Records 1 to 50 of 100

Modern Stamps, Inc. Sale: 502

ALBANIA

Sale No: 502
Lot No: 198
Cat No: ALBANIA & TURKISH CYPRUS

image ALBANIA & TURKISH CYPRUS, Cmpt. Mint Sets & Souv. Sheets, Mostly "EUROPA", 1985-2005 Issues, Some Duplication, On Stock Pages, Sound Cond., OG, MNH, VF (Image)

240.00

Opening US$ 100.00
Sold...US$ 110.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 14:51:32 EST

AUSTRIA

Sale No: 502
Lot No: 199
Cat No: 127

image 127 "10 k. Franz Josef", 1908 Issue, Mint, OG, VLH, F-VF (Image)

90.00

Opening US$ 55.00
Sold...US$ 55.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 14:52:05 EST

Sale No: 502
Lot No: 200
Cat No: 144

image 144 "10 k. Franz Josef", Litho. Forgery of 1910 Issue, Sound Cond., NGAI, NH, VF (Image)

80.00

Opening US$ 42.00
Sold...US$ 50.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 14:52:42 EST

Sale No: 502
Lot No: 201
Cat No: 380

image 380 "10 s. Dollfuss," 1936 Issue, Mint, OG, Hinged, VF (Image)

420.00

Opening US$ 180.00
Sold...US$ 190.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 14:53:37 EST

Sale No: 502
Lot No: 202
Symbol: *,**
Cat No: 405-431

image 405-431, Cmpt. Mint Sets (For Use in Styria), 1945 Issues, Plus 8 Additional Stamps (with Larger Size Overprint), Sound Cond., OG, the #405-423 Set is MNH, Other Stamps are Hinged, #405-427 are Signed, F-VF (Image)

200.00

Opening US$ 190.00
Sold...US$ 200.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 14:54:11 EST

Sale No: 502
Lot No: 203
Cat No: 1730 // 2265

image 1730 // 2265, 1997-2010 Period, Cmpt. Mint Sets & Souv. Sheets, On Stock Pages, Some Duplication, Sound Cond., OG, MNH, VF (Image)

240.00

Opening US$ 130.00
Sold...US$ 140.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 14:55:19 EST

Sale No: 502
Lot No: 204
Cat No: B87-B92 (6)

image B87-B92 (6), "Rotary Convention" Set Cmpt., 1931 Issue, Sound Cond., OG, MNH, F-VF (Image)

300.00

Opening US$ 220.00
Sold...US$ 220.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 14:56:04 EST

Sale No: 502
Lot No: 205
Cat No: B106-B110 (5)

image B106-B110 (5), Cmpt. Sets, 1933 Issues, Used, Generally Sound Cond., F-VF (Image)

150.00

Opening US$ 70.00
Sold...US$ 75.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 14:56:48 EST

Sale No: 502
Lot No: 206
Cat No: B110

image B110 "50 g. Stagecoach", 1933 Issue, Mint, Sound Cond., OG, VLH, VF (Image)

80.00

Opening US$ 70.00
Sold...US$ 70.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 14:57:16 EST

Sale No: 502
Lot No: 207
Cat No: B186

image B186 "Renner" Souv. Sheet (Dark Blue Violet), 1946 Issue, Mint, Sound Cond., OG, Hinged in Top Corners, VF (Image)

300.00

Opening US$ 120.00
Sold...US$ 130.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 14:57:47 EST

Sale No: 502
Lot No: 208
Cat No: B187

image B187 "Renner" Souv. Sheet (Dark Purple), 1946 Issue, Mint, Sound Cond., OG, LH at Top, VF (Image)

300.00

Opening US$ 160.00
Sold...US$ 160.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 14:58:28 EST

Sale No: 502
Lot No: 209
Cat No: C54-C60 (7)

image C54-C60 (7), "Bird" Set Cmpt., 1950-53 Issue, Used, Sound Cond., F-VF (Image)

130.00

Opening US$ 60.00
Sold...US$ 60.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 14:58:55 EST

Sale No: 502
Lot No: 210
Cat No: M1-M68, MP1-MP4

image M1-M68, MP1-MP4, 1915-18 Period, 72 Diff. Military Stamps, All Cmpt. Sets, Used (Some on Small Piece), Sound Cond., F-VF (Image)

220.00

Opening US$ 140.00
Sold...US$ 150.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 14:59:32 EST

Sale No: 502
Lot No: 211
Cat No: N16

image N16 Italian Occupation, "4 k. Green," 1918 Issue, Mint, Sound Cond., OG, LH, F-VF, "Signed", SCV is $1050.00 (Image)

