Miscellaneous Medaillen Deutschland nach 1900 / Medallions Germa
Sale No: 186
Lot No: 696
Versilberte Bronzemedaille (Dm. ca. 50,40mm, ca. 50g), 1900, unsign., auf die Vermählung von Baron Franz Ringhoffer. Av: Zwei Putten halten eine Krone über Wappen. Rev: 10 Zeilen Schrift im Lorbeerkranz. Vz.
Silver plated bronze medal (diameter approximate 50, 40 mm, approximate 50 g), 1900, unsigned, on the marriage from baron Franz Ringhoffer. Av: two putti hold a crown over coat of arms. Rev: 10 lines characters in the laurel wreath. Extremly fine. (Image 1)(Image)
Closed..May-18-2022, 11:21:18 EST
Sale No: 186
Lot No: 703
Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 36mm, ca. 19,52g), 1911, von K. Goetz, auf den 100. Geburtstag von Franz Liszt. Av: Brustbild nach rechts, darum Umschrift. Rev: Jesus am Kreuze, links und rechts zwei musizierende Putten, darum Umschrift. Kienstast 29, Rand punziert, f. st.
Silver medal (diameter approximate 36 mm, approximate 19, 52 g), 1911, from K. Goetz, on the centenary from Franz Liszt. Av: length portrait to the right, circumscribed. Rev: Jesus at the cross, left and right two making music putti, circumscribed. Kienstast 29, margin hallmarked, f. St. (Image 1)(Image)
Opening EUR 210.00
Closed..May-18-2022, 11:23:12 EST
Sale No: 186
Lot No: 706
Österreich, Bronzemedaille (Dm. ca. 29,8mm, ca. 12,03g), 1913, von Hujer, auf den 70. Geburtstag des Schriftstellers Peter Rosegger. Av: Büste nach links. Rev: Acht Kinder vor einem Ritter. Kl. Rf., kl. Kr., vz.
Austria, bronze medal (diameter approximate 29, 8 mm, approximate 12, 03 g), 1913, from Hujer, on the 70. Birthday of the Author Peter Rosegger. Av: bust left. Rev: eight children before one knight. Small edge nick, small Kr., extremley fine (Image 1)(Image)
Closed..May-18-2022, 11:23:50 EST
Sale No: 186
Lot No: 709
Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 45mm, ca. 40g), 1914, von K. Goetz, auf die Familie der Grafen von Spee und ihre Erfolge zur See. Brustbilder der Grafen Heinrich, Maximilian und Otto von Spee nebeneinander von vorn, darunter 9 Zeilen Schrift. Rev: Adler mit Zweig über einem Meer nach links. Rand punziert, mattiert, st. In Pappschachtel.
Silver medal (diameter approximate 45 mm, approximate 40 g), 1914, from K. Goetz, on the family the earls from Spee and her success at sea. Length portraits the earls Heinrich, Maximilian and Otto from Spee side by side from the front, beneath 9 lines characters. Rev: eagle with branch over an ocean left. Margin hallmarked, matted, st. In cardboard box. (Image 1)(Image)
Opening EUR 320.00
Closed..May-18-2022, 11:25:00 EST
Sale No: 186
Lot No: 712
Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 36,6mm, ca. 19,48g), 1918, von Karl Goetz, auf Manfred Freiherr von Richthofen. Av: Brustbild von vorn, darum Umschrift. Rev: Adler vor Grabstein, darum Umschrift. Kienast 288, Rand punziert, kl. Rf., vz.
Silver medal (diameter approximate 36, 6 mm, approximate 19, 48 g), 1918, from Karl Goetz, on Manfred Baron from Richthofen. Av: length portrait from the front, circumscribed. Rev: eagle before gravestone, circumscribed. Kienast 288, margin hallmarked, small edge nick, extremley fine (Image 1)(Image)
Closed..May-18-2022, 11:26:07 EST
Sale No: 186
Lot No: 716
Bronzemedaille (Dm. ca. 36,00mm, ca. 18,90g), 1923, von K. Goetz, auf die erste Wartburg Maientage. Av: Brustbild Richard Wagners nach halblinks, darum Umschrift. Rev: Ansicht der Wartburg, darunter zwei Wappen. Kienast 320, Rand punziert, vz.
