1863/84, 9 verschiedene ungebrauchte Marken ex SG-Nr. 5-29, SG £ 1.250,-
Closed..Jun-23-2020, 07:00:00 EST
Australia
Sale No: 373
Lot No: 4082
1865/1973 (ca.), überwiegend gestempelte Sammlung, dazu Neuseeland Briefe, Karten und Ganzsachen
Sale No: 373
Lot No: 4083
1880/2007 (ca.), postfrische, ungebrauchte und gestempelte Sammlung, oft in beiden Erhaltungen gesammelt, dabei u.a. Mi. 115-18 ungebraucht und gestempelt, Gebiete in der Antarktis, Weihnachts- und Norfolk-Inseln, etc.
Sale No: 373
Lot No: 4084
1913/86, gestempelte Sammlung mit etwas Staaten in 2 Alben
Australia Victoria
Sale No: 373
Lot No: 1021
Cat No: 1
1850, 1 d. orange-vermilion in very nice deep and fresh colour, slightly touched at upper left and in bottom frame line, neatly cancelled by butterfly cancel "1" of Melbourne; on reverse a small thin toward top, alltogether a fine copy of this rare stamp, certificate BPA (2019) (Image)
Sold...EUR 5,500.00
Closed..Jun-23-2020, 03:30:00 EST
Sold For 5500
Barbados
Sale No: 373
Lot No: 4088
1852/1912, meist ungebrauchte und gestempelte Partie mit über 50 Marken mit u.a. zweimal Mi.-Nr. 4, dazu zwei ungebrauchte/postfrische senkrechte 3er-Streifen Mi.-Nr. I sowie kleine Partie Grenada mit 20 Marken
British Colonies and Offices Abroad
Sale No: 373
Lot No: 4078
1860/1960 (ca.), meist gestempelte Grundstock-Sammlung von A-Z in vier alten Schaubek-Alben mit Schwerpunkt vor 1945, zum Teil etwas besser besetzt mit u.a. Britisch-Honduras Mi.-Nr. 10 diagonal halbiert auf kleinformatigem Umschlag, Britische Südafrika-Gesellschaft mit höheren Wertstufen, Hongkong und Südafrikanische Staaten, dazu 5. Album mit Indischen Kleinstaaten
Sold...EUR 950.00
British colonies in Europe
Sale No: 373
Lot No: 4079
1863/1974, postfrische, ungebrauchte und gestempelte Sammlungen Irland, Malta und Zypern mit besseren Ausgaben, dazu einige Briefe, Karten und Ganzsachen
British Commonwealth
Sale No: 373
Lot No: 4076
1855/1990, interessante ungebrauchte und gestempelte Sammlungspartie, dabei West-Australien, Neusüdwales, Victoria, Tasmanien, Queensland außerdem ein guter Teil Ceylon und Strait Settlements, unterschiedliche Erhaltung
Sold...EUR 1,400.00
Sold For 1400
Sale No: 373
Lot No: 4077
1937/70, Aden bis Zanzibar, ungebrauchte/postfrische und gestempelte Sammlung in zwei Bänden, dabei bessere Ausgaben wie St. Helena mit Tristan Relief 3-9p. gestempelt und Indien 1948 Gandhi 1½a-10r postfrisch/ungebraucht, außerdem diverse Briefe, meist gute Erhaltung
Sold...EUR 2,400.00
Sold For 2400
British Guiana
Sale No: 373
Lot No: 1087
Cat No: 16
1853/59, 1 c. dull red, value label type C, horizontal stripe of three, good to large margins all around, used, creasing at top and upper right, very rare, certificate BPA (2020)
1853/1921, meist gestempelte Partie mit u.a. mehrfach Mi.-Nr. 8 und einige Paare und Einheiten mit u.a. waagerechten 3er-Streifen Mi.-Nr. 29 D gestempelt
1917, Mosque of Selim ½a. on 10pa. green, unused, few tones spots, otherwise a fine copy of this rare stamp with only 119 issued, certificate RPSL (1962) (SG £4500) (Image)
Sold...EUR 5,000.00
Sold For 5000
Sale No: 373
Lot No: 1117
Cat No: 6
1917, Mosque 2a. on 1pi. bright blue, unused, fine (Image)
Sale No: 373
Lot No: 1118
Cat No: 10
1917, Postal Jubillee stamps 1a. on 20pa. blue tied by cds. "BAGDAD SEP 17" to small piece of registered envelope, small corner crease, trivial toning, otherwise fine and scarce (Image)
Sale No: 373
Lot No: 1119
Cat No: 14
1917, Stamps Overprinted by Six-Pointed Star and Arabic Date "1331" within Crescent, 1a. on 20pa. rose tied by cds. "BAGDAD 16 OCT 17" to small piece with fieldpost cds. on reverse, fine (Image)
Sale No: 373
Lot No: 1120
Cat No: 15
1917, Stamps Overprinted by Six-Pointed Star and Arabic Date "1331" within Crescent, 1a. on 20pa. rose, unused, few toned perfs, otherwise fine (Image)
Sale No: 373
Lot No: 1121
Cat No: 17,24
1917, Stamps Overprinted by Six-Pointed Star and Arabic Date "1331" within the Crescent 2a. on 1pia. ultramarine and similar but date between star and crescent 2a. on 1pia. ultramarine, both tied by cds. "BAGDAD 16 OCT 17" to cover to Woolwich with fieldpost cancel on reverse, two folds not affecting adhesives, fine (Image)
Sale No: 373
Lot No: 1122
Cat No: 18
1917, Stamps Overprinted by Six-Pointed Star and Arabic Date "1331" within Crescent, 2a. on 1pia. blue, unused, fine (Image)
Sale No: 373
Lot No: 1123
Cat No: 23
1917, Stamps Overprinted by Six-Pointed Star and Arabic Date "1331" between Star Crescent, 1a. on 10pa. on 20pa. claret, unused, fine, certificate BPA (1978) (Image)
