ESPAÑA. Ed.1 (24). 6 cuartos negro. RECONSTRUCCIÓN DE LOS 24 TIPOS DE LA PLANCHA I. Con mat.araña azul. 6 cuartosblack, Plate I, RECONSTRUCTION OF THE REPORT BLOCK OF 24 TYPES, all cancelled by spider handstamps in blue.(Image1)
Start Bid €750
Closed..Dec-10-2019, 09:00:00 EST
Sale No: 723
Lot No: 7
Symbol: °
Cat No: 24
ESPAÑA. Ed.1 (24). 6 cuartos negro. RECONSTRUCCIÓN DE LOS 24 TIPOS DE LA PLANCHA I. Con mat. ´A´ en rojo de SALAMANCA. RARÍSIMA. Cert. CEM. 6 cuartosblack, Plate I.RECONSTRUCTION OF THE REPORT BLOCK OF 24 TYPES,all cancelled by ´A´(Abono - Paid) handstamps of SALAMANCA in red. VERY RARE and fine. Cert. CEM.(Image1)
Start Bid €3000
Sold...EUR 3,200.00
Sold For 3200
Sale No: 723
Lot No: 8
Symbol: °
Cat No: 4
ESPAÑA. Ed.1A (4). 6 cuartos negro.RECONSTRUCCIÓN DE LOS 40 TIPOS DE LA PLANCHA II. Mat. fechador en rojo. 6 cuartosblack, Pate II, RECONSTRUCTION OF THE REPORT BLOCK OF 40 TYPES, all cancelled in red.(Image1)
Start Bid €1500
Sale No: 723
Lot No: 10
Symbol: °
ESPAÑA. Ed.1M. 6 cuartos negro, anulado a tinta procedente de la hoja MUESTRA. Muy raro, pocos ejemplares conocidos. Cert. COMEX. 6 cuartosblack, with MUESTRA (Specimen) in manuscript ink. VERY RARE with few examples recorded. Cert. COMEX. (Image1)
Start Bid €400
Sale No: 723
Lot No: 13
Symbol: (*)
Cat No: 6
ESPAÑA. Ed.1A (6). 6 cuartos negro. Bloque de seis, pl. II, tipos 14, 15, 16 / 22, 23, 24. BORDE DERECHO DE HOJA. Leve punto claro en un sello. Excelente presencia. MUY RARO. Cert. GRAUS. Procedencia: Enrique Magriñá. 6 cuartos black, Plate II, Types 14-15-16 / 22-23-24, a wonderful unused block of six, MARGINAL FROM RIGHT OF SHEET, one stamp with slight thin not affecting the appearance, fresh and fine, unused without gum. EXTREMELY RARE. Cert. GRAUS. Provenance: Enrique Magriñá. (Image1)
Start Bid €3000
Sold...EUR 3,000.00
Sold For 3000
Sale No: 723
Lot No: 15
Symbol: **/*
Cat No: 7
ESPAÑA. Ed.1A (7). 6 cuartos negro. Bloque de siete, pl. II tipos 37, 38, 39 / 4, 5, 6, 7. Composición D. Goma original intacta, restos de fijasellos en un sello. Fuerte doblez horizontal que afecta a los tres sellos superiores. Excelente presencia, raro bloque. Cert. GRAUS. 6 cuartosblack, Plate II, Types 37-38-29 / 4-5-6-7, an unused irregular block of seven, marginal from right of the sheet, Composition D, first stamp touched at top otherwise large margins all round, horizontal crease, large part or unmounted og. A RARE and very fine multiple from this rare Setting. Cert. GRAUS. Provenance: Enrique Magriñá. (Image1)
Start Bid €2800
Opening EUR 2,800.00
Sold...EUR 2,800.00
Sold For 2800
Sale No: 723
Lot No: 16
Symbol: (*)
Cat No: 15