Bronze medal (diameter approximate 36, 00 mm, approximate 18, 90 g), 1923, from K. Goetz, on the first Wartburg Castle May days. Av: length portrait Richard Wagners to inside left, circumscribed. Rev: view of the Wartburg Castle, beneath two coat of arms. Kienast 320, margin hallmarked, extremley fine (Image 1)(Image)
Closed..May-18-2022, 11:26:54 EST
Sale No: 186
Lot No: 718
Goldmedaille (Dm. ca. 27mm, ca. 10,22g), 1924, von J. Bernhart, auf Carl Ernst Seydel. Av: Büste nach links, darum Umschrift. Rev: Der stehende Sänger. Wellig, Felder teilweise bearbeitet, ss.
Gold medal (diameter approximate 27 mm, approximate 10, 22 g), 1924, from J. Bernhart, on Carl Ernst Seydel. Av: bust left, circumscribed. Rev: the standing singer. Billowy, fields partial tooled, ss. (Image 1)(Image)
Opening EUR 540.00
Closed..May-18-2022, 11:27:18 EST
Sale No: 186
Lot No: 719
Sachsen, Bronzemedaille (Dm. ca. 37,30g, ca. 45mm), 1924, von Hörnlein, auf auf den Besuch der staatlichen Freiberger Hüttenwerke am 2. Juli. 1924. Av: Brustbild Georgius Agricola halblinks, darum Umschrift. Rev: 7 Zeilen Schrift. F. st. Selten! Auflage nur 51 Stück.
Saxony, bronze medal (diameter approximate 37, 30 g, approximate 45 mm), 1924, from Hörnlein, on on the attendance the state Freiberger smelting works at the 2. July. 1924. Av: length portrait Georgius Agricola inside left, circumscribed. Rev: 7 lines characters. F. St. Rare! Issued only 51 piece. (Image 1)(Image)
Closed..May-18-2022, 11:27:32 EST
Sale No: 186
Lot No: 720
Sachsen, Bronzemedaille (Dm. ca. 38,74g, ca. 45mm), 1924, von Hörnlein, auf auf den Besuch der staatlichen Freiberger Hüttenwerke am 2. Juli. 1924. Av: Brustbild Georgius Agricola halblinks, darum Umschrift. Rev: 7 Zeilen Schrift. St. Selten! Auflage nur 51 Stück.
Saxony, bronze medal (diameter approximate 38, 74 g, approximate 45 mm), 1924, from Hörnlein, on on the attendance the state Freiberger smelting works at the 2. July. 1924. Av: length portrait Georgius Agricola inside left, circumscribed. Rev: 7 lines characters. St. Rare! Issued only 51 piece. (Image 1)(Image)
Closed..May-18-2022, 11:27:42 EST
Sale No: 186
Lot No: 723
Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 36mm, ca. 19,36g), 1926, von K. Goetz, auf die fünften Wartburger Maientage. Av: Büste Webers halbrechts, darum Umschrift. Rev: Menschengruppe im Wald, im Hintergrund auf dem Hügel die Wartburg. Kienast 396, Rand punziert, vz.
Silver medal (diameter approximate 36 mm, approximate 19, 36 g), 1926, from K. Goetz, on the fifth Wartburger May days. Av: bust weaver inside right, circumscribed. Rev: group of people in the Wald, in the background on the hummock the Wartburg Castle. Kienast 396, margin hallmarked, extremley fine (Image 1)(Image)
Closed..May-18-2022, 11:28:19 EST
Sale No: 186
Lot No: 724
Mansfeld, Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 42,6mm, ca. 29,65g), 1927, von F. Hörnlein, Gesellschaft Deutscher Metallhütten und Bergleute. Av: "Kamerad Martin" (Symbolfigur des Mansfelder Bergbaus) mit Keilhaue und Wappenschild. Rev: Außenansicht des Roten Turms und der Marktkirche in Halle. St.
Mansfeld, silver medal (diameter approximate 42, 6 mm, approximate 29, 65 g), 1927, from F. Hörnlein, society German metal works and miners. Av: \"bud Martin\" (symbolic figure of the Mansfelder mining) with wedge hoe and escutcheon. Rev: exterior view of the red tower and the market church in Halle. St. (Image 1)(Image)
Closed..May-18-2022, 11:28:42 EST
Sale No: 186
Lot No: 725
Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 36,0mm, ca. 24,64g), 1927, von Karl Goetz, auf den 80. Geburtstag Hindenburgs. Av: Kopf Hindenburgs nach rechts, darum Umschrift. Rev: Wappen. Kienast 386. Rand punziert, wz. Kr., f. st.
