Back to Italy, Italian States and Colonies

Records 1 to 49 of 49

Auction Galleries Hamburg vormals Schwanke GmbH Sale: 15

Italy, Italian States and Colonies
Italien - Altitalienische Staaten: Kirchenstaat

Sale No: 15
Lot No: 1281
Symbol: u 1
Cat No: ex 1-25

image 1852-68, ungebrauchte Sammlung inkl. vieler Neudrucke mit reichlich Varianten nach Sassone-Spezial (Farben !). Insgesamt über 90 Werte inkl. einer schönen Sassone no. 1 *, 13 b * (etwas dünn) und 15 *, hoher Katalogwert! ÷ 1852-68, collezione inutilizzata incl. ristampe con numerose varianti al Sassone speciale (colori!). Totale oltre 90 valori tra cui un bellissimo Sassone n. 1 *, 13 b * (un po 'sottile) e 15 *, alto valore di catalogo! (Image)

Start Bid € 500

Closed..Nov-28-2019, 23:59:00 EST

Sale No: 15
Lot No: 1284
Cat No: Sassone 1 c (2), 3 a

image 1852, 1/2 Baj black on lilac-grey, horizontal pair from right margin (right stamp touched at bottom) together with 2 Baj black on yellowish green, each stamp tied by pontifical grill, mixed franking on folded letter from VELLETRI to Rome, arrival mark Roma, 31 MAR.60. Scarce combination in fine condition. Certificate Raybaudi, Sassone ca.€4.000.- (Image)

Start Bid € 140

Sale No: 15
Lot No: 1285
Symbol: 2
Cat No: Sassone 2

image 1852, 1 Baj black on green, stamp from top margin, right side touched, tied by part of black single-line "FORCE" (Sassone R3 = €6.750.-), on piece. Certificate Dr.Avi (Image)

Start Bid € 200

Sale No: 15
Lot No: 1286
Cat No: Sassone 2

image 1859: URBISAGLIA, very rare linear cancel in block letters (Sassone R2, 22.500 €) on a franked letter with 1 green bajocchi cancelled with the papal grill, for Macerata with the small cds arrival MACERATA 16 APR 59; signed Raybaudi. ÷ 1859: URBISAGLIA, bollo lineare in stampatello diritto, rarissimo (Sassone R2, 22.500 €) su lettera affrancata con 1 bajocchi verde annullato con bollo di griaglia, per Macerata col timbro di arrivo cerchio piccolo MACERATA 16 APR 59; firmato Raybaudi. (Image)

Start Bid € 900

Sale No: 15
Lot No: 1287
Cat No: Sassone 2

image 1852, 1 bajocco green tied by RARE cursive line CASTEL S PIETRO (Sassone R1) to the reverse of letter from the Magistratura Castel S. Pietro to Bologna, arrival on the front. Signed Alberto Diena, certificate Dr. Avi. (Image)

Start Bid € 800

Sale No: 15
Lot No: 1288
Cat No: Mi 2, Sassone 2

image 1852, 1 greyish-green bajocco on a letter sent directed to Bologna, cancelled with the rare oval post mark "CASTEL FRANCO 21 OTT 57" (Sassone 13 Punti, 8000 €). On the reverse double circle arrival of Bologna. Vertical fold through the stamp. With certificate by Dr. Avi. ÷ 1852, 1 bajocco verde grigiastro su lettera diretta a Bologna, annullato col raro timbro ovale "CASTEL FRANCO 21 OTT 57" (Sassone 13 Punti, 8000 €). Al verso si trova il timbro d'arrivo a doppio cerchio di Bologna. Piega verticale attraverso il francobollo. Con certificato di Dott. Avi. (Image)

