Kiaochow
10877 Ungebraucht, Ohne Gummi, Gestempelt image

1898/1901, interesting, mainly used group with extensive part of forerunners and followers, Mi.-Nr. 1 with a total of 35 values in partly different types, partly signed, condition varies

1898/1901, interessante, vorwiegend gestempelte Partie mit umfangreichem Teil Vor- und Mitläufer, Mi.-Nr. 1 mit insgesamt 35 Werten in teils verschiedenen Typen, teils sign., unterschiedliche Erhaltung

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10878 Gestempelt, Brief, Briefst. image

1898/1914, used collection including a cancellation collection with overprint types, better stamps, perforation variants and other special features, including three values Mi.No. 1I with the overprint types 3b, 3c and 5a (each with small faults and with certificate Jäschke-L. BPP), four complete sets Mi.-Nr. 5-17, Mi.-Nr. 26A (2x), Mi.-Nr. 27A (certificate Friedl Expert), approx. five complete sets Mi.-Nr. 28-37 and interesting part company perforations. The condition is partly somewhat defective, but mostly in good overall condition, better often signed resp. with photo findings and certificates, ex Nagel

Please note our new information on import fees!   Click here for details.

1898/1914, gestempelte Sammlung inkl. einer Stempel-Sammlung mit Aufdrucktypen, besseren Marken, Zähnungs-Varianten und weiteren Besonderheiten, dabei u.a. drei Werte Mi.-Nr. 1I mit den Aufdrucktypen 3b, 3c und 5a (je kleine Fehler und mit FA Jäschke-L. BPP), vier kpl. Sätze Mi.-Nr. 5-17, Mi.-Nr. 26A (2x), Mi.-Nr. 27A (FA Friedl Expert), ca. fünf kpl. Sätze Mi.-Nr. 28-37 sowie guter Teil Firmenlochungen. Die Erhaltung ist zum Teil etwas fehlerhaft, meist aber in guter Gesamterhaltung, bessere oft signiert bzw. mit Fotobefunden und Fotoattesten, ex Nagel

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10879 Postfrisch, Ungebraucht, Ohne Gummi image

1900/19, mint never hinged and mint never hinged collection with better and complete issues, overprint types, stamps with margins, multiples and other specialities, including Mi.-Nr. 1IDDF unused (3x, mostly signed), three times Mi.-Nr. 26A unused (signed resp. certificate Bothe BPP) and defective Mi.-Nr. 27A unused. The condition is partly somewhat defective, but mostly in good overall condition, better stamps often signed resp. with photo findings and photo certificates, ex Nagel

1900/19, ungebrauchte und postfrische Sammlung mit besseren und kpl. Ausgaben, Aufdrucktypen, Marken mit Rändern, Einheiten und weiteren Besonderheiten, dabei u.a. Mi.-Nr. Mi.-Nr. 1IDDF ungebraucht (3x, meist signiert), dreimal Mi.-Nr. 26A ungebraucht (signiert bzw. FA Bothe BPP) und fehlerhafte Mi.-Nr. 27A ungebraucht. Die Erhaltung ist zum Teil etwas fehlerhaft, meist aber in guter Gesamterhaltung, bessere Marken oft signiert bzw. mit Fotobefunden und Fotoattesten, ex Nagel

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10880 Brief image

1898/1919, collection with approx. 190 covers, cards and postal stationary from forerunner issues, including R-letters, better cancellations incl. railway and shipmail, Incoming Mail, MSP, picture postcards and better postage paid, among others 1st Tsingtau issue multiple with i.a. letter with registered covers Mi.-Nr. 1 II (certificate R. Steuer BPP) and interesting part "KGF-Post Kiautschou", ex Nagel

1898/1919, Sammlung mit ca. 190 Briefen, Karten und Ganzsachen ab Vorläufer-Ausgaben, dabei R-Briefe, bessere Stempel inkl. Bahn- und Schiffspost, Incoming Mail, MSP, Ansichtskarten und besseren Frankaturen, u.a. 1. Tsingtau-Ausgabe mehrfach mit u.a. Brief mit Sechser-Block Mi.-Nr. 1 II (FA R. Steuer BPP) sowie guter Teil "KGF-Post Kiautschou", ex Nagel

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10881 Brief

1900/04, 10 postcards from the "Borkowetz" correspondence with postage paid from Austria, France, Egypt and USA to Kiautschou, mostly to Tschingschoufu. Including multiple cds. of Tschingschoufu as arrival postmark (once the scarce DKr. without date) as well as various Chinese transit postmarks incl. "Sun and Moon Dater" and bilingual oval postmarks "Chingchow" and "Weihsien", mostly good condition

