Back to Stamps

Records 1 to 11 of 11

Auktionshaus Christoph Gärtner GmbH & Co KG Sale: 49

Stamps
Lithuania
Sale No: 49
Lot No: 10095
Symbol: 1
Cat No: 8 (20)

image 1918, postage stamps Vilnius issue (II) 50 Sk black in complete sheet, strongly toothed and cut, seven times type 1 "inverted 'h'", once type 3 "inverted 'n'" (box 9) (Mi€1.000,-). ÷ 1918, Freimarken Wilnaer Ausgabe (II) 50 Sk schwarz im kompletten Bogen, stark verzähnt und verschnitten, dabei sieben Mal Type 1 "kopfstehendes ´h´", einmal Type 3 "kopfstehendes ´n´" (Feld 9) (Mi€1.000,-). (Image)

Closed..Feb-24-2021, 01:00:00 EST

Sale No: 49
Lot No: 10096
Cat No: 27 - 28 (2), 51 A (4

image 1919, postage stamps coat of arms drawing 10 Sk and 15 Sk (2), handwritten cancelled "KRETINGA 6 V 19" with censorship Königsberg M.P.K. to Giessen. Stamp rarity, it is the first used letter from the correspondence of Dr. Schad. In addition strip of four 15 Sk perforated L 11 1/4:12 on cover from "KRETINGA a -8.XI.19" to Friedberg (Hesse) from Dr. Schad's correspondence, only 1-4 copies known! ÷ 1919, Freimarken Wappenzeichnung 10 Sk und 15 Sk (2), handschriftlich entwertet "KRETINGA 6 V 19" mit Zensur Königsberg M.P.K. nach Giessen. Stempel-Rarität, es handelt sich um den ersten bedarfsgebrauchten Brief aus der Korrespondenz Dr. Schad. Dazu Viererstreifen 15 Sk gezähnt L 11 1/4:12 auf Brief aus "KRETINGA a -8.XI.19" nach Friedberg (Hessen) aus Korrespondenz Dr. Schad, nur 1-4 Exemplare bekannt! (Image)

Sale No: 49
Lot No: 10097
Cat No: 59 C

image 1919, postage paid stamp coat of arms drawing 3 A on local R cover "KELME 13.X.19" (cancel Fujalevich P 226 e), plus consignment note (1-5 copies known) and provisional R label. The stamp was only in use from 13-15.X.19, the present stamp is the genuine stamp, not to be confused with the false stamp, cf. Fujalevich/ Bechstedt page 256, very rare! ÷ 1919, Freimarke Wappenzeichnung 3 A auf Ort-R-Brief "KELME 13.X.19" (Stempel Fujalewitsch P 226 e), dazu Einlieferungsschein (1-5 Exemplare bekannt) und provisorischer R-Zettel. Der Stempel war nur vom 13.-15.X.19 in Benutzung, der vorliegende Stempel ist der echte Stempel, nicht zu verwechseln mit dem falschen Stempel, vgl. Fujalewitsch/ Bechstedt Seite 256, sehr selten! (Image)

Sale No: 49
Lot No: 10098
Cat No: 89 A (3), 95 C, 96 A

image 1922, postage paid stamps on R airmail cover from "KAUNAS * d * 7.VI.1922" to Berlin, rs. Arrival postmark "BERLIN C 2 LUFTPOST -8.6.22. 6-7N" and "BERLIN C 2 B b -9.6.22.6-7V.", expertised Berlin W 8, very rare! ÷ 1922, Freimarken auf R-Flugpostbrief ab "KAUNAS * d * 7.VI.1922" nach Berlin, rs. Ankunftsstempel "BERLIN C 2 LUFTPOST -8.6.22. 6-7N" und "BERLIN C 2 B b -9.6.22.6-7V.", geprüft Berlin W 8, sehr selten! (Image)

Sale No: 49
Lot No: 10099
Cat No: 108 Y (4)

image 1921, postage stamps for airmail service Kaunas-Königsberg 5 A on company airmail cover dated 26.VII.22, red flight confirmation cancel. ÷ 1921, Freimarken für Flugpostdienst Kaunas-Königsberg 5 A auf Firmenflugpostbrief vom 26.VII.22, roter Flugbestätigungsstempel. (Image)

