Back to Stamps

Records 1 to 50 of 268

Auktionshaus Christoph Gärtner GmbH & Co KG Sale: 50

Stamps
Africa
Sale No: 50
Lot No: 17313
Cat No: Proofs / as Issued

image 1960s/2000s (approx), Africa. Lot contains imperforate stamps as issued and imperforate progressive proof stamps of some African countries (in brackets: number in all /incl. as issued): Burkina Faso (605/87), C.A.R. (1921/349), Congo PR (120/120), Ivory Coast (63/63), Libya (165/15), Mauritania (100/100), Niger (86/86), and Zaire (160/160). Total number of proofs 3,838 incl. 980 as issued. Scott cat. value about $8,100. Topics included: AVIATION, TRAINS, CONCORDE, BASKETBALL, OLYMPICS MOSCOW 1980, ROYAL WEDDING, SOCCER and some others. All mint, nh. Very detailed list of contents enclosed. (All data according to consignor)

Closed..Jun-23-2021, 01:00:00 EST

Sale No: 50
Lot No: 17314
Symbol: 1

image 1968/1969, French Africa, collection of apprx. 175 different epreuve de luxe, comprising Central African Republic, Cameroun, Congo, Senegal, Gabon, Ivory Coast, Haute-Volta, Mauretania, Dahomey, Niger, Tchad, Togo, Madagascar. Attractive offer! (Image)

Sale No: 50
Lot No: 17315

image 1880-1990, collection of African countries and colonial territories between Egypt and Central African Republic.Often only a few stamps per area, but also much medium and better material. Amongst other things Ethiopia Mi.-Nr. 322-326 (MNH, only 325 hinged), Italian Tripolitania, St. Helena an Nigeria. The lot contains some used covers and FDC; the condition is generally good to splendor. Michel cataloge value approx. 1.500 €. ÷ 1880-1990, als Sammlung im Ringbinder aufgezogene Partie afrikanischer Länder und Kolonialgebiete zwischen Ägypten und Zentralafrikanischer Republik. Oft nur einige Marken pro Gebiet, aber auch viel mittleres und besseres Material, u.a. Äthiopien Mi.-Nr. 322-326 (postfrisch, nur 325 Falz), Italienisch-Tripolitanien 51-58, St. Helena 133-135 und Nigeria König Georg V., 1 Pfund, Mi.-Nr. 42 postfrisch. Die Partie enthält einige gelaufene Briefe und FDC; die Erhaltung ist im allgemeinen gut bis Pracht ohne Ausschuß. Mi.-Wert ca. 1.500 €. (Image)

Opening EUR 260.00

Sale No: 50
Lot No: 17316

image 1962/1998, French area, MNH assortment of better issues: Algeria Michel no. 393 (2), Morocco 1058, Tchad 1243/45+1246, Mali 1173/74, Senegal 1260/63+A1263, Niger B/C1163 (2), G1163 (2), 1476. (Image)

Sale No: 50
Lot No: 17317

1880-1985 (ca.), Dublettenpartie in 2 Einsteckbüchern mit u.a. Belgischen, Britischen, Französischen und Portugisischen Kolonien sowie mit etwas übrigem Übersee.

Sold...EUR 162.00

Sold For 162

Sale No: 50
Lot No: 17321

1880-1990 (ca.), Partie auf Stecktafeln in einem Koffer mit u.a. Äguatorialguinea, Burundi, Guinea-Bissau, Kongo (beide), Liberia und St.Thomas und Prinzeninsel sowie vielen hübschen Motiven.

Asia
Sale No: 50
Lot No: 17342
Symbol: g u p

image 1855/1990 (ca.), comprehensive used and mint collection in a Schaubek album, well filled and sorted throughout from classic period to semi-modern, comprising e.g. India from QV, Indian states, Ceylon, French Indochina/India, Iraq, Hongkong, Japan from classic issues (valuated cautiously), Tannu Tuva, Iran, Syria etc. Interesting lot with plenty of interesting material, viewing advised. (Image)

Sale No: 50
Lot No: 17343
Symbol: g u 1

image 1860/1970 (ca.), used and mint collection/balance in five albums, comprising a good range of interesting issues, e.g. Japan, Philippines, Taiwan, Lebanon, Afghanistan, Iraq, Iran, Pakistan, Dutch Indies, Mongolia, Tannu Tuwa, Korea etc. Ex "Morlaix" holding. (Image)

Sale No: 50
Lot No: 17344
Symbol: g u p

1897-1982, box with stockbooks, many chinese issues, Indonesia and one leaves album with modern Japan. ÷ 1897-1982, sieben Einstückbücher, Sammlungsteile auf Blättern und ein Vordruckalbum (Japan 1948-1967, postfrisch, einiges ungebraucht), mit viel Material aus China, China-Provinzen, Taiwan, einem ganzen Steckalbum voll Mandschukuo, Indonesien, Iran und weiteren asiatischen Ländern. Sehr reichhaltiger und sortenreicher Bestand.