Silver medal (diameter approximate 36, 0 mm, approximate 24, 64 g), 1927, from Karl Goetz, on the 80. Birthday Hindenburgs. Av: head Hindenburgs to the right, circumscribed. Rev: coat of arms. Kienast 386. Margin hallmarked, watermark. Kr., f. St. (Image 1)(Image)
Opening EUR 46.00
Sold...EUR 46.00
Closed..May-18-2022, 11:29:36 EST
Sold For 46
Sale No: 186
Lot No: 727
Sachsen, Bronzemedaille (Dm. ca. 45,20mm, ca. 34,81g), 1928, von Hörnlein, 75 Jahre Bleiwarenfabrik in Halsbrücke. Av: Kniender Arbeiter beim Schweißen, darum Umschrift. Rev: Ansicht des Fabrikgebäudes, im Abschnitt darunter Wappen zwischen Jahreszahlen. Wurzbach 222, vz-st.
Saxony, bronze medal (diameter approximate 45, 20 mm, approximate 34, 81 g), 1928, from Hörnlein, 75 years lead goods factory in Neck bridge. Av: kneeling worker near the welding, circumscribed. Rev: view of the factory building, in section beneath coat of arms between year dates. Wurzbach 222, extremly fine to uncirculated. (Image 1)(Image)
Closed..May-18-2022, 11:30:07 EST
Sale No: 186
Lot No: 728
Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 36,10mm, ca. 24,74g), 1928, von K. Goetz, auf den 400. Todestag Albrecht Dürers. Av: Büste Dürers nach links, darum Umschrift. Rev: Stehender nackter Knabe mit Schild und Dürermonogramm, im Außenkranz Umschrift. Kienast 388, Rand punziert, wz. Kr., kl. Rf., vz-st.
Silver medal (diameter approximate 36, 10 mm, approximate 24, 74 g), 1928, from K. Goetz, on the 400. Day of death Albrecht Dürers. Av: bust Dürers left, circumscribed. Rev: standing nude lad with shield and D++rer monogram, in the outer wreath transcription. Kienast 388, margin hallmarked, watermark. Kr., small edge nick, extremly fine to uncirculated. (Image 1)(Image)
Closed..May-18-2022, 11:31:24 EST
Sale No: 186
Lot No: 729
Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 36mm, ca. 19,95g), 1928, von K. Goetz, auf die sechsten Wartburger Maientage. Av: Die Brustbilder Richard Wagners und Franz Liszts einander gegenüber, darum Umschrift. Rev: Stehender Minnesänger und die Hl. Elisabeth, im Hintergrund die Wartburg, darum Umschrift. Kienast 404, Rand punziert, vz.
Silver medal (diameter approximate 36 mm, approximate 19, 95 g), 1928, from K. Goetz, on the sixth Wartburger May days. Av: the length portraits Richard Wagners and Franz Liszts face to face, circumscribed. Rev: standing minstrel and the Hl. Elisabeth, in the background the Wartburg Castle, circumscribed. Kienast 404, margin hallmarked, extremley fine (Image 1)(Image)
Closed..May-18-2022, 11:31:50 EST
Sale No: 186
Lot No: 730
Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 36,1mm, ca. 19,89g), 1929, von Karl Goetz, auf Dr. Hugo Eckener und die Weltfahrt des LZ 127 Graf Zeppelin. Av: Büste Dr. Eckeners nach links, darum Umschrift. Rev: Zeppelin und Vogel vor Weltkugel. Kienast 429. Kl. Kr., kl. Rf., vz-st.
Silver medal (diameter approximate 36, 1 mm, approximate 19, 89 g), 1929, from Karl Goetz, on Dr. Hugh Eckener and the world trip of the LZ 127 Count Zeppelin. Av: bust Dr. Eckeners left, circumscribed. Rev: Zeppelin and bird before globe. Kienast 429. Small Kr., small edge nick, extremly fine to uncirculated. (Image 1)(Image)
Closed..May-18-2022, 11:32:06 EST
Sale No: 186
Lot No: 734
Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 36mm, ca. 19,23), 1932, von K. Goetz, auf den 200. Geburtstag von Joseph Haydn. Av: Büste nach rechts, darum Umschrift. Rev: Globus umschlungen von stilisierten Wolken, dahinter strahlende Sonne. Kienast 474, Rand punziert, vz-st.