1900/04, 10 Postkarten aus der "Borkowetz"-Korrespondenz mit Frankaturen u.a. aus Österreich, Frankreich, Ägypten und USA nach Kiautschou, meist nach Tschingschoufu. Dabei mehrfach der Tagesstempel von Tschingschoufu als Ankunftsstempel (einmal der seltene DKr. ohne Datum) sowie diverse chinesische Durchgangsstempel inkl. "Sun and Moon Dater" und zweisprachige Ovalstempel "Chingchow" und "Weihsien", meist gute Erhaltung

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
Kiaochow Jiaozhou Bay - Followers
2556 Brief image

1902, crown/eagle with steep overprint 20 Pfennig, two single stamps with cancellation "K.D. FELD.POSTSTATION No.1 8.2.02" clear as rate-compliant multiple franking on registered covers with blank Registered label with handwritten annotation "Kaumi Deutsche Post" (Einfeldt No. 2) to Fürth with arrival postmark in good condition. An extremely scarce multiple franking with better cancellation and R label type, only a few covers known in this form

1902, Krone/Adler mit steilem Aufdruck 20 Pfennig, zwei Einzelmarken mt Stempel "K.D. FELD.POSTSTATION No.1 8.2.02" klar als tarifgerechte Mehrfachfrankatur auf R-Brief mit Blanko-R-Zettel mit handschiftlichem Vermerk "Kaumi Deutsche Post" (Einfeldt Nr. 2) nach Fürth mit Ankunftsstempel in guter Erhaltung. Eine äußerst seltene Mehrfachfrankatur mit besserem Stempel und R-Zetteltype, nur wenige Belege in dieser Form bekannt

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-18, 11:59 PM
7181 Brief image

1901, crown/eagle 3-50 Pfennig with steep overprint, each complete with clear Travelling Post Office cancellation "TSINGTAU-KIAUTSCHOU ZUG 1 24.4.01" as a travelling issue on envelope, re-marked, in perfect condition. Decorative cpl. sets on covers with cancellation not common on these stamps, certificate R. Steuer BPP (1995)

1901, Krone/Adler 3-50 Pfennig mit steilem Aufdruck komplett je mit klarem Bahnpost-Stempel "TSINGTAU-KIAUTSCHOU ZUG 1 24.4.01" als Mitläufer-Ausgabe auf Briefumschlag, nachbeschriftet, in einwandfreier Erhaltung. Dekorativer Satzbrief mit auf diesen Marken nicht häufiger Entwertung, Fotoattest R. Steuer BPP (1995)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
Kiaochow Kiaochow - Cancellations
2557 Brief image

"KAUMI DEUTSCHE POST ** 3.5.02" very clear on postal delivery note for an R item from Shanghai with handwritten Chinese annotations in the right margin, small margin marks, a scarce printed form

"KAUMI DEUTSCHE POST ** 3.5.02" sehr klar auf Post-Ablieferungsschein für eine R-Sendung aus Shanghai mit handschriftlichen chinesischen Vermerken rechts im Rand, kleine Randspuren, ein seltenes Postformular

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-18, 11:59 PM
2558 Brief image

"LITSUN KIAUTSCHOU 27.10.08" multiple clear on imperial yacht 2-20 cents without watermark and 1 cent with watermark on overfranked registered covers with purple secondary cancellation "MECKLENBURG IM LAUSCHAN KIAUTSCHOU" and Registered label "Litsun (Kaiutschou)" (Einfeldt no. 2) to Tsingtau with arrival postmark. The envelope with patina, otherwise in good condition, signed Pauligk

"LITSUN KIAUTSCHOU 27.10.08" mehrfach klar auf Kaiseryacht 2-20 Cents ohne Wasserzeichen und 1 Cent mit Wasserzeichen auf überfrankiertem R-Rückschein-Brief mit violettem Nebenstempel "MECKLENBURG IM LAUSCHAN KIAUTSCHOU" und R-Zettel "Litsun (Kaiutschou)" (Einfeldt Nr. 2) nach Tsingtau mit Ankunftsstempel. Der Umschlag mit Patina, sonst in guter Erhaltung, signiert Pauligk

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-18, 11:59 PM
2559 Brief image

"Syfang b/Tsingtau" handwritten on Registered label "Tsangkou (Kioutschou)" (Tsangkou crossed out, Einfeldt no. 1) on registered covers with two single stamps each Kaiseryacht 5 and 10 Pfennig with cancellation "TSINGTAU KIAUTSCHOU ** as postage paid to a Leutnandt in the German camp in Tientsin. The envelope with taped tears on the left and slightly vertical fold, otherwise in good condition. Registered covers with this better R-tariff variant are scarce