Sale No: 50
Lot No: 17345

image 1920/2000 (ca.), assortment of nearly 150 covers/cards with many interesting and attractive frankings, registered and airmail, commercially used semi-modern commemoratives (quite difficult to find); comprising e.g. China, Japan, Vietnam, Korea, Mongolia, Afghanistan, Laos, India etc. Interesting group of postal history! (Image)

Sale No: 50
Lot No: 17347
Symbol: p 1

1955/1995 (ca.), sophisticated mint holding, sorted in glassines comprising e.g. Thaliand incl. souvenir sheets, Mongolia, Bhutan, Laos, Bangladesh, Philippines, Vietnam, Brunei etc. Included are several interesting thematic issues, nice lot for the retailer!

Sale No: 50
Lot No: 17349
Symbol: u 1 g

image 1871/1925 (ca.), Old Korea, Japan (inc. useful offices abroad, classics "as is") and Thailand, mainly used in small stockbook, to be inspected. (Image)

Sold...EUR 275.00

Sold For 275

Sale No: 50
Lot No: 17351
Symbol: b a
Cat No: K1

image 1875/1966, mostly Japan used stationery (25) and covers (10 inc. 4 inbound) but also Siam ppc with 6 S./4 A. used "Bangkok1 9.2.10" to Denmark. Total 38 items. (Image)

Sold...EUR 108.00

Sold For 108

Sale No: 50
Lot No: 17352

1890-2000 (ca.), überwiegend gestempelte Dublettenpartie in 3 Alben mit Australien, China, Indien, Malaiischen Staaten und diversen weiteren asiatischen Staaten. Der Hauptwert liegt bei den Britischen Kolonien und Nachfolgestaaten.

Sale No: 50
Lot No: 17354
Symbol: b a

image 1900-1940's ca.: Ten covers from various countries (France, Great Britain, Malaya, Palestine, Persia and Russia, mostly sent to India, including 1917 registered and censored cover from Petrograd to India via Shanghai, 1917 censored p/s card from Isfahan, a Jerusalem cover with attractive five-colour franking, and others. (Image)

Sale No: 50
Lot No: 17356

1945-1980, zum Teil recht gut besetzte Teilsammlungen mit Schwerpunkt arabische Staaten, hier auch postfrisches Material, komplette Serien, Motive, Blöcke...etc, insgesamt 8 prall gefüllte Ringbinder, genaue Besichtigung lohnt.

Sale No: 50
Lot No: 25410

image 1970/1990 (ca.), duplicated accumulation incl. Kuwait, Iraq, Maldives, Philippines, Sri Lanka, North Korea and many others in large box with very many IMPERFORATE single stamps, complete sets, sheetlets and miniature sheets and a nice part PROOFS in different combinations and some other unusual varieties, attractive THEMATIC ISSUES etc. with many prepared for individual sale sorted into glassines and priced in US$, mint never hinged and a great lot for country or thematic collectors or resellers with a very high retail value – PLEASE INSPECT! (Image)

Closed..Jun-24-2021, 01:00:00 EST

Sale No: 50
Lot No: 25411
Symbol: u 1 g

image China, 1885/1960 (ca.), mint and used accumulation including small dragons used and red revenue large 2 C. canc. brown dollar "SHANGHAI 6 JUL 97", North West Expedition set MNH; also Japan 1872/1970 used (ca.) with several genuine classics, inspect.

Sale No: 50
Lot No: 25412

Japan, Händlerlagerbinder ab der Klassik (in diesem Bereich teils Referenzmaterial), generell reichlich Material und alles sauber gegliedert, bestimmt günstig taxiert!

