Back to Worldwide A-Z

Records 1 to 50 of 52

Schlegel Auctions Sale: 26

Worldwide A-Z
Azerbaijan

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4190
Cat No: 34III

image 1922, 3000r. violet overprint "Bakinskoi P.K." (Baku Post Office) three pairs and one single tied by "BAKU 8 (.) 22" to reverse of registered letter to Berlin, roughly opened (Image)

Sold...EUR 1,250.00

Closed..Jun-08-2020, 04:00:00 EST
Sold For 1250

Betschuanaland

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4198
Cat No: 9,12,40-42

image 1893, 1 d. tow different values, 2, 3 and 4 d. on registered stationery from Mafeking 4.JY.93, cancelled "638", addressed to Johannesburg, one stamp from frankiing with perforation fault at one corner, otherwise very fine (Image)

Bolivia, Pre-philately

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4199

image 1853, zwei Faltbriefe mit Inhalt, je mit Zierstempel "FRANCA SUCRE" in schwarz und in grün, adressiert nach St. Cruz bzw. nach Tapiza, gute Qualität (Image)

Brazil

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4204
Symbol: used
Cat No: 24a(3)

image 1866, 20 R. Pedro II. braunlila, waagerechter Dreierstreifen, gestempelt, tadellos, Kurzbefund Juchert BPP (Image)

Opening EUR 65.00
Sold...EUR 59.00

Sold For 59

Brazil Ausg. der Privatfluggesell.

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4207
Cat No: Zp.1-3

image 1930, 5.000 R. bis 20.000 Rs. Luftschiff Graf Zeppelin, die kpl. Ausgabe von 3 Werten, ungebraucht, einwandfrei (ME 250,-) (Image)

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4208
Cat No: Zp.4-6

image 1930, 5.000 bis 20.000 Rs. Luftschiff Graf Zeppelin mit Aufdruck USA, die kpl. Ausgabe von 3 Werten, ungebraucht, einwandfrei (ME 360,-) (Image)

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4209
Cat No: Zp.7-8

image 1930, 5.000 und 10.000 Rs. Luftschiff Graf Zeppelin mit schwarzem Aufdruck, die kpl. Ausgabe von 2 Werten, ungebraucht, einwandfrei (ME 400,-) (Image)

Britisch East Africa

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4211

image 1901, rare registered missionary letter of Mulango from "Machakos 17.AP 01" to the mission director in Leipzig with transits "Mombasa 12.AP 01" and "Aden AP.28 01", light traces of transportation (Image)

Cape of Good Hope

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4395
Symbol: used
Cat No: 1

image 1853, small lot of three triangle stamps with full margins 1d and two 4d with shades, mostly VF (Image)

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4396
Cat No: 2IIa var.

image 1863, 4 d. dark blue, cancelled, horizontal wmk, fresh colours, full margins, flawless, signed J.H.Stolow, certificate RPSL (SG £ 375,-) (Image)

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4397
Symbol: used
Cat No: 2IIc

image 1863, 4 d. De La Rue, cancelled, rare colour slate blue, fresh colour and full margins (left and right minimally tight), flawless, certificate David Brandon 07/16 (Image)

Corrientes

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4273
Symbol: **, *
Cat No: 5

image 1860, schwarz auf gelb, Cereskopf ohne Wertangabe, 14er-Bogenteil, überwiegend postfrisch, 2 Werte mit Falzresten, dabei 2 Kehrdruckpaare, breitrandig und farbfrisch, schwacher senkr. Bug, sonst saubere Qualität, selten angebotene Einheit, besonders postfrisch (Image)

Danish West Indies

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4279
Cat No: 13Ib

image 1876, 50 C. grauviolett im waagerechten Paar, postfrisch, einwandfrei, Fotobefund Aage Møller BPP 02/2018 (ME 500,- für ungebraucht) (Image)