Sale No: 373
Lot No: 1124
Cat No: 25
1917, Stamps Overprinted by Six-Pointed Star and Arabic Date "1331" between Star Crescent, 2a. on 1pia. ultramarin, unused, hardly percetible gum wrinkle, very fine for this rare stamp with only 111 issued, certificate BPA (1948) (SG. £5.000) (Image)
Sold...EUR 8,000.00
Sold For 8000
Sale No: 373
Lot No: 1125
POSTAL STATIONERY: Overprinted by Five-Pointed Star and Arabic Date "1331" within Crescent, 2a. on 1pia. white paper, inside lilac, unused, few imperfections, backflap small part seperated, otherwise fine, a very rare entire with less than 10 examples known (Image)
Sold...EUR 1,900.00
Sold For 1900
British Solomon Islands
Sale No: 373
Lot No: 4090
JAPANESE OCCUPATION: 1942, interessante Sammlung von 23 Briefen, meist mit US-Frankaturen, dabei verschiedene Zensuren, Nachsendungen, Incoming mail u.a. von Neuseeland mit Stempel "SERVICE SUSPENDED" usw., gute Erhaltung (Image)
British South Africa
Sale No: 373
Lot No: 4121
1853/1978, überwiegend gestempelte Sammlung mit 15 Kap-Dreiecken und einem Brief, dazu etwas Südwestafrika sowie Briefe, Karten und Ganzsachen
8c. red tied by violet cds. to airmail cover to Kuching, stamp with corner torn away and roughly opened at right, scarce (Image)
Sale No: 373
Lot No: 1093
Cat No: J12var,1,3,5-6,10-11
12c. blue with double overprint with additional franking including North Borneo 4c. red and 8c. blue tied by japanese cds. "KUCHING 4.9.45" (Proud Type JD4) to part of Japanese music sheet, addressed to Mr. C.S. Ku, Kuching, fine, certificate BPA (2019) (Image)
Sale No: 373
Lot No: 1094
Cat No: J18
$5 carmine/green with upper margin, unused with part dried gum, fine, scarce, certificate BPA (2019) (SG £1.000,-) (Image)
Sale No: 373
Lot No: 1095
Cat No: J19
$25 black/green with upper margin, unused with part dried gum, small natural gum bend, fine, scarce, certificate BPA (2019) (SG £1.000,-) (Image)
Sale No: 373
Lot No: 4092
1942, interessante ungebrauchte Sammlung dabei 1C. mit rotem Aufdruck sowie 8C. grau-schwarz, dazu 3 Briefe +13+23+9+26+mit besseren Werten, 1 Fotoattest BPA (Image)
Burma
Sale No: 373
Lot No: 1101
CHIN HILLS PROVISIONALS: 1942, George VI., 6p. blue, single and vertical pair, 1a. brown horizontal pair, 2a. red, 2a.6p. claret, 3a.6p. blue (two singles) and 8a. myrtle-green, each with provisional OHMS (typed, handstamp resp. 2a. red handwritten), used, 2a.6p. claret damaged, otherwise mostly fine, scarce (Image)
Sale No: 373
Lot No: 1102
Cat No: 24
2a. red tied by violet cds. "FALAM 15. JUL 42" to cover with another strike alongside (showing the initials of A.G. McCall, who organised the Chin Hills runner post to India), sent from Captain W.P.B. Smart at Falam, Chin Hills (with black embossed logo of the Chin Hills Bn., Burma Frontier Force on flap) to his wife at Delhi, forwarded to Dehra Dun with transit and arrival marks, small faults, some wrinkles and part of backflap missing, but a very attractive cover from the small part of Burma which remained unoccupied by the Japanese after May 1942
Provenance: Collection Gerald Davis
1942, Peacock overprint type 5, 9ps. yellow-green, unused, small surface blemish at top right, otherwise fine, scarce, certificate BPA (2019) (Image)
Sale No: 373
Lot No: 1098
Cat No: J35a
1942, Peacock overprint type 5 on Service stamps, 2a. carmine, horizontal pair, unused, fine, scarce, certificate BPA (for block of four; 1971) (Image)
Sale No: 373
Lot No: 1099
Cat No: J47-50
1942, Japan definitives ¼ on 1c. brown, ½ on 2s bright scarlet, 3/4 on 3s. green and 1a on 5s. claret tied by cds. "RANGOON G.P.O. SORTING 22 SEP 42" to local cover, small tears on cover top, otherwise fine, scarce (Image)
Sale No: 373
Lot No: 1100
Cat No: J56gh
1942, 4a. on 4+2s. green and red as horizontal pair with the right stamp surcharge omitted, unused, very fine, scarce, certificate BPA (2019) (Image)
Sale No: 373
Lot No: 4094
1942, ungebrauchte und gestempelte Sammmlung mit vielen verschiedenen Peacock-Aufdrucke Myaungmya, Pyapon und Henzada, dabei viele bessere Werte, verschieden farbige Aufdrucke sowie einige Briefe und Karten der späteren Ausgaben, dabei auch einige Fälschungen, einiges sign. Rowell, alles sauber aufgezogen und teils beschriftet (Image)
Sold...EUR 1,700.00
Sold For 1700
Falkland Islands
Sale No: 373
Lot No: 4095
1898/1990, postfrische und anfangs ungebrauchte saubere Sammlung, dabei Mi.-Nr. 15-16, 17-24, 25-35, 48-58, 59-70, 96-97 in 4er-Blocks, Süd-Georgien 9-23 etc.