ESPAÑA. Ed.1 (15). 6 cuartos negro. Bloque de quince sellos, pl. I. Margen superior de hoja con la leyenda manuscrita ´sello de 6 cuartos´. Línea de encuadre en la parte superior, fuerte doblez vertical en la parte derecha. PIEZA ESPECTACULAR y RARÍSIMA procedente del bloque de 195 sellos adquirido por M. Galvez en una subasta de Bruselas en 1924. Cert. GRAUS. Procedencia: Enrique Magriñá. 6 cuartosblack, Plate I, Types 4-5-6-1-2 / 10-11-12-7-8 / 16-17-18-3-4, unused marginal block of fifteen from top of sheet, Composition C, with manuscript ´Sello de 6 cuartos´ in margin and showing the frame line. Some creasing and marginal tear at right, without gum but a spectacular and beautiful multiple. This block emanating from the famous block of 195 stamps purchased by Manuel Galvez from the Gelli & Tani auction in Brussels in May 1924. Cert. Graus. Provenance Enrique Magriña.(Image1)
Start Bid €15000
Opening EUR 15,000.00
Sold...EUR 15,000.00
Sold For 15000
Sale No: 723
Lot No: 17
Symbol: (*)
ESPAÑA. Ed.1. 6 cuartos negro. Bloque de veintiun sellos pl. I. Borde de hoja por la izquierda con la línea de encuadre, punto claro en un sello y leves pliegues que no desmerecen en absoluto la belleza y rareza de este fantástico bloque procedente del bloque de 195 sellos adquirido por M. Galvez en una subasta de Bruselas en 1924. Cert. COMEX. 6 cuartosblack, Plate I, an unused block of twenty-one, 7 x 3, with full sheet margin at left and showing the frame line, thin spot and some light bends but with large even margins all round, without gum. A wonderful and most attractive multiple emanating from the famous block of 195 stamps purchased by Manuel Gálvez from the Gelli & Tani auction in Brussels in May 1924. Cert. COMEX.(Image1)
Start Bid €20000
Opening EUR 20,000.00
Sold...EUR 20,000.00
Sold For 20000
Sale No: 723
Lot No: 20
Symbol: °
Cat No: 12
ESPAÑA. Ed.1A (12). 6 cuartos negro, pl. II tipos 6, 4, 5, 6/ 12, 10, 11, 12/ 18, 16, 17, 18. Bloque de doce, mat. araña, adelgazamiento en tres sellos. EXCELENTE PRESENCIA. MUY RARO. Cert. GRAUS. 6 cuartosblack, Plate II, Types 6-4-5-6 / 12-10-11-12 / 18-16-17-18, the used block of twelve, generally large margins all round, neatly cancelled by spider handstamps in black, one or two slight thins on reverse not affecting the marvellous appearance of this rare multiple Cert. GRAUS. Provenance Enrique Magriña.(Image1)
Start Bid €1500
Sale No: 723
Lot No: 22
Symbol: °
Cat No: 8 x 5
ESPAÑA. Ed.1. 6 cuartos negro. Bloque de cuarenta sellos, pl. I. Mat. fechador LUGO/5-FEB-1850/GALICIA y líneas de tinta, algún pequeño defecto sin importancia, normal en bloques de este tamaño. ESPECTACULAR y MUY RARO. Cert. CEM. 6 cuartosblack, Plate I, the famous used block of forty (8 x 5), all cancelled by cruciform manuscript lines and by bold strikes ofLUGO / 5-FEB-1850 / GALICIAdatestamps in red. A few small imperfections do not detract from this rare and important multiple, the largest recorded used block from Plate I. EXCEPTIONAL and UNIQUE. Cert. CEM.(Image1)
Start Bid €12000
Opening EUR 12,000.00
Sold...EUR 12,000.00
Sold For 12000
Sale No: 723
Lot No: 23
Symbol: °
Cat No: 54