Start Bid € 250

Sale No: 15
Lot No: 1289
Symbol: b v
Cat No: Sassone 2

image 1852. 1 bajocco greyish green in a block of four tied by Papal Grill to a letter from Ferentino 18 May 1864, directed toRome, on the reverse simple circle "AMBULANTE ROMA-CEPRANO" and double circle "ROMA 18 MAG 62. Signed Emilio Diena and Griono, certified Dr. Avi. Sassone 10,000 € (2018). ÷ 1852. 1 bajocco verde grigiastro in blocco di quattro su lettera annullo a griglia potificia di Ferentino 18 maggio 1864, diretta a Roma, al verso cerchio semplice "AMBULANTE ROMA-CEPRANO" e doppio cerchio "ROMA 18 MAG 62. Firmata Emilio Diena e Griono, certificato Dr. Avi. Sassone 10.000 € (2018). (Image)

Start Bid € 450

Sale No: 15
Lot No: 1290
Cat No: 2a, Sassone 2

image 1852, 1 Baj black auf bluish green backside on folded letter tied by one-liner, in front one-liner RAVENNA (9 points), signed Bolaffi (Sass. 1.250.-) ÷ 1852, 1 Baj bläulichgrün rückseitig auf Faltbrief, Vorderseite mit L1 RAVENNA (9 Pkte.), geprüft Bolaffi (Sass. 1.250.-) (Image)

Start Bid € 90

Sold...EUR 550.00

Sale No: 15
Lot No: 1291
Cat No: Sassone 2 B (2), 3 A

image 1852/1864, 1 Baj black on deep green and horizontal pair 2 Baj black on grey-green, each good margins, mixed franking on entire letter from Poli, dated 3rd July 1866, on reverse dateless framed postmark "POLI" (Sassone 10 points = 2.500.-€), addressed to Genova and readdressed to Ventimiglia, on the frontside and on reverse various transit postmarks. VERY INTERESTING POSTAL HISTORY ITEM in fine condition. Certificate Diena, Sassone total ca.3.000.-€ (Image)

Start Bid € 140

Sale No: 15
Lot No: 1293
Cat No: Sassone 3

image 1852, 2 Baj black on olive green, full margins, tied by black single-line "FROSINONE" (Sassone 11 points = €3.000.-) on cover to Rome, arrival mark Roma, 2 GEN 67. VF condition. Certificate Raybaudi (Image)

Start Bid € 180

Sold...EUR 5,500.00

Sold For 5500

Sale No: 15
Lot No: 1294
Symbol: 2
Cat No: 3b, Sassone 3a

image 1852, 2 Baj. yellowish green with 10 mm lower margin tied by frame cancel SASSOFERRATO (13 points) on a large letter piece, signed Bolaffi (Sass. 2.000.-) ÷ 1852, 2 Baj. gelblichgrün mit 10 mm Unterrand entwertet mit Ra1 SASSOFERRATO (13 Pkte.) auf großem Briefstück, gepr. Bolaffi (Sass. 2.000.-) (Image)

Start Bid € 180

Sale No: 15
Lot No: 1295
Cat No: Sassone 3 a, 7 A a

image 1852, 2 Baj black on yellow green and 6 Baj black on pearl grey, each full margins, mixed franking on entire letter from BOLOGNA, 8 SET.54, addressed to Venezia. VF condition, expert signed Diena. Sassone 2.000.-€ (Image)

Start Bid € 80

Sold...EUR 550.00

Sale No: 15
Lot No: 1296
Cat No: Sassone 4

image 1852, 3 Baj black on brown-orange, full margins, tied by black single-line "AFFRANCATA" (Sassone 11 points = €3.000.-), single franking on folded letter from CEPRANO to Rome, arrival mark Roma, 5 FEB.53. F/VF condition. Certificate Raybaudi (Image)

Start Bid € 160

Sale No: 15
Lot No: 1297
Cat No: 4 (2)

image 1852, 3 baj. bistro arancio, 3b. orange brown, two copies on letter to Mantova (side flaps missing) with clear PONTE LAGOSCURO 13 DEC 55 alongside, signed ED, Sass. N.4e (2), 2400 Euro (Image)

