Worldwide Stamps and Covers Spanien - Vorphilatelie
Sale No: 12
Lot No: 3186
1804-1824, two prephilatelic letters from the Balearic Islands, once Alicante to Palma and once Mahon, Menorca to Turin both with contents in good condition, described in detail on album page from the Fred Goatcher collection. ÷ 1804-1824, zwei Vorphila-Briefe der Balearen, einmal Alicante nach Palma und einmal Mahon, Menorca nach Turin beide mit Inhalt in guter Erhaltung, detailliert beschrieben auf Albumseite aus der Fred-Goatcher-Sammlung. (M) (Image)
Start Bid € 80
Closed..Apr-11-2019, 23:59:00 EST
Sale No: 12
Lot No: 7875
1733-1870, (approx.) The mainland Spain collection from the Fred Goatcher estate, comprising over 80 mainly written up covers. There are many very early letters including a very fine strike of the first dated postmark of Spain with the very rare 'Enero' January straight line, the Crown PP of Madrid, rare transit marks, town marks. In short much of what is rare in Spanish prephilately is represented in this lot, often in outstanding quality. Very difficult to compile and well worth extensive study. ÷ 1733-1870, (ca.) Die "spanisches Festland"-Sammlung aus dem Fred-Goatcher-Nachlass, bestehend aus über 80 überwiegend auf Seiten montierten und beschriebenen Briefen. Es gibt viele sehr frühe Briefe, darunter ein sehr schöner Abschlag des ersten datierten Poststempels Spaniens mit dem sehr seltenen Einzeiler "Enero" Januar, der Crown PP Stempel von Madrid, seltene Transitstempel, Ortsstempel. Kurzum sehr viel das gut und selten in spanischischer Vorphilatelie ist, ist in diesem Los oft in hervorragender Qualität vertreten. Sehr schwer zusammenzutragen; bitte genau besichtigen. (K) (Image)