Records 1 to 6 of 6

Auction Galleries Hamburg vormals Schwanke GmbH Sale: 26

Iceland
Sale No: 26
Lot No: 457
Cat No: ex 84/101

Iceland

1922 registered and censored cover from Reykjavik to Erfurt, Germany via Edinburgh, franked by 1920/22 King Christian X. 3a.(x2), 4a., 5a.(x2), 20a. and 30a. for total 70a., all tied by "REYKJAVIK/1.IX.22" datestamp, boxed registration h/s and violet "Postüberwachungsstelle Erfurt" censor h/s on front, and on the reverse with Edinburgh '5 SP 22' ship landing dater as well as Erfurt '9.9.22' arrival c.d.s. The cover minimally reduced at top but still fine.

Condition: Cover

Catalog number(s): ex 84/101 (Image)

Start Bid €60

Sold...EUR 54.00

Closed..Nov-18-2022, 01:00:00 EST
Sold For 54

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 461
Cat No: 90 (2); 117

Iceland

1931, Einschreibbrief aus Seydisfjördur nach Groningen, frankiert mit Freimarke Reykjavik, 35 Aur. und einem waagerechten Paar Christian X., 15 Aurur, attraktiver Beleg, rs. TRansitstempel Reykjavik und Edinburgh sowie AK Groningen. Gute Erhaltung.

Condition: Cover

Catalog number(s): 90 (2); 117 (Image)

Start Bid €80

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 465
Cat No: 101 (2)

Iceland - post marks

SCHIFFSPOST, ungewöhnlicher Einzeiler-Stempel "pr. Skib fra Island" auf illustriertem Firmenbrief (Holz- und Baustofffirma), frankiert mit waagerechten Paar Christian X., 20 Aurur braun nach Gera-Reuß. Marken klar entwertet "AALBORG / 16.5.23", Prachtbeleg.

Condition: Cover

Catalog number(s): 101 (2) (Image)

Start Bid €80

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 3657

Iceland

1968-2011, tadellos postfrische Sammlung in drei Bänden, einem Ringbinder mit selbstgezeichneten Blättern, einem weiteren mit Steckblättern und gezeichneten Blättern sowie in einem Steckbuch, augenscheinlich komplett, inklusive Block 30 I (Laxness mit Goldprägung in Geschenkmappe), allen Blocks und Kleinbögen, außerdem einige Markenheftchen, alles in Abo-Qualität.

Condition: ** (mint never hinged)

Start Bid €250

Closed..Nov-19-2022, 01:00:00 EST

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 3658

Iceland

1873-1993, Sammlung in einem Vordruckalbum mit u.a. älterem Material ab der Klassik, hohen Wertstufen, Aufdruckwerten und Dienstmarken. Im Anschluß sind einige Steckseiten mit Dubletten aus den 1990er Jahren enthalten. Bis in die 1950er Jahre ist die Sammlung fast nur gestempelt zusammengetragen worden. Einiges wurde doppelt gesammelt.

Condition: ** (mint never hinged)/* (mint hinged)/o (used) (Image)

Start Bid €100

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 3659
Symbol: b f

Iceland

1900's-1960's ca.: 27 covers, postcards, picture postcards and FDC's bearing various frankings and postmarks (as Akureyri, or "FRA ISLAND") and sent to Germany, Denmark, Sweden, USA or inland, and one to First Marine Brigade, Camp Lumley (near Alafoss), also a Sandskeid-Reykjavik 1939 First Flight card, registered and air mail, and about 10 FDC's of the 1960's. (Ex-BvC)

Condition: Cover/FDC (Image)

Start Bid €120