Back to United States

Records 1 to 48 of 48

Daniel F. Kelleher Auctions, LLC Sale: 5144

United States
Errors, Freaks & Oddities
Sale No: 5144
Lot No: 5560
Symbol: Cat No: 279

image 1898, 1¢ deep green (Scott 279), o.g., never hinged, top right corner single with foldover resulting in crazy perforations in selvage, Fine to Very Fine, a neat freak. Suggested Bid $40 (Image)

Suggested Bid $40

Opening US$ 32.00
Sold...US$ 32.00

Closed..Apr-04-2021, 21:00:00 EST
Sold For 32

Sale No: 5144
Lot No: 5563
Symbol: (Cat No: 405

image 1912, 1¢ green, misperforated (Scott 405), vertical pair, unused without gum, large right margin pair with vertical perforation shift leaving 8mm of design on margin, wonderful freak; some surface soiling, perforations reinforced by hinge, Very Fine. Suggested Bid $38 (Image)

Suggested Bid $38

Opening US$ 24.00
Sold...US$ 24.00

Sold For 24

Sale No: 5144
Lot No: 5570
Symbol: Cat No: 680

image 1929, 2¢ Fallen Timbers (Scott 680), complete sheet of 100, plate number missing from top selvage error, o.g., never hinged, fresh and typical of many sheets; with gum skip / gum crease down six top stamps of eighth vertical column, light gum skips in top left quarter, a few light gum bends on bottom left quarter, Fine to Very Fine.
Scott $124 for stamps & plate block
Suggested Bid $250 (Image)

Scott $124 for stamps & plate block<

Opening US$ 130.00
Sold...US$ 130.00

Sale No: 5144
Lot No: 5573
Symbol: Cat No: 901a

image 1940, 3¢ Defense, imperf between (Scott 901a), horizontal pair, o.g., previously hinged, Very Fine.
Scott $23
Suggested Bid $17 (Image)

Scott $23
Suggested Bid $17

Opening US$ 17.00
Sold...US$ 17.00

Sold For 17

Sale No: 5144
Lot No: 5575
Symbol: Cat No: 913a

image 1943, 5¢ Overrun Countries: Netherlands, reverse printing of flag colors (Scott 913a), o.g., never hinged, Very Fine, unpriced. Suggested Bid $80 (Image)

Suggested Bid $80

Opening US$ 60.00
Sold...US$ 60.00

Sale No: 5144
Lot No: 5593
Symbol: Cat No: 1435d

image 1971, 8¢ Space Achievement (b) single with red & blue omitted (Scott 1435d), o.g., never hinged, Very Fine, only 40 pairs and 10 singles reported.
Scott $450
Suggested Bid $225 (Image)

Scott $450
Suggested Bid $225

Opening US$ 120.00
Sold...US$ 120.00

Sale No: 5144
Lot No: 5595
Symbol: Cat No: 1438

image 1971, 8¢ Prevent Drug Abuse (Scott 1438), 1mm black color shift, o.g., never hinged, Fine to Very Fine. Suggested Bid $4 (Image)

Suggested Bid $4

Opening US$ 4.00
Sold...US$ 4.00

Sold For 4

Sale No: 5144
Lot No: 5603
Symbol: Cat No: 1474a

image 1972, 8¢ Stamp Collecting, black (litho) omitted (Scott 1474a), o.g., never hinged, Very Fine, only 80-100 reported.
Scott $325
Suggested Bid $160 (Image)

Scott $325
Suggested Bid $160

Opening US$ 160.00
Sold...US$ 160.00

Sale No: 5144
Lot No: 5608
Symbol: Cat No: 1504a

image 1973, 8¢ Rural America, green & red brown omitted (Scott 1504a), o.g., never hinged, Very Fine, only 100 reported.
Scott $600
Suggested Bid $300 (Image)

