7077 Gestempelt image

1905, 1 ½ Piaster on 30 Pfennig with overprint error "large 1 of the left value declared 1 ½ horizontally broken", nicely cancelled with one short perf at bottom right in perfect condition, scarce overprint error, certificate Jäschke-L. BPP (2022)

Please note our new information on import fees!   Click here for details.

1905, 1 ½ Piaster auf 30 Pfennig mit Aufdruckfehler "große 1 der linken Wertangabe 1 ½ waagerecht gebrochen", sauber gestempelt mit kurzem Zahn unten rechts in einwandfreier Erhaltung, seltener Aufdruckfehler, Fotoattest Jäschke-L. BPP (2022)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
7078 Gestempelt, Vierer image

1905, 1 ½ Piaster on 30 Pfennig with overprint error "large 1 of the left value declared 1 ½ horizontally broken" in a souvenir sheet of 12 with normal stamps, used and except for three stamps with perforation damaged (from the bottom two rows) in well overall condition. A decorative and in connection with this scarce overprint error a probably unique multiples, certificate Jäschke-L. BPP (2022)

1905, 1 ½ Piaster auf 30 Pfennig mit Aufdruckfehler "große 1 der linken Wertangabe 1 ½ waagerecht gebrochen" im 12er-Block mit Normalmarken, gestempelt und bis auf drei Marken mit Zahnfehler (aus den unteren beiden Reihen) in guter Gesamterhaltung. Eine dekorative und in Verbindung mit diesem seltenen Aufdruckfehler eine vermutlich einmalige Einheit, Fotoattest Jäschke-L. BPP (2022)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
7079 Briefst. image

1905, 25 Piaster on 5 stamps green-black/dark carmine (yellowish red quartz), lower margin piece with plate numbers 9 and 12, clean cancellation "BEIRUT DP *a 16.7.07" on piece in fine condition, signed Drahn and certificate Jäschke-L. BPP (2022)

1905, 25 Piaster auf 5 Mark grünschwarz/dunkelkarmin (gelblichrot quarzend), Unterrandstück mit Plattennummer 9 und 12, sauber mit Stempel "BEIRUT DP *a 16.7.07" auf Briefstück in tadelloser Erhaltung, signiert Drahn und Fotoattest Jäschke-L. BPP (2022)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
7080 Gestempelt image

1905/13, 1 ½ Piaster on 30 Pfennig with overprint error "large 1 of the left value declared 1 ½ horizontally broken", used and except for two short perf and a fold-light spot in optically still fine condition. Very rare overprint error, only a few copies are known on this issue, certificates R. Steuer BPP (2008) and Jäschke-L. BPP (2022)

1905/13, 1 ½ Piaster auf 30 Pfennig mit Aufdruckfehler "große 1 der linken Wertangabe 1 ½ waagerecht gebrochen", gestempelt und bis auf zwei kurze Zähne und falzhelle Stelle in optisch noch feiner Erhaltung. Sehr seltener Aufdruckfehler, auf dieser Ausgabe sind nur wenige Exemplare bekannt, Fotoatteste R. Steuer BPP (2008) und Jäschke-L. BPP (2022)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
7081 Ungebraucht image

1905, 2 Piaster on 40 Pfennig with overprint variety "laterally strongly shifted overprint '2 2 Piaster", unused, in fine condition, signed Kosack and Bothe BPP with certificate (1985) and photo-certificate Jäschke-L. BPP (2022)

1905, 2 Piaster auf 40 Pfennig mit Aufdruckabart "seitlich stark verschobener Aufdruck '2 2 Piaster", ungebraucht, in tadelloser Erhaltung, signiert Kosack und Bothe BPP mit Fotoattest (1985) und Fotoattest Jäschke-L. BPP (2022)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
7082 Brief image

1905/13, 5 Piaster on 1 stamp postage stamp with overprint error "P of Piaster above flattened" (field 20), edge piece with cancellation "SMYRNA DP *a 12.8.07" on piece, some patina, otherwise perfect, certificate R. Steuer BPP (2010)

1905/13, 5 Piaster auf 1 Mark mit Aufdruckfehler "P von Piaster oben abgeplattet" (Feld 20), Randstück mit Stempel "SMYRNA DP *a 12.8.07" auf Briefstück, etwas Patina, sonst einwandfrei, Fotoattest R. Steuer BPP (2010)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
7083 Postfrisch image