Start Bid € 120

Sale No: 15
Lot No: 1298
Symbol: u
Cat No: Sassone 5

image 1852, 4 baj. light grey brown, mint with large part of original gum, well margined and and in good condition. Certificate Dr. Avi. ÷ 1852, 4 bajocchi bruno grigio chiaro, nuovo con grande parte di gomma originale, ben marginato ed e in buono stato. Certificato Dr. Avi. (Image)

Start Bid € 900

Sale No: 15
Lot No: 1299
Symbol: 2
Cat No: Sassone 5 A a H

image 1855, 4 Baj black on yellow, diagonally bisected on piece, tied by pontifical grill cancel, on reverse cds SPOLETO, 20 SET.55, VF condition, expert signed. Sassone 600.-€+ (Image)

Start Bid € 80

Sale No: 15
Lot No: 1302
Symbol: u
Cat No: Sassone 10

image 1852, 50baj. blue, fresh colour, cut into at top otherwise full margins, mint with large part of o.g. and hinge remnants/adhesions, tear at right, certificate Sorani. Sass. 10, 38.000,- €. ÷ 1852, 50 baj. azzuro, nouvo con gomma parziale, difettoso, certificato Sorani. Sass. N. 10, 38.000,- €. (Image)

Start Bid € 600

Sale No: 15
Lot No: 1304
Symbol: 1
Cat No: Sassone 10

image 1852, 50 Baj blue, fine printing, full margins, fresh color, mint ungummed, despite a very tiny thin spot in F/VF condition. Sassone €9.500.- (Image)

Start Bid € 350

Sale No: 15
Lot No: 1305
Cat No: Sassone 10

image 1852, 50 Baj blue cancelled with rhombus stamp with full margins, tiny cut in the right side, otherwise good condition, signed an cert. Dr. Avi (Sass. 3.250.-) (Image)

Start Bid € 180

Sale No: 15
Lot No: 1306
Cat No: 10I, Sassone 10

image 1852, 50 Baj. blue cancelled with rhombus stamp, the item has full margins, but a few small repairs, cert. Dr. Avi (Sass. 3.250.-) ÷ 1852, 50 Baj. hellblau entwertet mit Rhombusstempel, das Stück hat volle Ränder, aber ein paar kleine Reparaturen, Fotobefund Dr. Avi (Sass. 3.250.-) (Image)

Start Bid € 130

Sale No: 15
Lot No: 1307
Symbol: g 6
Cat No: 10 I, Sassone 10

image 1852: 50 bajocchi blue, horizontal pair, cancelled by Papal grill. Signed Oliva, Certificate Dr. Avi (Switzerland). Sassone 75.000 € (2018) ÷ 1852: 50 bajocchi azzuro in coppia orizzontale, annullata con timbro a griglia. Firmata Oliva, certificato Dott. Avi. Sassone 75.000 € (2018) (Image)

Start Bid € 1600

Opening EUR 1,600.00

Sale No: 15
Lot No: 1308
Symbol: u
Cat No: Sassone 11

image 1852, 1sc. rose-carmine, fresh colour, slightly touched at right otherwise full margins, mint with large part of o.g., slight repair at upper left corner, certificate Chiavarello. Sass. N. 11, 7.000,- €. ÷ 1852, 1 scudo rosa carminio, nuovo con parte di gomma originale, non e perfetto, certificato Chiavarello. Sass. N. 11, 7.000,- €. (Image)

Start Bid € 300

Sale No: 15
Lot No: 1309
Symbol: u
Cat No: Sassone 11

image 1864. 1 scudo rose (rosa carminio, Sassone 11, cat value 7000 €), defective with original gum. Multiple signatures, certificate Raybaudi. (Image)

