German Empire continued...
Stamps Inflation continued...
Lot Description |
CV or Estimate |
2165 |
Ungebraucht |
1921, Ploughman's Essay 5 M. red in 2 different styles, printed side by side on gummed white chalky paper with wide margins,
somewhat folded. Signed Ludin BPP with certificate (1982) Provenance: King Faruk of Egypt (owner's mark)
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 1921, Pflüger-Essay 5 M. rot in 2 verschiedenen Ausführungen,
nebeneinander gedruckt auf gummiertem weißen Kreidepapier mit breiten Rändern, etwas falzhell. Signiert Ludin BPP mit Attest (1982) Provenienz: König Faruk von Ägypten (Eigentümerzeichen) (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-17, 11:59 PM |
2166 |
Brief |
1922, Alters- und Kinderhilfe 6 Marks with cancellation "HILDEN 14.12.22" as single franking on postcard to Dresden, the card
with small marginal marks due to transport, otherwise in good condition, scarce single franking, certificate Bauer BPP (2023)
1922, Alters- und Kinderhilfe 6 Mark mit Stempel "HILDEN 14.12.22" als portogerechte Einzelfrankatur auf Postkarte nach Dresden, die Karte mit kleinen Randspuren durch die Beförderung, sonst in guter Erhaltung, seltene Einzelfrankatur, Fotoattest
Bauer BPP (2023) (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-17, 11:59 PM |
2167 |
Ungebraucht |
1923, Rhein- und Ruhrhilfe 20 stamps + 1000 stamps with inverted overprint, right margin piece (tiny separated), clean unused, a
very rare variety, a.o. sign. Peschl BPP and Kurt Maier and certificate Bauer BPP (2023)
1923, Rhein- und Ruhrhilfe 20 Mark+1000 Mark mit kopfstehendem Aufdruck, rechtes Seitenrandstück (winzig angetrennt), sauber ungebraucht, eine sehr seltene Abart, u.a. sign. Peschl BPP sowie Kurt Maier und Fotoattest Bauer BPP (2023) (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-17, 11:59 PM |
2168 |
Gestempelt |
1923, 8 thousand on 30 Pfennig with watermark 2, neatly cancelled with cancellation "PLAAZ 14.11.23", fine, very rare example of
this used stamp (postage stamp), certificate Bauer BPP (2023)
1923, 8 Tausend auf 30 Pfennig mit Wasserzeichen 2, sauber mit Stempel "PLAAZ 14.11.23", tadellos, sehr schönes Exemplar dieser gestempelt seltenen Marke, Fotoattest Bauer BPP (2023) (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-17, 11:59 PM |
2169 |
Briefst. |
8 Tsd. on 30 Pfg. with watermark meshes, neatly with cancellation "DRESDEN 26.9.23" on piece, at bottom right barely noticeable
corner tooth bend, otherwise fine, a very rare piece of this stamp, sign. Zirkenbach and certificate Bauer BPP (2023)
8 Tsd. auf 30 Pfg. mit Wasserzeichen Waffeln, sauber mit Stempel "DRESDEN 26.9.23" auf Briefstück, rechts unten kaum merklicher Eckzahnbug, sonst tadellos, ein sehr schönes Stück dieser seltenen Marke, sign. Zirkenbach sowie Fotoattest Bauer BPP
(2023) (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-17, 11:59 PM |
2170 |
Postfrisch |
1923, 100 Tausend auf 100 M. dunkelgraupurpur, rotary print upper margin piece of OPD Münster (without overprint) with the
configuration "1'11'1", mint never hinged, in fine condition, sign. Dünstsch and certificate Bauer BPP (2023)
1923, 100 Tausend auf 100 M. dunkelgraupurpur, Walzendruck-Oberrandstück der OPD Münster (ohne Aufdruck) mit der Konfiguration "1'11'1", postfrisch, in tadelloser Erhaltung, sign. Dünstsch und Fotoattest Bauer BPP (2023) (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-17, 11:59 PM |
2171 |
Postfrisch, Ungebraucht, Vierer |
1923, 250 thousand on 300 Mark dark green, in complete sheet with overprint of OPD Münster (overprint plate lc), fields 1-3 with
roller stroke combination 2'9'2, the stamps of the first row as well as fields 11-13 and 21-23 of the second and third row with adhesions, in sheet margin at bottom left with small missing part, otherwise mint never hinged and perfect, unsigned; the
local surcharge of Münster on this stamp is one of the great scarces of the high inflation. Certificate Bauer BPP (2023)
1923, 250 Tsd. auf 300 Mark dunkelgrün, im kompletten Bogen mit Aufdruck der OPD Münster (Aufdruckplatte lc), Felder 1-3 mit Walzenstrichkombination 2‘9‘2, die Marken der ersten Reihe sowie die Felder 11-13 und 21-23 der zweiten und dritten Reihe
mit Anhaftungen, im Bogenrand links unten mit kleiner Fehlstelle, sonst postfrisch und einwandfrei, unsigniert; der Lokalaufdruck von Münster auf dieser Marke zählt zu den großen Seltenheiten der Hochinflation. Fotoattest Bauer BPP (2023) (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-17, 11:59 PM |
