Auktionshaus Christoph Gärtner GmbH & Co KG Sale: 54
United Nations United Nations
Sale No: 54
Lot No: 3507
United Nations - UNESCO 1946, 1st UNESCO General Conference in Paris, five covers with French stamps, including a local letter from Paris as well as international letters to Algeria, Great Britain and the USA with philatelic greetings from the first UNESCO General Director to his UNRRA colleague in Washington D.C. ÷ 1946, 1. UNESCO-Generalkonferenz in Paris, fünf Belege mit französischen Marken, darunter ein Ortsbrief von Paris sowie diverse Auslandsbriefe u.a. nach Algerien, Großbritannien und in die USA mit philatelistischem Gruß des ersten UNESCO-Generaldirektor an seinen UNRRA-Kollegen in Washington D.C. Condition: Cover (Image)
Closed..Oct-18-2022, 01:00:00 EST
Sale No: 54
Lot No: 7826
United Nations - New York 1951/2011. Postfrische Markensammlung, sehr sauber in 3 dicken Steckbüchern. Augenscheinlich komplett. Mit Blöcken, Klein- und Zusammendruckbogen (und vielfach zusätzlich mit den Marken daraus), sowie Markenheftchen und vielfach zusätzlich auch die einzelnen Heftchenblätter. Viele schöne Motive. Top Angebot in Top Qualität! (Michel ca. 1.800,- Euro) Condition: ** (mint never hinged)
Closed..Oct-20-2022, 01:00:00 EST
Sale No: 54
Lot No: 7829
United Nations - specialities 1958/1965, U.N. Peacekeeping Missions, extraordinary collection of 76 covers plus two baggage tags, neatly arranged on written up album pages, relating to U.N. Missions in Gaza, Cyprus, Congo, Yemen, West Guinea, Korea. It shows mail of troups of various nations (Sweden, Canada, Denmark, Norway, India, South Africa, Belgium, Yugoslavia, Brazil, Indonesia, Austria). Included are several better pieces like the white air letter sheet (#104), 1951/1952 two pinkish air letter sheet of South African forces, 1953 Belgian air letter sheet (#110c), Indian Armistice Troops in India air letter sheet (#102A), 1957 cover by the Brazilian Ministry of War sent to Brazilian battalion in Egypt, two air letter sheets of Indonesian Contingent in the Congo, etc. etc. Condition: Cover (Image)
Sale No: 54
Lot No: 9450
United Nations - Geneve 1969/2011. Postfrische Markensammlung, sehr sauber in 3 Steckbüchern. Augenscheinlich komplett. Mit Blöcken, Klein- und Zusammendruckbogen (auch mal zusätzlich mit den Marken daraus), sowie Markenheftchen/Heftchenblätter. Viele schöne Motive. Top Angebot in Top Qualität! (Michel ca. 1.200,- Euro) Condition: ** (mint never hinged)
Sale No: 54
Lot No: 9452
United Nations - Viena 1979/2011. Postfrische Markensammlung, sehr sauber in 3 Steckbüchern. Augenscheinlich komplett. Mit Blöcken, Klein- und Zusammendruckbogen (auch mal zusätzlich mit den Marken daraus), sowie Markenheftchen/Heftchenblätter. Viele schöne Motive. Top Angebot in Top Qualität! (Michel ca. 1.200,- Euro) Condition: ** (mint never hinged)