Back to Old German States\Altdeutschland

Records 1 to 13 of 13

Gert Müller GmbH Sale: 112

Old German States\Altdeutschland
Baden
Sale No: 112
Lot No: 2700
Symbol: ϧ
Cat No: 18

image 3 Kr. Rose as spectacular foreign use in Wuerttemberg with three circle cancel "HERRENALB 6.6.68. " on cover to Kenzingen, letter cleaned, upper flap missing, stamp with two shortened perforation. Because the Baden postage stamp in Wuerttemberg no validity owned, was the letter like without prepaid postage treated and from consignee 7 Kr. Postage due charged. An attractive and extraordinary letter, in this kind very rare! Photo expertize Stegmüller BPP.

3 Kr. rosa als spektakuläre Fremdverwendung in Württemberg mit K3 "HERRENALB 6.6.68." auf Brief nach Kenzingen, Brief gereinigt, obere Klappe fehlend, Marke mit zwei verkürzten Zähnen. Da die badische Briefmarke in Württemberg keine Gültigkeit besaß, wurde der Brief wie unfrankiert behandelt und vom Empfänger 7 Kr. Nachgebühr erhoben. Ein attraktiver und außergewöhnlicher Brief, in dieser Form sehr selten! Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP. (Image)

Sold...EUR 1,350.00

Closed..Nov-24-2021, 23:59:00 EST
Sold For 1350

Bavaria\Bayern
Sale No: 112
Lot No: 2705
Symbol: ͧ
Cat No: 1Fä

image 1 Kr. Black, Sperati-forgery, large margins all around on very nice letter piece with clear adornment two ring cancel "REGENSBURG".

1 Kr. schwarz, Sperati-Fälschung, allseits breitrandig auf sehr schönem Briefstück mit klarem Zier-K2 "REGENSBURG". (Image)

Sale No: 112
Lot No: 2708
Symbol: ͵
Cat No: 1IIa

image The best looking pair of the black Einser: 1 Kr. Gray black, plate II, horizontal pair wonderful fresh colours, various corrections, with two perfect centered and razor-sharp mounted closed millwheel postmarks "339 (SULZHEIM) ". It is a matter herewith about the best looking us known copy of the black Einser from not to be surpassed exceptional optical effect. Besides is an on of this issue very rare cancellation of a small post office locality. A Honor for each Bavaria collection! Photo expertize "AUß ERORDENTLICH nice" Georg Buehler and newest photo expertize "a visually especially attractive copy" Sem BPP.

DAS ATTRAKTIVSTE PAAR DES SCHWARZEN EINSERS: 1 Kr. grauschwarz, Platte II, waagerechtes Paar wundervoll farbfr., diverse Korrekturen, mit zwei ideal zentrischen und gestochen klar aufgesetzten geschlossenen Mühlradstempeln "339 (SULZHEIM)". Es handelt sich hierbei um das attraktivste uns bekannte Exemplar des Schwarzen Einsers von nicht zu überbietender herausragender optischer Wirkung. Zudem handelt es sich um eine auf dieser Ausgabe sehr seltenen Abstempelung eines kleinen Postortes. Eine Zierde für jede Bayern-Sammlung! Fotoattest "AUßERORDENTLICH SCHÖN" Georg Bühler und neuestes Fotoattest "EIN OPTISCH BESONDERS ATTRAKTIVES EXEMPLAR" Sem BPP. (Image)

Opening EUR 4,000.00
Sold...EUR 4,600.00

Sold For 4600

Sale No: 112
Lot No: 2717
Symbol: ͵
Cat No: 7

image 18 Kr. Yellow orange, an on all sides having enormous margins Record piece with four full cutting lines, as well neat and clear mounted open millwheel postmark "356 (Nuremberg) ". A dreamlike beautiful copy, like it in this quality cut can hardly ever be offered. The Americans would call this stamp "GEM QUALITY". Such pieces become by comparable American stamps to high four and five place Prices traded. A definitely exception copy for the highest standards! Photo expertize "margin giant! Genuine and immaculate" Sem BPP.

18 Kr. gelborange, ein allseits riesenrandiges Rekordstück mit vier vollen Schnittlinien, sowie sauber und klar aufgesetztem offenem Mühlradstempel "356 (NÜRNBERG)". Ein traumhaft schönes Exemplar, wie es in dieser Schnittqualität so gut wie nie angeboten werden kann. Die Amerikaner würden diese Marke als "GEM QUALITY" bezeichnen. Derartige Stücke werden bei vergleichbaren amerikanischen Marken zu hohen vier- und fünfstelligen Preisen gehandelt. Ein absolutes Ausnahmestück für höchste Ansprüche! Fotobefund "RANDRIESE! ECHT UND EINWANDFREI" Sem BPP. (Image)

Brunswick\Braunschweig
Sale No: 112
Lot No: 2736
Symbol: ͵
Cat No: 10B

image 1/2 Gr./5 Pfg. Black on green, the enormously scarce "arcuate roulette 16", wonderful fresh colours, on all sides perfect rouletted with clean mounted two ring cancel "Brunswick 27. July. ". An outstanding quality this in faultless quality hardly ever offered Old Germany rarity! Photo expertize "perfect quality. A rare stamp" Lange BPP.

