald in Tirol.

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8014 Briefst. image

9 Kreuzer on lilac pink with 1853/54, 1 Kreuzer black and 6 Kreuzer on yellow, with no. "57" and Ra2 "HEIDELBERG 15 Mar." on piece, usual cut, partly touched, 9 Kreuzer small corner crease. Short expertising Stegmüller BPP

9 Kreuzer  auf lilarosa mit 1853/54, 1 Kreuzer schwarz und 6 Kreuzer auf gelb, mit Nr. "57" und nebengesetztem Ra2 "HEIDELBERG 15 Mar." auf Briefstück, üblicher Schnitt, teils berührt, 9 Kreuzer kleiner Eckbug. Kurzbefund Stegmüller BPP

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8015 Briefst. image

9 Kreuzer on lilac-pink with 1853/54, 3 Kreuzer on green and 6 Kreuzer on yellow, with no. "43 "FREIBURG on piece of a local letter to Heinrich Kapferer (probably 12th weight class). Usual cut, the 6 crosses with full to over-margins, 2 values with inconspicuous fold marks. A very rare and attractive mixed franking; we have not registered a higher postage paid within Baden. Signed Pfenninger and Seeger BPP, certificate Stegmüller BPP (2023)

Provenance: Professor Dr Rolf Koch (84th Corinphila auction, 1992)

9 Kreuzer  auf lilarosa mit 1853/54, 3 Kreuzer auf grün und 6 Kreuzer auf gelb, mit Nr. "43"FREIBURG auf Briefstück eines Ortsriefes an Heinrich Kapferer (wohl 12. Gewichtsstufe). Üblicher Schnitt, die 6 Kreuzer voll- bis überrandig, 2 Werte unauffällige Bugspuren. Eine sehr seltene und attraktive Mischfrankatur.; wir haben keine höhere innerbadische Frankatur registriert. Signiert Pfenninger und Seeger BPP, Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2023)

Provenienz: Professor Dr. Rolf Koch (84. Corinphila-Auktion, 1992)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8016 Brief image

9 Kreuzer on purple-pink in horizontal pair, in mixed franking with 1853,1 Kreuzer black in vertical pair and 1858, 3 Kreuzer on blue, all fresh colours and mostly full to large margins, with no. "57" and adjacent DKr. "HEIDELBERG 2 MAY" (1860) on complete folded cover via Prussia and Belgium to a military address in Lewes, Sussex; franked according to the 1852 rate with 9 Kreuzer association postage and 14 Kreuzer further franking (noted on face). Postage paid partly somewhat defective, but overall good and original condition. A very rare 3 colour postage paid and for this time scarce routing to England.

9 Kreuzer auf lilarosa im waagerechten Paar, in Mischfrankatur mit 1853,1 Kreuzer schwarz im senkrechten Paar und 1858, 3 Kreuzer auf blau, alle farbfrisch und überwiegend voll- bis breitrandig, mit Nr. "57" und nebengesetztem DKr. "HEIDELBERG 2 MAI" (1860) auf komplettem Faltbrief über Preußen und Belgien an eine Militäradresse in Lewes, Sussex; frankiert nach dem Tarif von 1852 mit 9 Kreuzer Vereinsporto und 14 Kreuzer Weiterfranko (vorderseitig notiert). Frankatur teils etwas fehlerhaft, aber insgesamt gute und ursprüngliche Erhaltung. Eine sehr seltene 3 Farben-Frankatur und für diese Zeit seltener Leitweg nach England.

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8017 Brief image

9 Kreuzer on purple rose in vertical pair with approx. 12 mm sheet margin at bottom, in mixed franking with 1853/54,1 Kreuzer black, vertical strip of four and pair as well as single piece 6 Kreuzer on yellow, partly stronger cut defects, with no. "24" and adjacent Ra2 "CARLSRUHE 21 Jul. (1859) on reverse not complete envelope of 2nd weight class to Bern. On reverse transit postmark of the Baden Travelling Post Office and of Basel as well as arrival postmark. Traces of transport, 3 values with creases, otherwise original condition. A unique postage paid combination. Certificate Stegmüller BPP (2005)

9 Kreuzer auf lila rosa im senkrechten Paar mit ca. 12 mm unteren Bogenrand, in Mischfrankatur mit 1853/54,1 Kreuzer schwarz, senkrechter Viererstreifen und Paar sowie Einzelstück 6 Kreuzer auf gelb, teils stärkere Schnittmängel, mit Nr. "24" und nebengesetztem Ra2 "CARLSRUHE 21 Jul." (1859) auf rückseitig nicht kompletter Briefhülle der 2.Gewichtsstufe nach Bern. Rückseitig Durchgangsstempel der badischen Bahnpost und von Basel sowie Ankunftsstempel. Beförderungsspuren, 3 Werte mit Knitterungen, sonst ursprüngliche Erhaltung. Eine einmalige Frankatur-Kombination. Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2005)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8018 Brief image