Start Bid € 250

Sale No: 15
Lot No: 1310
Symbol: 1
Cat No: 11, Sassone 11

image 1852, 1 Sc rose-carmine unused without gum, the stamp has full margins and fresh colour, two bright dots in the paper are no lack according to certificate , cert. Chiavarello (Sass. 1.750.-) ÷ 1852, 1 Sc rosakarmin ungebraucht ohne Gummi, die Marke hat volle Ränder und frische Farbe, zwei helle Punkte im Papier sind lt. Attest kein Mangel, Fotobefund Chiavarello (Sass. 1.750.-) (Image)

Start Bid € 130

Sale No: 15
Lot No: 1311
Cat No: Sassone 11

image 1864. 1 scudo rose (rosa carminio, Sassone 11, cat value 7000 €), cancelled by mute papal grill., good margins at three sides,narrow margin at the right, signed Richter. Cert. Dr. Avi. (Image)

Start Bid € 300

Sale No: 15
Lot No: 1312
Cat No: 11, Sassone 11a

image 1852, 1 Sc vivid rose-carmine stamped with some small imperfections, cert. Dr. Avi (Sass. 7.500.-) ÷ 1852, 1 Sc lebhaft rosakarmin gestempelt mit einigen kleinen Unregelmäßigkeiten, Fotobefund Dr. Avi (Sass. 7.500.-) (Image)

Start Bid € 220

Sale No: 15
Lot No: 1314
Cat No: Sassone 12 a

image 1864. 50 baj. blue, defective print (azzuro oltremare) Sassone 12 a, cat value 7000 €, cancelled by mute papal grill., cut in at reveral sides, signed Richter. Cert. Dr. Avi. (Image)

Start Bid € 220

Sale No: 15
Lot No: 1315
Cat No: 13a, Sassone 14

image 1867, 3 cent. black on reddish grey cancelled all sides full margins with four cutting lines, on top left a small bright spot and a vertical folding trace, otherwise in good condition, cert. Dr. Avi (Sass. 4.000.-) ÷ 1867, 3 c schwarz auf rötlich grau gestempelt, allseits vollrandig mit 4 Schnittlinien, oben rechts kleine helle Stelle und senkr. Bugspur, sonst in guter Erhaltung, Fotoattest Dr. Avi (Sass. 4.000.-) (Image)

Start Bid € 130

Sale No: 15
Lot No: 1316
Symbol: u
Cat No: Sass. 14

image 1867, 3c. black on reddish grey, fresh colour and good margins all around with four guide lines, mint with large parts of (toned) original gum previously hinged, some faint indication of natural creasing and thin spots, signed and certificate Chiavarello. Sass. 6.500,- €. (Image)

Start Bid € 240

Sale No: 15
Lot No: 1317
Symbol: 1
Cat No: 14 (30)

image 1867, 5 cent. azzurro celeste, 5c. bright blue part sheet of 30 items unused without gum, an impressive unit of exhibition calibre, Sass. N.16a, 12.000 Euros for mint singles. (Image)

Start Bid € 250

Sale No: 15
Lot No: 1319
Cat No: Sass. 14

image 1867, 3c. reddish grey, mainly fresh colour with some slight surface rubs, close to large margins, clearly oblit. by griglia, signed and certificate E.Diena. Sass. 4.000,- €. (Image)

Start Bid € 180

Sale No: 15
Lot No: 1320
Symbol: u
Cat No: Sassone 17

image 1867, 10 C black on orange red vertical pair mit with original gum, two sides full margins, two touched, signed and cert. E. Diena (Sass. 8.000.-) (Image)

Start Bid € 400

Sold...EUR 550.00

Sale No: 15
Lot No: 1321
Cat No: Sassone 17

image 1867, 10 c black on orange-vermilion, tied by grid cancel, on reverse black single-line "CELLENO" (Sassone 13 points = €8.000.-), single franking on folded letter-sheet, sent to Viterbo, arrival mark Viterbo, 25 SET.67. Very rare cancellation on cover in fine condition. Certificate Raybaudi (Image)