1905/13, 15 Piaster on 3 stamp (postage stamp) black (grey) purple (red-orange quartz) from the right at bottom corner margin with HAN "H 4834.10", mint never hinged, in fine condition, signed Mansfeld BPP and certificate Jäschke-L. BPP (2022)

1905/13, 15 Piaster auf 3 Mark schwarz(grau)violett (rotorange quarzend) aus der rechten unteren Bogenecke mit HAN "H 4834.10", postfrisch, in tadelloser Erhaltung, signiert Mansfeld BPP und Fotoattest Jäschke-L. BPP (2022)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
7084 Briefst. image

1905/13, 25 Piaster on 5 stamp (postage stamp) green-black/dark carmine with overprint error "P of Piaster above flattened" (field 20), nicely cancelled and in perfect condition, certificate R. Steuer BPP (2008)

1905/13, 25 Piaster auf 5 Mark grünschwarz/dunkelkarmin mit Aufdruckfehler "P von Piaster oben abgeplattet" (Feld 20), sauber gestempelt und in einwandfreier Erhaltung, Fotoattest R. Steuer BPP (2008)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
7085 Gestempelt image

1905, 25 Piaster on 5 stamp (postage stamp) black/dark carmine without watermark, so-called "Ministerdruck" with cancellation "CONSTANTINOPEL DP 6.11.13" in fine condition. A very rare stamp in this condition, multiple signed and certificates Hollmann BPP (1997) and Jäschke-L. BPP (2023)

1905, 25 Piaster auf 5 Mark schwarz/dunkelkarmin ohne Wasserzeichen, sogenannter "Ministerdruck" mit Stempel "CONSTANTINOPEL DP 6.11.13" in tadelloser Erhaltung. Eine in dieser Erhaltung sehr seltene Marke, mehrfach signiert und Fotoatteste Hollmann BPP (1997) und Jäschke-L. BPP (2023)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3) (Image 4)

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
7086 Postfrisch, Vierer image

1905/13, 25 Piaster on 5 stamps green-black/dark carmine (carmine quartz) in a block of four from the left corner corner of four with HAN "H 2829a.12", mint never hinged, in perfect condition, signed Mansfeld BPP and certificate Jäschke-L. BPP (2022)

1905/13, 25 Piaster auf 5 Mark grünschwarz/dunkelkarmin (karmin quarzend) im Viererblock aus der linken unteren Bogenecke mit HAN "H 2829a.12", postfrisch, in einwandfreier Erhaltung, signiert Mansfeld BPP und Fotoattest Jäschke-L. BPP (2022)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
7087 Postfrisch image

1908, 50 centimes on 40 pfennig in a marginal block of four with HAN "H 7259", mint never hinged, horizontally slightly creased with crease in margin, otherwise perfect, unsigned with certificate Jäschke-L. BPP (2022)

1908, 50 Centimes auf 40 Pfennig im Rand-Viererblock mit HAN "H 7259", postfrisch, waagerecht leicht vorgefaltet mit Bug im Rand, sonst einwandfrei, unsigniert mit Fotoattest Jäschke-L. BPP (2022)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
German South-west Africa
10850 Gestempelt, Brief, Briefst. image

1897/1914, comprehensive used collection with complete and better issues, colours, very comprehensive stamp part with many attractive on pieces and better places, multiples, plate flaws, stamps with margins and other specials, including Mi.-.No. 7H on two postcards to Germany with arrival postmark (once certificate R. Steuer BPP, once signed. Czimmek BPP), Mi.-Nr. 9 (11x), Mi.-Nr. 20 (47x), Mi.-Nr. 21 (25x), Mi.-Nr. 22 (37x), Mi.-Nr. 23 (23x), Mi.-Nr. 29A (21x), Mi.-Nr. 30A (17x) and Mi.-Nr. 32 (33x). In addition additional cancellation part "Wanderstempel" from Abbabis to Waterberg with among others black straight-line "Abbabis" (block letters) on piece, "KALKFONTEIN" complete on piece, "Kuibis" multiple with better dates (two with FA), "Nauchas" handwritten on postage stamp 10 Pfg. (short opinion R. Steuer BPP), "Waterberg" on piece (FA APS) and L3 "Warm(bad) 21-" on postage stamp 10 Pfg. (FA). The condition is partly somewhat defective, but mostly in good overall condition, better values often signed resp. with KB, photo findings and certificates, together in three albums, ex Nagel

