Europe continued...

Russia continued...
10255 Brief image

1893/1917, fine group of 17 registered postal stationery cards and wrappers, better usages with 1907 registered card from Perm´s central Zemstvo governement library, mostly very fine condition

Please note our new information on import fees!   Click here for details.

1893/1917, tadellose Partie von 17 postalischen Ganzsachenkarten und Schleifen, bessere Gebrauchsspuren mit eingeschriebener Karte von 1907 aus der zentralen Zemstvo Gouvernementsbibliothek in Perm, meist sehr gute Erhaltung

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
Russia And Soviet Union
10257 Postfrisch, Ungebraucht, Ohne Gummi, Gestempelt

1857/2000 (approx.), comprehensive, mostly used holding with partial collections and very large stock, including Russia with secondary areas, Soviet Union with interesting part 30s with better and complete issues, much multiple, together in almost 90 albums

1857/2000 (ca.), umfangreicher, meist gestempelter Bestand mit Teil-Sammlungen und sehr großem Lagerbestand, dabei Russland mit Nebengebieten, Sowjetunion mit gutem Teil 30er-Jahre mit besseren und kpl. Ausgaben, vieles mehrfach, zusammen in fast 90 Alben

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
10258 Gestempelt, Brief, Briefst. image

1877/1934, Railway post cancellation collection, expertly described on album pages, some better and unusal Travelling Post Offices like 1932 Soviet TPO "VOLOGDA 322 ARCHANGELSK" on cover, also Nikolaev Railway, Moscow to Voronezh line, etc.; mixed condition

1877/1934, Bahnpost Stempelsammlung, fachmännisch beschrieben auf Albumseiten, einige bessere und ungebräuchliche Bahnpost wie 1932 sowjetische TPO "VOLOGDA 322 ARCHANGELSK" auf Ganzbrief, auch Nikolaev Eisenbahn, Moskau bis Woronesch Linie, usw.; gemischte Erhaltung

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
10259 Ungebraucht, Gestempelt, Briefst., Vierer

1914/50 (ca.), miscellaneous group with imperial red cross labels, WWII mute cancellations, civil war issues incl. 1920 Amur Mi.-Nr. 3 tête-bêche pair, etc.; mostly very fine

1914/50 (ca.), diverse Partie mit roten Reichskreuz-Etiketten, stumme Stempel des Zweiten Weltkriegs, Bürgerkriegsausgaben inkl. 1920 Amur Mi.-Nr. 3 Tête-bêche-Doppelstück usw.; meist sehr fein

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
10260 Brief image

1856/1950, eclectic group of 15 covers and cards, some better usages like Saving Stamp Mi.-Nr. 124 as single fanking on envelope to Estonia, some inflation mail, Odessa 1858 rhomboid maritime postmark, 1929 special post label "B" on cover from Kharsisk to Moscow, etc.; some occasional faults, mostly fine

1856/1950, eklektische Partie von 15 Briefen und Karten, einige bessere Verwendungen wie Sparmarke Mi.-Nr. 124 als Einzelfrankatur auf Briefumschlag nach Estland, einige Inflationspost, Odessa 1858 rhomboider Seestempel, 1929 Sonderpostmarke "B" auf Briefumschlag von Kharsisk nach Moskau, usw.; einige vereinzelte Mängel, meist tadellos

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
10261 Brief image

1875/1954 (ca.), eclectic group of over 50 covers and cards, strength before the 1940s, many interesting cancellations and usages with imperial Travelling Post Offices, early Soviet Express mail, provisional use of control stamps, civil war parcel cards with high frankings, etc.; mixed condition

1875/1954 (ca.), eklektische Partie von über 50 Briefen und Karten, Stärke vor den 1940er Jahren, viele interessante Entwertungen und Verwendungen mit kaiserlichen Bahnpostämtern, frühe sowjetische Eilpost, provisorische Verwendung von Kontrollmarken, Bürgerkriegspaketkarten mit hohen Frankaturen, etc.; gemischte Erhaltung

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
Russia Cancellations
1374 Brief image

"???.????." - "NO CHARGE" red framed cancel on postal stationery envelope, 10k. brown from "KAMENOGORODKS 9 1874" to St. Petersburg, some creasing and staining, otherwise fine, scarce cancellation

"???.????." - "NO CHARGE" rot gerahmter Stempel auf postalischem Briefumschlag, 10k. braun von "KAMENOGORODKS 9 1874" nach St. Petersburg, etwas Bug und Flecken, sonst tadellos, seltene Entwertung.