Sold...EUR 3,200.00
Sold For 3200
Great Britain
Sale No: 373
Lot No: 1017
1815, Lettersheet dated "Londres le 28 avril 1815" addressed to Bordeaux, transported via "BREMEN" and "BASEL 4 Juny" with adjacent transit mark "SUISSE PAR HUNINGUE". A very scarce cover, transported shortly before the battle of Waterloo. Certificate Van der Linden BPP (1999) (Image)
Sale No: 373
Lot No: 1018
Cat No: 97
1865/67, 6 d. lilac (with hyphen), plate 5, 3 copies, tied to entire letter endorsed "Samples without value" to Stettin, not accepted and taxed with "6" sgr.; some slight toning (Image)
Sale No: 373
Lot No: 4073
1840/2005, gestempelter und postfrischer Sammlungsbestand inkl. Regionalmarken und diversen Doublettenbücher, am Anfang stärker nach Farben und Platten sortiert und bestimmt, ab ca. 1965 in den Hauptnummern postfrisch überkomplett mit einigen Markenheftchen, dazu kleine Spezial-Sammlung "Machin" (sotiert nach Michel-Spezial) und einige FDC
Sold...EUR 550.00
Sale No: 373
Lot No: 4074
1841/60 (ca.), Plattennummer-Sammlung der Nr. 16, bis auf 77 und 225 kpl. sowie Plattenrekonstruktionen der Mi.-Nr. 3, 10, 16 und 17 (Image)
Sold...EUR 610.00
Sold For 610
Sale No: 373
Lot No: 4075
Krimkrieg 1853/54-1856: Hochinteressante Sammlung mit 20 meist frankierten bzw. kompletten Briefen mit Inhalt, jeder Inhalt einzeln transkribiert (von einem englischen Muttersprachler) und ins deutsche übersetzt, alles sauber auf etlichen Seiten mit vielen Hintergrundinformationen. Diese Briefe dienten bereits als Grundlage für ein 1855 erschienens Buch über den Krim-Krieg "Letters from the Crimea", vermutlich geschrieben von dem am 13. August 1855 im Alter von 25 Jahren im Kampf in den Schützengräben vor Sewastopol gefallenen britischen Major Hugh Fizhardinge Drummond. Ein hochinteressantes Objekt dieses hochinteressanten Themas
Crimean War 1853/54-1856: Very interesting collection with 20, mostly franked or complete letters with content, each content individually transcribed (by a native English speaker) and translated into German, all neatly arranged on several pages with a lot of background information. These letters already served as a basis for a book about the Crimean War "Letters from the Crimea", published in 1855, probably written by the British Major Hugh Fizhardinge Drummond, who died on August 13, 1855 at the age of 25 in the battle in the trenches near Sevastopol. A highly interesting object of this highly interesting subject (Image)
Hong Kong - Japanese Occupation
Sale No: 373
Lot No: 1107
Cat No: J3
1945, Stamps of Japan overprinted, 5y. on 5s. claret, unused, small gum bend and minor toning at top, otherwise fine, scarce, certificate BPA (2019) (Image)
Sale No: 373
Lot No: 1108
"POSTAGE PAID" violet chop on large-format cover via Suncheung and Canton to Yongkong, fine and scarce (Yang JPP2) (Image)
Sale No: 373
Lot No: 4099
1945, kleine ungebrauchte und gestempelte Sammlung, dabei Mi.-Nr. 3 gestempelt sowie diverse Briefe mit Japanischen Marken verwendet in HongKong, gute Erhaltung (Image)
India
Sale No: 373
Lot No: 1026
Cat No: India 111
1905, British India Victoria 3 p. rose in horizontal pair, tied by cds. "BAHRAIN 20 AP. 05" to reverse of small cover to Bombay with adjacent arrival mark; by opening slightly reduced in size, still fine (Image)