2172 |
Brief |
800 Tsd. on 200 M. purple-red (OPD Königsberg) with cancellation "MEHLSACK 9.10.23" as postage paid single franking on postcard,
stamp (postage stamp) with traces of glue right above and one shortened tooth, condition as required, certificate Winkler BPP (2007)
800 Tsd. auf 200 M. lilarot (OPD Königsberg) mit Stempel "MEHLSACK 9.10.23" als portogerechte Einzelfrankatur auf Postkarte, Marke mit Klebespuren rechts oben sowie ein verkürzter Zahn, Bedarfserhaltung, Fotoattest Winkler BPP (2007) (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-17, 11:59 PM |
2173 |
Brief |
1923, 800 Tsd. on 200 M., fresh colours with left sheet margin, cancelled by cancellation "GROßTABARZ 9.10.23" on postcard to
Vienna, very good condition, certificate Dr Oechsner BPP (2003)
1923, 800 Tsd. auf 200 M., farbfrisch mit linkem Bogenrand, entwertet durch Stempel "GROßTABARZ 9.10.23" auf portogerechte Postkarte nach Wien, sehr gute Erhaltung, FA Dr Oechsner BPP (2003) (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-17, 11:59 PM |
2174 |
Gestempelt |
1923, 50 M. , fresh colours, contemporary cancellation "BERLIN 11 23 2-3N", perfect, certificate Tworek BPP (2023)
1923, 50 M. , farbfrisch, zeitgerechter Stempel "BERLIN 11 23 2-3N", einwandfrei, FA Tworek BPP (2023) (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-17, 11:59 PM |
2175 |
Briefst. |
1923, basket cover 50 billion rouletted, fresh colours and very well rouletted, together with additional franking with
cancellation "MÜNCHEN 24.12.23" tied to small piece, fine, sign. Peschl and certificate Bauer BPP (2023)
1923, Korbdeckel 50 Mrd. durchstochen, farbfrisch und sehr gut durchstochen, zusammen mit Zufrankatur mit Stempel "MÜNCHEN 24.12.23" auf kleinem Briefstück, tadellos, sign. Peschl sowie Fotoattest Bauer BPP (2023) (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-17, 11:59 PM |
2176 |
Gestempelt |
1923, basket cover 50 billion rouletted, horizontal strip of three, on all sides very well rouletted, only the middle stamp
small roughening and imperceptible crease, otherwise fine, a scarce and decorative multiples, certificate Bauer BPP (2023)
1923, Korbdeckel 50 Mrd. durchstochen, waagerechter Dreierstreifen, allseits sehr guter Durchstich, lediglich die mittlere Marke kleine Aufrauhung und unmerklichen Bug, sonst tadellos, eine seltene und dekorative Einheit, Fotoattest Bauer BPP
(2023) (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-17, 11:59 PM |
2177 |
Gestempelt |
1923, 1 billion on 100 M violet-purple with three wide stamps basket cover 1-2 billion M. with railway postmark" QALZEY-KSRSL
13.DEZ.23" on piece, stamps with hinges replaced. A faint vertical crease runs through the right margin outside the margin of stamp, otherwise in perfect condition, certificate Bauer BPP (2022)
1923, 1 Mrd. auf 100 M violettpurpur mit drei weiteren Marken Korbdeckel 1-2 Mrd. M. mit Bahnpoststempel" QALZEY-KSRSL 13.DEZ.23" auf Briefstück, Marken mit Falzen replaziert. Durch den rechten Rand außerhalb des Markenrandes verläuft ein
schwacher, senkrechter Bug, ansonsten in einwandfreier Erhaltung, Fotoattest Bauer BPP (2022) (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-17, 11:59 PM |
7016 |
1920, Bavaria farewell series 5 Pfennig overprint essay "Deutsches Reich" in vertical souvenir sheet of 10 and vertical strip of
five from upper margin with together six different overprints, mint never hinged, two values and the sheet margins have fold remnants and few values with yellow dots, otherwise in good overall condition, not common in this combination, the small
multiples signed Ludin BPP with certificate (1978) and two certificates Bauer BPP (2023) (Theuss ex E1-33)
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 1920, Bayern Abschiedsserie 5 Pfennig Aufdruck-Essay "Deutsches Reich"
im senkrechten 10er-Block und senkrechter Fünfer-Streifen vom Oberrand mit zusammen sechs verschiedenen Aufdrucken, postfrisch, zwei Werte und die Bogenränder haben Falzreste und wenige Werte mit Gelbpunkten, ansonsten in guter Gesamterhaltung, in
dieser Kombination nicht häufig, die kleine Einheit signiert Ludin BPP mit Fotoattest (1978) sowie zwei Fotoatteste Bauer BPP (2023) (Theuss ex E1-33) (Image 1)
(Image 4)
(Image 5)
Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM |
