Auktionshaus Christoph Gärtner GmbH & Co KG Sale: 44
Worldwide Stamps and Covers Rumänien - Besonderheiten
Sale No: 44
Lot No: 18745
Cat No: DR 10 (2)
1872, German Empire Incoming Mail: Small Shield 2x 7 Kr. blue on envelope to Bukarest. A folded cover (second weight rate) bearing Small Shield two stamps of 7 Kr. blue with cds "FRANKFURT 2/8 72" sent to Romanian Bank in Bukarest with arrival on back. One 7 Kr. with round corner, otherwise stamps and cover (fold through one stamp) in fresh condition with m/s "2 W" (foreign charge 2 Gr.), a rare multible franking with ad once rare destination. ÷ 1872, Deutsches Reich Incoming Mail: Kleiner Brustschild 2x 7 Kr. auf Faltbrief nach Bukarest. Faltbrief der zweiten Gewichtstufe frankiert mit zweimal Kleiner Schild 7 Kr. blau mit Einkreisstempel "FRANKFURT 2/8 72" an die Rümänische Bank in Bukarest mit rs. Ankunfts-Stempel. Eine 7 Kr. Marke mit leicht runder Ecke, ansonsten Marken und Brief (Bug durch eine Marke) in frischer Erhaltung mit hds. "2 W" (2 Gr. Weiterfranko), eine seltene Mehrfachfrankatur mit zusätzlich seltener Destination. (Image)
Closed..Jun-25-2019, 01:00:00 EST
Sale No: 44
Lot No: 18746
1918, REVENUE STAMPS 30 B violet/black and 45 B red/brown "workers insurance" (Asigurari Muncitoresti) used as postage stamps on cover from IASI, 23.JN 18, to Bucarest, on the frontside german censor "GEPRÜFT / Postüberwachungsstelle / 2.VII.1918", romanian censor "CENZURA MILITARA POSTALA, 24.JUN 1918" on reverse. Fine condition. Scarce provisional usage! (Image)