Scott $600
Suggested Bid $300

Opening US$ 170.00
Sold...US$ 170.00

Sale No: 5144
Lot No: 5609
Symbol: Cat No: 1507

image 1973, 8¢ Madonna & Child (Scott 1507), 5mm vertical perf shift, o.g., never hinged, Fine to Very Fine. Suggested Bid $4 (Image)

Suggested Bid $4

Opening US$ 4.00
Sold...US$ 4.00

Sold For 4

Sale No: 5144
Lot No: 5610
Symbol: Cat No: 1508a

image 1973, 8¢ Christmas, imperf between (Scott 1508a), vertical pair, o.g., never hinged; blind perf at lower right, Very Fine, only 100+ pairs reported.
Scott $225
Suggested Bid $150 (Image)

Scott $225
Suggested Bid $150

Opening US$ 130.00
Sold...US$ 130.00

Sale No: 5144
Lot No: 5614
Symbol: Cat No: 1529

image 1974, 10¢ Skylab (Scott 1529), 2mm black color shift, o.g., lightly hinged, Fine to Very Fine. Suggested Bid $4 (Image)

Suggested Bid $4

Opening US$ 4.00
Sold...US$ 4.00

Sold For 4

Sale No: 5144
Lot No: 5617
Symbol: Cat No: 1547c

image 1974, 10¢ Energy Conservation, green omitted (Scott 1547c), o.g., never hinged, Very Fine, about 100 reported.
Scott $400
Suggested Bid $225 (Image)

Scott $400
Suggested Bid $225

Opening US$ 140.00
Sold...US$ 140.00

Sale No: 5144
Lot No: 5619
Symbol: Cat No: 1555

image 1975, 10¢ D. W. Griffith (Scott 1555), 1mm engraved brown color shift, o.g., never hinged, Very Fine. Suggested Bid $6 (Image)

Suggested Bid $6

Opening US$ 3.00
Sold...US$ 3.00

Sold For 3

Sale No: 5144
Lot No: 5620
Symbol: Cat No: 1556b

image 1975, 10¢ Pioneer-Jupiter, dark blues (engraved) omitted (Scott 1556b), o.g., never hinged, Very Fine, only 200 reported.
Scott $450
Suggested Bid $225 (Image)

Scott $450
Suggested Bid $225

Opening US$ 190.00
Sold...US$ 190.00

Sale No: 5144
Lot No: 5622
Symbol: Cat No: 1576

image 1975, 10¢ World Peace Through Law (Scott 1576), 10mm vertical perf shift, o.g., never hinged, Very Fine. Suggested Bid $13 (Image)

Suggested Bid $13

Opening US$ 8.00
Sold...US$ 8.00

Sold For 8

Sale No: 5144
Lot No: 5626
Symbol: Cat No: 1578a

image 1975, 10¢ Banking (Scott 1578a), se-tenant pair, 4mm engraved colors shift, o.g., never hinged, Very Fine. Suggested Bid $18 (Image)

Suggested Bid $18

Opening US$ 24.00
Sold...US$ 24.00

Sold For 24

Sale No: 5144
Lot No: 5643
Symbol: Cat No: 1833

image 1980, 15¢ Learning (Scott 1833), 4mm horizontal perf shift creates a design change., o.g., never hinged, Very Fine. Suggested Bid $4 (Image)

Suggested Bid $4

Opening US$ 4.00
Sold...US$ 4.00

Sold For 4

Sale No: 5144
Lot No: 5650
Symbol: Cat No: 1895d

image 1981, 20¢ Flag Over Supreme Court coil, imperf (Scott 1895d), plate number 9 strip of 5, o.g., never hinged, Fine to Very Fine, several thousand pairs reported.
Scott $160
Suggested Bid $120 (Image)

Scott $160
Suggested Bid $120

Opening US$ 120.00
Sold...US$ 120.00

Sale No: 5144
Lot No: 5651
Symbol: Cat No: 1897b

image 1983, 1¢ Omnibus coil, imperf (Scott 1897b), pair, o.g., never hinged, Fine to Very Fine, only 150-250 pairs reported.
Scott $325
Suggested Bid $200 (Image)