7017 |
1920, Bavaria farewell series 20 Pfennig overprint essay "Deutsches Reich" in a souvenir sheet of 12 with six different
overprints, two values with fold remnants, otherwise mint never hinged with few yellow dots and three values with barely visible vertical crease next to the stamp-face on the image side, otherwise in good overall condition, decorative and scarce
proof, certificate Bauer BPP (2023) (Theuss ex E2-31)
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 1920, Bayern Abschiedsserie 20 Pfennig Aufdruck-Essay "Deutsches Reich"
im 12er-Block mit sechs verschiedenen Aufdrucken, zwei Werte mit Falzresten, sonst postfrisch mit wenigen Gelbpunkten und drei Werte mit bildseitig kaum sichtbaren, senkrechten Bug neben dem Markenbild, ansonsten in guter Gesamterhaltung, dekorativer
und seltener Probedruck, Fotoattest Bauer BPP (2023) (Theuss ex E2-31) (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM |
7018 |
1920, Bavaria farewell series 50 Pfennig overprint essay "Deutsches Reich" in vertical block of twenty with six different
overprints. Five stamps have fold remnants, otherwise mint never hinged with partly production-related traces of colour, the unit is almost completely separated horizontally in the middle, otherwise in good overall condition, very decorative and
scarce proof unit, certificate Bauer BPP (2023) (Theuss ex E2-31)
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 1920, Bayern Abschiedsserie 50 Pfennig Aufdruck-Essay "Deutsches Reich"
im senkrechten 20er-Block mit sechs verschiedenen Aufdrucken. Fünf Marken haben Falzreste, sonst postfrisch mit zum Teil herstellungsbedingten Farbspuren, die Einheit ist waagerecht in der Mitte fast komplett getrennt, sonst in guter Gesamterhaltung,
sehr dekorativerund seltene Probedruck-Einheit, Fotoattest Bauer BPP (2023) (Theuss ex E2-31) (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM |
7019 |
Ungebraucht |
1920, farewell issue 20 stamp (postage stamp) se-tenant with inscription "Bayern + Deutsches Reich" on paper with watermark. The
unused pair has a centre transverse bend and creases in the gutter, otherwise optically in good condition, scarce, so-called. "cancellation", certificate Bechtold BPP (1996)
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 1920, Abschieds-Ausgabe 20 Mark Essay-Zusammendruck mit Inschrift
"Bayern + Deutsches Reich" auf Papier mit Wasserzeichen. Das ungebrauchte Paar hat einen mittigen Querbug und im Steg Knitterspuren, sonst optisch in guter Erhaltung, seltener, sogen. "Stempelabzug", Fotoattest Bechtold BPP (1996) (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM |
7020 |
Briefst. |
1920, Cologne postal forgery 60 Pfennig with cancellation "CÖLN (RHEIN) 10 29.3.22" on piece in perfect condition, an attractive
specimen from the need, only a few used pieces are known so far, signed Peschl BPP and certificates Oechsner BPP (1997) and Bauer BPP (2022)
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 1920, Kölner Postfälschung 60 Pfennig mit Stempel "CÖLN (RHEIN) 10
29.3.22" auf Briefstück in einwandfreier Erhaltung, ein schönes Exemplar aus dem Bedarf, gestempelt sind bisher nur wenige Stücke bekannt, signiert Peschl BPP und Fotoatteste Oechsner BPP (1997) und Bauer BPP (2022) (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM |
7021 |
Ungebraucht |
1923, Rhein- und Rurhilfe 20 stamps (postage stamp) + 1000 M with headed overprint, bottom margin piece, neatly unused
(unfolded) and in fine condition (tiny separated)
Please note our new information on import fees! Click here for details. 1923, Rhein- und Rurhilfe 20 Mark + 1000 M mit kopfehendem Aufduck,
Unterrandstück, sauber ungebraucht (enfalzt) und in tadelloser Erhaltung (winzig angetrennt) (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM |
Stamps Pfennig / Pfennigs And Crown / Eagle
Lot Description |
CV or Estimate |
2144 |
Brief |
1875, 10 Pfg. carmine, neatly cancelled by horseshoe cancel "HAGENAU 1 OCTOBR. 77" on blue ladies decorative cover to Hockenheim
with back postmark. Arrival cancellation, the 10 Pfg. one short perf, otherwise a very attractive piece in perfect condition
1875, 10 Pfg. karmin, sauber entwertet durch Hufeisenstempel "HAGENAU 1 OCTOBR. 77" auf blauem Damen-Zierbrief nach Hockenheim mit rück. Ankunftstempel, die 10 Pfg. ein kurzer Zahn, sonst ein sehr schönes Stück in einwandfreier Erhaltung (Image 1)
Closing..Mar-17, 11:59 PM |