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4280
Symbol: **, *
Cat No: 23,24A

image 1902, Lokaler Aufdruck 2 C. auf 3 C., zwei 10er Bogenteile, postfrisch/ungebraucht, dabei jeder 10er Bogen mit 2 Falzresten und 8 C. auf 10 C. im 10er Bogenteil, hierbei ebenfalls 2 Werte mit Falzrest, sonst postfrisch, bei jedem Bogenteil 2 Werte mit geradem Fußstrich der 2, in Einheiten selten angeboten, überwiegend gute Qualität (ME ca. 920,-) (Image)

Dschibuti

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4281
Symbol: piece
Cat No: 35 var.

image 1902, 10 C. auf 10 Fr., der Überdruckwert auf kleinem Briefstück, hier in der seltenen Variante mit doppeltem Aufdruck, übergehend mit blauem Stempel entwertet, Fotoattest Behr, einwandfrei, im Michel nicht gelistet, selten (Image)

Dutch East Indies

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4471
Cat No: 325-26

image 1945, official cover from "BATAVIA CENTRUM" with fieldpost "ARMY SIGNALS" and official cancellations to S´Hertogenbosch, interesting piece shortly after the end of WWII (Image)

Dutch East Indies, Airmail

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4472
Cat No: 141,161(2),162,NL2

image 1928, interesting air mail postcard. The postal stationery card was sent to Weltevreden, Dutch India with 40 C. Dutch airmail stamp in "AMSTERDAM 8.10.28". Arrival there 28.10. The addressee also described the card and sent it back to Amsterdam with new franking from "SEMARANG 2.11.28". (Image)

Dutch East Indies, Zensur

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4474
Cat No: 213,350(3),351,C349

image 1948, registered letter from "BATAVIA CENTRUM 17.8.48" addressed to Sydney, on backside label for clearance of the letter by "Nederlandsch-Indisch Deviezeninstituut", envelope with light traces from the content (Image)

Ethopia

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4155
Cat No: 92(4)

image 1929, block of four surcharged 1 G. on 12 G. with rosette with beautiful centric cancellation on back of a registered letter from ADDIS ABEBA to Austria. (Image)

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4162

image 1907, philatelistic cover with three French Levant and three Port Said stamps with "DIRRE DAOUA ABYSSINIE" cds sent to Djibouti. (Image)

Ethopia, Airmail

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4165
Cat No: 137

image 1930, 6 M. "Haile Selassi" overprint, single franking on registered printed matter from ADDIS ABEBA to Yugoslavia. Some bends (Image)

Fiji

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4291
Cat No: SB1

image 1909, booklet with 1d. red (three panes of 6) and ½d. green and pale green (one pane of 6 and inclompete pane of 4 instead of 5), mnh, ½d. gum tanned, 1d. very fine, front cover bracket trace and loose at tacking, still a rare booklet (Image)

Opening EUR 260.00

French Indochine Südchina: Tschongking

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4300
Cat No: 42VI(5),45VI(5),4VI

image 1908, registered letter from "TSCHONG-KUNG-CHINE 15 JAN 08" with handwritten "08" via French Post Office "HAN-KEOU-CHINE" to Leipzig with arrival mark on reverse. (Image)

Hedschas

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4311
Cat No: (107)MH

image 1925, 1½p orange without overprint, not issued, large-sized booklet (or sheet folder?) with umpteen stitched sheets of 50 stamps, ornamental folder imprint, at least 600 stamps (maybe 800, hard to count), almost complete but partly seperated, probably partly adherent, partly waved at perforation, filigree and sensitive, almost unbelievable that a piece like this stayed almost entire, great rarity (Image)

Ital. Eritrea Brit. Militärpost

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4372
Cat No: Sass.N1/I-4/I,5/I

image 1942, Five George VI stamps from 1 to 5 d with "M.E.F." (Middle East Forces) surcharge including 5 d in scarce type II tied by NEFASIT 2/3/42 datestamp, which was the first day of issue. With 2011 Rayboudi certificate and signed Ghigli. Sassone catalogue value 9.000 Euro. (Image)