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
Russia Postal Stationery
1373 Brief image

1907/09, postal stationery cards 3 k. unused with additional private advertisement overprints, incl. confiserie factory and auto tires, very fine and most unusual

1907/09, postalische Ganzsachenkarten 3 k. ungebraucht mit zusätzlichen privaten Werbeaufdrucken, u.a. Confiserie Fabrik und Autoreifen, sehr tadellos und höchst ungewöhnlich

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
10256 Brief image

1883/1949, group of six unused/used postal stationery cards, incl. Mi.-Nr. P 164-165 unused (4), mostly very fine

1883/1949, Partie von sechs ungebrauchten/gebrauchten Ganzsachenkarten, inkl. Mi.-Nr. P 164-165 ungebraucht (4), meist sehr tadellos

(Image 1)

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
Russia Pre-philatelie
1367 Brief image

1789, folded entire from St Petersburg to Paris, privately transported from Russia to enter the mail stream in Europe, written by de Velly (1720-1809), painter for the Imperial Russian court, interesting text in French ".. .when you do me the honour of writing, don´t use the postal office channel but travellers to Russia..."; small tear at top, still fine and most unusal

1789, Ganzstück gefaltet von St. Petersburg nach Paris, privat aus Russland transportiert, um in den Poststrom in Europa einzutreten, geschrieben von de Velly (1720-1809), Maler für den kaiserlich-russischen Hof, interessanter Text in Französisch "...wenn Sie mir die Ehre erweisen zu schreiben, benutzen Sie nicht den postalischen Weg, sondern Reisende nach Russland..."; kleiner Riss oben, noch tadellos und höchst ungebräuchlich

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
1368 Brief image

"WALK" (Dobin 1.01), perfect strike on 1811 folded entire written in French to a Captain of the Helvetic Regiment in Lille, alongside transit two-line "PRUSSE PAR NEUSS", cursive "prusse.p.m" and "FRANCO", inside handwritten "Carolen le 3 octobre" with full correspondence, fine and scarce

"WALK" (Dobin 1.01), tadelloser Abschlag auf gefaltetem Ganzstück von 1811 in französischer Sprache an einen Hauptmann des helvetischen Regiments in Lille, daneben zweizeilig "PRUSSE PAR NEUSS", kursiv "prusse.p.m" und "FRANCO", innen handschriftlich "Carolen le 3 octobre" mit voller Korrespondenz, tadellos und selten

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
10251 Brief

1850/66, Outgoing Mail, 26 folded entires mostly from St Petersburg, Mitava, Libava or Warsaw to France or Germany, wide-ranging selection of transit and entry marks, postage annotations, etc., together with two official covers to Tiflis; fine to very fine, an excellent study group

1850/66, Ausgehende Post, 26 gefaltete Briefe meist aus St. Petersburg, Mitava, Libava oder Warschau nach Frankreich oder Deutschland, breite Auswahl an Transit- und Eintragungszeichen, Portovermerke, etc., zusammen mit zwei amtlichen Briefen nach Tiflis; gut bis sehr gut, eine ausgezeichnete Partie

Closing..Mar-19, 11:59 PM
Russia Russia - Civil War Issues 1918/23 Siberia Russia - Republic Of The Far East
1375 Brief image

1920, 20k. on 14k. cobalt/red tied by cds. "VLADIVOSTOK 28 10 21" to registered cover with Russian and French r-label to Miloslaw, Poland with adjacent polish censor mark "P10" of Posen, London transit and "MILOSLAW 16.12.21" arrival mark, horizontal fold and some light transport wear, a very rare and with polish censor mark probably unique cover, certificate Mikulski (2005) and Drzewiecki (2017)

1920, 20k. auf 14k. kobalt/rot gebunden mit Tagesstempel. "VLADIVOSTOK 28 10 21" auf eingeschriebenem Brief mit russischem und französischem R-Zettel nach Miloslaw, Polen mit nebenstehendem polnischem Zensurstempel "P10" von Posen, Londoner Transit und "MILOSLAW 16.12.21" Ankunftsstempel, liegender Falz und leichte Transportspuren, ein sehr seltener und mit polnischem Zensurstempel wohl einmaliger Brief, Befund Mikulski (2005) und Drzewiecki (2017).

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3) (Image 4)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
Russia Russia - Local Issues 1920/22 Cherkassy (gouv. Kiev)
1385 Gestempelt, Briefst. image

CHERKASSY: 1920, "20 r" violet manuscript overprint on Shahiv 40 k., horizontal pair, fresh colours, neatly tied by cds. "CHERKASSY 6 5 20" to small piece, very fine and very scarce, sign. and certificate Ceresa (2013) (Geyfman-Nr. 6)

CHERKASSY: 1920, "20 r" violetter Handschriftaufdruck auf Schahiv 40 k., liegendes Paar, farbfrische Farben, sauber gebunden mit Tagesstempel. "CHERKASSY 6 5 20" auf kleinem Ausschnitt, sehr tadellos und sehr selten, sign. und Befund Ceresa (2013) (Geyfman-Nr. 6)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
Russia Russia - Local Issues 1920/22 Fokino (gouv. Nizhny Novgorod)
1376 Gestempelt image