1/2 Gr./5 Pfg. schwarz auf grün, der enorm seltene "BOGENFÖRMIGE DURCHSTICH 16", wundervoll farbfrisch, allseits perfekt durchstochen mit sauber aufgesetztem K2 "BRAUNSCHWEIG 27.JULI.". Ein Luxusstück dieser in tadelloser Qualität fast nie angebotenen Altdeutschland-Seltenheit! Fotoattest "EINWANDFREIE ERHALTUNG. EINE SELTENE MARKE" Lange BPP. (Image)

Sold...EUR 1,700.00

Sold For 1700

Hamburg
Sale No: 112
Lot No: 2740
Symbol: ͵
Cat No: 5b

image 4 Sch. Bluish green, wonderful fresh colours and good margined, right with between line, clean mounted black four bar cancel. An outstanding quality this Hamburg rarity! Photo expertize "the condition is perfect" Lange BPP.

4 Sch. bläulichgrün, wundervoll farbfrisch und gut gerandet, rechts mit Zwischenlinie, sauber aufgesetzter schwarzer Vierstrichstempel. Ein Luxusstück dieser Hamburg-Seltenheit! Fotoattest "DIE ERHALTUNG IST EINWANDFREI" Lange BPP. (Image)

North German Postal District\Ndp
Sale No: 112
Lot No: 2818
Symbol: ϧ
Cat No: 11,19,21

image The Kreuzer franking to India: 18 Kr. Olive brown, rouletted, in mixed franking with 1 Kr. Green and 3 Kr. Carmine (3), perforated, on decorative letter with single circle postmark "FRANKFURT 8.9. (1969) " with handwritten forwarding mark "VIA TRIEST Alexandria" and rectangle cancel "BOMBAY 1 ANNA", as well on the back arrival postmark "BOMBAY 1. OCT. 69. ". On face is the forwarded franking in the amount of 7 Groschen noted. Small blemishes are by this spectacular and extremely rarely letter virtually meaningless. Photo expertize Mehlmann BPP.

DIE KREUZERFRANKATUR NACH INDIEN: 18 Kr. olivbraun, durchstochen, in Mischfrankatur mit 1 Kr. grün und 3 Kr. karmin (3), gezähnt, auf dekorativem Brief mit K1 "FRANKFURT 8.9.(1969)" mit handschriftlichem Leitvermerk "VIA TRIEST-ALEXANDRIEN" und Rahmenstempel "BOMBAY 1 ANNA", sowie rückseitigem Ankunftsstempel "BOMBAY 1.OCT. 69.". Vorderseitig ist das Weiterfranco in Höhe von 7 Groschen vermerkt. Kleine Läsuren sind bei diesem eindrucksvollen und äusserst seltenen Brief praktisch bedeutungslos. Fotoattest Mehlmann BPP. (Image)

Opening EUR 4,000.00
Sold...EUR 5,600.00

Sold For 5600

Oldenburg
Sale No: 112
Lot No: 2757
Symbol: ϧ
Cat No: 2III

image The navy affair: 1/30 thaler black on blue, type III, on all sides perfect margined (small small pre-separation cut left above not in that design of the stamp going) as correctly franked single franking on cover with blue single line cancel "FRANCO" as canceler and additional posting rectangle cancel "OLDENBURG 15. June. 55" likewise in blue to Jever. Addressed is the letter to the "royally Prussian office of the western JADE REGION" and left at the bottom with notation "navy things! ". On the reverse side with fragment of a varnish seal of the Royal Prussian admirality, the seeming in Oldenburg an office subsisted. There it be about a rein Prussian offical matter concerned, was these in the Grand Duchy Oldenburg liable to postage and must with an Oldenburg-stamp franked become. Preussen decreed only at the Baltic Sea over a characteristic coast. In the train of the from Prince adalbert operated construction one navy inventory the need, at the North Sea a base to raise. To this acquired Preussen through contract from 20. July 1853 from Oldenburg a territory at the west bank of the Jade Bay. At once was with the building a War harbor begun. This got later the names Wilhelmshaven and was at the 17. June 1869 his determination hand over. By this letter is an exceptional rare article of mail, the philately and history each other ties. Expertized Brettl BPP.