Sale No: 50
Lot No: 25413

1865/1995, ASIA, India, Ceylon, Israel, Syria, Iraque, Vietnam etc., large dealer stock, used, unused or mint never hinged MNH, a lot of complete issues, souvenir sheets, booklets on stockcards with Mi.#, in 2 Safe-albums

Sold...EUR 560.00

Sold For 560

Sale No: 50
Lot No: 25414

1865/1995, ASIA, NL-India, Cambodia, Yemen, Indonesia, Laos, Philippines, Kuwait, Mandschukuo etc., large dealer stock, used, unused or mint never hinged MNH, a lot of complete issues, souvenir sheets, booklets on stockcards with Mi.#, in 3 Safe-albums

Sale No: 50
Lot No: 25415

image 1865/1995, ASIA, Aden, Afghanistan, Bahrein, Borneo, Brunei, Burma, Dubai, Taiwan, Fujeira etc., large dealer stock, used, unused or mint never hinged MNH, a lot of complete issues, souvenir sheets, booklets on stockcards with Mi.#, in 2 Safe-albums and 1 small stock book (Image)

Balloon Mail
Sale No: 50
Lot No: 146
Symbol: c

image 1903, SPELTERINI BALLON "STELLA" Bordkarte vom Aufstieg Zürich, eigenhändig mit Grüße von Spelterini an Deutschlands großen Luftfahrtpionier Moedebeck, abgeworfen 15.8. Radezell mit Nachsendung über Kolberg nach Grandenz, mit Prüfattest. Abgebildet im Handbuch Muggler als 03-2a. RRR! (Image)

Opening EUR 1,400.00
Sold...EUR 1,400.00

Closed..Jun-26-2021, 01:00:00 EST
Sold For 1400

Sale No: 50
Lot No: 17500

image 1948/2005 (ca.), enormous accumualtion of ca. 3000 balloon mail covers and postcards, mostly European flight including much Switzerland and Austria, many Kinderdorf flights, "Freiballone", Austria with Christkindl and stationaries of the 1950s and many more. Sustantial lot with a huge retail price. ÷ 1950/2005 (ca.), 2500 bis 3000 Ballonpostbelege, zumeist aus Europa mit viel Schweiz und Österreich, SOS-Kinderdorf-Flüge, Freiballone, bessere Ganzsachen und Chriskindl Österreich usw. Gelgenheit mit unglaublichem Detailpreis. (Image)

Sold...EUR 548.00

Sold For 548

Brit. Solomon Islands
Sale No: 50
Lot No: 8000
Cat No: 61, 63, 64

image 1945, Australian Forces: 1d, 2d and 2 ½d KGVI, tied by cds A.I.F. FIELD P.O. N°.12, 24.SE.45 (allocated to TOROKINA, Bougainville Island) on registered airmail cover to Sydney, transit and arrival marks on reverse. F/VF condition. (Image)

Closed..Jun-21-2021, 01:00:00 EST

Europe
Sale No: 50
Lot No: 19977

image Prächtiger Fundus von rund 180 Klassikbelegen mit tollen Österreich- + Frankreichfrankaturen, Auslandsbriefen, Spanien, Schweiz, Englischer Mulreadyumschlag, im Anhang etwas Altaustraliische Staaten. Die Fototafel ermuntert bestimmt zur Besichtigung! (Image)

Sold...EUR 1,080.00

Sold For 1080

Sale No: 50
Lot No: 19979
Symbol: a b

image Fundus von etwa 170 klassischen Belegen, dabei gute Österreich Farb- + Buntfrankaturen, Schweiz mit besseren Stücken wie Rayon + Strobli, Frankreich mit seltenen Stücken wie gute Pesodestinationen, mit Bordeauxausgaben, England mit Mulreadyumschlag, Spanien, etc. Im Anhang Altaustralien. Besichtigung wird empfohlen! (Image)

Sale No: 50
Lot No: 19980

image Posten von zu 160 klassischen Belegen, dabei viele Englandbelege in die USA oder Griechenland, Schweden um 1865, Farbfrankaturen + Bunfrankaturen, Kirchenstaat + Griechenland + Altösterreich, Spanien, Fankreich. Die Fototafel vermittelt einen kleinen Eindruck dieses Fundus (Image)

Sold...EUR 630.00

Sold For 630

Sale No: 50
Lot No: 19982
Symbol: g u p

1850/1980 (ca.), comprehensive collection in two thick heavy KA/BE albums, comprising e.g. Netherlands, Austria, Poland, Romania, Switzerland, Spain, Yugoslavia, Turkey, Belgium, Bulgaria, France (incl. a faulty Napoleon 1fr. used), Greece, GB and others.