ESPAÑA. Ed.1A (54). 6 cuartos, pl. II. RECONSTRUCCIÓNDE UN BLOQUE DE CINCUENTA Y CUATRO SELLOS a base de dos bloques de veniticuatro sellos y un bloque de seis sellos, mat. ARAÑA. Algunos defectos normales en grandes bloques. ESPECTACULAR RECONSTRUCCIÓN. RARÍSMA. Cert. COMEX. 6 cuartosblack, Plate II, RECONSTRUCTION OF A BLOCK OF 54 STAMPSusing two blocks of twenty-four and a block of six cancelled bySPIDERhandstamps. A few imperfections as usual with multiples of this size but dramatic and EXCEPTIONALLY SCARCE multiples. Cert. COMEX.(Image1)
Start Bid €15000
Opening EUR 15,000.00
Sold...EUR 15,000.00
Sold For 15000
Sale No: 723
Lot No: 24
Symbol: °
Cat No: 31
ESPAÑA. Ed.1. 6 cuartos negro, pl. I Calendario completo del mes de ENERO desde el día 1 al 31 todas las fechas perfectamente legibles. MAGNÍFICO y de gran dificultad de reconstrucción. Cert. GRAUS. 6 cuartosblack, Plate I, used examples (31) all dated in the first month of use, from January 1-31, 1850 and all with legible strikes. An exceptionally difficult set to replicate and most unusual. Cert. GRAUS.(Image1)
Start Bid €3500
Opening EUR 3,500.00
Sold...EUR 3,500.00
Sold For 3500
Sale No: 723
Lot No: 25
Symbol: °
Cat No: 31
ESPAÑA. Ed.1. 6 cuartos negro, pl. I. Calendario completo del mes de FEBRERO desde el día 1 al 28, todas las fechas perfectamente legibles. MAGNÍFICO y de gran dificultad de reconstrucción. Cert. GRAUS. 6 cuartosblack, Plate I, used examples (31) all dated in the second month of use, from February 1-28, 1850 and all with legible strikes. An exceptionally difficult set to replicate and most unusual. Cert. GRAUS.(Image1)
Start Bid €1500
Sale No: 723
Lot No: 31
Symbol: C
ESPAÑA. 1850. REUS a TARRAGONA. Circulada con el signo ARAÑA indicando que el porte estaba pagado en metálico en origen, al agotarse momentáneamente los sellos de 6 cuartos en la Administración de Reus, fechador REUS/CATALUÑA y llegada al dorso. MUY RARA. Cover from REUS to TARRAGONA struck withARAÑAhandstamp indicating prepayment in cash, presumably due to a stamp shortage in Reus, cancelledREUS / CATALUÑAwith arrival on reverse. SCARCE.(Image1)
Start Bid €250
Sale No: 723
Lot No: 32
Symbol: C
Cat No: 2
ESPAÑA. Ed.1. 1850. Dos cartas del 11 y del 13 de Abril circuladas de SAN ILDEFONSO a MADRID, la primera utilizando la marca de FRANQUICIA DEL CORREO REAL que no fue aceptada por el correo tasando la carta con 1 real. La segunda dos días más tarde, a pesar de que tenía la marca de Franquicia ya estampada se franqueó con el sello de 6 cuartos como era preceptivo. INTERESANTE PAREJA DE CARTAS muy didáctiva e ilustrativa. Covers (2) dated 11 and 13 April respectively, each mailed from SAN ILDEFONSO to MADRID, the first cover used withFRANQUICIA DEL CORREO REAL and unaccepted by the Post, the second cover sent two days later franked correctly with 6 cuartos black. A fine and most unusual pair. (Image1)
Start Bid €700
Sale No: 723
Lot No: 37
Symbol: C
Cat No: 2