1920, "rub" violet manuscript overprint on 4 k., horizontal pair, used with cds. "FOKINO", a couple of separated perfs at bottom, still very fine, certificate Ceresa (2013) (Geyfman-Nr. 3)

1920, "rub" violetter Handschriftaufdruck auf 4 k., liegendes Doppelstück, sauber gebraucht mit Stempel. "FOKINO", unten ein paar abgetrennte Ränder, noch sehr tadellos, Befund Ceresa (2013) (Geyfman-Nr. 3)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
Russia Russia - Local Issues 1920/22 Petrowsk (dagestan Area)
1378 Gestempelt image

1922, "5 T" handstamp on 5 r. dark blue/green-olive/greenish-blue, good to large margins, used with cds. "PETROVSK". A fine example of this very rare provisional, certificate Lyapine (2017)

1922, "5 T" Handstempel auf 5 r. dunkelblau/grün-oliv/grünlichblau, gut bis breitrandig, sauber gebraucht mit Stempel. "PETROVSK". Ein tadelloses Beispiel dieses sehr seltenen Provisoriums, Befund Lyapine (2017)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
Russia Russia - Local Issues 1920/22 Shuya (gouv. Vladimir)
1379 Brief image

1920, "Rub" handstamp overprint on 5 k., horizontal pair, and 10 k. on 7 k., neatly tied by circular postal seal from a local town, dated "6-6-22" in manuscript, to postal receipt with cds. "SHUYA VLAD. G. -6 6. 22" at upper right corner, some horizontal archival folds slightly affecting the pair perforations, of no importance. A very fine, very rare and delightful specialist item, signed Ceresa (Geyfman-Nr. 9, 12)

1920, "Rub"-Handstempelaufdruck auf 5 k., liegendes Paar, und 10 k. auf 7 k., sauber gebunden mit kreisförmigem Petschaftsstempel einer lokalen Stadt, handschriftlich datiert "6-6-22", auf postalischem Einlieferungsschein mit cds. "SHUYA VLAD. G. -6 6. 22" in der rechten oberen Ecke, einige liegende Archivbuger, die die Zähnung des Doppelstücks leicht beeinträchtigen, nicht von Bedeutung. Ein sehr tadelloses, sehr seltenes und reizvolles Spezialobjekt, signiert Ceresa (Geyfman-Nr. 9, 12)

(Image 1) (Image 2)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
1380 Briefst. image

1921, "500" red handstamp overprint on 5 r., tied by cds. "SHUYA VLAD. G. 17 1 21" to a small piece, early use of this provisional, a couple of trivial short perfs, fine and rare, sign. and certificate Ceresa (2014) (Geyfman-Nr. 29)

1921, "500" roter Handstempelaufdruck auf 5 r., gebunden mit Tagesstempel. "SHUYA VLAD. G. 17 1 21" auf kleinem Ausschnitt, frühe Verwendung dieses Provisoriums, ein paar unbedeutende kurze Ausschnitte, tadellos und selten, sign. und Befund Ceresa (2014) (Geyfman-Nr. 29)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
Russia Russia - Local Issues 1920/22 Smolensk
1381 Gestempelt image

SMOLENSK: 1922, "7500 rub" handstamp overprint on 250 r., thin paper, four very good even margins, a couple of light creases and small tear at left barely touching frame, still fine, a very scarce stamp, sign. and certificate Ceresa (2013) (Geyfman-Nr. 2)

SMOLENSK: 1922, "7500 rub" Handstempelaufdruck auf 250 r., dünnes Papier, vier sehr gute gleichmäßige Ränder, ein paar leichte Knicke und kleiner Riss links, der den Rahmen kaum berührt, noch tadellos, ein sehr seltener Stempel, sign. und Befund Ceresa (2013) (Geyfman-Nr. 2)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM
Russia Russia - Local Issues 1920/22 Sochi (caucasus)
1382 Gestempelt, Briefst. image

1918, "60" small overprint on 3 k. imperforated, scarcer type 7 (2,8 mm width), fresh colours, four very good even margins, tied by unclear cds. to small piece, very fine, sign. and certificate Ceresa (2014) (Geyfman 3)

1918, "60" kleiner Aufdruck auf 3 k. ungezähnt, seltener Typ 7 (2,8 mm Breite), farbfrisch, vier sehr gute gleichmäßige Ränder, mit undeutlichem Tagesstempel auf kleinem Ausschnitt gebunden, sehr fein, sign. und Befund Ceresa (2014) (Geyfman 3)

(Image 1) (Image 2) (Image 3)

Closing..Mar-13, 11:59 PM