Start Bid € 350

Sold...EUR 2,100.00

Sold For 2100

Sale No: 15
Lot No: 1322
Cat No: Sassone 17

image 1867, GENZANO: 10 cents orange vermilion on letter dated 13 March 1868 from Genzano to Rome with rare "GENZANO" post mark in slanted block letters (Sassone 13 points, 8000 €), Signed Colla, Certificate Raybaudi. ÷ 1867, GENZANO: 10 centesimi vermiglio arancio su lettera del 13 marzo 1868 da Genzano a Roma con raro annullo "GENZANO" in stampatello inclinato (Sassone 13 punti, 8000 €), firmato Colla, Certificato Raybaudi (2005). (Image)

Start Bid € 350

Sale No: 15
Lot No: 1323
Cat No: Mi 15, Sassone 17

image 1867, "OLEVANO", rare line cancellation (Sassone 13 points) at the back on a letter franked with 10 cents orange vermilion to Rome. Certificate Raybaudi. Sassone 8000€ ÷ 1867, "OLEVANO", raro annullo in stampatello dritto (Sassone 13 punti) al retro su una lettera affrancato con 10 centesimi vermiglio arancio per Roma. Certificate Raybaudi. Sassone 8000€ (Image)

Start Bid € 300

Sale No: 15
Lot No: 1325
Cat No: Sassone 17

image 1868, 10 C black on red tied by rhombus cancel on folded letter to Rome, on reverse frame stamp "PALOMBARA" (10 p.), signed Bolaffi (Sass. 1.850.-) (Image)

Start Bid € 130

Sale No: 15
Lot No: 1326
Cat No: Sassone 17 (2)

image 1868, two items 10 C black on red tied by rhombus cancel and besides double circle "CEPRANO" (8 p.) on folded letter to Ferrara, also frame stamp "AFFRANCAMENTO/INSUFFICENTE" (Sass. 900.-) (Image)

Start Bid € 90

Sale No: 15
Lot No: 1327
Cat No: Sassone 17

image 1859, 10 C black and red on folded letter tied by rhombus cancel and beside double circle Vitebo via VITORCHIANO (one-liner on reverse) to Rome, 9 points for the transit postmark Vitorchiano, signed Bolaffi (Sass. 1.250.-) (Image)

Start Bid € 90

Sale No: 15
Lot No: 1328
Cat No: Mi 18, Sassone 20

image 1867, 80 cents, lilac rose, strip of three, used, certificate Enzo Diena. Sassone 4500 € ÷ 1867, 80 centesimi, rosa lillaceo, striscia di tre, usato, certificato Enzo Diena. Sassone 4500 € (Image)

Start Bid € 250

Sale No: 15
Lot No: 1330
Cat No: Sassone 24

image 1868, 3 C black on blueish gray cancelled with grid handstamp, a faulty item, but very rare, cert. Raybaudi (Sass. 5.500.-) (Image)

Start Bid € 220

Sale No: 15
Lot No: 1331
Cat No: 21b (3)

image 1868, 5 cent. azzurro scuro, 5c. greenish blue, unmounted mint vertical strip of three, very scarce and highly attractive, Sorani photo certificate, Sass. N.25d, 16.800 Euro ÷ 1868, 5 Cent. Azzurro Scuro, 5c. grünlich blau, postfrischer senkrechter Dreierstreifen, sehr selten und sehr attraktiv, Fotozertifikat Sorani, Sass. N.25d, 16.800 Euro (Image)

Start Bid € 900

Sale No: 15
Lot No: 1332
Cat No: Mi 21, Sassone 25d

image 1868: 5 cents, dark blue, horizontal strip of three, MNH; the right stamp of the stripe without "." after the "5". Certified Silvano Sorani. Sassone 16,800. ÷ 1868: 5 centesimi, azzurro scuro, striscia orizzontale di tre, nuovo con gomma originale integra; un esemplare della striscia è senza punto dopo "5". Certificato Silvano Sorani. Sassone 16.800. (Image)