ESPAÑA. Ed.1A (2). 1850. ALICANTE a TARRAGONA. Frente de Registro de Embarque circulado con una pareja del 6 cuartos negro, pl. II tipos 39, 40 el 31-Dic-1850, ÚLTIMO DÍA DE CIRCULACIÓN DEL SELLO. Cert. COMEX. 6 cuartosblack, Plate II, Types 39-40, a used pair on Bill of Lading for the Barque ´Laud Rosita´ tied by araña handstamps sailing from Alicante to Tarragona cancelled ´31-DIC-1850´ the LAST OFFICIAL DAY OF CIRCULATION for the 6 cuartos. A VERY SCARCE usage. Cert. COMEX.(Image1)
Start Bid €1500
Sale No: 723
Lot No: 38
Symbol: C
Cat No: 2
ESPAÑA. Ed.1A (2). 1850. VALENCIA a TARRAGONA. Registro de Embarque del ´Laud Español Carolina´ franqueado con dos sellos de 6 cuartos negro, pl. II tipos 22, 35, mat. a tinta. RARO. Cert. GRAUS. 6 cuartosblack, Plate II, Types 22 and 35, on Bill of Lading for the Barque ´Laud Espanõl Carolina´, sailing from VALENCIA to TARRAGONA, cancelled in ink manuscript. Fine and SCARCE. Cert. GRAUS.(Image1)
Start Bid €750
Sale No: 723
Lot No: 39
Symbol: C
Cat No: 4
ESPAÑA. Ed.1A (4). 1850. MÁLAGA a BARCELONA. Registro de Embarque del ´Laud Español San Cayetano´ franqueado con sello y tira de tres del 6 cuartos negro, pl. II tipos 6 y 33, 1, 9, mat. ARAÑA y fechador de Málaga. MAGNÍFICO y MUY RARO. Cert. GRAUS. 6 cuartos black, Plate II, Types 6 and 33-1-9, single and strip of three, used on Bill of Lading for the Barque ´Laud Espanõl San Cayetano´, sailing from MÁLAGA to BARCELONA, cancelled by SPIDER handstamps with Málagacds adjacent. SUPERB and RARE. Cert. Graus.(Image1)
Start Bid €3000
Sold...EUR 3,000.00
Sold For 3000
Sale No: 723
Lot No: 40
Symbol: C
Cat No: 5
ESPAÑA. Ed.1 (5). 1850. ALICANTE a TARRAGONA y BARCELONA. Registro de Embarque ´Goleta Española Carmen´ franqueado con una tira de cinco del 6 cuartos negro, pl. I tipos 21, 22, 23, 24, 19, mat. araña yfechador de Alicante. MAGNÍFICO y MUY RARO. Cert. GRAUS. 6 cuartosblack, Plate I, Types 21-22-23-24-19, a strip of five used on Bill of Lading for the Barque ´Goleta Espanõla Carmen´, sailing from ALICANTE to TARRAGONA and on to BARCELONA, cancelled by spider handstamps withAlicante cds adjacent. EXTREMELY RARE. Cert. GRAUS. (Image1)
Start Bid €5000
Opening EUR 5,000.00
Sold...EUR 5,000.00
Sold For 5000
Sale No: 723
Lot No: 41
Symbol: C
ESPAÑA. Ed.1A. 1850. MÁLAGA a CÁDIZ. 6 cuartos, pl. II tipo 38, manuscrito ´Vapor Elbe´.Correo marítimo. 6 cuartos black, Plate II, Type 38, used on 1850 cover from MÁLAGA to CÁDIZ endorsed ´Vapor Elbe´. An unusual maritime usage. (Image1)
Start Bid €200
Sale No: 723
Lot No: 43
Symbol: C
Cat No: 2
ESPAÑA. Ed.1A (2). 1850. FRONTAL. SANTANDER a BERNARDOS. 6 cuartos negro, pl. II tipos 39, 40. Manuscrito ´Muestras sin valor´. Tarifa especial del 24 de Octubre 1849 de 6 cuartos por cada onza de peso. 6 cuartosblack, Plate II, Types 39-40, used on FRONT of cover from SANTANDER to BERNARDOS endorsed ´Muestras sin valor´ (Samples with no Value), showing the reduced rate for Sample Mail of 6 cuartos per ounce introduced on 24 October 1849.(Image1)
Start Bid €200
Sale No: 723
Lot No: 45
Symbol: C
Cat No: Francia