Sale No: 50
Lot No: 19983
Symbol: g 2 u

image 1850-1923, Sammlung von vielen hundert Marken im "Schaubek Album" mit goldenem Prägeeinband und zusätzlich auf Steckkarten, dabei u.a. das "Deutsche Reich" ab reichlich Ausgabe "Brustschild" sowie die Schweiz mit etlichen von Herrn Abt BPP geprüften Werten der Ausgabe "Strubel" inklusive der "2 Rappen" (Mi.Nr. 19). Als Zugabe einige Briefe bzw. Ganzsachen. Insgesamt üblich unterschiedliche Erhaltung und sehr hoher Katalogwert! Wir haben einen Auszug im Internet für Sie vorbereitet! (Image)

Sold...EUR 560.00

Sold For 560

Sale No: 50
Lot No: 19984
Symbol: b a

image 1858/1960 ca., interesting accumulation of ca.130 covers, cards and stationeries, comprising an attractive array of valuable mail from many different countries. Included are numerous airmail covers, i.a. from Austria, Denmark, Switzerland (incl. first flight covers) etc.; Italy and Territories incl. Aegean Islands with 5 x 2 C brown ovp PISCOPI franked on the picture side of a postcard to Belgium, furthermore mail from Estonia, San Marino, Papal State, Netherlands with Scott #1 on letter-sheet, Luxemburg, Monaco, Norway, Bosnia-Herzegovina etc. Also included is registered mail, censored mail, commemorative items with souvenir sheets on cover and plenty of other useful material. Recommended postal history source in mostly F/VF condition. (Image)

Sale No: 50
Lot No: 19985

BELGIEN, GB, MALTA, Gibraltar, Irland, Island, GR und Zypern: postfrischer wilder Lagerposten in paar hundert Pergamintüten meist 60/70er-Jahre, Belgien bereits früher, teils in Einheiten und auch MH dabei, meist chronologisch geordnet, der Katalogwert muss immens sein, evtl. Fundgrube

Sale No: 50
Lot No: 19986

image Netter Klassikbriefposten von knapp 70 Belegen mit teils attraktiven Frankaturen wie 3 Farbenfrankatur Kirchenstaat (Attest Diena), bessere Frankreich, Spanien, schöner Reco Lombardei-Venetien, England mit Post in die USA (Image)

Sale No: 50
Lot No: 19987
Symbol: g u b

image 1850-1950, Sammlung von vielen hundert Stück Belgien bis Ungarn auf Blankoblättern im alten "Schaubek"-Jugendstilbinder mit reichhaltigem Teil Deutschland ab Altdeutschland, Deutsches Reich ab der Ausgabe "Brustschild" mit u.a. "5 Mark REICHSPOST" (Mi.Nr. 66), Deutsche Gebiete und auch verschiedene andere Länder wie Dänemark und Frankreich mit u.a. der "5 F Napoleon" (Mi.Nr. 32) teils besser ausgebaut. Insgesamt üblich unterschiedliche Erhaltung mit sehr hohem Katalogwert und wir haben für Sie einen Auszug im Internet vorbereitet. (Image)

Sold...EUR 470.00

Sold For 470

Sale No: 50
Lot No: 19989
Symbol: u g

1841-1929, ungebrauchte und gestempelte Sammlung ab der Klassik im alten Schaubek-Vordruckalbum (Viktoria-Ausgabe von 1927) mit u.a. Bayern, Deutschem Reich, diversen deutschen Nebengebieten, Belgien, Frankreich, Skandinavien und vielen verschiedenen weiteren Staaten in Ost- und Westeuropa. Enthalten sind etwa 8.600 Marken.

Sale No: 50
Lot No: 19990
Symbol: p g 1

image 1920/1990 (ca.), almost exclusively MNH assortment in glassines/on stockcards, comprising e.g. Albania Block 1 (5), Italy 141/42 (20), 259/62 (5), Yugoslavia Block 1 used (8), 393/407 (7), Greece 352/54, Portugal 606/13 unused no gum (8), Belgium 529/34 (6), Czechoslovakia Block 16 A/B (2), Switzerland Block 3 used (8), Liechtenstein Block 3 used (8), Swiss-OIR 1/8 etc. etc. (Image)

Sale No: 50
Lot No: 19992

1860/1980 (ca.), Belgium-Turkey (no Germany) mint and used with better values, in two stockbooks, clean condition.

Sale No: 50
Lot No: 19996
Symbol: u 1 g

image 1850-1943, unused and stamped collection in an old illustrated album. Many old German states, German Empire with blocks, Belgium, Denmark and Sweden. ÷ 1850-1943, ungebrauchte und gestempelte Sammlung im alten Vordruckalbum mit u.a. vielen verschiedenen Altdeutschen Staaten, Deutschem Reich mit Blöcken, Belgien, Dänemark und Schweden. (Image)

Sold...EUR 162.00

Sold For 162

Sale No: 50
Lot No: 19997
Symbol: p g

1960-2020, große Schachtel mit meist postfrischem Material aus Europa, dabei viel Großbritannien in Markenheftchen, Blocks etc., Norwegen neueres Material ab 2000, weitere Blocks und MH, sehr viel Skandinavien - es dürfte einiges an Frankaturware enthalten sein, sehr sortenreich und interessant, einige Spezialitäten dabei. Ein bißchen Überseematerial schadet auch nicht.