"Syfang b/Tsingtau" handschriftlich auf R-Zettel "Tsangkou (Kioutschou)" (Tsangkou durchgestrichen, Einfeldt Nr. 1) auf R-Brief mit je zwei Einzelmarken Kaiseryacht 5 und 10 Pfennig mit Stempel "TSINGTAU KIAUTSCHOU ** als tarifgerechte Frankatur an einem Leutnandt im Deutschen Lager in Tientsin. Der Umschlag links mit verklebten Einrissen und leichte senkrechte Faltung, sonst in guter Erhaltung. Aus dem Bedarf sind R-Briefe mit dieser besseren R-Zettelvariante selten

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-18, 11:59 PM
2560 Brief image

"Syfang" handwritten on Registered label "Tsingtau (Kiautschou)" (Einfeldt No. 4) on postal stationery card 5 Pfennig with additional franking vertical pair Kaiseryacht 5 Pfennig and single stamp 10 Pfennig each with cancellation "TSINGTAU KIAUTSCHOU *a 29.12.06" as R-card without text to Lyck with arrival postmark in good condition

"Syfang" handschriftlich auf R-Zettel "Tsingtau (Kiautschou)" (Einfeldt Nr. 4) auf Ganzsachenkarte 5 Pfennig mit Zufrankatur senkrechtem Paar Kaiseryacht 5 Pfennig und Einzelmarke 10 Pfennig je mit Stempel "TSINGTAU KIAUTSCHOU *a 29.12.06" als R-Karte ohne Text nach Lyck mit Ankunftsstempel in guter Erhaltung

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-18, 11:59 PM
2561 Brief image

"TSANGKOU KIAUTSCHOU 28.12.11" multiple clear on each horizontal pair imperial yacht 1-4 cents with watermark as rate paid postage on registered covers with Registered label "Tsingtau (Kiautschou)" with handwritten endorsement "Tsangkou" (Einfeldt No. 2II) to Löderburg with arrival postmark. The backflap is missing on the reverse, otherwise in good condition, registered covers from Tsangkou from the period after 1909 are scarce

"TSANGKOU KIAUTSCHOU 28.12.11" mehrfach klar auf je waagerechten Paaren Kaiseryacht 1-4 Cents mit Wasserzeichen als tarifgerechte Frankatur auf R-Brief mit R-Zettel "Tsingtau (Kiautschou)" mit handschriftlichem Vermerk "Tsangkou" (Einfeldt Nr. 2II) nach Löderburg mit Ankunftsstempel. Rückseitig fehlt die Verschlussklappe, sonst in guter Erhaltung, aus der Zeit nach 1909 sind R-Briefe aus Tsangkou selten

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-18, 11:59 PM
2562 Brief image

"TSINTAU CHINA ** 23.5.98" twice clear on crown/eagle 10 Pfennig and crown/eagle with diagonal overprint 20 Pfennig on R-card with greeting text and Registered label "Tsintanfort" with change "fort" crossed out (Einfeldt No. 1II) to Germany with arrival postmark on face, light aging

"TSINTAU CHINA ** 23.5.98" zweimal klar auf Krone/Adler 10 Pfennig und Krone/Adler mit diagonalem Aufdruck 20 Pfennig auf R-Karte mit Grußtext und R-Zettel "Tsintanfort" mit Änderung "fort" durchgestrichen (Einfeldt Nr. 1II) nach Deutschland mit vorderseitigem Ankunftsstempel, leichte Altersspuren

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-18, 11:59 PM
2563 Brief image

"TSINTAU KIAUTSCHOU *a 30.6.99" multiple clear on crown/eagle with diagonal overprint 5 and 20 Pfennig as well as two single stamps crown/eagle with steep overprint 3 Pfennig light ochre-brown on registered covers 10 Pfennig as registered covers without text with Registered label "Tsintan" (Einfeldt No. 3I) to Gera with arrival postmark in good condition

"TSINTAU KIAUTSCHOU *a 30.6.99" mehrfach klar auf Krone/Adler mit diagonalem Aufdruck 5 und 20 Pfennig sowie zwei Einzelmarken Krone/Adler mit steilem Aufdruck 3 Pfennig hellockerbraun auf Ganzsachenkartenbrief 10 Pfennig als R-Brief ohne Text mit R-Zettel "Tsintan" (Einfeldt Nr. 3I) nach Gera mit Ankunftsstempel in guter Erhaltung

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-18, 11:59 PM
2564 Brief image

"TSINGTAU KIAUTSCHOU *b 20.6.01" clear on R-Feldpost cover with sender's cancellation "Kommando S.M.S. Tieger" and Registered label "Tsingtau (Kiautschou)" (Einfeldt No. 10) to Wilhelmshaven with arrival postmark. The envelope is slightly trimmed on the left, otherwise in good condition

"TSINGTAU KIAUTSCHOU *b 20.6.01" klar auf R-Feldpostbrief mit Absenderstempel "Kommando S.M.S. Tieger" und R-Zettel "Tsingtau (Kiautschou)" (Einfeldt Nr. 10) nach Wilhelmshaven mit Ankunftsstempel. Der Umschlag ist links etwas beschnitten, sonst in guter Erhaltung