ESPAÑA. Ed.1A. 1850. SANTANDER a BAYONA (Francia). 6 cuartos negro, pl. II tipo 13, mat.araña. Circulado a Francia fuera del convenio, fechador de entrada de S. Juan de Luz y tasa francesa de ´5´ décimas. MUY RARA. Cert. GRAUS. 6 cuartosblack, Plate II, Type 13, used on 1850 cover from SANTANDER to BAYONNE (France) tied by araña handstamp, with ´San Jean De Luz´ French entry marking and charged ´5´ décimes to pay on arrival. The 6 cuartos paid the internal rate only. A RARE usage. Cert. GRAUS.(Image1)
Start Bid €3000
Sold...EUR 3,000.00
Sold For 3000
Sale No: 723
Lot No: 49
Symbol: C
Cat No: África
ESPAÑA. Ed.1A. 1850. CEUTA (África) a SALDEANA. Circulada con sello de 6 cuartos negro, mat. ASPAS DE TINTA y fechador CEUTA/AFRICA. Carta excepcional se trata de la ÚNICA carta conocida circulada con sello de 6 cuartos en el continente africano. Cert. GRAUS. 6 cuartos black, Plate II, a used example on April 1850 cover from CEUTA (Morocco) to SALDEANA tied by manuscript pen cross with CEUTA / AFRICAdatestamp in red at right. An exceptional and famous cover - the SOLE KNOWN USAGE of this stamp on the African continent and a highlight of the collection. Cert. GRAUS.(Image1)
Start Bid €15000
Opening EUR 15,000.00
Sold...EUR 15,000.00
Sold For 15000
Sale No: 723
Lot No: 56
Symbol: °
ESPAÑA. Ed.1. 6 cuartos negro, pl. I tipo 12. Mat. fechador BARCELONA/4-ENERO-1850/CATALUÑA en azul. Color utilizado solamente en Barcelona durante cuatro días. MAGNÍFICO y MUY RARO. Cert. COMEX. Procedencia: Sergi Domènech. 6 cuartosblack, Plate I, Type 12, cancelled byBARCELONA / 4-ENERO-1850 / CATALUÑAdatestamp in blue - this usage only lasted for four days and cancelled on fourth day of issue of the adhesive. RARE. Cert. COMEX. Provenance: Sergi Domènech.(Image1)
Start Bid €1200
Sale No: 723
Lot No: 57
Symbol: °
ESPAÑA. Ed.1. 6 cuartos negro, Pl. I tipo 20. Mat. fechador de BARCELONA/CATALUÑA en azul. Muy raro, solo se usó durante cuatro días. Cert. CEM. 6 cuartosblack, Plate I, Type 20, cancelled byBARCELONA / CATALUÑAdatestamp struck in blue - RARE in use for four days only. Cert. CEM.(Image1)
Start Bid €800
Sale No: 723
Lot No: 59
Symbol: °
ESPAÑA. Ed.1A. 6 cuartos negro, pl. II tipo 31. Mat. MANUSCRITO A PLUMA imitando una araña. MUY INTERESANTE y RARO. 6 cuartosblack, Plate II, Type 31, an used example cancelled in manuscript in imitation of the ´Araña / Spider´ handstamp. A most unusual usage.(Image1)
Start Bid €150
Sale No: 723
Lot No: 63
Symbol: °
ESPAÑA. Ed.1A. 6 cuartos negro, pl. II tipo 8. Mat. CORONA DE LAUREL en negro.MUY BONITO. 6 cuartosblack, Plate II, Type 8, a used example cancelled by circular LAUREL CROWN of Málaga in black. Fine and SCARCE.(Image1)
Start Bid €200
Sale No: 723
Lot No: 64
ESPAÑA. Ed.1. 6 cuartos negro, pl. I tipo 21 sobre fragmento. Mat. CORONA DE LAUREL en rojo. ESPECTACULAR y RARÍSIMA, la mejor de las cuatro conocidas en este color. Cert. COMEX. Procedencia: Pedro Miranda. 6 cuartosblack, Plate I, Type 21, a used example on piece cancelled by the LAUREL CROWN handstamp of Málaga in red. Spectacular and VERY RARE, with just four examples recorded in this colour: this being the finest. Cert. COMEX. Provenance: Pedro Miranda.(Image1)