9 Kreuzer on lilac-pink, full to over-margined, in mixed franking with 1853/54, 6 Kreuzer on yellow and 1858, 3 Kreuzer on blue, with serrated wreath "177" and adjacent DKr. "CARLSRUHE STADT POST 22 SEP" (1859) on Chargé envelope of 2nd weight class with red straight-line "Chargé" and serrated wreath cancellation "Recomandirt", to Rheinböllen near Bingen. Very attractive and fine condition. An exceptionally scarce mixed franking of all 3 issues. Certificate Stegmüller BPP (2023) Provenance: 'Romanow' (9th Kruschel auction, 1976) 88th Corinphila auction (1994)

9 Kreuzer auf lilarosa, voll- bis überrandig, in Mischfrankatur mit 1853/54, 6 Kreuzer auf gelb und 1858, 3 Kreuzer auf blau, mit Zackenkranz "177" und nebengesetztem DKr. "CARLSRUHE STADT POST 22 SEP" (1859) auf Chargé -Briefhülle der 2.Gewichtsstufe mit rotem L1 "Chargé" und Zackenkranzstempel "Recomandirt", nach Rheinböllen bei Bingen. Sehr schöne und tadellose Erhaltung. Eine außerordentlich seltene Mischfrankatur über alle 3 Ausgaben. Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2023) Provenienz: 'Romanow' (9. Kruschel-Auktion, 1976) 88. Corinphila-Auktion (1994)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8019 Brief image

9 Kreuzer on lilac pink, 2 single values, in mixed franking with 3 Kreuzer on green, with no. "87" and adjacent Ra2 "MANNHEIM 24 Sep" on registered blue linen envelope of 7th weight class, with red L1 "CHARGÉ" slightly overlapping the 3 Kreuzer to Frankfurt/Main. Usual traces of transport, otherwise perfect. The only known such postage paid imperforated values in the Postal Union, with an already extraordinarily scarce postage paid combination (registered only twice on letters to England). Certificate Stegmüller BPP (2023)

9 Kreuzer auf lilarosa, 2 Einzelwerte, in Mischfrankatur mit 3 Kreuzer auf grün, mit Nr. "87" und nebengesetztem Ra2 "MANNHEIM 24 Sep." auf eingeschriebenem blauen Leinenkuvert der 7. Gewichtsstufe, mit leicht auf die 3 Kreuzer übergehendem roten L1 "CHARGÉ" nach Frankfurt/Main. Übliche Beförderungspuren, sonst einwandfrei. Einzige bisher bekannte derartige Frankatur geschnittener Werte im Postverein, mit ohnehin außerordentlich seltener Frankaturkombination (nur noch zweimal auf Briefen nach England registriert). Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2023)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM
8020 Brief image

9 Kreuzer on purple-pink in mixed franking with 1854, 6 Kreuzer on yellow and perforated issue 1 Kreuzer black (2 single values) and 3 Kreuzer prussian blue, partly cut errors resp. perforated typical for the issue, all fresh colours, with no. "8" and neatly adjacent DKr. "BADEN 2 JAN" (1861) on complete folded cover to Riga. A slightly browned horizontal letter bend runs through the 3 crosses, otherwise original condition. The letter is franked according to the 1860 rate with 9 kreuzer association postage and 6 kreuzer designated further postage. A unique mixed franking with a very rare destination for Baden. Certificate Stegmüller BPP (2003)

Provenance: Reitmeister collection (54th Heinrich Köhler auction, 1928) 26th auction Potsdamer Philatelistisches Büro (2009)

9 Kreuzer auf lilarosa in Mischfrankatur mit 1854, 6 Kreuzer auf gelb und gezähnter Ausgabe 1 Kreuzer schwarz (2 Einzelwerte) und 3 Kreuzer preußischblau, teils Schnittfehler bzw. ausgabetypisch gezähnt, alle farbfrisch, mit Nr. "8" und sauber nebengesetztem DKr. "BADEN 2 JAN" (1861) auf komplettem Faltbrief nach Riga. Durch die 3 Kreuzer verläuft ein leicht gebräunter waagrechter Briefbug, sonst ursprüngliche Bedarfserhaltung. Der Brief ist nach dem Tarif von 1860 portogerecht frankiert mit 9 Kreuzern Vereinsporto und 6 Kreuzern ausgewiesenem Weiterfranko. Eine einmalige Mischfrankatur mit für Baden sehr seltener Destination. Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2003)

Provenienz: Sammlung Reitmeister (54. Heinrich Köhler-Auktion, 1928)  26. Auktion Potsdamer Philatelistisches Büro (2009)

Closing..Mar-21, 11:59 PM