Scott $325
Suggested Bid $200

Opening US$ 325.00
Sold...US$ 325.00

Sold For 325

Sale No: 5144
Lot No: 5652
Symbol: Cat No: 1898Ad

image 1982, 4¢ Stagecoach coil, imperf (Scott 1898Ad), pair, o.g., never hinged, Very Fine, only 150 pairs reported.
Scott $400
Suggested Bid $225 (Image)

Scott $400
Suggested Bid $225

Opening US$ 250.00
Sold...US$ 250.00

Sale No: 5144
Lot No: 5654
Symbol: Cat No: 1906c

image 1981, 17¢ Electric Auto coil, untagged (precancelled), imperf (Scott 1906c), precancel gap strip of 4, o.g., never hinged, Presorted First Class precancel, Very Fine, only 80-100 pairs reported.
Scott $800 as 2 pairs
Suggested Bid $475 (Image)

Scott $800 as 2 pairs
Suggested B

Opening US$ 250.00
Sold...US$ 250.00

Sale No: 5144
Lot No: 5657
Symbol: Cat No: 1947a

image 1981 (20¢) "C" stamp coil, imperf (Scott 1947a), pair, o.g., never hinged, Very Good to Fine, only 60-70 pairs reported.
Scott $700
Suggested Bid $225 (Image)

Scott $700
Suggested Bid $225

Opening US$ 150.00
Sold...US$ 150.00

Sale No: 5144
Lot No: 5660
Symbol: Cat No: 2015a

image 1982, 20¢ Libraries, imperf horizontally (Scott 2015a), vertical strip of 3, o.g., never hinged; a couple tiny spots of gum disturbance on center stamp, Very Fine, only 100-120 pairs reported.
Scott $300 as 1.5x pairs
Suggested Bid $200 (Image)

Scott $300 as 1.5x pairs
Suggeste

Opening US$ 120.00
Sold...US$ 120.00

Sale No: 5144
Lot No: 5661
Symbol: Cat No: 2044a

image 1983, 20¢ Scott Joplin, imperf (Scott 2044a), horizontal pair, o.g., never hinged, Very Fine, only 50 pairs reported.
Scott $300
Suggested Bid $200 (Image)

Scott $300
Suggested Bid $200

Opening US$ 200.00
Sold...US$ 200.00

Sale No: 5144
Lot No: 5662
Symbol: Cat No: 2062b

image 1983, 20¢ Streetcars, black (engraved) omitted (Scott 2062b), se-tenant plate block of 4, very slight trace black ink smear on each stamp, o.g., never hinged, Very Fine.
Scott $250
Suggested Bid $160 (Image)

Scott $250
Suggested Bid $160

Opening US$ 90.00
Sold...US$ 90.00

Sale No: 5144
Lot No: 5663
Symbol: Cat No: 2072a

image 1984, 20¢ Love stamp, imperf vertically (Scott 2072a), Zip block of 4, o.g., never hinged, Very Fine, 150-175 pairs reported.
Scott $250
Suggested Bid $200 (Image)

Scott $250
Suggested Bid $200

Opening US$ 110.00
Sold...US$ 110.00

Sale No: 5144
Lot No: 5668
Symbol: Cat No: 2135a

image 1986, 17¢ Dog Sled coil, imperf (Scott 2135a), pair, o.g., never hinged, Very Fine, only 100-125 pairs reported.
Scott $300
Suggested Bid $160 (Image)

Scott $300
Suggested Bid $160

Opening US$ 325.00
Sold...US$ 325.00

Sold For 325

Sale No: 5144
Lot No: 5671
Symbol: Cat No: 2280c

image 1988, 25¢ Flag & Yosemite coil, prephos. tagging, imperf (Scott 2280c), plate number 14 strip of 6, o.g., never hinged, Fine to Very Fine, several thousand pairs reported.
Scott $350
Suggested Bid $200 (Image)