Start Bid €2000
Sold...EUR 2,000.00
Sale No: 723
Lot No: 65
Symbol: °
ESPAÑA. Ed.1. 6 cuartos negro, pl. I tipo 4. Mat. ATAUD DE JACA en azul. MAGNÍFICO y MUY RARO. Cert. CEM. 6 cuartos black, Plate I, Type 4, cancelled by framed COFFIN OF JACA handstamp struck in blue. Magnificent and of GREAT SCARCITY. Cert. CEM. (Image1)
Start Bid €700
Sale No: 723
Lot No: 66
Symbol: C
Cat No: Feb 13
ESPAÑA. Ed.1. 1850. JACA a MADRID. 6 cuartos negro, pl. I tipo 4, mat. ATAUD DE JACA en azul, al lado fechador JACA/ARAGON. EXCEPCIONAL y ÚNICA CONOCIDA. Cert. GRAUS y COMEX. Procedencia: Luis Cervera, Pedro Miranda. 6 cuartosblack, Plate I, Type 4, used on cover from JACA to MADRID cancelled by framedCOFFIN OF JACA handstamp struck in blue with JACA / ARAGONdatestamp alongside (Feb 13) in red. Exceptional and the sole known usage on letter. Unique. Cert. COMEX, GRAUS. Provenance: Luis Cervera, Pedro Miranda.(Image1)
Start Bid €6500
Opening EUR 6,500.00
Sold...EUR 6,500.00
Sold For 6500
Sale No: 723
Lot No: 70
Symbol: °
ESPAÑA. Ed.1. 6 cuartos negro, pl. I tipo 3. Mat. PARRILLA DE REUS en negro. 6 cuartosblack, Plate I, Type 3, a used example cancelled by thePARRILLA DE REUSCrosshatched unframed handstamp in black. SCARCE.(Image1)
Start Bid €150
Sale No: 723
Lot No: 71
Symbol: °
ESPAÑA. Ed.1. 6 cuartos negro, pl. I tipo 7. Mat. PARRILLA DE REUS en rojo. Cert. GRAUS. 6 cuartos black, Plate I, Type 7, a used example cancelled by the PARRILLA DE REUSCrosshatched unframed handstamp in black. SCARCE. Cert. GRAUS.(Image1)
Start Bid €200
Sale No: 723
Lot No: 72
Symbol: C
ESPAÑA. Ed.1A. 1850. REUS a AYAMONTE. 6 cuartos negro, pl. II tipo 8. Mat. PARRILLA DE REUS en negro y fechador al lado REUS/CATALUÑA. MAGNÍFICA y MUY RARA. Cert. COMEX. Procedencia: Pedro Guerín, Antonio Perpiñá. 6 cuartosblack, Plate II, Type 8, a used example tied to cover from REUS to AYAMONTE cancelled by thePARRILLA DE REUS Crosshatched unframed handstamp in black. EXTREMELY RARE. Cert. COMEX. Provenance: Pedro Guérin, Antonio Perpiña. (Image1)
Start Bid €3500
Opening EUR 3,500.00
Sold...EUR 3,500.00
Sold For 3500
Sale No: 723
Lot No: 73
Symbol: °
ESPAÑA. Ed.1A. 6 cuartos negro, pl. II tipo 19. Mat. AR/CATALUÑA de ARENYS DE MAR. Estampación borrosa habitual en este rarísimo matasellos. Cert. GRAUS. 6 cuartos black, Plate II, Type 19, a used example cancelled by framed AR / CATALUÑAused inARENYS DE MAR. Small faults but a VERY RARE cancellation. Cert. GRAUS.(Image1)
Start Bid €300
Sale No: 723
Lot No: 74
Symbol: °
Cat No: 2
ESPAÑA. Ed.1A (2). 6 cuartos negro, pl. II tipos 35,9. Mat. lineal NAVARRA en rojo de BETELU y araña negra. Dos sellos reconstruyendo gran parte del matasellos. RARÍSIMO. 6 cuartosblack, Plate II, Types 35 and 9, two used examples each with part straight line NAVARRAin red of BETELU and cancelled by araña handstamp in black. RARE and unusual. (Image1)