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-18, 11:59 PM
2565 Brief image

"TSINGTAU-TAPAUTAU KIAUTSCHOU 6.4.10." multiple clear on vertical strip of four and strip of three imperial yacht 4 cents without watermark as rate-compliant multiple franking backward on registered ackowledgment of reciept 2nd weight letter with Registered label "Tsingtau (Kiautschou)" with handwritten endorsement "Tapt" to Shanghai with arrival datestamp. The envelope trimmed on the right and with traces of age on the reverse and with adhesion marks on face, otherwise in good condition. Quite scarce use with R label type not known in the Einfeldt handbook

"TSINGTAU-TAPAUTAU KIAUTSCHOU 6.4.10." mehrfach klar auf senkrechten Vierer- und Dreierstreifen Kaiseryacht 4 Cents ohne Wasserzeichen als tarifgerechte Mehrfachfrankatur rückseitig auf eingeschriebenem Rückschein-Rotbandbrief der 2. Gewichtsstufe mit R-Zettel "Tsingtau (Kiautschou)" mit handschriftlichem Vermerk "Tapt" nach Shanghai mit Ankunftsstempel. Der Umschlag rechts beschnitten und rückseitig mit Altersspuren sowie vorderseitig mit Haftstellen, sonst in guter Erhaltung. Recht seltene Verwendung mit im Einfeldt-Handbuch nicht bekannter R-Zetteltype

(Image 1)

Closing..Mar-18, 11:59 PM
2700 Brief image

"K.D.FELD-POSTSTATION No1 5.2.(02)" clear on postal stationery card 5 Pfennig with diagonal overprint and black L1 side cancellation "Kaumi" as well as coloured ink drawing with greeting text on reverse to Goslar with arrival postmark, card with two small corner creases, otherwise in good overall condition, scarce cancellation combination

"K.D.FELD-POSTSTATION No1 5.2.(02)" klar auf Ganzsachenkarte 5 Pfennig mit diagonalem Aufdruck und schwarzem L1-Nebenstempel "Kaumi" sowie rückseitig farbiger Tuschezeichnung mit Grußtext nach Goslar mit Ankunftsstempel, Karte mit zwei kleinen Eckbügen, sonst in guter Gesamterhaltung, seltene Stempel-Kombination

(Image 1)

Closing..Mar-18, 11:59 PM
2701 Brief image

"KIAUTSCHOU 3.11.oo" very clear on crown/eagle 10 Pfennig with steep overprint on envelope to Berlin with arrival postmark in perfect condition. Very attractive letter from the need with this scarce cancellation

"KIAUTSCHOU 3.11.oo" sehr klar auf Krone/Adler 10 Pfennig mit steilem Aufdruck auf Briefkuvert nach Berlin mit Ankunftsstempel in einwandfreier Erhaltung. Sehr schöner Brief aus dem Bedarf mit dieser seltenen Entwertung

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-18, 11:59 PM
2702 Brief image

"Litsun Kiautschou" clear as side cancellation on registered covers with imperial yacht 5 and 25 Pfennig each with clear cancellation "TSANGKOU KIAUTSCHOU 3.1.05" and Registered label "Tsangkou Deutsche Post" to Tsingtau with arrival postmark in perfect condition, registered covers with this side cancellation are very rare, so once in this attractive condition, double signed Bothe BPP

"Litsun Kiautschou' klar als Nebenstempel auf R-Brief mit Kaiseryacht 5 und 25 Pfennig je mit klarem Stempel "TSANGKOU KIAUTSCHOU 3.1.05" und R-Zettel "Tsangkou Deutsche Post" nach Tsingtau mit Ankunftsstempel in einwandfreier Erhaltung, eingeschriebene Briefe mit diesem Nebenstempel sind sehr selten, so mal in dieser schönen Erhaltung, doppelt signiert Bothe BPP

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-18, 11:59 PM
2703 Brief image

"MECKLENBURGHAUS KIAUTSCHOU 14.6.14" on horizontal pair Kaiseryacht 1 cent with watermark on reverse on picture postcard with second cancellation on back and red L1 side-stamp "Mecklenburghaus im Lauschan (Kiautschou) to Berlin in perfect condition

"MECKLENBURGHAUS KIAUTSCHOU 14.6.14" auf waagerechtem Paar Kaiseryacht 1 Cent mit Wasserzeichen rückseitig auf Ansichtskarte mit zweitem Abschlag auf der Vorderseite und rotem L1-Nebenstempel "Mecklenburghaus im Lauschan (Kiautschou) nach Berlin in einwandfreier Erhaltung

(Image 1)

Closing..Mar-18, 11:59 PM