Italian Eritrea, Airmail

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4369
Cat No: 232(2),P

image 1934, 2 L. airmail stamp on italian stationery card with crowned cds MASSAUA POSTA AERA for return flight Mogadisco-Roma. Excellent condition with Colla certificate. (Image)

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4370
Cat No: 243-252o.247

image 1936, airmail stamps complete without 1 L. with some additional franking on back on two registered collector´s letters from MASSAUA to USA. Fine condition with some small stains on reverse. (Image)

Kolumb. Comp. Colomb. de Navegacio.Aerea, Vignette

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4410
Symbol: unuse
Cat No: 11

image 1920, Werbevignetten der "Compania Colombiana de Navegacion Aerea", grün, ungezähnt im 8-er-Block aus der linken unteren Bogenecke mit Randinschrift. Beide Motive senkrecht zusammenhängend. (Image)

Lourenco Marques

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4414
Cat No: 31

image 1897, 50 REIS auf 300 R., das Aufdruckprovisorium auf Einschreibkarte mit rotem "REGISTADO"-Rahmenstempel, Karte nicht gelaufen, rückseitig signiert LOPEZ, Kabinett (Image)

Malay States Straits Settlem. Bangkok

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4424
Cat No: 19

image 1883, 4c brown overprinted "B", unused, flawless, certificate RPSL (Image)

Sold...EUR 88.00

Sold For 88

New South Wales

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4463
Symbol: unuse
Cat No: 15Spec.

image 1854, 3 d. green, hinged with diagonal ovpt "SPECIMEN", fresh colour and full margins, without gumming, paper lightly toned (Image)

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4464
Cat No: 18P

image 1855, 8 d. yellow, proof on gummed paper without wmk, full margins, kind of unfresh, certificate RPSL (Image)

Opening EUR 320.00

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4465
Symbol: unuse
Cat No: 25aA

image 1860, 3 d. green, hinged, perforation 12, without gumming and lightly toned (Image)

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4466
Cat No: 25aASpec.

image 1860, 5 d. dark green, perforation 12, hinged, horizontal ovpt "SPECIMEN" (Image)

New South Wales Wohltätigkeitsmarken

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4469
Cat No: W1,2Spec.

image 1897, 1 and 2/6 sh, cpl set for charity, hinged, red ovpt "Specimen" (Image)

Niger Coast

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4475
Cat No: 1-4,6Spec.

image 1892/93, 1 d. orange to 1 sh. light green without 5 d., five hinged values with ovpt "OIL RIVERS" and horizontal ovpt "SPECIMEN", VF (Image)

North Borneo

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4492
Cat No: 224-38SPEC.

image 1939, 1 C. to 5 $ aspects, cpl set of 15, each rouletted "SPECIMEN" mh, flawless (Image)

Nossi Bé

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4501
Cat No: AscherP2

image 1909, Doppelganzsachenkarte 10 C. + 10 C., gebraucht, aufgegeben in "TAMATAVE MADAGASCAR 19.MAI 09", adressiert nach Wien, verwendet ohne Text, rückseitig franz. Schiffspoststempel der Linie 1 La Reunion A Marseille und vorderseitig Ankunftsstp. von Wien 14.6.09, gute Qualität (Image)

Paraguay

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4505
Symbol: unuse
Cat No: 3Sperati

image 1870, 3 R. schwarz, ungebrauchte Sperati-Fälschung, rückseitig als Fälschung sign., weißer Punkt an der Lanze und weißer Strich unter zweitem "E" in REALES, einwandfrei (Image)