Start Bid €1000
Sale No: 723
Lot No: 76
ESPAÑA. Ed.1A. 6 cuartos negro, pl. II tipo 2 sobre fragmento. Mat. CABA. DEL BUEY/ESTREMADURA/BAXA en negro y ARAÑA en tinta de escribir. RARÍSIMO. Cert. GRAUS. Procedencia: Antonio Perpiñá. 6 cuartosblack, Plate II, Type 23, a used example on piece cancelledCABA. DEL BUEY / ESTREMADURA / BAXAhandstamp in black and manuscript ARAÑA.EXCEPTIONALLY RARE and possibly unique. Cert. GRAUS. Provenance: Antonio Perpiña, Enrique Magriña.(Image1)
Start Bid €400
Sale No: 723
Lot No: 80
Symbol: °
ESPAÑA. Ed.1A. 6 cuartos negro, pl. II tipo 31. Mat. CORVERA en rojo dentro de un óvalo. 6 cuartosblack, Plate II, Type 31, a used example cancelled by framed oval CORVERAhandstamp in red.(Image1)
Start Bid €150
Sale No: 723
Lot No: 82
Symbol: °
ESPAÑA. Ed.1. 6 cuartos negro, pl. I tipo 1. Mat. L/GALICIA/CHANTADA en rojo. Excepcional y ÚNICO CONOCIDO. Cert. GRAUS. 6 cuartosblack, Plate I, Type 1, a used example cancelled by L / GALICIA / CHANTADAin red. Exceptional, the SOLE RECORDED example. Unique. Cert. GRAUS. (Image1)
Start Bid €1500
Sale No: 723
Lot No: 84
Symbol: °
ESPAÑA. Ed.1. 6 cuartos negro, pl. I tipo 22. Mat. Lineal CANARIA en rojo de LAS PALMAS DE GRAN CANARIA. EXCEPCIONAL, tres piezas conocidas. Cert. GRAUS. 6 cuartosblack, Plate I, Type 22, used example cancelled by straight line CANARIAin red of LAS PALMAS DE GRAN CANARIA. Exceptional, just three examples recorded. Cert. GRAUS.(Image1)
Start Bid €1800
Opening EUR 1,800.00
Sale No: 723
Lot No: 85
Symbol: °
ESPAÑA. Ed.1A. 6 cuartos negro, pl. II tipo 7. Mat. LÑO/RIOXA de LOGROÑO en rojo y araña en negro. MUY RARO. Cert. GRAUS. 6 cuartosblack, Plate II, Type 7, used example cancelled byLÑO / RIOXA in red and by araña handstamp in black. RARE. Cert. GRAUS. (Image1)
Start Bid €400
Sale No: 723
Lot No: 88
Symbol: °
ESPAÑA. Ed.1. 6 cuartos negro, pl. I tipo 22. Mat. M (coronado)/P.P. en rojo. ÚNICO CONOCIDO. Cert. GRAUS. 6 cuartosblack, Plate I, Type 22, a used example cancelled by Crown / M / P.P.in red. EXTREMELY RARE. Cert. GRAUS.(Image1)
Start Bid €1200
Sale No: 723
Lot No: 89
Symbol: C
ESPAÑA. Ed.1A. 1850. MATARÓ a MADRID. 6 cuartos negro, pl. II tipo 24. Mat. araña en rojo y D8/1R en rojo estampado en MADRID, utilizado al estar la carta insuficientemente franqueada. EXCEPCIONAL y MUY RARA. Cert. GRAUS. Procedencia: Pedro Miranda. 6 cuartos black, Plate II, Type 24, a used example on cover from Mataró to Madrid tied by araña / spider cancellation and D8 / 1R in red applied in MADRID as the letter was underpaid on despatch. VERY RARE. Cert. GRAUS. Provenance: Pedro Miranda. (Image1)
Start Bid €3500
Opening EUR 3,500.00
Sold...EUR 3,500.00
Sold For 3500
Sale No: 723
Lot No: 90
Symbol: °
ESPAÑA. Ed.1. 6 cuartos negro, pl. I tipo 4. Mat. MERIDA/ESTREMADURA/BAJA en rojo. Magnífico y MUY RARO. Cert. CEM. 6 cuartosblack, Plate I, Type 4, a used example cancelled by three line MERIDA / ESTREMADURA / BAJAin red. Superb and RARE. Cert. CEM.(Image1)
