Cigarette cards: 1903 "Fruit Girls" (pretty women matched with various fruits), publ British American Tobacco Co. Unnumbered. Superb chromolithographic printing. Range of 21 diff (ex set of 25). About half are very good cond, the rest good average. M (Image)
Opening NZ$ 175.00
Sold...NZ$ 180.00
Closed..Sep-23-2022, 17:00:00 EST
Sale No: 41
Lot No: 178
Cigarette cards: 1903 "Smoke Girls" (racy portraits of pretty women smoking; brown borders). Unnumbered. Range of 21 diff (ex set of 24), almost all edge wear. Murray cat £378 (£18 each). Rare. (Image)
Opening NZ$ 200.00
Sold...NZ$ 195.00
Sold For 195
Miniature Sheets
Sale No: 41
Lot No: 83
Symbol: /
Miniature sheets c1950-2015 accum of approx 1600 of which about 1000 are used. Dupn & no NZ seen. (Image)