360.00

Opening US$ 160.00
Sold...US$ 160.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 15:00:17 EST

Sale No: 502
Lot No: 212
Cat No: N19

image N19 Italian Occupation, "3 k. Carmine Rose", 1918 Issue, Mint, Sound Cond., OG, VLH, F-VF, "Signed" (Image)

240.00

Opening US$ 110.00
Sold...US$ 130.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 15:00:46 EST

AUSTRIA OFFICES ABROAD

Sale No: 502
Lot No: 213
Cat No: LOMBARDY-VENETIA

image LOMBARDY-VENETIA, #1 b., "5 c. Yellow" (1850 Issue), Unused, Dist. Gum (Probably Re-Gummed), Sound Cond., F-VF Centering, SCV is for No Gum (Image)

400.00

Opening US$ 170.00
Sold...US$ 170.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 15:01:23 EST

BELGIUM

Sale No: 502
Lot No: 214
Cat No: ACCUMULATION

image ACCUMULATION, Cmpt. Mint Sets, Pre-2002 Period, On a Stock Page, Sound Cond., OG, MNH, F-VF (Image)

260.00

Opening US$ 100.00
Sold...US$ 100.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 15:02:31 EST

Sale No: 502
Lot No: 215
Cat No: ACCUMULATION

image ACCUMULATION, 1986-2008 Period, Cmpt. Mint Sets, Some Duplication, On a Stock Page, Sound Cond., OG, MNH, VF (Image)

240.00

Opening US$ 100.00
Sold...US$ 95.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 15:03:02 EST

Sale No: 502
Lot No: 216
Cat No: B555-B566, B573-B591

image B555-B566, B573-B591, B605, B605a, 1954-57 Issues, 32 Diff. Stamps + One Souv. Sheet, All Cmpt. Sets, Sound Cond., OG, MNH, F-VF (Image)

280.00

Opening US$ 110.00
Sold...US$ 170.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 15:04:01 EST

Sale No: 502
Lot No: 217
Cat No: B605a

image B605a "Antarctic Expedition" Souv. Sheet, 1957 Issue, Sound Cond., OG, MNH, F-VF (Image)

80.00

Opening US$ 46.00
Sold...US$ 55.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 15:04:47 EST

BULGARIA

Sale No: 502
Lot No: 219
Cat No: 1029

image 1029 Imperf. Blk. of 4, 1958 "World Fair" Issue, Sound Cond., OG, MNH, VF (Image)

80.00

Opening US$ 34.00
Sold...US$ 32.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 15:07:20 EST
Sold For 32

Sale No: 502
Lot No: 220
Symbol: o, *
Cat No: COLLECTION

image COLLECTION, 1879-2000 Period, About 2020 Diff. Stamps, Hinged on Pages, Mostly Used, Many Cmpt. Sets, Mostly Sound Cond., Mostly F-VF (2.5 lbs.) (Image)

240.00

Opening US$ 100.00
Sold...US$ 95.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 15:08:20 EST

CYRENAICA

Sale No: 502
Lot No: 221
Cat No: C12-C17 (6)

image C12-C17 (6), "Zeppelin" Set Cmpt., 1933 Issue, Sound Cond., OG, MNH, F-VF (Image)

80.00

Opening US$ 80.00
Sold...US$ 85.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 15:08:53 EST

CZECHOSLOVAKIA

Sale No: 502
Lot No: 222
Cat No: CZECHOSLOVAKIA & ESTONIA

image CZECHOSLOVAKIA & ESTONIA, Cmpt. Mint Sets and Souv. Sheets, 1965-2008 Period, Mostly "EUROPA" Issues, Some Duplication, On Stock Pages, Sound Cond., OG, MNH, VF (Image)

220.00

Opening US$ 90.00
Sold...US$ 90.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 15:09:42 EST

DENMARK

Sale No: 502
Lot No: 223
Cat No: 2, 3, 11-15, 82, 135

image 2, 3, 11-15, 82, 135, Ten Diff. Stamps, 1851-1915 Issues, Used, Generally Sound Cond., F-VF (Image)

300.00

Opening US$ 140.00
Sold...US$ 140.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 15:10:29 EST

Sale No: 502
Lot No: 224
Cat No: C1-C5 (5)

image C1-C5 (5), Cmpt. Set, 1925-29 Issues, Used, Generally Sound Cond., F-VF (Image)

300.00

Opening US$ 120.00
Sold...US$ 130.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 15:11:10 EST