Silver medal (diameter approximate 36 mm, approximate 19, 23), 1932, from K. Goetz, on the 200. Birthday of Joseph Haydn. Av: bust to right, circumscribed. Rev: Globe embraced from stylized clouds, behind bright Sun. Kienast 474, margin hallmarked, extremly fine to uncirculated. (Image 1)(Image)
Closed..May-18-2022, 11:33:12 EST
Sale No: 186
Lot No: 735
Silbermedaille, (Dm. ca. 36mm, ca. 21,80g), 1932, unsign., auf den Untergang des Segelschulschiffes "Niobe". Av: Schiff, darum Umschrift. Rev: Kreuz zwischen Daten, darum Umschrift. Vz-st.
Silver medal, (diameter approximate 36 mm, approximate 21, 80 g), 1932, unsigned, on the sinking of the sailing training ship \"Niobe\". Av: ship, circumscribed. Rev: cross between data, circumscribed. Extremly fine to uncirculated. (Image 1)(Image)
Closed..May-18-2022, 11:33:27 EST
Sale No: 186
Lot No: 736
Adolf Hitler, Goldmedaille (Dm. 23 mm, 6,48g), 1933, unsigniert, auf die Ereignisse des Jahres. Av: Brustbild Hitlers nach links, darum Umschrift. Rev: Adler mit zerrissenen Fesseln, darum "Im Jahre deutscher Schicksalswende 1933". Mit Randschrift "Preuss. Staatsmuenze Gold 18 Kar.", f. st.
Adolf Hitler, Gold medal (Dm. 23 mm, 6, 48 g), 1933, unsigned, on the events of the year. Av: length portrait Hitlers left, circumscribed. Rev: eagle with torn captivate, therefore \"in the year German change in fortune 1933\". With edge inscription \"Prussian state coin Gold 18 cirque. \", f. St. (Image 1)(Image)
Sold...EUR 3,000.00
Closed..May-18-2022, 11:34:35 EST
Sold For 3000
Sale No: 186
Lot No: 737
Bronzemedaille (Dm. ca. 36mm, ca. 19,05g), 1933, von K. Goetz, auf den 50. Todestag von Richard Wagner. Av: Kopf nach links, darum Umschrift. Rev: Kniende weibliche Gestalt mit Totenkopf und Lorbeerzweig nach rechts. Kienast 482, Rand punziert, f. st.
Bronze medal (diameter approximate 36 mm, approximate 19, 05 g), 1933, from K. Goetz, on the 50. Day of death from Richard Wagner. Av: head left, circumscribed. Rev: kneeling femaleness with skull and laurel branch to the right. Kienast 482, margin hallmarked, f. St. (Image 1)(Image)
Closed..May-18-2022, 11:35:27 EST
Sale No: 186
Lot No: 738
Goldmedaille (Dm. ca. 36mm, ca. 20,74g), 1933, von K. Goetz, auf den 50. Todestag von Richard Wagner. Av: Kopf nach links, darum Umschrift. Rev: Kniende weibliche Gestalt mit Totenkopf und Lorbeerzweig nach rechts. Kienast 482, Rand punziert, ss-vz.
Gold medal (diameter approximate 36 mm, approximate 20, 74 g), 1933, from K. Goetz, on the 50. Day of death from Richard Wagner. Av: head left, circumscribed. Rev: kneeling femaleness with skull and laurel branch to the right. Kienast 482, margin hallmarked, very fine to extremly fine. (Image 1)(Image)
Opening EUR 1,800.00
Closed..May-18-2022, 11:36:37 EST
Sale No: 186
Lot No: 739
Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 30mm, ca. 19,08g), o.J. (1933-1945), unsign., Verdienstmedaille der Münchner Dienstboten- und Arbeiterstiftung. Av: Wappen, darum Umschrift. Rev: 6 Zeilen Schrift. Kl. Kratzer und Rf., vz. Selten!
Silver medal (diameter approximate 30 mm, approximate 19, 08 g), undated (1933-1945), unsigned, Medal for Merit of th Munich servants and laborers foundation. Av: coat of arms, circumscribed. Rev: 6 lines characters. Contact marks and edge nick, extremley fine rare! (Image 1)(Image)
Closed..May-18-2022, 11:38:08 EST
Sale No: 186
Lot No: 740
Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 36mm, ca. 19,39g), 1933, von K. Goetz, auf den 50. Todestag von Richard Wagner. Av: Kopf nach links, darum Umschrift. Rev: Kniende weibliche Gestalt mit Totenkopf und Lorbeerzweig nach rechts. Kienast 482, Rand punziert, vz-st.