1897/1914, umfangreiche gestempelte Sammlung mit kpl. und besseren Ausgaben, Farben, sehr reichhaltigem Stempelteil mit vielen schönen Briefstücken und besseren Orten, Einheiten, Plattenfehlern, Marken mit Rändern und weiteren Besonderheiten, dabei u.a. Mi.-Nr. 7H auf zwei Postkarten nach Deutschland mit Ankunftsstempel (einmal FA R. Steuer BPP, einmal signiert. Czimmek BPP), Mi.-Nr. 9 (11x), Mi.-Nr. 20 (47x), Mi.-Nr. 21 (25x), Mi.-Nr. 22 (37x), Mi.-Nr. 23 (23x), Mi.-Nr. 29A (21x), Mi.-Nr. 30A (17x) und Mi.-Nr. 32 (33x). Dazu zusätzlicher Stempelteil "Wanderstempel" von Abbabis bis Waterberg mit u.a. schwarzer L1 "Abbabis" (Blockschrift) auf Briefstück, "KALKFONTEIN" kpl. auf Briefstück, "Kuibis" mehrfach mit besseren Daten (zwei mit FA), "Nauchas" handschriftlich auf loser Marke 10 Pfg. (KB R. Steuer BPP), "Waterberg" auf Briefstück (FA APS) und L3 "Warm(bad) 21-" auf loser Marke 10 Pfg. (FA). Die Erhaltung ist zum Teil etwas fehlerhaft, meist aber in guter Gesamterhaltung, bessere Werte oft signiert bzw. mit KB, Fotobefunden und Fotoattesten, zusammen in drei Alben, ex Nagel

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10851 Postfrisch, Ungebraucht, Vierer image

1897/1919, unused and mint never hinged collection with complete and better issues, colours, multiples, stamps with margins, plate flaws and other specials, including eight values ex Mi.-Nr. 11-21 SP, MH 3IA/B and five unused se-tenants with reclamations. In addition seven unused revenue stamps, mostly in good condition, partly signed resp. with KB/FB, ex Nagel

1897/1919, ungebrauchte und postfrische Sammlung mit kpl. und besseren Ausgaben, Farben, Einheiten, Marken mit Rändern, Plattenfehlern und weiteren Besonderheiten, dabei u.a. acht Werte ex Mi.-Nr. 11-21 SP, MH 3IA/B und fünf ungebrauchte Zusammendrucke mit Reklamen. Dazu noch sieben ungebrauchte Stempelmarken, meist in guter Erhaltung, zum Teil signiert bzw. mit KB/FB, ex Nagel

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10852 Postfrisch, Ungebraucht, Ohne Gummi, Gestempelt, Briefst. image

1897/1919, used and additionally unused/mint never hinged collection with better and complete issues, colours, se-tenants and booklets, duplicates etc., including Mi.-Nr. 9 on piece (signed Dr. Lantelme with certificate), plus stamps from other colonies.

1897/1919, gestempelte und zusätzlich ungebrauchte/postfrische Sammlung mit besseren und kpl. Ausgaben, Farben, Zusammendrucke und MH, Doubletten usw., dabei u.a. Mi.-Nr. 9 auf Briefstück (sign. Dr. Lantelme mit Befund), dazu noch Marken aus anderen Kolonien

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10853 Gestempelt, Brief, Briefst. image

Mandate period: 1916-18, collection with over 30 covers and cards as well as some loose stamps (postage stamps) and on pieces, including two IAS, KGF mail, censorships and interesting cancellations, ex Nagel

Mandatszeit: 1916-18, Sammlung mit über 30 Briefen und Karten sowie einige lose Marken und Briefstücke, dabei zwei IAS, KGF-Post, Zensuren und interessante Stempel, ex Nagel