Sale No: 502
Lot No: 225
Cat No: COLLECTION

image COLLECTION, 1854-1999 Period, About 1180 Diff. Stamps + 8 Diff. Souv. Sheets, Mostly Hinged on Pages ("Stender" Album), All Used, Many Cmpt. Sets, Many Better Items, Some Mixed Cond. But Mostly Sound, Mostly F-VF (5.5 lbs.) (Image)

300.00

Opening US$ 170.00
Sold...US$ 170.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 15:12:07 EST

FAROE ISLANDS

Sale No: 502
Lot No: 229
Cat No: ACCUMULATION

image ACCUMULATION, 1975-97 Period, Hundreds of Stamps (All Cmpt. Sets) + 23 Bklts. + 55 Souv. Sheets, Limited Duplication, All Sound Cond., OG, MNH, F-VF, Useful Stock (Image)

500.00

Opening US$ 200.00
Sold...US$ 200.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 15:14:49 EST

FINLAND

Sale No: 502
Lot No: 230
Cat No: 481 // 1053

image 481 // 1053, 1969-1997 Period, Cmpt. Mint Sets & Souv. Sheets, On Stock Pages, Some Duplication, Sound Cond., OG, MNH, F-VF (Image)

650.00

Opening US$ 260.00
Sold...US$ 260.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 15:15:46 EST

Sale No: 502
Lot No: 231
Cat No: 1062 // 1346

image 1062 // 1346, 1997-2010 Period, Cmpt. Mint Sets, Souv. Sheets & Booklets, On Stock Pages, Some Duplication, Sound Cond., OG, All are MNH, VF (Image)

380.00

Opening US$ 160.00
Sold...US$ 150.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 15:16:24 EST

GIBRALTAR

Sale No: 502
Lot No: 262
Cat No: 416 // 1055

image 416 // 1055, 1982-2006 Period, Cmpt. Mint Sets & Souv. Sheets, Mostly All Diff., On Stock Pages, Sound Cond., OG, MNH, VF (Image)

340.00

Opening US$ 150.00
Sold...US$ 160.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 15:39:12 EST

GREECE

Sale No: 502
Lot No: 275
Symbol: o, *
Cat No: COLLECTION

image COLLECTION, 1861-2010 Period, About 1600 Diff. Stamps, Mostly Hinged on Pages, Nearly All are Used, Some Cmpt. Sets, Typical Mixed Cond., Mostly Sound Cond., AVG-VF (3.5 lbs.) (Image)

400.00

Opening US$ 170.00
Sold...US$ 170.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 15:49:15 EST

HUNGARY

Sale No: 502
Lot No: 278
Cat No: ACCUMULATION

image ACCUMULATION, Pre-2006 Issues, Cmpt. Mint Sets and Souv. Sheets, Some Duplication, On a Stock Page, Sound Cond., OG, MNH, VF (Image)

240.00

Opening US$ 100.00
Sold...US$ 100.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 15:51:20 EST

ICELAND

Sale No: 502
Lot No: 279
Cat No: 896 // 1205

image 896 // 1205, 1999-2010 Period, Cmpt. Mint Sets, Souv. Sheets & Booklets, Some Duplication, On Stock Pages, Sound Cond., OG, MNH, VF (Image)

400.00

Opening US$ 160.00
Sold...US$ 150.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 15:52:04 EST

Sale No: 502
Lot No: 280
Symbol: o, *
Cat No: COLLECTION

image COLLECTION, 1876-2016 Period, 1,000 Diff. Stamps, Mostly Hinged on Pages, Mostly Used, Many Cmpt. Sets, Many Better Items, Mostly Sound Cond., F-VF (2. lbs.) (Image)

400.00

Opening US$ 240.00
Sold...US$ 240.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 15:52:59 EST

IONIAN ISLANDS

Sale No: 502
Lot No: 281
Cat No: N17

image N17 "30 d. Orange Brown," 1941 Issue, Mint, OG, Some Trivial Gum Toning, Otherwise Sound Cond., LH, Fine, Appears Genuine But Offered "As Is", SCV is $1400.00 (Image)

300.00

Opening US$ 120.00
Sold...US$ 140.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 15:53:49 EST

Sale No: 502
Lot No: 282
Cat No: NC11

image NC11 "50 L. Violet Brown," 1941 Issue, OG, MNH, A Few Typical Rough Perfs., Otherwise Sound Cond., F-VF, Appears Genuine But Offered "As Is", SCV is $2400.00 (Image)

500.00

Opening US$ 200.00
Sold...US$ 220.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 15:54:25 EST