DIE MARINE-SACHE: 1/30 Thaler schwarz auf blau, Type III, allseits perfekt gerandet (kleines Vortrennschnittchen links oben nicht ins Markenbild gehend) als tarifgerechte Einzelfrankatur auf Brief mit blauem Einzeiler "FRANCO" als Entwerter und beigesetzter Aufgabe-Rahmenstempel "OLDENBURG 15. Juni.55" ebenfalls in blau nach Jever. Adressiert ist der Brief an das "KÖNIGLICH PREUSSISCHE AMT DES WESTLICHEN JADEGEBIETES" und links unten mit Vermerk "MARINE-SACHEN!". Rückseitig mit Fragment eines Lacksiegels der Königlich preussischen Admiralität, die wohl in Oldenburg ein Büro unterhielt. Da es sich um eine rein preussische Dienstsache handelte, war diese im Großherzogtum Oldenburg portopflichtig und musste mit einer Oldenburg-Marke frankiert werden. Preussen verfügte lediglich an der Ostsee über eine eigene Küste. Im Zuge des von Prinz Adalbert betriebenen Aufbaues einer Marine bestand das Bedürfnis, an der Nordsee einen Stützpunkt zu errichten. Hierzu erwarb Preussen durch Vertrag vom 20.Juli 1853 von Oldenburg ein Territorium am Westufer des Jadebusens. Alsbald wurde mit dem Bau eines Kriegshafens begonnen. Dieser erhielt später den Namen Wilhelmshaven und wurde am 17. Juni 1869 seiner Bestimmung übergeben. Bei diesem Brief handelt es sich um ein außergewöhnlich seltenes Poststück, das Philatelie und Geschichte miteinander verbindet. Geprüft Brettl BPP. (Image)

Sale No: 112
Lot No: 2762
Symbol: ͧ
Cat No: 8

image 3 Gr. Black on yellow, a wonderful having bright colours, on all sides piece in outstanding quality with enormous margins on beautiful letter piece with clear blue rectangle cancel "VECHTA 17/7". An especially nice copy! Photo expertize "faultless condition" Brettl BPP.

3 Gr. schwarz auf gelb, ein wundervoll farbfrisches, allseits breitrandiges Luxusstück auf wunderschönem Briefstück mit klarem blauem Rahmenstempel "VECHTA 17/7". Ein besonders schönes Exemplar! Fotoattest "TADELLOSE ERHALTUNG" Brettl BPP. (Image)

Sale No: 112
Lot No: 2763
Symbol: ͵
Cat No: 9

image 1/4 Gr. Yellow orange, illuminating fresh colours, on all sides perfect margined with blue two ring cancel "OLDENBURG 26.1. ". An extremely fine copy this Old Germany rarity, the in perfect condition only can rarely be offered. Photo expertize "perfectly quality" Berger BPP.

1/4 Gr. gelborange, leuchtend farbfrisch, allseits perfekt gerandet mit blauem K2 "OLDENBURG 26.1.". Ein Kabinettstück dieser Altdeutschland-Seltenheit, die in tadelloser Erhaltung nur selten angeboten werden kann. Fotoattest "EINWANDFREIE QUALITÄT" Berger BPP. (Image)

Opening EUR 3,500.00
Sold...EUR 3,500.00

Sold For 3500

Prussia\Preussen
Sale No: 112
Lot No: 2779
Symbol: ͧ
Cat No: 13a

image 1/2 Sgr. Red orange, having bright colours, on all sides piece in outstanding quality with enormous margins on beautiful letter piece with centered, razor-sharp and full mounted two ring cancel "CARTHAUS 13.7.63. ". An exception copy for the highest standards! Expertized Richter.

1/2 Sgr. rotorange, farbfrisches, allseits breitrandiges Luxusstück auf bildschönem Briefstück mit zentrischem, gestochen klar und voll aufgesetztem K2 "CARTHAUS 13.7.63.". Ein Ausnahmestück für höchste Ansprüche! Geprüft Richter. (Image)

Wuerttemberg\Württemberg
Sale No: 112
Lot No: 2804
Cat No: 15

image 18 Kr. Dark blue without silk thread, wonderful fresh colours and large margins all around from of the right upper corner of the sheet springing, in perfect condition unused with original gumming. An outstanding quality this Wuerttemberg rarity! Photo expertize Thoma BPP.

18 Kr. dunkelblau ohne Seidenfaden, wundervoll farbfrisch und allseits breitrandig aus der rechten oberen Bogenecke stammend, tadellos ungebraucht mit Originalgummierung. Ein Luxusstück dieser Württemberg-Seltenheit! Fotoattest Thoma BPP. (Image)

Sold...EUR 2,800.00

Sold For 2800
Sale No: 112
Lot No: 2805
Symbol: ͵
Cat No: 15

image 18 Kr. Dark blue, wonderful having bright colours, on all sides perfect margined outstanding quality with clean mounted stamp "STUTTGART 22. November 1861". In this excellent quality becomes this sought key value rare offered. Photo expertize "genuine and immaculate" Heinrich BPP.

18 Kr. dunkelblau, herrlich farbfrisches, allseits perfekt gerandetes Luxusstück mit sauber aufgesetztem Stempel "STUTTGART 22.NOV.1861". In dieser exzellenten Qualität wird dieser gesuchte Höchstwert selten angeboten. Fotoattest "ECHT UND EINWANDFREI" Heinrich BPP. (Image)