Auktionshaus Christoph Gärtner GmbH & Co KG Sale: 50
Italy, Italian States and Colonies Ital. Somaliland
Sale No: 50
Lot No: 8117
Cat No: 2, Sassone SA 2
1934, 25 C deep blue/orange-red "International Colonial Exhibition", ovp "11. Nov. 1934 - XIII / SERVIZIO AEREO / SPECIALE" with part of top sheet-margin, mint never hinged with toned gum, signed Raybaudi and certificate Diena (1991). VERY RARE STAMP! Sassone 6.500.-€ (2019) ÷ 1934, Internat. Kolonialausstellung 25 C. dunkelblau/orangerot mit Aufdruck '11. Nov. 1934 - XIII / SERVIZIO AEREO / SPECIALE' vom Oberrand, postfrisch mit getönten Gummi, mehrfach signiert u.a. Raybaudi bzw. FA Diena (1991), seltene Marke! Sassone SA 2, € 6.500,-- (Image)
Sold...EUR 470.00
Closed..Jun-21-2021, 01:00:00 EST
Sold For 470
Sale No: 50
Lot No: 16627
1903-1936. Supercollection, Very powerful mainly mint/mnh collection, nearly complete incl. the good stamps and sets, in mainly wonderful and fresh condition, starting with 1903 set to 10 anna, the very rare 1905 local overprints 15c and 40c used, 1906/16 overprint set mint, 1916 Red Cross set, 1922 and 1923 overprint sets, 1925 Manzoni set to 5 lire, 1925/6 incl. 60c perf 11, 1926/30 set to 10 lire, 1928 additional values, 1930 Militia, 1932 definitive set of 18 values to 25 lire incl. the scarce 20c and 50c, 1934 overprint set, 1934 airmail set to 25 lire, 1935 visit King to 25 lire, 1935/38 definitive set to 25 lire (missing 20 lire) incl. 2 lire 55 and 20 lire used (both rare stamps!!!), super back of the book incl. Segnatasse per Vaglia both sets mint never hinged, postage dues incl. 1906/8 set to 10 lire (10 lire even mint never hinged!!), 1909/19 to 10 lire (5 lire and 10 lire mint never hinged!), 1925 and 1926 overprint sets, 1934 set to 20 lire mint never hinged, parcelpost incl. 1923 set 25c to 4 lire mint never hinged!!, 1926 red overprints to 20 lire (missing 3 lire), 1928/41 overprints to 20 lire (missing 50c), lso 1934 airmail overprint set 50c to 2 lire mint toned gum (not mentioned in catalogue, signed Sanabria and Brava) etc. etc. in album. The catalogue value of this fantastic collection is over 43.000 EURO!!!! (Image)
Opening EUR 5,000.00
Sold...EUR 5,200.00
Closed..Jun-23-2021, 01:00:00 EST
Sold For 5200
Sale No: 50
Lot No: 16628
1903-1959. Magnificent, cancelled, almost complete stamp collection Italian Somalia 1903-1959 on albumpages in springback, in which much better material like (Sassone no's): 1-7, 8-9 (cat. € 2200), 34-44, 45-48, 49-54, 55-60 (Manzoni, highest value signed, cat. € 6100), 67 (cat. € 750), 92-104, 105-108, 119-122, 143 (cat. € 475), 167-184 (cat. € 1250), 185-192, 199-212, 213-230 (229 signed Diena, cat. € 10.000), airmail 7-16, parcelpost 30-42 (cat. € 2000), 50-53, 65 (cat € 1250), postage dues 12-22 (cat. € 1650), 30, 31, 32, exchange 1-6 (cat. € 1500), etc. Catalogue value over 48.200 euros! (Image)