IRELAND

Sale No: 502
Lot No: 283
Symbol: *,**
Cat No: 65 // 289, C1-C7

image 65 // 289, C1-C7, 1922-70 Period, 168 Diff. Stamps, All Cmpt. Mint Sets, Sound Cond., OG, Earlier Issues are LH, Many from 1943 to 1970 are MNH, F-VF (Image)

300.00

Opening US$ 120.00
Sold...US$ 100.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 15:54:58 EST

Sale No: 502
Lot No: 284
Cat No: 415 // 678

image 415 // 678, 1977-86 Period, Cmpt. Mint Sets (All as Blks. of 4), All Diff., On a Stock Page, Sound Cond., OG, MNH, VF (Image)

300.00

Opening US$ 120.00
Sold...US$ 110.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 15:55:40 EST

Sale No: 502
Lot No: 285
Cat No: 679 // 1851

image 679 // 1851, 1987-2009 Period, Cmpt. Mint Sets (All as Blks. of 4), All Diff., On a Stock Page, Sound Cond., OG, MNH, VF (Image)

440.00

Opening US$ 180.00
Sold...US$ 170.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 15:56:15 EST

Sale No: 502
Lot No: 286
Cat No: 1779a // 1851

image 1779a // 1851, 20 Cmpt. Mini-Sheets (14 Diff.), All Cmpt. Sets, 2008-09 Issues, Sound Cond., OG, MNH, VF (Image)

220.00

Opening US$ 90.00
Sold...US$ 80.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 15:56:58 EST

Sale No: 502
Lot No: 287
Cat No: COLLECTION

image COLLECTION, 2004-08 Period, About 207 Diff. Stamps, All Cmpt. Sets, OG, Sound Cond., MNH, VF (Image)

150.00

Opening US$ 60.00
Sold...US$ 60.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 15:57:36 EST

ISRAEL

Sale No: 502
Lot No: 288
Symbol: C
Cat No: COVERS

image COVERS, 1947-49 Period, 5 Palestine + 32 Israel, All Addr. to Cincinnati, Ohio, Typical Mixed Cond., F-VF (Image)

200.00

Opening US$ 70.00
Sold...US$ 50.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 15:58:16 EST

LIBYA

Sale No: 502
Lot No: 318
Cat No: 64A-64G, C14-C18 (12)

image 64A-64G, C14-C18 (12), Cmpt. Mint Sets, 1934 Issue, Sound Cond., Hinged, Airmails are LH, F-VF (Image)

240.00

Opening US$ 130.00
Sold...US$ 130.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 16:18:03 EST

Sale No: 502
Lot No: 319
Cat No: B38-B47, C4-C7 (4)

image B38-B47, C4-C7 (4), Cmpt. Set, 1932 Issue, Sound Cond., OG, MNH, F-VF (Image)

460.00

Opening US$ 200.00
Sold...US$ 220.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 16:18:41 EST

Sale No: 502
Lot No: 320
Cat No: B48-B54, C8-C13 (13)

image B48-B54, C8-C13 (13), Cmpt. Mint Set, 1933 Issue, Sound Cond., OG, Hinged, Many are LH, F-VF (Image)

220.00

Opening US$ 140.00
Sold...US$ 150.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 16:19:21 EST

Sale No: 502
Lot No: 321
Cat No: CE1, CE2, 3N1-3N8 (10)

image CE1, CE2, 3N1-3N8 (10), Cmpt. Sets, 1934-1949 Issues, Sound Cond., OG, MNH, F-VF (Image)

160.00

Opening US$ 100.00
Sold...US$ 100.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 16:20:39 EST

Sale No: 502
Lot No: 322
Symbol: *,**
Cat No: COLLECTION

image COLLECTION, 1912-41 Period, 72 Diff. Stamps, All Cmpt. Mint Sets, Sound Cond., OG, Mostly LH, 11 Stamps are MNH, F-VF (Image)

400.00

Opening US$ 160.00
Sold...US$ 160.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 16:21:20 EST

LIECHTENSTEIN

Sale No: 502
Lot No: 323
Cat No: 1a-3a (3)

image 1a-3a (3), Cmpt. Set, 1915 Issue, A Few Blunt Perfs., Otherwise Sound Cond., OG, MNH, F-VF (Image)

500.00

Opening US$ 200.00
Sold...US$ 190.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 16:22:07 EST
Sale No: 502
Lot No: 324
Cat No: 238

image 238 "Portrait" Souv. Sheet, 1949 Issue, NH with First Day Cancels, Sound Cond., VF (Image)

50.00

Opening US$ 28.00
Sold...US$ 28.00

Closed..Jun-25-2022, 16:22:59 EST
Sold For 28