Scott $350
Suggested Bid $200

Opening US$ 275.00
Sold...US$ 275.00

Sold For 275

Sale No: 5144
Lot No: 5672
Symbol: Cat No: 2281c var.

image 1988, 25¢ Honeybee coil, black (litho) omitted (Scott 2281c var), pair, a little light soiling where the black should be printed, o.g., never hinged, Very Fine, only 100+ reported. Suggested Bid $200 (Image)

Suggested Bid $200

Opening US$ 200.00
Sold...US$ 200.00

Sale No: 5144
Lot No: 5679
Symbol: Cat No: 2354b

image 1987, 22¢ Lacemaking, white omitted (Scott 2354b), se-tenant block of 4, o.g., never hinged, Fine to Very Fine, only 80 blocks and 80 singles reported.
Scott $350
Suggested Bid $200 (Image)

Scott $350
Suggested Bid $200

Opening US$ 200.00
Sold...US$ 200.00

Sale No: 5144
Lot No: 5680
Symbol: Cat No: 2361a

image 1987, 22¢ C.P.A., black (engraved) omitted (Scott 2361a), o.g., never hinged, Very Fine, only 300-400 reported.
Scott $425
Suggested Bid $200 (Image)

Scott $425
Suggested Bid $200

Opening US$ 200.00
Sold...US$ 200.00

Sale No: 5144
Lot No: 5681
Symbol: Cat No: 2427b

image 1989, 25¢ Christmas Madonna, lithographed red omitted (Scott 2427b), o.g., never hinged, Very Fine. Only 50 examples are recorded.
Scott $400
Suggested Bid $200 (Image)

Scott $400
Suggested Bid $200

Opening US$ 130.00
Sold...US$ 130.00

Sale No: 5144
Lot No: 5683
Symbol: Cat No: 2443b

image 1990, 15¢ Beach Umbrella, blue omitted (Scott 2443b), block of 4, o.g., never hinged, Fine to Very Fine, only 75 panes reported, with 1997 P.F. certificate.
Scott $400
Suggested Bid $200 (Image)

Scott $400
Suggested Bid $200

Opening US$ 110.00
Sold...US$ 110.00

Sale No: 5144
Lot No: 5685
Symbol: Cat No: 2453a

image 1991, 5¢ Canoe coil, imperf (Scott 2453a), strip of 4, o.g., never hinged, Fine to Very Fine, 250+ pairs reported.
Scott $450
Suggested Bid $225 (Image)

Scott $450
Suggested Bid $225

Opening US$ 150.00
Sold...US$ 150.00

Sale No: 5144
Lot No: 5687
Symbol: Cat No: 2464

image 1991, 23¢ Lunch Wagon coil (Scott 2464), rare web selvage, included with this lot, you will find a photocopy of an interesting article from Linn's that describes the origin and how this difficult error was produced, o.g., never hinged, Very Fine. Suggested Bid $120 (Image)

Suggested Bid $120

Opening US$ 110.00
Sold...US$ 110.00

Sale No: 5144
Lot No: 5689
Symbol: Cat No: 2481a

image 1992, 45¢ Sunfish, black (engraved) omitted (Scott 2481a), o.g., never hinged, Fine to Very Fine, only 100-200 reported.
Scott $300
Suggested Bid $150 (Image)

Scott $300
Suggested Bid $150

Opening US$ 120.00
Sold...US$ 120.00

Sale No: 5144
Lot No: 5690
Symbol: Cat No: 2482a

image 1990, $2 Bobcat, black omitted (Scott 2482a), o.g., never hinged, Very Fine, only 300-400 reported.
Scott $200
Suggested Bid $150 (Image)

Scott $200
Suggested Bid $150

Opening US$ 80.00
Sold...US$ 80.00

Sale No: 5144
Lot No: 5692
Symbol: Cat No: 2521

image 1991 (4¢) Makeup Rate stamp (Scott 2521), 10mm slanted vertical perf shift, o.g., never hinged, Very Fine. Suggested Bid $13 (Image)