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10854 Brief image

1898/1920 (approx.), extensive collection with over 600 letters, cards and postal stationary from forerunner issues with many different cancellations incl. good part travelling cancellations and shipmails, interesting postage paid covers, R-letters, plenty of fieldpost, private GSK, Incoming Mail, destinations, plenty of picture postcards (partly unused) with better and interesting part Mandatspost with a.o. telegram envelope with downward cancellation "WINDHUK" (Putzel B6a), ex Nagel

1898/1920 (ca.), umfangreiche Sammlung mit über 600 Briefen, Karten und Ganzsachen ab Vorläufer-Ausgaben mit vielen verschiedenen Stempeln inkl. gutem Teil Wanderstempel und Schiffspost, interessante Frankaturen, R-Briefen, reichlich Feldpost, Privat-GSK, Incoming Mail, Destinationen, reichlich Ansichtskarten (zum Teil ungebraucht) mit besseren und guter Teil Mandatspost mit u.a. Telegramm-Umschlag mit aptiertem Stempel "WINDHUK" (Putzel B6a), ex Nagel

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10855 Brief image

1914/15, interesting collection "Der Kampf um die Kolonie im 1. Weltkrieg" with almost 80 covers, cards and GSK incl. POW mail as well as some original photos, forms and letters, including "GUCHAB DSWA" (without segment) on RDS folded cover 1914, fieldpost card 1915 with cancellation "USAKOS" (dated Johann-Albrechthöe), GSK 5 Pfg. with indistinct cancellation dated 18.7.15 (dated Kranzfontein 11.VII.1915).) and censor L2 "Passed Censor Karibib" to Windhoek and KGF mail a.o. from Albrechts, Brackwasser, Kanus, Okahande and Swakopmund. Neatly upward on album sheets with inscription

1914/15, interessante Sammlung "Der Kampf um die Kolonie im 1. Weltkrieg" mit fast 80 Briefen, Karten und GSK inkl. Kriegsgefangenenpost sowie einige Originalfotos, Formulare und Briefstücke, dabei u.a. "GUCHAB DSWA" (ohne Segment) auf RDS-Faltbrief 1914, Feldpost-Karte 1915 mit Stempel "USAKOS" (datiert Johann-Albrechthöe), GSK 5 Pfg. mit undeutlichem Stempel vom 18.7.15 (datiert Kranzfontein 11.VII.1915) und Zensur-L2 "Passed Censor Karibib" nach Windhuk sowie KGF-Post u.a. aus Albrechts, Brackwasser, Kanus, Okahande und Swakopmund. Sauber auf Albenblättern mit Beschriftung

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
10856 Brief, Briefst. image

1914/20, Mandate period from fieldpost with many cancelled cancellations with better, interesting postage paid, foreign mail, censorships, KGF mail as well as some on pieces, clean on album pages with inscriptions

1914/20, Mandatszeit ab Feldpost mit vielen aptierten Stempeln mit besseren, interessanten Frankaturen, Auslandpost, Zensuren, KGF-Post sowie einige Briefstücke, sauber auf Albenblättern mit Beschriftung

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM
German South-west Africa Fieldpost
2839 Brief image

1905, German Reichspost 1 stamp (postage stamp) with cancellation "DELMENHORST 10.11.05" on field postcard form as parcel address to a medical sergeant in Windhoek with forwarding note to Kub. The card originally glued on the parcel has small traces of transport and two small losses on the left, otherwise in good overall condition

1905, Deutsches Reich Reichspost 1 Mark mit Stempel "DELMENHORST 10.11.05" auf Feld-Postkartenformular als Paketadresse an einen Sanitätsfeldwebel in Windhuk mit Nachsende-Vermerk nach Kub. Die ursprünglich auf dem Paket verklebte Karte hat kleine Beförderungsspuren und links zwei kleine Fehlstellen, sonst in guter Gesamterhaltung

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-18, 11:59 PM
10863 Brief image

1904/07, collection with mail to the Schutztruppe in DSWA and many picture postcards on this topic, including interesting cancellations, usages and specials, together in two folders

1904/07, Sammlung mit Post an die Schutztruppe in DSWA und viele Ansichtskarten zu diesem Thema, dabei interessante Stempel, Verwendungen und Besonderheiten, zusammen in zwei Ordnern

Closing..Mar-20, 11:59 PM