Sale No: 49
Lot No: 10101
Cat No: 350 A (10)

image 1933, association "Lietuvos vaikas", 15 C blue/ violet in mint sheet part, strongly separated, rare, as only max. 732 copies possible! ÷ 1933, Verein "Lietuvos vaikas", 15 C blau/ violett im postfrischen Bogenteil, stark angetrennt, selten, da nur max. 732 Exemplare möglich! (Image)

Sale No: 49
Lot No: 10102
Cat No: 372 - 379 A

image 1933, association "Lietuvos vaikas", complete set perforated on two R-letters from "KAUNAS CENTRE o 22.IX.33." to Berlin, arrival cancel 23.9.33 and Brussels 206 D, stamps only valid from 16.-22.9.33, very rare! ÷ 1933, Verein "Lietuvos vaikas", kompletter Satz gezähnt auf zwei R-Briefen ab "KAUNAS CENTRE o 22.IX.33." nach Berlin, Ankunftsstempel 23.9.33 und Brüssel 206 D, Marken nur vom 16.-22.9.33 gültig, sehr selten! (Image)

Sale No: 49
Lot No: 10103
Cat No: 404 etc.

image 1935, 21 Sep - 31 Oct, Transatlantic Flight of the Lituanica II by Lieutenant Felix Vaitkus, flight cover numbered "877" bearing combination franking USA-Lithuania from "BROOKLYN SEP 21" with violet flight cachet and aviator's signature alongside. Due to bad weather Vaitkus had to change his plan to reach Lithuania in one run and had to make a forced landing in Ireland whereby he damaged his plane severely. The remnants of the plane and Lt. Vaitkus reached their homeland by ship. The entire addressed to Chicago and returned registered with arrival mark 12.11.1935 on reverse. Signed Mikulski. (Image)

Sold...EUR 1,700.00

Sold For 1700

Sale No: 49
Lot No: 10104
Cat No: 409 (2), 414 (2)

image 1940, postage stamps coat of arms 5 C (2) and coat of arms 25 C on cover to a Lithuanian-born Polish prisoner of war with prisoner number 13407 in the German Stalag XIII a (Sülzbach Rosenberg, Franconia) from "RIESE * a * 12.3.40", earliest known cancellation, only 1-5 known with censorship "Geprüft/ D 13". ÷ 1940, Freimarken Wappen 5 C (2) und Wappen 25 C auf Brief an einen litauischstämmigen polnischen Kriegsgefangenen mit der Gefangenennummer 13407 in dem deutschen Stalag XIII a (Sülzbach Rosenberg, Franken) ab "RIESE * a * 12.3.40", frühest bekannter Abschlag, nur 1-5 Stück bekannt mit Zensur "Geprüft/ D 13". (Image)

Sale No: 49
Lot No: 10105
Cat No: 429 - 431

image 1939, European Basketball Championship, complete set on R censored cover from "KAUNASCENTRE G 24.XI.39" to seaside town Rostock, rs. Arrival postmark 28.11.39, with OKW censorship Königsberg, "Opened in the interest of the state" and "Approved by the Wehrmacht", rare! ÷ 1939, Basketball-Europameisterschaft, kompletter Satz auf R-Zensurbrief ab "KAUNASCENTRE G 24.XI.39" nach Seestadt Rostock, rs. Ankunftsstempel 28.11.39, mit OKW Zensur Königsberg, "Im Staatsinteresse geöffnet" und "Von der Wehrmacht zugelassen", selten! (Image)

Sale No: 49
Lot No: 20171
Symbol: u p g

1919 - 1994, Comprehensive collection lot in two ring binders, besides stamps on stock pages, 15 R covers, airmail, special cancellations, censors, souvenir sheet 1 A/B mint never hinged and on cover, Central Lithuania and an old selection booklet. In addition New Lithuania with 70 letters, miniature sheets, service covers and two-strip sheets. ÷ 1919 - 1994, Umfangreicher Sammlungsposten in zwei Ringordnern, dabei Marken auf Steckblättern, 15 R Briefe, Luftpost, Sonderstempel, Zensuren, Block 1 A/B postfrisch und auf Brief, Mittellitauen und ein altes Auswahlheft. Dazu Neu-Litauen mit 70 Briefen, Kleinbogen, Dienstbriefen und Zweischensteg-Bogen.

Closed..Feb-25-2021, 01:00:00 EST