Suggested Bid $13

Opening US$ 13.00
Sold...US$ 13.00

Sold For 13

Sale No: 5144
Lot No: 5704
Symbol: Cat No: 2764b

image 1993, 29¢ Garden Flowers, black (engraved) omitted (Scott 2764b), booklet pane of 5, o.g., never hinged, Very Fine, 250+ panes reported.
Scott $135
Suggested Bid $90 (Image)

Scott $135
Suggested Bid $90

Opening US$ 90.00
Sold...US$ 90.00

Sale No: 5144
Lot No: 5706
Symbol: Cat No: 2833b

image 1994, 29¢ Garden Flowers, imperf (Scott 2833b), booklet pane of 5, o.g., never hinged; 20-30 panes reported, Very Fine.
Scott $400
Suggested Bid $250 (Image)

Scott $400
Suggested Bid $250

Opening US$ 300.00
Sold...US$ 300.00

Sale No: 5144
Lot No: 5707
Symbol: Cat No: 2833c

image 1994, 29¢ Garden Flowers, black (engraved) omitted (Scott 2833c), booklet pane of 5, o.g., never hinged, Very Fine, 250-300 panes reported.
Scott $125
Suggested Bid $80 (Image)

Scott $125
Suggested Bid $80

Opening US$ 80.00
Sold...US$ 80.00

Sale No: 5144
Lot No: 5708
Symbol: Cat No: 2877b

image 1994 (3¢) Makeup Rate stamp, double impression of red (Scott 2877b), o.g., never hinged, Very Fine.
Scott $175
Suggested Bid $80 (Image)

Scott $175
Suggested Bid $80

Opening US$ 45.00
Sold...US$ 45.00

Sale No: 5144
Lot No: 5710
Symbol: Cat No: 3068u

image 1996, 32¢ Olympics, imperf (Scott 3068u), full pane of 20, o.g., never hinged; light fingerprints on gum, Very Fine, 60+ panes reported.
Scott $700
Suggested Bid $500 (Image)

Scott $700
Suggested Bid $500

Opening US$ 275.00
Sold...US$ 275.00

Sold For 275

Sale No: 5144
Lot No: 5711
Symbol: Cat No: 3069a

image 1996, 32¢ Georgia O'Keefe, imperf (Scott 3069a), complete sheet of 15, o.g., never hinged; trivial very light bend of top right selvage, Very Fine, 75-90 panes reported.
Scott $675
Suggested Bid $300 (Image)

Scott $675
Suggested Bid $300

Opening US$ 170.00
Sold...US$ 170.00

Sale No: 5144
Lot No: 5712
Symbol: Cat No: 3082a

image 1996, 32¢ James Dean, imperf (Scott 3082a), transitional block of 4, with partially perforate on top stamps and imperforate on bottom stamps, o.g., never hinged, Very Fine, 90+ imperf panes reported. Suggested Bid $160 (Image)

Suggested Bid $160

Opening US$ 90.00
Sold...US$ 90.00

Sale No: 5144
Lot No: 5715
Symbol: Cat No: 3830Df

image 2004, 37¢ Snowy Egret, "USPS" micoprinting, die cutting omitted (Scott 3830Df), block of 3, o.g., never hinged, Extremely Fine, with 2005 A.P.S. certificate calling it the then #3830a.
Scott $225
Suggested Bid $160 (Image)

Scott $225
Suggested Bid $160

Opening US$ 150.00
Sold...US$ 150.00

Sale No: 5144
Lot No: 5717
Symbol: Cat No: 3981a

image 2006, 39¢ Flag & Statue of Liberty, die cutting omitted (Scott 3981a), strip of 6, o.g., never hinged, Very Fine, at least two rolls of 100 reported.
Scott $450
Suggested Bid $200 (Image)

Scott $450
Suggested Bid $200

Opening US$ 400.00
Sold...US$ 400.00