Start Bid €1000
Sale No: 723
Lot No: 94
ESPAÑA. Ed.1. 6 cuartos negro, pl. I tipo 2 sobre fragmento. Mat. ONTANEDA en rojo dentro de un óvalo. MAGNÍFICO. Cert. COMEX. 6 cuartosblack, Plate I, Type 2, a used example tied to piece by oval framed ONTANEDAhandstamp in red. Superb and SCARCE. Cert. COMEX.(Image1)
Start Bid €500
Sale No: 723
Lot No: 97
Symbol: °
ESPAÑA. Ed.1. 6 cuartos negro, pl. I tipo 19. Mat. POTES en rojo. MUY RARO. 6 cuartos black, Plate I, Type 19, a used example cancelled by POTEShandstamp in red. SCARCE.(Image1)
Start Bid €300
Sale No: 723
Lot No: 98
Symbol: C
ESPAÑA. Ed.1. 1850. POTES a SEVILLA. 6 cuartos negro, pl. I tipo 2. Mat. POTES en rojo. EXCEPCIONAL, sólo dos conocidos. Cert. GRAUS. Procedencia: Pedro Miranda. 6 cuartos black, Plate I, Type 2, a used example tied to 1850 cover tied by POTEShandstamp in red. EXTREMELY RARE and fine; just two examples recorded. Cert. GRAUS. Provenance: Pedro Miranda. (Image1)
Start Bid €4500
Opening EUR 4,500.00
Sold...EUR 4,500.00
Sold For 4500
Sale No: 723
Lot No: 99
Symbol: C
ESPAÑA. Ed.1A. 1850. POZA a SANTANDER. 6 cuartos negro, pl. II tipo 3. Mat. POZA/BURGOS en rojo dentro de un óvalo. EXCEPCIONAL, sólo dos conocidas. Cert. GRAUS. Procedencia: Enrique Magriñá, Pedro Miranda. 6 cuartosblack, Plate II, Type 3, a used example on 1850 cover from POZA to SANTANDER tied by oval framedPOZA / BURGOShandstamp in red. EXCEPTIONAL cover, one of just two known covers. Cert.GRAUS. Provenance: Enrique Magriña, Pedro Miranda.(Image1)
Start Bid €5000
Opening EUR 5,000.00
Sold...EUR 5,000.00
Sold For 5000
Sale No: 723
Lot No: 101
Symbol: C
ESPAÑA. Ed.1A. 1850. PUEBLA a SANTIAGO. 6 cuartos negro, pl. II tipo 22. Mat. GALICIA/PUEBLA en rojo que se repite sobre la carta. MAGNÍFICA. Cert. COMEX. Procedencia: Francisco Graus. 6 cuartosblack, Plate II, Type 22, a used example on cover from PUEBLA to SANTIAGO cancelled by GALICIA / PUEBLAhandstamp in red. Superb and SCARCE. Cert. COMEX. Provenance: Francisco Graus.(Image1)
Start Bid €350
Sale No: 723
Lot No: 102
ESPAÑA. Ed.1. 6 cuartos negro, pl. I tipo 13 sobre fragmento. Mat. PUENTEAREAS/GALICIA en un óvalo en rojo, doble estampación. Expectacular y MUY RARO. Cert. COMEX. 6 cuartos black, Plate I, Type 13, a used example tied to small piece by two strikes of PUENTEAREAS / GALICIAoval framed handstamp in red. VERY RARE. Cert. COMEX.(Image1)
Start Bid €1000
Sale No: 723
Lot No: 103
Symbol: °
ESPAÑA. Ed.1. 6 cuartos negro, pl. I tipo 4. Mat. G/PUENTE/DEUME en rojo. EXCEPCIONAL, sólo dos ejemplares conocidos. Cert. GRAUS y COMEX. Procedencia: Antonio Perpiñá, Pedro Miranda. 6 cuartos black, Plate I, Type 4, a used example tied to small piece by G / PUENTE / DEUMEhandstamp in red. An exceptional stamp with just two examples recorded. Cert. GRAUS. Provenance: Antonio Perpiña, Pedro Miranda.(Image1)