Scadta

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4515

image 1927, DEUTSCHES REICH, R-LP-Brief ab Hamburg mit 55 Pfg. Freimarken vom 9.7.27 für die 3. Gewichtsstufe sowie SCADTA Werten 4mal 10 Ctvs. und 50 Ctvs., diese ebenfalls bereits in Hamburg mit Tagesstempel entwertet, mit Leitvermerk via S.S. Leviathan und Barranquilla 1.8. nach Bogota (Image)

Scadta Länderüberdrucke

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4517
Symbol: **, *
Cat No: LA576-II

image 1923, 5 C.-5 P. SCADTA-Ausgabe mit Aufdruck "E" für Spanien, inkl. Einschreibmarke mit 12 mm hohem zusätzlichem "R", überwiegend postfrisch, einwandfrei (ME ca. 550,-) (Image)

Spanish Guinea

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4520
Cat No: 98

image 1921, Einschreiben frankiert mit 5 und 50 Cts. Alfons XIII. entwertet "CERTIFICADO 12 FEB 1923 SAN CARLOS" mit blauem R-Stempel via Madrid nach Hannover. Minimale Transportspuren. (Image)

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4521
Cat No: C99,102

image 1914, Vordruckumschlag "AMERIKANISCHE PRESBYTERIANISCHE MISSION, WEST-AFRIKA" frankiert mit 2 und 15 Cts. ab "IRO BENITO 13 FEB 16" adressiert in die USA mit rückseitigem Transitstempel "FERNANDO POO 14 FEB 16" (Image)

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4523
Cat No: C156,159,162

image 1922/1923, dekorativer Umschlag der "Hamburg-Amerika Linie" frankiert mit 5, 20 und 50 Cts. als Einschreiben gestempelt "CERTIFICADO / 11. DEC. 22 / SANTA ISABEL / FERNADO POO" über Cöln mit besserem Bahnpost L3 "B.P.A. 10 / 4.1.23 / KÖLN-DEUTZ" nach Hamburg. Mit Verschluss-Streifen "Göffnet auf Grund der Verordnung..." (Image)

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4524
Cat No: C156(3),159,163

image 1923, dekorativer Umschlag der "Hamburg-Amerika Linie" frankiert mit 5 (3mal), 20 und 40 Cts. als Einschreiben gestempelt "CERTIFICADO / 14. ENE 23 / SANTA ISABEL / FERNADO POO" über Cöln mit besserem Bahnpost L3 "B.P.A. 10 / 7.2.23 / KÖLN-DEUTZ" nach Hamburg. (Image)

Sri Lanka

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4531
Cat No: XIISPEC.

image 1927, 100 R. ultramarine/violet with horizontal "SPECIMEN", mh, flawless (Image)

Syria

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4536
Symbol: **, *
Cat No: Bl.8-13B

image 1945, 4 P. bis 40 P. , verfassungsmäßige Regierung, die ersten 6 Werte, je im geschnittenen 4er-Block, 4, 15 und 20 P. ungebraucht (kleine Haftstelle), sonst postfrisch, einwandfrei, Höchstwert signiert (ME ca. 2.500,-) (Image)

Opening EUR 460.00

Tannu Tuwa

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4538
Cat No: 123-27

image 1941, 5-30 Kop. Freimarken in geänderten Farben, postfrisch, einwandfrei (ME 900,-) (Image)

Transcaucasia

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4541
Cat No: 3(28)

image 1923, 25k. star overprint eleven vertical pairs and one block of six tied by "BAKU 28.7.23" to reverse of preprinted cover "Deutsch-Georgisches Handelsbureau Batum Tiflis" registered to Ammendorf/Germany, roughly opened (Image)

Sale No: 26
Lot No: 4542
Cat No: 15

image 1923, 500000 on 5r. pictorials three singles (all showing variety left ornament inverted) tied by "BAKU 9.9.23" to reverse of preprinted cover "Deutsch-Georgisches Handelsbureau Batum Tiflis" registered to Ammendorf/Germany, envelope some creases, flap damaged (Image)