Start Bid € 700

Sale No: 15
Lot No: 1333
Cat No: Sassone 26

image 1862. Rare L1 ARNARA (Sassone R1, 15.000 €), on cover, franked with 10 c III emission, canceled by papal grill, addressed to Ripi. Signed and certificate Alberto Diena. ÷ 1862. Raro SD ARNARA (Sassone R1, 15.000 €) su lettera affrancata con 10 c III emissione, firmato e certificato A. Diena. (Image)

Start Bid € 600

Sale No: 15
Lot No: 1335
Cat No: 22

image 1868, 10 cent. vermiglio arancio, 10c. red orange on cover showing scarce S.LORENZO straightline cancellation (Sass. 13p = 8000 Euro) alongside, a fine and desirable item, Raybaudi "gold" certificate (Image)

Start Bid € 350

Sale No: 15
Lot No: 1336
Cat No: Mi 22, Sassone 26

image 1870: "MONTELANICO", rare line cancellation (Sasone 13 points) on the back by a letter franked with 10 cents orange vermillion to Rome. Certificate Raybaudi. Sassone 8000 €. ÷ 1870: "MONTELANICO", raro annullo in stampatello diritto (Sasone 13 punti) su retro da una lettera affrancata con 10 centesimi vermillio arancio per Roma. Certicicato Raybaudi. Sassone 8000 €. (Image)

Start Bid € 350

Sale No: 15
Lot No: 1337
Cat No: Sassone 26

image 1868, 10 c black on orange-vermilion, tied by grid cancel and pen cancel, on reverse black single-line "CASTRO" (Sassone 13 points = €8.000.-), single franking on folded letter-sheet, sent to Piperno, arrival mark Piperno, 25 AGO.68. Very rare cancellation on cover in F/VF condition. Certificate Raybaudi (Image)

Start Bid € 300

Sale No: 15
Lot No: 1338
Cat No: Sassone 26

image 1868, 10 c black on orange-vermilion from bottom sheet margin, tied by grid cancel, on reverse black circular "VETRALLA" with depiction of grapevine (Sassone 12 points = €5.000.-), single franking on entire letter, sent via transit Viterbo to Ronciglione, arrival mark Ronciglione, 30 SET.68 Very rare cancellation on cover in F/VF condition, expert signed Raybaudi (Image)

Start Bid € 200

Sale No: 15
Lot No: 1339
Symbol: p v
Cat No: Sassone 28 b

image 1868, 20 cents violet, glossy paper, block of four, mint with original gum, with certificate of R. Diena (2001). Sassone 8,000 € (2018) ÷ 1868, 20 centesimi violetto, carta lucida, blocco di quattro, nuovo con gomma originale, con certificato di R. Diena (2001). Sassone 8.000 € (2018) (Image)

Start Bid € 500

Sale No: 15
Lot No: 1340
Cat No: Mi 25, Sassone 30d

image 1870, 80 cents black on carmin rose, cancelled with mute diamond, well perforated, not perforated on two sides, has the usual folds of this issue and a thinning on the back, overall a good example of this rare stamp. Certficate Dr. Avi (2018) Sassone 100,000 € (2018) ÷ 1870, 80 Cent schwarz auf karminrosa, gestempelt mit stummem Rhombenstempel, zweiseitig gut gezähnt, zweiseitig geschnitten mit den üblichen Falten dieser Ausgabe und einer rückseitigen Ausdünnung, insgesamt ein gutes Belegstück für diese seltene Marke. Zertifikat Dr. Avi (2018) Sassone 100.000 € (2018) ÷ 1870, 80 centesimi nero su rosa carminato, timbrato con annullo a rombi, ben dentellato, non dentellato da due lati, presenta le consuete piehe di questa emissione e un assottigliamento al verso, complessivamente un buon esemplare di questo rarissimo francobollo usato. Certficato Dott. Avi (2018) Sassone 100.000 € (2018) (Image)

Start Bid € 2800

Opening EUR 2,800.00
Sold...EUR 330.00

Sold For 330