Sale No: 50
Lot No: 19998
Symbol: g u p

Karton mit einer spezialisierten Sammlung Großbritannien bis 1985 inklusive Gibraltar, Malta und Zypern in zwei "KA-BE"-Vordruckalben mit auch besseren Werten, Frankreich ab Klassik auf Steckseiten im Binder sowie sieben Steckbücher mit vielen hundert Marken quer durch den Kontinent. Insgesamt sehr viel Material mit sehr hohem Katalogwert!

Sale No: 50
Lot No: 20000

1855-1979 (ca.), Dublettenpartie in 11 mittleren Einsteckbüchern (DIN A5-Format) mit u.a. Bizone mit Bauten, Bund mit einigen mittleren Werten der Anfangsjahre, DDR, Dänemark, Frankreich-Dienstmarken auf Belegen, Griechenland, Italien und Vatikan.

Sale No: 50
Lot No: 20001

1855-2000 (ca.), Partie in 22 Einsteckbüchern und in 4 Vordruckalben mit u.a. Dubletten von Deutschland, Schweiz und vielen weiteren Staaten in Ost- und Westeuropa. Des Weiteren sind Teilsammlungen von Europa Union und Ungarn enthalten.

Sale No: 50
Lot No: 20004

1786/1855: Lot of 36 pre-stamp covers, including printed letter of 'Stadnitski & van Heukelom' Stockexchange Amsterdam (Oct. 3, 1851) sent to Société de Credits des Etats de Galicie in Lemberg, Penny Post covers from England (1840), 18th century covers from France, as well as 20 covers to Napoli showing attractive cancellations, all from diff. villages of the Kingdom of Naples. An interesting assembly.

Sale No: 50
Lot No: 20005
Symbol: g p u

1918/1985 (ca.), Czechoslovakia and Poland, mint and used balance in eleven albums with collections/accumulations, souvenir sheets, also some 1918 Polish locals noted.

Sale No: 50
Lot No: 20007
Symbol: b a

1860-1970 (ca.), box with covers, mainly old, unsorted. ÷ 1860-1970 (ca.), Schachtel mit rd. 180 Briefen, Ganzsachen, dabei R-Briefe, Luftpost, interessante Einzelstücke. Schwerpunkt des Materials liegt vor 1950, eher unsortiert.

Sold...EUR 81.00

Sold For 81

Sale No: 50
Lot No: 20009
Symbol: g u

1863-1925, collection from Albania to Austria in manly good condition, put together in an "Schaubek"-illustrated album. As an example Bulgaria neatly collected from an unused Mi.Nr 1,
high catalog value. ÷ 1863-1925, Sammlung der Länder Albanien bis Österreich im überwiegend gut erhaltenen alten "Schaubek"-Vordruckalbum, dabei u.a. Bulgarien besser ausgebaut ab einer ungebrauchten Mi.Nr. 1, hoher Katalogwert.

Sold...EUR 81.00

Sold For 81

Sale No: 50
Lot No: 20010

1890-2008 (ca.), Dublettenpartie in 3 kleinen Einsteckbüchern usw. mit u.a. Luxemburg, Norwegen, postfrischem modernem Österreich mit einigen Euro postgültiger Nominale und Alt-Slowakei.

Sale No: 50
Lot No: 20011
Symbol: b e f

1948-2013 (ca.), Bestand von etwa 2.800 Belegen mit u.a. sehr viel Bund, Frankreich und Österreich sowie etwas Alle Welt. Enthalten sind u.a. sehr viel Bedarf, einige FDC, Freistempler, Ganzsachen und Sonderstempel. Zusätzlich sind noch die alten amtlichen Berlin -ETB Nr. 1 bis 43 komplett und etwa 100 doppelte sowie einigen Taeschner-ETB enthalten.

Sale No: 50
Lot No: 20012
Symbol: g p u

image 1880/1970 (ca.), Central to South East Europa, powerful balance in several albums/on stockcards, comprising e.g. Albania, considerable Czechoslovakia from 1918, Yugoslavian area very interesting incl. good 1941 Croatia overprints, Turkey etc. (Image)

Sold...EUR 580.00

Sold For 580
Sale No: 50
Lot No: 20014
Symbol: g p u

1918/2000 (ca.), used and mint collection/balance in five albums, comprising a strong section Czechoslovakia, Poland, Slovakia+Croatia WWII period incl. Slovakia 1st issue mint and Croatia 1945 Storm Trooper set mint.