Silver medal (diameter approximate 36 mm, approximate 19, 39 g), 1933, from K. Goetz, on the 50. Day of death from Richard Wagner. Av: head left, circumscribed. Rev: kneeling femaleness with skull and laurel branch to the right. Kienast 482, margin hallmarked, extremly fine to uncirculated. (Image 1)(Image)
Opening EUR 230.00
Closed..May-18-2022, 11:39:14 EST
Sale No: 186
Lot No: 741
Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 36mm, ca. 19,69g), 1933, von K. Goetz, auf den 100. Geburtstag von Johannes Brahms. Av: Büste halbrechts, darum Umschrift. Rev: Baum mit Notenzeile und zwei Wappen, darum Umschrift. Kienast 487, Rand punziert, vz-st.
Silver medal (diameter approximate 36 mm, approximate 19, 69 g), 1933, from K. Goetz, on the centenary from Johannes Brahms. Av: bust inside right, circumscribed. Rev: tree with stave and two coat of arms, circumscribed. Kienast 487, margin hallmarked, extremly fine to uncirculated. (Image 1)(Image)
Closed..May-18-2022, 11:39:37 EST
Sale No: 186
Lot No: 742
Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 36mm, ca. 19,70g), 1935, von K. Goetz, auf den 125. Todestag der preußischen Königin Luise. Av: Brustbild nach rechts. Rev: Krone über Blumen, darum Umschrift. Kienast 511, Rand punziert, mattiert, vz-st.
Silver medal (diameter approximate 36 mm, approximate 19, 70 g), 1935, from K. Goetz, on the 125. Day of death the Prussian Queen Louisa. Av: length portrait to the right. Rev: crown over flower, circumscribed. Kienast 511, margin hallmarked, matted, extremly fine to uncirculated. (Image 1)(Image)
Opening EUR 210.00
Closed..May-18-2022, 11:40:38 EST
Sale No: 186
Lot No: 745
Silbermedaille (Dm. ca. 36,2mm, ca. 24,76g), 1938, von F. Bayer. Av. Büste Hitlers nach rechts, im Außenkranz Umschrift. Rev: Adlerkopf vor Hakenkreuz nach rechts, darum Kranz und Umschrift. Rand punziert, fleckige Patina, vz-st.
Silver medal (diameter approximate 36, 2 mm, approximate 24, 76 g), 1938, from F. Bavarian. Obverse: bust Hitlers to the right, in the outer wreath transcription. Rev: eagle head before swastika to the right, therefore wreath and transcription. Margin hallmarked, spotty patina, extremly fine to uncirculated. (Image 1)(Image)
Closed..May-18-2022, 11:41:23 EST
Sale No: 186
Lot No: 749
Baden, Goldmedaille (Dm. ca. 50,4mm, ca. 71,02g, 900er Gold), 1955, unsigniert, auf den 300. Geburtstag des Markgrafen Ludwig Wilhelm und den Frieden von Rastatt. Av: Der Markgraf zu Pferd nach rechts, darum Umschrift. Rev: Das Rastatter Schloss darüber Adler. Mit Randschrift, winzige Kratzer, f.st.
Baden, Gold medal (diameter approximate 50, 4 mm, approximate 71, 02 g, 900er Gold), 1955, unsigned, on the 300. Birthday of the Margraves Ludwig Wilhelm and the peace from Rastatt. Av: the Margrave on horseback to the right, circumscribed. Rev: the Rastatt castle over it eagle. With edge inscription, tiny scratch, f. St. (Image 1)(Image)
Opening EUR 3,600.00
Sold...EUR 3,600.00
Closed..May-18-2022, 11:42:16 EST
Sold For 3600
Sale No: 186
Lot No: 752
Goldmedaille (Dm ca. 30 mm, ca. 38g, 900er Gold), o.J. (1976), auf den 100. Geburtstag von Konrad Adenauer von Salvador Dali. Av.: Kopf des Politikers. Rv.: Rose; im Feld rechts Unterschrift des Künstlers. Im Originaletui mit Urkunde, nummeriertes Exemplar 261, 2000 Ex. weltweit.
Gold medal (Dm approximate 30 mm, approximate 38 g, 900er Gold), undated (1976), on the centenary from Kurt Adenauer from Salvador Dali. Aversum: head of the politician. Reverse: rose; afield right signatur of the artist. In the original case with document, numbered copy 261, 2000 examples world wide. (Image 1)(Image)